Sale!

Advancing Your Career 5th Edition Nunnery Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Advancing Your Career 5th Edition Nunnery Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0803628069

ISBN-10: 0803628064

Description

Advancing Your Career 5th Edition Nunnery Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0803628069

ISBN-10: 0803628064

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Remember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

 

Chapter 13. Quality and Safety in Health Care

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____     1.   The rapid changes in health care and the added focus on patient safety have required:

A.Devolving demands from insurance companies
B.Redesign of its delivery
C.Competition within the health-care industry
D.All of the above

 

 

____     2.   The traditional quality assurance model:

A.Is no longer sufficient
B.Meets the needs of evolving health care
C.Occurs in the culture of safety
D.All of the above

 

 

____     3.   Which of the following is not a quality model?

A.Deming’s Principles for Transformation
B.Juran Trilogy
C.Joint Commission’s requirements for accreditation
D.None of the above

 

 

____     4.   Putting a continuous quality improvement structure in place includes:

A.A quality coach
B.Externalization of new beliefs
C.Categorizing efforts
D.All of the above

 

 

____     5.   Currently, quality improvement entails:

A.Correcting existing problems
B.Correcting problems and ongoing improvement
C.Ongoing improvement and regulations
D.None of the above

 

 

____     6.   Which of the following is not a safety initiative?

A.Bar-coding
B.Intensivists
C.Physician review
D.Limited abbreviation

 

 

____     7.   Which of the following is not part of the specific knowledge, tools, and techniques required for a new quality in health care?

A.Technology review
B.Lifelong learning
C.Cross-functional teamwork
D.None of the above

 

 

____     8.   Which of the following is not true about process teams?

A.They are mandated to differentiate steps.
B.Activities should cross functions.
C.They address issues that cannot be dealt with in the day-to-day operations.
D.None of the above

 

 

____     9.   Which of the following methods is useful for selecting or recognizing a process to be improved?

A.Reviewing existing reports
B.Identifying excess complexity
C.Interviewing people in the process
D.All of the above

 

 

____   10.   Which of the following is not true about a special-cause variation chart?

A.Tracks emerging overtime patterns
B.Pattern is shaped like concentric circles.
C.Monitors processes
D.All of the above

 

 

____   11.   Variation requires statistical analysis:

A.If the situation calls for the action
B.Before actions that may destabilize the process
C.After the start of the process
D.None of the above

 

 

____   12.   Benchmarking is:

A.A method of choosing tools for the planning process
B.Defined by Sammer, Lykens, Singh, Mains, and Lackin
C.The process of comparison with the best practices in the industry
D.All of the above

 

 

____   13.   Which of the following is not an example of a tool for quality improvement?

A.Flow chart
B.Check sheet
C.Pie chart
D.None of the above

 

 

____   14.   In a culture of blame, which of the following is targeted as the cause of the adverse event?

A.Health-care team
B.Individual
C.Nurses or medical researchers
D.Physicians and nurses

 

 

____   15.   Systemic issues are questioned and targeted for improvement in a:

A.Health-care plan
B.Culture of blame
C.Planning process
D.Culture of safety

 

Chapter 13. Quality and Safety in Health Care

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  B

The rapid changes in health care and the added focus on patient safety have required redesign of its delivery.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1           TOP:   Safety and quality in health care

 

  1. ANS:  A

Reliance on inspection and control against pre-established standards (the traditional quality assurance model) although of ongoing value, is no longer sufficient.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1           TOP:   Safety and quality in health care

 

  1. ANS:  D

Quality models such as Deming’s Principles for Transformation, the Juran Trilogy, and the requirements for accreditation by the Joint Commission provide an excellent foundation for improving quality of care.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1           TOP:   Safety and quality in health care

 

  1. ANS:  A

Creating a structure usually involves a quality council and designation of a continuous quality improvement (CQI) coach. The coach functions as the facilitator, educator, and expert in tools and techniques.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1           TOP:   Safety and quality in health care

 

  1. ANS:  B

Quality improvement does not just entail correcting problems but also requires ongoing improvement.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1           TOP:   Safety and quality in health care

 

  1. ANS:  C

Ongoing efforts have been mandated to provide a safer health-care environment. According to the Joint Commission, this includes the implementation of various safety initiatives including physician order entry, bar-coding, intensivists, and limitations on abbreviations that lead to errors.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1           TOP:   Safety and quality in health care

 

  1. ANS:  A

Specific knowledge, tools, and techniques are required to create a new quality and include cross-functional teamwork, lifelong learning, and process improvement.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1           TOP:   Safety and quality in health care

 

  1. ANS:  A

Process teams are required for those improvement activities that cross functions and disciplines and cannot be dealt with in the day-to-day operations.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1           TOP:   Safety and quality in health care

 

  1. ANS:  D

Methods for selecting or recognizing processes to be improved include asking the people in the process, reviewing existing reports, and recognizing excess complexity or long delays.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1           TOP:   Safety and quality in health care

 

  1. ANS:  B

Whereas common-cause variation is the ongoing, minute variations that are part of nature, special-cause variation is much larger and can be attributed more easily to contributors through statistical methods such as run charts and control charts. These charts can monitor processes because, even though individual data points may be unpredictable, a fluctuating pattern will emerge over time. The normal pattern is bell-shaped, meaning that most points are near the center.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1           TOP:   Safety and quality in health care

 

  1. ANS:  B

Variation requires statistical analysis before actions that may destabilize the process are taken.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1           TOP:   Safety and quality in health care

 

  1. ANS:  C

Benchmarking is the process of comparing with the best of the industry, requires understanding of statistical methods including the validity and reliability of the tools and measures used in both organizations, understanding systems variation, and sampling methods.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1           TOP:   Safety and quality in health care

 

  1. ANS:  D

Examples of tools for process description include flow charts and cause-and-effect diagrams.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1           TOP:   Safety and quality in health care

 

  1. ANS:  B

In the culture of blameRemember,meone is traditionally identified as the cause of an adverse event.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1           TOP:   Safety and quality in health care

 

  1. ANS:  D

Systemic issues in the health-care environment are questioned and targeted for improvement in the culture of blame.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1           TOP:   Safety and quality in health care