Sale!

Brunnstroms Clinical Kinesiology 6th Edition Houglum Bertoti Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Brunnstroms Clinical Kinesiology 6th Edition Houglum Bertoti Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0803623521

ISBN-10: 0803623526

 

 

Description

Brunnstroms Clinical Kinesiology 6th Edition Houglum Bertoti Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0803623521

ISBN-10: 0803623526

 

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Remember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

Chapter 15: Kinesiology Applications in Sports and Recreation

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____     1.   What phase of the baseball pitch is the “stride phase” also referred to as?

a. Early cocking
b. Late cocking
c. Acceleration
d. Follow through

 

 

____     2.   When does the wind-up phase of pitching end?

a. After the catcher indicates the signal for what type of pitch to throw
b. After the pitcher receives the signal for what type of pitch to throw
c. When the pitcher initiates his motion
d. When the ball separates from the glove

 

 

____     3.   What is the quietest and most variable pitching phase?

a. Early cocking
b. Wind-up
c. Acceleration
d. Follow-through

 

 

____     4.   Approximately how many degrees of hip and knee flexion occur during the wind-up phase of pitching?

a. 30
b. 60
c. 90
d. 120

 

 

____     5.   When does the early cocking phase of pitching end?

a. When the front foot contacts the ground
b. When the back foot contacts the ground
c. When the ball separates from the glove
d. When the pitching shoulder reaches maximum lateral rotation

 

 

____     6.   What is the correct action for the listed muscles as the shoulder laterally rotates during the cocking phase? ______________ contraction of lateral rotators and a(n) ___________ contraction of medial rotators

a. Concentric; concentric
b. Concentric; eccentric
c. Eccentric; concentric
d. Eccentric; eccentric

 

 

____     7.   During which phase of pitching is the hand and ball furthest from the target?

a. Cocking
b. Wind-up
c. Acceleration
d. Follow-through

 

 

____     8.   When does the late cocking phase of pitching end?

a. When the front foot contacts the ground
b. When the back foot contacts the ground
c. When the ball separates from the glove
d. When the pitching shoulder reaches maximum lateral rotation

 

 

____     9.   At what angle is the trunk in relation to the target during the late cocking phase?

a. 0°, parallel
b. 45°
c. 90°,perpendicular
d. 135°

 

 

____   10.   What phase of pitching is associated with maximal elongation of the pitcher’s body?

a. Cocking
b. Wind-up
c. Acceleration
d. Follow-through

 

 

____   11.   Taking into consideration the glenohumeral joint, scapulothoracic rotation, and trunk extension, how many degrees of lateral rotation are apparent at the end of the cocking phase?

a. 90
b. 120
c. 150
d. 175

 

 

____   12.   During the late cocking phase of pitching, how many degrees of pure lateral rotation come from the glenohumeral joint?

a. 90
b. 120
c. 150
d. 175

 

 

____   13.   The acceleration phase of pitching begins when the _______________.

a. front foot contacts the ground
b. back foot contacts the ground
c. ball releases from the hand
d. pitching shoulder reaches maximum lateral rotation

 

 

____   14.   When does the acceleration phase of pitching end?

a. When the front foot contacts the ground
b. When the back foot contacts the ground
c. Ball releases from the hand
d. Pitching shoulder reaches maximum lateral rotation

 

 

____   15.   Which phase of pitching is considered to be the most explosive?

a. Early cocking
b. Late cocking
c. Acceleration
d. Follow through

 

 

____   16.   What is the average angular velocity (degrees/second) of the shoulder during the acceleration phase of pitching?

a. 60
b. 600
c. 6,000
d. 60,000

 

 

____   17.   During pitching a baseball, at ball release, what position is the elbow in?

a. The elbow is fully extended at ball release: 0°.
b. The elbow is slightly flexed at ball release: 25°.
c. The elbow is moderately flexed at ball release: 65°.
d. The elbow is markedly flexed at ball release: 105°.

 

 

____   18.   During the follow-through phase of pitching, what two positions does the shoulder move into?

a. Medial rotation and horizontal adduction
b. Medial rotation and horizontal abduction
c. Lateral rotation and horizontal adduction
d. Lateral rotation and horizontal abduction

 

 

____   19.   During the follow-through phase of pitching, what is the predominant type of rotator cuff contraction?

a. Isometric
b. Concentric
c. Eccentric
d. The rotator cuff muscles are silent during this phase of pitching.

 

 

____   20.   At which phase of pitching does the stride leg bear the majority of body weight?

a. Cocking
b. Wind-up
c. Acceleration
d. Follow-through

 

 

____   21.   How many degrees of circular movement does a full windmill pitch encompass?

a. 180
b. 270
c. 360
d. 450

 

 

____   22.   Which phase of the softball windmill pitch has the most variety?

a. Wind-up
b. 6:00–3:00
c. 3:00–12:00
d. 12:00–9:00

 

 

____   23.   The wind-up phase of the softball windmill pitch begins when the pitcher moves the ball to which position?

a. 3:00
b. 6:00
c. 9:00
d. 12:00

 

 

____   24.   Which phase of the windmill softball pitch exhibits minimal muscular activity?

a. Wind-up
b. 6:00–3:00
c. 3:00–12:00
d. 12:00–9:00

 

 

____   25.   During a softball windmill pitch, what is the average angular velocity (degrees/second) when the shoulder moves from 6:00 to 3:00?

a. 5
b. 50
c. 500
d. 5,000

 

 

____   26.   During a softball windmill pitch, what plane does the shoulder predominantly move in from 6:00 to 3:00?

a. Frontal
b. Transverse
c. Sagittal
d. Horizontal

 

 

____   27.   Which phase of a softball windmill pitch do the supraspinatus and infraspinatus exhibit their greatest activity?

a. 6:00–3:00
b. 3:00–12:00
c. 12:00–9:00
d. 9:00–ball release

 

 

____   28.   Which phase of the softball windmill pitch does the shoulder move from lateral to medial rotation?

a. 6:00–3:00
b. 3:00–12:00
c. 12:00–9:00
d. 9:00–ball release

 

 

____   29.   What are the primary muscles active in medial rotation of the humerus during the windmill pitch?

a. Teres minor and teres major
b. Teres major and latissimus dorsi
c. Latissimus dorsi and subscapularis
d. Subscapularis and pectoralis major

 

 

____   30.   Which phase of the softball windmill pitch is the biceps brachii most active?

a. 6:00–3:00
b. 3:00–12:00
c. 12:00–9:00
d. 9:00–ball release

 

 

____   31.   What is the primary function of the upper extremities during a soccer in-step kick?

a. Provide agility
b. Provide balance
c. Provide coordination
d. Provide power

 

 

____   32.   What is the ideal angle to approach a soccer ball for an in-step kick?

a. 0–15°
b. 15–30°
c. 30–45°
d. 45–60°

 

 

____   33.   What hip position is the kick leg moving into during the backswing phase of a soccer in-step kick?

a. Extension, medial rotation and abduction
b. Flexion, lateral rotation and adduction
c. Extension, lateral rotation and adduction
d. Flexion, medial rotation and abduction

 

 

____   34.   What position is the pelvis and knee moving into during the backswing phase of a soccer in-step kick?

a. Anterior tilt; knee extension
b. Anterior tilt; knee flexion
c. Posterior tilt; knee extension
d. Posterior tilt; knee flexion

 

 

____   35.   Which muscles probably contract to cause the torso to rotate opposite that of the pelvis during the leg-cocking phase of an in-step soccer kick?

a. Quadratus lumborum and semispinalis
b. Semispinalis and multifidi
c. Multifidi and external oblique
d. External oblique and internal oblique

 

 

____   36.   When is the acceleration phase of a soccer in-step kick completed?

a. When the foot from the support limb comes in full contact with the ground
b. When the knee of the kicking limb is in maximal flexion
c. When the kicking limb contacts the ball
d. After completion of the activity

 

 

____   37.   What are the dominant muscles used during the acceleration phase to kick a ball?

a. Hip flexors and hamstrings
b. Hip flexors and quadriceps
c. Quadriceps and hamstrings
d. Hamstrings and adductors

 

 

____   38.   Which two muscles are most active on the support limb during the acceleration phase of a soccer in-step kick?

a. Gluteus medius and quadriceps
b. Gluteus maximus and quadriceps
c. Gluteus medius and anterior tibialis
d. Quadriceps and anterior tibialis

 

 

____   39.   Approximately what percentage do the legs contribute to a swimmer’s speed?

a. 40%
b. 30%
c. 20%
d. 10%

 

 

____   40.   During freestyle swimming, for every arm stroke, how many leg kicks are there?

a. One
b. Two
c. Three
d. Four

 

 

____   41.   During freestyle swimming, most of the kicking motion comes from which joint?

a. Ankle
b. Knee
c. Hip
d. Equal distribution from all three joints

 

 

____   42.   During freestyle swimming, how does the roll occur?

a. As one unit
b. As two units
c. As three units
d. The body does not roll in units during freestyle swimming.

 

 

____   43.   Of the following statements, which is false as it relates to the pull-through phase of freestyle swimming?

a. The hand creates a “C”-shaped path of motion while in the water.
b. It ends when the hand exits the water.
c. Is considered to be the propulsive phase.
d. It makes up approximately 65% of the entire stroke.

 

 

____   44.   Which of the wrist flexors has been shown to exhibit between 50% and 80% of its maximum force throughout most of the freestyle stroke?

a. Flexor carpi radialis
b. Flexor carpi ulnaris
c. Flexor digitorum superficialis
d. Flexor digitorum profundus

 

 

____   45.   What phase of freestyle swimming does body roll begin in?

a. Hand entry
b. Early pull-through
c. Middle pull-through
d. Late pull-through

 

 

____   46.   What phase of freestyle swimming is the serratus anterior most active in?

a. Hand entry
b. Early pull-through
c. Middle pull-through
d. Late pull-through

 

 

____   47.   When does the early pull-through phase of the freestyle swimming stroke end?

a. When the hand exits the water
b. When the arm is at its most extended position
c. When the arm is at its deepest point in the water
d. When the arm is perpendicular to the trunk

 

 

____   48.   When does the middle pull-through phase of the freestyle swimming stroke end?

a. When the hand exits the water
b. When the arm is at its most extended position
c. When the arm is at its deepest point in the water
d. When the arm is perpendicular to the trunk

 

 

____   49.   What motions of the humerus occur during the middle pull-through phase of freestyle swimming?

a. Abduction and medial rotation
b. Flexion and adduction
c. Adduction and extension
d. Lateral rotation and adduction

 

 

____   50.   When does the late pull-through phase of the freestyle swimming stroke end?

a. When the hand exits the water
b. When the arm is at its most extended position
c. When the arm is at its deepest point in the water
d. When the arm is perpendicular to the trunk

 

 

____   51.   What part of the upper extremity exits the water first during the recovery phase of the freestyle swimming stroke?

a. Hand
b. Elbow
c. Shoulder
d. All of the above listed body parts exit the water simultaneously.

 

 

____   52.   Which two muscles are important for maintaining spinal stability in the golfer?

a. Rectus abdominis and external oblique
b. External oblique and multifidus
c. Multifidus and transverse abdominis
d. Transverse abdominis and erector spinae

 

 

____   53.   Which of the following muscles is “quiet” throughout the golf swing?

a. Pectoralis major
b. Latissimus dorsi
c. Rhomboid major
d. Deltoid

 

 

____   54.   During the wind-up phase of the golf swing in a right-handed golfer, how is the head positioned?

a. Neutrally positioned
b. Rotated to the right
c. Rotated to the left
d. Sidebent to the left
e. Sidebent to the right

 

 

____   55.   What type of grip is used to hold a golf club?

a. Power grip
b. Lateral prehension
c. Hook
d. Three jaw chuck

 

 

____   56.   For a right-handed golfer, what position is the scapula in at the top of the backswing?

a. Protracted and slightly upwardly rotated
b. Protracted and slightly downwardly rotated
c. Retracted and slightly upwardly rotated
d. Retracted and slightly downwardly rotated

 

 

____   57.   For a right-handed golfer, what position is the humerus in at the top of the backswing?

a. Abducted and medially rotated
b. Abducted and laterally rotated
c. Adducted and medially rotated
d. Adducted and laterally rotated

 

 

____   58.   During which phase of the golf swing are the supraspinatus and infraspinatus most active?

a. Wind-up
b. Forward swing
c. Acceleration
d. Follow-through

 

 

____   59.   When does the forward swing phase of a golf swing terminate?

a. At the top of the backswing
b. When the club is perpendicular to the ground
c. When the club is horizontal to the ground
d. At ball contact

 

 

____   60.   When does the acceleration phase of a golf swing terminate?

a. At the top of the backswing
b. When the club is perpendicular to the ground
c. When the club is horizontal to the ground
d. At ball contact

 

 

____   61.   For a right-handed golfer, during which phase of the golf swing is the right gluteus maximus most active?

a. Wind-up
b. Forward swing
c. Acceleration
d. Follow-through

 

 

____   62.   For a right-handed golfer, during which phase of the golf swing are the left external and right internal obliques most active?

a. Wind-up
b. Forward swing
c. Acceleration
d. Follow-through

 

 

____   63.   For a right-handed golfer, during which phase of the golf swing does the weight transfer to the lead leg?

a. Wind-up
b. Forward swing
c. Acceleration
d. Follow-through

 

 

____   64.   During which phase of a golf swing is overall muscle activity greatest?

a. Wind-up
b. Forward swing
c. Acceleration
d. Follow-through

 

 

____   65.   During the follow-through phase of a golf swing, of what variety are most muscle contractions?

a. Concentric
b. Eccentric
c. Isometric
d. No one type of muscle contraction dominates this phase of the golf swing.

 

 

True/False

Indicate whether the statement is true or false.

 

____   66.   As clinical kinesiologists, we routinely perform a quantitative biomechanical assessment of an activity.

 

____   67.   Evidence from research suggests there are no differences in delivery times of the ball to the plate when the body of the pitcher faces the batter compared with when the glove side of the pitcher faces the batter.

 

____   68.   During the wind-up phase of pitching, a weight transfer occurs from the back leg to the front leg.

 

____   69.   During the early cocking phase, the body begins to move forward, keeping the arm behind it.

 

____   70.   The muscles of the lower extremity, pelvis and trunk provide more than 50% of the force for pitching.

 

____   71.   Ball release during pitching occurs with the shoulder in medial rotation.

 

____   72.   During the acceleration phase of pitching, the forearm supinates.

 

____   73.   Muscle activity during the acceleration phase is primarily concentric in nature.

 

____   74.   Throughout most of the windmill pitch in softball, the wrist remains stabilized in flexion.

 

____   75.   The biceps brachii is more active during the softball windmill pitch when compared with pitching a baseball.

 

____   76.   Overall, muscular activity of the shoulder muscles is greater during the deceleration phase of a windmill softball pitch compared with the same phase of pitching a baseball.

 

____   77.   In tennis, the backhand is the most rigorous stroke.

 

____   78.   During the acceleration phase of a tennis serve, the lower extremities muscles reach peak activity levels before the upper extremity muscles.

 

____   79.   Similar to a baseball pitch, golf swing, and tennis serve, the cycling motion has five to six phases.

 

____   80.   During cycling, the hamstrings act to assist with hip extension during the first half of the power phase and to flex the knee during the second half of the power phase.

 

 

Chapter 15: Kinesiology Applications in Sports and Recreation

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Brunnstroms Clinical Kinesiology 6th Edition Houglum Bertoti Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *