Sale!

Canadian Nursing Issues and Perspectives 5th Edition Ross-Kerr Wood Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Canadian Nursing Issues and Perspectives 5th Edition Ross-Kerr Wood Test Bank

  • ISBN-10:1897422105
  • ISBN-13:978-1897422106

 

Description

Canadian Nursing Issues and Perspectives 5th Edition Ross-Kerr Wood Test Bank

  • ISBN-10:1897422105
  • ISBN-13:978-1897422106

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Remember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

 

Ross-Kerr: Canadian Nursing, 5th Edition

 

Chapter 07: Thinking Philosophically in Nursing

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Evidence-informed practice and knowledge transfer are reflective of which following new enterprise?
a. Nursing as a business
b. Specialization in nursing
c. Nursing practice based on scientific evidence
d. Nature of nursing and nursing knowledge

 

 

ANS:  C

Evidence-informed practice and knowledge transfer are reflective of the new enterprise of basing nursing practice on scientific evidence.

 

DIF:    Knowledge     REF:   106                OBJ:   1 | 2

 

  1. Which of the following initiated the enterprise to base the development of a body of nursing knowledge on conceptions of the nature of nursing?
a. Nursing practice
b. Nursing research
c. Nursing education
d. Nursing administration

 

 

ANS:  C

The enterprise to base the development of a body of nursing knowledge on conceptions of the nature of nursing was initiated by nursing education.

 

DIF:    Knowledge     REF:   106                OBJ:   2

 

  1. If nurses are to philosophize, they must first develop their sense of which one of the following?
a. Truth
b. Sight
c. Wonder
d. Righteousness

 

 

ANS:  C

Given its essential role in philosophizing, it is clear that, if nurses are to philosophize, they must develop their sense of wonder.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                               REF:   111                OBJ:   4 | 5

 

  1. Given the unprecedented rate at which scientific and technical knowledge is expanding nursing curricula, students need to be exposed to which one of the following?
a. Certification courses
b. Humanities courses
c. Advanced EKG interpretation
d. Specialized education streams

 

 

ANS:  B

Given the unprecedented rate at which scientific and technical knowledge is expanding nursing curricula, students need to be exposed to courses in the humanities.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                               REF:   112                OBJ:   5 | 6

 

  1. The almost exclusive emphasis of nursing curricula on scientific knowledge and inquiry is directly related to the lack of nursing faculty who are educated in which of the following areas?
a. Technology
b. Geography
c. Philosophy
d. Physiology

 

 

ANS:  C

The almost exclusive emphasis of nursing curricula on scientific knowledge and inquiry is related to the lack of nursing faculty who are educated in the areas of philosophy and history.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                               REF:   112                OBJ:   5 | 6

 

  1. Increasingly, university students are choosing their courses and careers almost purely for which following reason?
a. Financial gain
b. Pragmatism
c. Inquisitiveness
d. Attractiveness

 

 

ANS:  B

Wonder and inquisitiveness are taking a back seat, as university students are increasingly choosing their course and careers based almost purely on pragmatic reasons.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                               REF:   112                OBJ:   5 | 6

 

  1. During which decade did nursing begin to base the development of a body of nursing knowledge on conceptions of the nature of nursing?
a. 1950s
b. 1960s
c. 1970s
d. 1980s

 

 

ANS:  B

The enterprise to base the development of a body of nursing knowledge on conceptions of the nature of nursing was initiated by nursing education in the late 1960s.

 

DIF:    Knowledge     REF:   106                OBJ:   2

 

  1. During a coffee break, several nurses are engaging in a conversation about nursing. Which following statement by one nurse indicates that she is thinking philosophically about nursing?
a. “What is the nature of nursing care?”
b. “I think we should go back to working eight-hour shifts.”
c. “We need one mental health day every month.”
d. “I wish we were able to attend more in-services.”

 

 

ANS:  A

Asking “What is the nature of nursing care” leads to having to answer more basic questions such as What is care? What is included in care? What is good care? These questions are reflective of thinking philosophically about nursing.

 

DIF:    Synthesis        REF:   110                OBJ:   3 | 4

 

  1. The document Toward 2020: Visions for Nursing states that by the year 2020, registered nurses should be doing much of the work currently done by which following health care professional?
a. General practitioner
b. Clinical nurse specialist
c. Licensed practical nurse
d. Advanced nurse practitioner

 

 

ANS:  A

The document Toward 2020: Visions for Nursing states that, by the year 2020, registered nurses should be doing much of what general practitioners currently do.

 

DIF:    Knowledge     REF:   108                OBJ:   2 | 3

 

  1. The document Toward 2020: Visions for Nursing states that generic terms will have replaced profession-specific terms such as which one of the following?
a. Nursing care
b. Nursing roles
c. Nursing diagnosis
d. Nursing positions

 

 

ANS:  C

The document Toward 2020: Visions for Nursing states that generic terms will have replaced profession-specific terms such as nursing diagnosis and nursing care plan.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                               REF:   108                OBJ:   2 | 3

 

  1. In their study of Western Canadian nurses’ perceptions, White el al. (2008) found that the practice and morale of nurses were being negatively affected by which one of the following factors?
a. Working overtime
b. Working environments
c. Unclear intraprofessional scopes of practice
d. Ethical distress and conflicts with decision making

 

 

ANS:  C

In their study of Western Canadian nurses’ perceptions, White et al. (2008) found that the practice and morale of nurses were being negatively affected by unclear intraprofessional and interprofessional scopes of practice.

 

DIF:    Knowledge     REF:   108                OBJ:   1

 

  1. It is difficult to document accountability for one’s practice without having _______ within which to evaluate practice.
a. An evaluation framework
b. A needs-based assessment
c. An explanatory framework
d. Standards of nursing practice

 

 

ANS:  C

It is difficult to document accountability for one’s practice without an explanatory framework within which to evaluate practice.

 

DIF:    Knowledge     REF:   109                OBJ:   1

 

  1. Which following term describes having a conception of the world and all that exists in it?
a. Tenets
b. Theories
c. Ideologies
d. Conceptual maps

 

 

ANS:  C

Conceptions of the world and all that exists in it are characterized as ideologies.

 

DIF:    Knowledge     REF:   109                OBJ:   2 | 3

 

  1. According to moderate realist tenets, philosophical thought focuses on which one of the following?
a. Ideals
b. That which is true
c. Truth beyond a reasonable doubt
d. That which is immaterial and not observable

 

 

ANS:  D

According to moderate realist tenets, philosophical thought focuses on that which is immaterial and non-observable.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                               REF:   109                OBJ:   3 | 4

 

  1. Nurses often find it difficult to question the direction of authorities mainly because other professionals tend to view nurses as falling into which following category?
a. Independent practitioners
b. Receivers and implementers of orders
c. Working in isolation with patients and their families
d. Collaborators with dependent roles and responsibilities

 

 

ANS:  B

It is often difficult for nurses to question the direction of authorities because other professionals tend to view nurses mainly as receivers and implementers of orders.

 

DIF:    Analysis         REF:   113                OBJ:   6

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Canadian Nursing Issues and Perspectives 5th Edition Ross-Kerr Wood Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *