Sale!

Advanced Practice Nursing in the Care of Older Adults 1st Edition Kennedy-Malone Martin-Plank Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Advanced Practice Nursing in the Care of Older Adults 1st Edition Kennedy-Malone Martin-Plank Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0803624917

ISBN-10: 0803624913

 

Description

Advanced Practice Nursing in the Care of Older Adults 1st Edition Kennedy-Malone Martin-Plank Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0803624917

ISBN-10: 0803624913

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Remember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

 

Chapter 13: Central and Peripheral Nervous System Disorders

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____     1.   An older adult patient is being evaluated following a stroke, which affected the anterior cerebral circulatory system. Which of the following signs/symptoms would be positive in the assessment of this patient?

A. Bilateral vision disturbance and/or diplopia
B. Dysarthria and speech difficulties
C. Disorders in behavior and in cognition
D. Motor and sensory problems on both sides of the body

 

 

____     2.   When assessing a patient who complains of a tremor, the nurse practitioner must differentiate essential tremor from the tremor of Parkinson’s disease. Which of the following findings are consistent with essential tremor?

A. The handwriting is not affected by the tremor
B. The tremor occurs with purposeful movements
C. The tremor occurs at rest
D. The tremor gets worse with alcohol ingestion

 

 

____     3.   Which of the following assessments are commonly noted in a client with Parkinson’s disease?

A. Macrographia and bradycardia
B. Micrographia and bradykinesia
C. Exaggeration of rapid successive movements
D. Increased arm swing

 

 

____     4.   An older adult client with a history of a seizure disorder comes into the clinic for a routine check-up. Although seizure free, the client continues on long-term phenytoin treatment. The nurse practitioner would assess for which of the following long-term effects?

A. Lid lag and nystagmus
B. Gingival hyperplasia and nystagmus
C. Nystagmus and microcytic anemia
D. Gingival hyperplasia and iron deficiency anemia

 

 

____     5.   An elderly nursing home resident is maintained on phenytoin therapy for a history of a seizure disorder. In addition to periodic serum drug concentrations, which of the following are needed for annual evaluation?

A. Complete blood count, liver function tests, and renal function tests
B. Complete blood count, liver function tests, and platelet count
C. Renal function and calculated creatinine clearance
D. Serum albumin, liver function tests, and renal function tests

 

 

____     6.   A 78-year-old female presents with a seizure that occurred over the weekend. In selecting the most important diagnostics for this presentation, it is important to know that the least common site of seizures in the elderly is:

A. Cerebellum
B. Frontal lobe
C. Temporal lobe
D. Parietal lobe

 

 

____     7.   An elderly patient has had a CVA in the anterior cerebral circulatory system (frontal lobe). What symptoms are most likely expressed?

A. Neglect of body and difficulty organizing space
B. Wernicke’s aphasia (difficulty understanding speech)
C. Disorders of behavior and cognition
D. Bilateral motor and sensory problem

 

 

____     8.   The most common neurological cause of seizures in an older adult is:

A. Alzheimer’s disease
B. Multiple sclerosis
C. Stroke
D. Peripheral neuropathy

 

 

____     9.   You are evaluating an elderly patient’s complaint of a new onset of “hand shaking” when he drinks from a cup. The patient is euthyroid and does not drink alcohol. Which of the following signs indicate that this tremor is most likely an essential tremor rather than a Parkinson’s tremor?

A. It is characteristic of “pill rolling” and occurs at rest
B. It is a moderate amplitude tremor that occurs only with movement/activity
C. The tremor is also associated with slowed movements
D. The tremor is accompanied by dyskinesia

 

 

____   10.   Mr. Andrews experienced a brief onset of right-sided weakness, slurred speech, and confusion yesterday. The symptoms have resolved. What should the nurse practitioner do?

A. Assure the patient that he will not experience the symptoms again
B. Identify modifiable cardiovascular risk factors
C. Do a thorough medication review and a CT scan
D. Order a stat EEG and administer O2 by mask

 

 

____   11.   An older male patient is experiencing acute onset of right-sided weakness, slurred speech, and confusion. What should the nurse practitioner do promptly?

A. Administer an aspirin by mouth
B. Evaluate for stroke and arrange transport to the hospital right away
C. Do a thorough medication review and stat blood sugar
D. Order an EKG and administer O2 by cannula immediately

 

 

____   12.   An older adult female patient had a stroke. What symptoms are not usually expressed by patients who have had a vertebrobasilar stroke?

A. Vertigo
B. Ataxia
C. Dysarthria
D. Monocular blindness

 

 

____   13.   When assessing an elderly client who reports a tremor, which assessment findings would be most reliable in identifying Parkinson’s disease?

A. Any presence of tremor
B. Symptoms of slowed movement, unstable angina, and tremor
C. Resting tremor, slow unsteady gait, and cogwheel resistance
D. Cogwheel rigidity, bradykinesia, and amnesia

 

 

____   14.   A 78-year-old man with Parkinson’s disease is being cared for in a nursing home. The nurses observe that he coughs at mealtime; he has the ability to still feed himself with adaptive equipment. He has had no aspirations. Oral exam is normal, except during his swallowing assessment you note there is slight delayed elicitation. You assess that he has only mild dysphagia. You recommend which of the following as the next step in his care?

A. Consult gastroenterologist for g-tube decision
B. Consult speech pathologist for video fluoroscopy
C. Provide a trial of foods of differing consistency
D. Require that he is fed all his meals

 

 

____   15.   Which of the following assessment findings is commonly noted in a client with advanced Parkinson’s disease?

A. Macrographia
B. Micrographia
C. Ataxic gait
D. Increased arm swing

 

 

____   16.   A middle-aged patient has been diagnosed with Parkinson’s disease. What influences the nurse practitioner’s decision to begin pharmacological treatment for this patient?

A. Intentional tremors
B. Gait instability requiring use of a cane
C. Symptoms interfering with functional ability
D. Medications initiated at first sign of unilateral involvement

 

 

____   17.   An older male presents with incontinence, has a wide-based and irregular gait, and progressive dementia. Which of the following presents with these cardinal signs?

A. Parkinson’s disease
B. Normal pressure hydrocephalus
C. Basilar artery CVA
D. Progressive supranuclear palsy

 

 

____   18.   In review of a nursing home patient’s chart, the nurse practitioner discovers that the neurology consult identified that the client has a homonymous hemianopsia. Which of the following statements accurately describes these findings?

A. Partial loss of visual acuity in the ipsilateral peripheral fields
B. Diplopia in the eye contralateral to the cerebral lesion
C. Loss of vision in either the right or left halves of the visual fields
D. Nystagmus in both eyes with asymmetrical movement

 

 

____   19.   The Mini-Cog is a short screening tool used to assess cognition. Which of the following statements pertaining to the test is a true statement?

A. The patient will be asked to repeat five words immediately following the directions by the practitioner.
B. The patient is asked to draw the hour and minute hands on a picture of an analog clock.
C. A score of 0-2 is a positive screen for dementia.
D. The patient is asked to recall five images from picture cards following the drawing of the clock hands.

 

Chapter 13: Central and Peripheral Nervous System Disorders

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Advanced Practice Nursing in the Care of Older Adults 1st Edition Kennedy-Malone Martin-Plank Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *