Sale!

An Introduction to Community Health 7th Edition McKenzie Pinger Kotecki Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

An Introduction to Community Health 7th Edition McKenzie Pinger Kotecki Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0763790110

ISBN-10: 0763790117

 

Description

An Introduction to Community Health 7th Edition McKenzie Pinger Kotecki Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0763790110

ISBN-10: 0763790117

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Remember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

Chapter: Chapter06

 

 

 

 

True/False

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False? Schools have immeasurable potential for affecting the health of children, their families, and the health of the community.

 

Ans:  True

Page:  146

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False? Coordinated School Health Programs are implemented the same way in each school district in the United States.

 

Ans:  False

Page:  147

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False? The coordination of the various components of the Coordinated School Health Program is the primary role of the school nurse.

 

Ans:  False

Page:  147

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False? The ideal school health council would include representation from a wide variety of school personnel, community members, and community health agencies.

 

Ans:  True

Page:  148

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False? On an average day, teachers spend more waking hours with school-aged children than do the parents of many children.

 

Ans:  True

Page:  148

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False? School health policies include laws, mandates, regulations, standards, resolutions, and guidelines to provide a foundation for school district practices and procedures.

 

Ans:  True

Page:  152

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False? All school districts are required to have at least one full-time school nurse.

 

Ans:  False

Page:  148

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False? Health and success in school are interrelated.

 

Ans:  True

Page:  149

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False? The School Health Policies and Practices Study is a national survey conducted by a division of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

 

Ans:  True

Page:  155

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False? School districts in the United States are required to have a school health coordinator.

 

Ans:  False

Page:  155

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False? School health services are those provided by the school health workers to appraise, protect, and promote the health of students.

 

Ans:  True

Page:  156

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False? The portion of the school environment that encompasses attitudes, feelings, and values of students and staff is the physical environment.

 

Ans:  False

Page:  158

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False? Things like indoor air quality, lighting, playgrounds, and school bus safety are part of the school’s psychosocial environment.

 

Ans:  False

Page:  157

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False? The written plan for school health education is referred to as the health sequence.

 

Ans:  False

Page:  159

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False? Controversial topics are a leading challenge to the implementation of a school health curriculum.

 

Ans:  True

Page:  163

 

 

 

 

Multiple Choice

 

 

 

 

  1. Components of the Coordinated School Health Program include
  2. A) physical education
  3. B) nutrition services
  4. C) health promotion for staff
  5. D) all of the above

 

Ans:  D

Page:  147

 

 

 

 

  1. The group whose primary role is to provide coordination of the various components of the Coordinated School Health Program is the
  2. A) school health council
  3. B) health teachers
  4. C) school nurses
  5. D) school health coordinators

 

Ans:  A

Page:  147

 

 

 

 

  1. Providing direct health care to students and staff, providing screening and referral for health conditions, and promoting health are all responsibilities of the
  2. A) health teachers
  3. B) school nurses
  4. C) school health council
  5. D) school health coordinators

 

Ans:  B

Page:  148

 

 

 

 

  1. Numerous resources became available to help schools develop policies because of the requirements of
  2. A) action for Healthy Kids
  3. B) the National School Health Coordinator Leadership Institute
  4. C) the Child Nutrition and WIC Reauthorization Act of 2004
  5. D) the American Academy of Pediatrics

 

Ans:  C

Page:  153

 

 

 

 

  1. The part of the health curriculum that outlines what will be taught is the
  2. A) Scope
  3. B) Sequence
  4. C) Policy
  5. D) Coordinated School Health Program

 

Ans:  A

Page:  159

 

 

 

 

  1. Priority health content for a school health curriculum includes
  2. A) healthy eating
  3. B) diabetes management
  4. C) autoimmune disorders
  5. D) body systems’ function

 

Ans:  A

Page:  159

 

 

 

 

  1. Priority health content for a school health curriculum includes
  2. A) mental and emotional health
  3. B) tobacco
  4. C) personal health and wellness
  5. D) all of the above

 

Ans:  D

Page:  159

 

 

 

 

  1. Barriers to school health education include
  2. A) over-enforcement by state and local education policymakers
  3. B) excessive support from administration
  4. C) lack of time in the school year/day
  5. D) none of the above

 

Ans:  C

Page:  165

 

 

 

 

  1. The primary responsibility for the health of school-aged children lies with
  2. A) their parents/guardians
  3. B) the school teachers
  4. C) the community
  5. D) the school board

 

Ans:  A

Page:  146

 

 

 

 

  1. Which individuals are most often selected as the coordinator of the school health council?
  2. A) counseling personnel and social workers
  3. B) physical education teachers
  4. C) parents or outside community leaders
  5. D) school nurses and health educators

 

Ans:  D

Page:  148

 

 

 

 

  1. The majority of school-based health centers are found in
  2. A) a building adjacent to the school
  3. B) the school building
  4. C) a central community location
  5. D) in the administrative offices of the school district

 

Ans:  B

Page:  165

 

 

 

 

  1. Most school-based health centers operating today are in
  2. A) rural areas
  3. B) urban areas
  4. C) elementary schools
  5. D) mobile health center units

 

Ans:  B

Page:  165

 

 

 

 

  1. Because of the low priority given to health in many school districts, much of the health education is provided by
  2. A) individuals other than health education specialists
  3. B) health education specialists
  4. C) nurses and licensed dieticians
  5. D) physicians

 

Ans:  A

Page:  164

 

 

 

 

  1. The general public has become more aware of violence in schools because of
  2. A) the marketing efforts schools have placed on violence prevention
  3. B) the number of high-profile incidents of violence in schools across the country
  4. C) gun control laws
  5. D) the Coordinated School Health Program

 

Ans:  B

Page:  166

 

 

 

 

  1. A common topic of controversy in school health education is
  2. A) nutrition
  3. B) suicide
  4. C) alcohol
  5. D) violence

 

Ans:  B

Page:  163

 

 

 

 

Short Answer

 

 

 

 

  1. Name the steps involved in creating local school health related policies.

Ans:  Identify the policy development team, assess the district’s needs, prioritize needs and develop an action plan, draft a policy, build awareness and support, adopt and implement the policy, maintain, measure, and evaluate.

 

Page:  153

 

 

 

 

  1. Provide at least three ideas for distributing new school health policies to help with policy implementation.

Ans:  Distributing the policies with a memorandum of explanation; placing the policies

in both faculty/staff and student handbooks; presenting them at a gathering of the different

groups (e.g., at staff or parent-teacher organization [PTO] meetings, or an open house); holding a special meeting for the specific purpose of explaining the policies, placing them in the school district newsletter.

 

Page:  153

 

 

 

 

  1. List and describe at least three advantages of having school health services.

Ans:  Equitability-school health services provide a point of entry into the health care system for all children in school; breadth of coverage-many preventive services are provided that are not covered in a majority of health insurance policies; confidentiality; user friendliness-the school is an environment with which students are familiar and in which they feel comfortable; convenience-services are accessible to all students.

 

Page:  156

 

 

 

 

  1. Provide at least three examples of how schools can reduce improper implementation of the school health curriculum.

Ans:  Implement age appropriate curricula; use acceptable teaching methods; gain parent/guardian approval of curricula and teaching methods; develop a school policy that enables parents/guardians to review and to withdraw their children from lessons that go against family or religious beliefs; implement a school policy that provides for the handling of concern by parents/guardians; make sure qualified and interested teachers teach health.

 

Page:  164

 

 

 

 

  1. Provide at least four responsibilities of school nurses.

Ans:  Providing direct health care to students and staff, providing leadership for the provision of health services, providing screening and referral for health conditions, promoting a healthy school environment, promoting health, serving in a leadership role for health policies, serving as a liaison between school personnel, family, community, and health care providers.

 

Page:  148

 

 

 

 

  1. Explain why it is important for administrators to support the school health program.

Ans:  Administrators control resources. Without their leadership and support, it will be an ongoing struggle to provide a quality program.

 

Page:  149

 

 

 

 

  1. Provide five priority health content areas on which a school health curriculum should focus.

Ans:  Alcohol and other drugs, health eating, mental and emotional health, personal health and wellness, physical activity, safety/unintentional injury prevention, sexual health (abstinence and risk avoidance), tobacco, violence prevention.

 

Page:  159

 

 

 

 

  1. Explain what should be outlined in an effective health curriculum.

Ans:  The health curriculum should include the scope and sequence, learning objectives, standards, learning activities, possible instructional resources, and methods for assessment to determine the extent to which the objectives and standards are met.

 

Page:  159

 

 

 

 

  1. Provide three examples of what students will be able to do if National Health Education Standards are met.

Ans:  Comprehend concepts related to health promotion and disease prevention to enhance health; analyze the influence of family, peers, culture, media, technology, and other factors on health behaviors; demonstrate the ability to access valid information and products and services to enhance health; demonstrate the ability to use interpersonal communication skills to enhance health and avoid or reduce health risks; demonstrate the ability to use decision-making skills to enhance health; demonstrate the ability to use goal setting to enhance health; demonstrate the ability to practice health-enhancing behaviors to avoid or reduce health risks; demonstrate the ability to advocate for personal, family, and community health.

 

Page:  160

 

 

 

 

  1. Provide five examples of characteristics of effective health education curricula.

Ans:  Effective health education curricula focuses on clear health goals and related behavioral outcomes; is research-based and theory-driven; addresses individual values and group norms that support health-enhancing behaviors; focuses on increasing the personal perception of risk and harmfulness of engaging in specific health risk behaviors and reinforcing protective factors; addresses social pressures and influences; builds personal competenceRemember,cial competence, and self-efficacy by addressing skills; provides functional health knowledge that is basic, accurate, and directly contributes to health-promoting decisions and behaviors; uses strategies designed to personalize information and engage students; provides age-appropriate and developmentally appropriate information, learning strategies, teaching methods, and materials; incorporates learning strategies, teaching methods, and materials that are culturally inclusive; provides adequate time for instruction and learning; provides opportunities to reinforce skills and positive health behaviors; provides opportunities to make positive connections with influential others (e.g., peers, parents or other caregivers, families, and other positive adult role models); includes teacher information and plans for professional development and training that enhances the effectiveness of instruction and student learning.

 

Page:  161