Sale!

Chemistry 11th Edition Chang Goldsby Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Chemistry 11th Edition Chang Goldsby Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0077666958

ISBN-10: 007766695X

 

Description

Chemistry 11th Edition Chang Goldsby Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0077666958

ISBN-10: 007766695X

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Remember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

Chapter 9: Chemical Bonding I: Basic Concepts

 

  1. Which one of the following is most likely to be an ionic compound?
  2. A) CaCl2    B)  CO2    C)  CS2    D)  SO2    E)  OF2

Ans:  A     Category:  Easy     Section:  9.2

 

  1. Which one of the following is most likely to be an ionic compound?
  2. A) ClF3    B)  FeCl3    C)  NH3    D)  PF3    E)  SO3

Ans:  B     Category:  Easy     Section:  9.2

 

  1. Which one of the following is most likely to be an ionic compound?
  2. A) NCl3    B)  BaCl2    C)  CO    D)  SO2    E)  SF4

Ans:  B     Category:  Easy     Section:  9.2

 

  1. Which one of the following is most likely to be a covalent compound?
  2. A) Rb2O    B)  BaO    C)  SrO    D)  SeO2    E)  MnO2

Ans:  D     Category:  Easy     Section:  9.4

 

  1. Which one of the following is most likely to be a covalent compound?
  2. A) KF    B)  CaCl2    C)  SF4    D)  Al2O3    E)  CaSO4

Ans:  C     Category:  Easy     Section:  9.4

 

  1. Which one of the following is most likely to be a covalent compound?
  2. A) CsOH    B)  NF3    C)  Sr(NO3)2    D)  CaO    E)  LiF

Ans:  B     Category:  Easy     Section:  9.4

 

  1. Which one of the following compounds utilizes both ionic and covalent bonding?
  2. A) CO32-    B)  Al2(SO4)3    C)  CO2    D)  C6H12O6    E)  MgCl2

Ans:  B     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.4

 

  1. Which one of the following compounds utilizes both ionic and covalent bonding?
  2. A) Na2SO4    B)  AlCl3    C)  PO43-    D)  NH4+    E)  CaO

Ans:  A     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.4

 

  1. Which one of the following compounds utilizes both ionic and covalent bonding?
  2. A) C10H22O    B)  NH3    C)  Na2S    D)  NH4NO3    E)  K3N

Ans:  D     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.4

 

  1. Complete this statement: Coulomb’s law states that the magnitude of the force of interaction between two charged bodies is
  2. A) directly proportional to the product of the charges on the bodies and directly proportional to the distance separating them.
  3. B) directly proportional to the product of the charges on the bodies, and inversely proportional to the square of the distance separating them.
  4. C) inversely proportional to the product of the charges on the bodies, and directly proportional to the square of the distance separating them.
  5. D) directly proportional to the sum of the charges on the bodies, and inversely proportional to the square of the distance separating them.

Ans:  B     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.3

 

  1. The Lewis dot symbol for the S 2– ion is
  2. A)     B)  2–    C)  S2–    D)  —2–    E) 

Ans:  B     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.2

 

  1. The Lewis dot symbol for the chloride ion is
  2. A)     B)      C)      D)      E)  Cl

Ans:  B     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.2

 

  1. The Lewis dot symbol for the calcium ion is
  2. A) 2+    B)  —Ca—    C)  2+    D)  Ca2+    E)  Ca

Ans:  D     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.2

 

  1. Which one of the following ionic solids would have the largest lattice energy?
  2. A) NaCl    B)  NaF    C)  CaBr2    D)  CsI    E)  CaCl2

Ans:  E     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.3

 

  1. Which of the following ionic solids would have the largest lattice energy?
  2. A) SrO    B)  NaF    C)  CaBr2    D)  CsI    E)  BaSO4

Ans:  A     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.3

 

  1. Which of the following ionic solids would have the largest lattice energy?
  2. A) KF    B)  KI    C)  LiF    D)  LiI    E)  NaF

Ans:  C     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.3

 

  1. Which of the following solids would have the highest melting point?
  2. A) NaF    B)  NaCl    C)  NaBr    D)  NaI

Ans:  A     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.3

 

  1. Which of the following solids would have the highest melting point?
  2. A) NaI    B)  NaF    C)  MgO    D)  MgCl2    E)  KF

Ans:  C     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.3

 

  1. Which of the following solids would have the lowest melting point?
  2. A) KI    B)  KBr    C)  KCl    D)  KF

Ans:  A     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.3

 

  1. Calculate the energy change for the reaction

K(g) + Br(g) ® K+(g) + Br (g)

given the following ionization energy (IE) and electron affinity (EA) values

  IE EA
  K:   419 kJ/mol 48 kJ/mol
  Br: 1140 kJ/mol 324 kJ/mol

 

  1. A) –1,092 kJ/mol                                        D)      1,092 kJ/mol
  2. B) –95 kJ/mol                                             E)      1,187 kJ/mol
  3. C) 95 kJ/mol

Ans:  C     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.3

 

  1. Calculate the energy change for the reaction

K(g) + I(g) ® K+(g) + I (g)

given the following ionization energy (IE) and electron affinity (EA) values.

  IE EA
  K:  419 kJ/mol 48 kJ/mol
  I: 1,010 kJ/mol 295 kJ/mol

 

  1. A) –124 kJ/mol                                           D)      1429 kJ/mol
  2. B) –715 kJ/mol                                           E)      None of these
  3. C) 715 kJ/mol

Ans:  E     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.3

 

  1. Use the Born-Haber cycle to calculate the lattice energy of KCl(s) given the following data:

DH(sublimation) K = 79.2 kJ/mol

I1 (K) = 418.7 kJ/mol

Bond energy (Cl–Cl) = 242.8 kJ/mol

EA (Cl) = 348 kJ/mol

DH(KCl(s)) = –435.7 kJ/mol

  1. A) –165 kJ/mol                                           D)      707 kJ/mol
  2. B) 288 kJ/mol                                             E)      828 kJ/mol
  3. C) 629 kJ/mol

Ans:  D     Category:  Difficult     Section:  9.3

 

  1. Use the Born-Haber cycle to calculate the lattice energy of MgO (s) given the following data:

DH(sublimation) Mg =  130 kJ/mol

I1 (Mg) = 738.1 kJ/mol

I2 (Mg) = 1450 kJ/mol

Bond energy (O=O) = 498.7 kJ/mol

EA (O) = 141 kJ/mol

EA (O) = –780 kJ/mol

DH(MgO(s)) = –601.8 kJ/mol

  1. A) 2200 kJ/mol                                           D)      3800 kJ/mol
  2. B) 2800 kJ/mol                                           E)      4100 kJ/mol
  3. C) 3200 kJ/mol

Ans:  D     Category:  Difficult     Section:  9.3

 

  1. Use the Born-Haber cycle to calculate the standard enthalpy of formation (DH) for LiCl(s) given the following data:

DH(sublimation) Li = 155.2 kJ/mol

I1 (Li) = 520 kJ/mol

Bond energy (Cl–Cl) = 242.7 kJ/mol

EA (Cl) = 349 kJ/mol

Lattice energy (LiCl(s)) = 828 kJ/mol

  1. A) 440 kJ/mol                                             D)      –380 kJ/mol
  2. B) 320 kJ/mol                                             E)      –1420 kJ/mol
  3. C) –260 kJ/mol

Ans:  D     Category:  Difficult     Section:  9.3

 

  1. Which of the elements listed below would most likely form a polar covalent bond when bonded to oxygen?
  2. A) Mg    B)  H    C)  Al    D)  O    E)  Na

Ans:  B     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.5

 

  1. Which of the elements listed below would most likely form an ionic bond when bonded to oxygen?
  2. A) Cl    B)  C    C)  O    D)  H    E)  Ca

Ans:  E     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.2

 

  1. Which of the elements listed below would most likely form a nonpolar covalent bond when bonded to bromine?
  2. A) Rb    B)  Br    C)  C    D)  O    E)  H

Ans:  B     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.5

 

  1. Which of the elements listed below would most likely form an ionic bond when bonded to chlorine?
  2. A) H    B)  Br    C)  O    D)  Sr    E)  N

Ans:  D     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.2

 

  1. Define electronegativity:
  2. A) an atoms ability to attract electrons that are shared in a chemical bond
  3. B) an atoms ability to form an ionic bond with another atom
  4. C) an atoms ability to donate valence electrons to another atom
  5. D) an atoms ability to form a cation
  6. E) an atoms ability to form double and triple bonds

Ans:  A     Category:  Easy     Section:  9.5

 

  1. Arrange the elements F, P, and Cl in order of increasing electronegativity
  2. A) F < P < Cl    B)  P < Cl < F    C)  Cl < P < F    D)  P < F < Cl    E)  Cl < F < P

Ans:  B     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.5

 

  1. Arrange the elements C, O, and H in order of increasing electronegativity
  2. A) C < O < H
  3. B) H < C < O
  4. C) C < H < O
  5. D) O < C < H

E H < O < C

Ans:  B     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.5

 

  1. Arrange the elements Ba, Br, and Ga in order of increasing electronegativity
  2. A) Ba < Br < Ga                                         D)      Ga < Ba < Br
  3. B) Br < Ga < Ba                                         E)      Ga < Br < Ba
  4. C) Ba < Ga < Br

Ans:  C     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.5

 

  1. A polar covalent bond would form in which one of the following pairs of atoms?
  2. A) Cl — Cl    B)  Si — Si    C)  Ca — Cl    D)  Cr — Br    E)  P — Cl

Ans:  E     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.5

 

  1. Which one of these polar covalent bonds would have the greatest percent ionic character?
  2. A) H — Br    B)  H — Cl    C)  H — F    D)  H — I

Ans:  C     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.5

 

  1. What type of chemical bond holds the atoms together within a water molecule?
  2. A) Ionic bond                                             C)      Polar covalent  bond
  3. B) Nonpolar covalent bond                       D)      Coordinate covalent bond

Ans:  C     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.5

 

  1. A nonpolar covalent bond (i.e., pure covalent) would form in which one of the following pairs of atoms?
  2. A) Na — Cl    B)  H — Cl    C)  Li — Br    D)  Se — Br    E)  Br — Br

Ans:  E     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.5

 

  1. Which of the bonds below would have the greatest polarity (i.e., highest percent ionic character)?
  2. A) Si — P    B)  Si — S    C)  Si — Se    D)  Si — Cl    E)  Si — I

Ans:  D     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.5

 

  1. Which of the following covalent bonds is the most polar (i.e., highest percent ionic character)?
  2. A) Al — I    B)  Si — I    C)  Al — Cl    D)  Si — Cl    E)  Si — P

Ans:  C     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.5

 

  1. The covalent bond with the greatest polarity would form in which of the atom pairs below?
  2. A) Br — Br    B)  S — O    C)  C — P    D)  C — O    E)  B — O

Ans:  E     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.5

 

  1. Arrange the following bonds in order of increasing ionic character
  B — C
  C — N
  C — O
  C — C

 

  1. A) B — C  <  C — N  <  C — O <  C — C
  2. B) C — C  <  B — C  <  C — N  <  C — O
  3. C) C — C  <  C — N  <  B — C  <  C — O
  4. D) C — O  <  C — N <  B — C   <  C — C
  5. E) C — N  <  C — C <  B — C  <   C — O

Ans:  B     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.5

 

  1. Arrange the following bonds in order of increasing ionic character
  C — F
  O — F
  H — F
  Na — F

 

  1. A) C — F  <  O — F  <  H — F  <  Na — F
  2. B) C — F  <  H — F  <  O — F  <  Na — F
  3. C) O — F  <  C — F  <  H — F  <  Na — F
  4. D) H — F  <  C — F  <  O — F  <  Na — F
  5. E) Na — F  <  H — F  <  C — F  <  O — F

Ans:  C     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.5

 

  1. Arrange the following bonds in order of increasing ionic character

                 H — Cl

C — H

H — H

O — H

  1. A) H — Cl  <  C — H  <  H — H  <  O — H
  2. B) H — H  <  C — H  <  O — H  <   H — Cl
  3. C) H — H  <  C — H  <  H — Cl  <   O — H
  4. D) C — H  <  O — H  <   H — Cl <  H — H
  5. E) C — H  <  H — Cl  <   O — H <  H — H

Ans:  C     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.5

 

  1. Classify the O — H bond in CH3OH as ionic, polar covalent, or nonpolar covalent.
  2. A) ionic    B)  polar covalent    C)  nonpolar covalent

Ans:  B     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.5

 

  1. Classify the C — Cl bond in CCl4 as ionic, polar covalent, or nonpolar covalent.
  2. A) ionic    B)  polar covalent    C)  nonpolar covalent

Ans:  B     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.5

 

  1. Classify the Ca — Cl bond in CaCl2 as ionic, polar covalent, or nonpolar covalent.
  2. A) ionic    B)  polar covalent    C)  nonpolar covalent

Ans:  A     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.5

 

  1. List all types of bonding present in the compound CaCO3
  2. ionic bond
  3. polar covalent bond

III.     nonpolar covalent bond

  1. A) I only    B)  II only    C)  III only    D)  I and II    E)  II and III

Ans:  D     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.5

 

  1. List all types of bonding present in the compound NH4NO3
  2. ionic bond
  3. polar covalent bond

III.     nonpolar covalent bond

  1. A) I only    B)  II only    C)  III only    D)  I and II    E)  II and III

Ans:  D     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.5

 

  1. List all types of bonding present in the molecule SO3
  2. ionic bond
  3. polar covalent bond

III.     nonpolar covalent bond

  1. A) I only    B)  II only    C)  III only    D)  I and II    E)  II and III

Ans:  B     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.5

 

  1. List all types of bonding present in the ion SO42-
  2. ionic bond
  3. polar covalent bond

III.     nonpolar covalent bond

  1. A) I only    B)  II only    C)  III only    D)  I and II    E)  II and III

Ans:  B     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.5

 

  1. List all types of bonding present in the molecule S8
  2. ionic bond
  3. polar covalent bond

III.     nonpolar covalent bond

  1. A) I only    B)  II only    C)  III only    D)  I and II    E)  II and III

Ans:  C     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.5

 

  1. The total number of valence electrons in the molecule CO2 is
  2. A) 4    B)  10    C)  14    D)  16    E)  20

Ans:  D     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.6

 

  1. The total number of valence electrons in the molecule P2O5 is
  2. A) 11    B)  22    C)  23    D)  40    E)  70

Ans:  D     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.6

 

  1. The total number of valence electrons in the compound NH4NO3 is
  2. A) 28    B)  30    C)  32    D)  42    E)  80

Ans:  C     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.6

 

  1. The total number of valence electrons in the ion NH4+ is
  2. A) 8    B)  9    C)  10    D)  17    E)  18

Ans:  A     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.6

 

  1. The total number of valence electrons in the ion SO42- is
  2. A) 24    B)  26    C)  28    D)  30    E)  32

Ans:  E     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.6

 

  1. The electron dot formula for O2 shows
  2. A) a single covalent bond                          D)      a total of 8 x 2 = 16 electron dots
  3. B) a double covalent bond                         E)      a total of 32 electron dots
  4. C) an ionic bond

Ans:  B     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.6

 

  1. The number of lone electron pairs in the N2 molecule is ___.
  2. A) 1    B)  2    C)  3    D)  4    E)  5

Ans:  B     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.6

 

  1. The Lewis structure reveals a double bond in which of the following molecules?
  2. A) Br2    B)  O2    C)  N2    D)  H2    E)  CH4

Ans:  B     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.6

 

  1. The Lewis structure reveals a triple bond in which of the following molecules?
  2. A) Br2    B)  O2    C)  N2    D)  H2    E)  CH4

Ans:  C     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.6

 

  1. The Lewis structure reveals only single bonds in which of the following species?
  2. A) CO2    B)  CO    C)  CO32-    D)  Cl2CO    E)  CCl4

Ans:  E     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.6

 

  1. The Lewis structure reveals an unpaired electron (free radical) in which of the following species?
  2. A) NO3    B)  N2O    C)  NO2    D)  NO2    E)  HNO3

Ans:  C     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.6

 

  1. The number of lone electron pairs in the NH4+ ion is ___.
  2. A) 0    B)  1    C)  2    D)  3    E)  4

Ans:  A     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.6

 

  1. The number of lone electron pairs in the ClO4 ion is ___.
  2. A) 3    B)  4    C)  6    D)  12    E)  24

Ans:  D     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.6

 

  1. The total number of bonding electrons in a molecule of formaldehyde (H2CO) is
  2. A) 3    B)  4    C)  6    D)  8    E)  18

Ans:  D     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.6

 

  1. The total number of lone pairs in NCl3 is
  2. A) 6    B)  8    C)  9    D)  10    E)  13

Ans:  D     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.6

 

  1. The Lewis structure for CS2 is:
  2. A)     B)      C)      D) 

Ans:  C     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.6

 

  1. Which of the following Lewis structures is incorrect?
  2. A)

 

  1. B)

 

  1. C)

 

  1. D)

 

  1. E)

 

Ans:  E     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.6

 

  1. The number of resonance structures for the sulfur dioxide molecule that satisfy the octet rule is
  2. A) 1    B)  2    C)  3    D)  4    E)  None of these

Ans:  B     Category:  Difficult     Section:  9.8

 

  1. The number of resonance structures for the nitrate ion that satisfy the octet rule is
  2. A) 1    B)  2    C)  3    D)  4    E)  None of these

Ans:  C     Category:  Difficult     Section:  9.8

 

  1. The azide ion, N3, is very reactive although it is isoelectronic with the very stable CO2 molecule.  This reactivity is reasonable considering that
  2. A) a Lewis structure cannot be written for the azide ion that has nitrogen formal charges of zero.
  3. B) there is no valid Lewis structure possible for the azide ion.
  4. C) there are resonance structures for azide ion but not for carbon dioxide.
  5. D) nitrogen cannot form multiple bonds.
  6. E) charged species always decompose in solution.

Ans:  A     Category:  Difficult     Section:  9.7

 

  1. Assuming the octet rule is obeyed, how many covalent bonds will a nitrogen atom form to give a formal charge of zero?
  2. A) 0    B)  1    C)  2    D)  3    E)  4

Ans:  D     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.7

 

  1. Assuming the octet rule is obeyed, how many covalent bonds will an oxygen atom form to give a formal charge of zero?
  2. A) 0    B)  1    C)  2    D)  3    E)  4

Ans:  C     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.7

 

  1. Assuming the octet rule is obeyed, how many covalent bonds will a carbon atom form to give a formal charge of zero?
  2. A) 0    B)  1    C)  2    D)  3    E)  4

Ans:  E     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.7

 

  1. Assuming the octet rule is obeyed, how many covalent bonds will a neon atom form to give a formal charge of zero?
  2. A) 0    B)  1    C)  2    D)  3    E)  4

Ans:  A     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.7

 

  1. Which of the following is a useful guideline for the application of formal charges in neutral molecules?
  2. A) A Lewis structure in which there are no formal charges is preferred.
  3. B) Lewis structures with large formal charges (e.g., +2,+3 and/or -2,-3) are preferred.
  4. C) The preferred Lewis structure is one in which positive formal charges are on the most electronegative atoms.

Ans:  A     Category:  Easy     Section:  9.7

 

  1. What is the formal charge on the oxygen atom in N2O (the atomic order is N–N–O)?
  2. A) -2    B)  -1    C)  0    D)  +1    E)  +2

Ans:  B     Category:  Difficult     Section:  9.7

 

  1. The formal charge on the bromine atom in BrO3drawn with three single bonds is
  2. A) –2    B)  –1    C)  0    D)  +1    E)  +2

Ans:  E     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.7

 

  1. How many covalent bonds will be drawn to bromine in BrO3 for the dot structure that expands the octet to minimize formal charge and if necessary places negative formal charges on the most electronegative atom(s).
  2. A) 3    B)  4    C)  5    D)  6    E)  7

Ans:  C     Category:  Difficult     Section:  9.9

 

  1. How many covalent bonds will be drawn to phosphorous in PO43– for the dot structure that expands the octet to minimize formal charge and if necessary places negative formal charges on the most electronegative atom(s).
  2. A) 4    B)  5    C)  6    D)  7    E)  8

Ans:  B     Category:  Difficult     Section:  9.9

 

  1. The formal charge on the sulfur atom in the resonance structure of sulfur dioxide which has one single bond and one double bond is
  2. A) -2    B)  -1    C)  0    D)  +1    E)  +2

Ans:  D     Category:  Difficult     Section:  9.7

 

  1. What is the formal charge on sulfur in the most favorable Lewis structure for the SCN (thiocyanate) ion based on minimizing formal charge overall?
  2. A) -2    B)  -1    C)  0    D)  +1    E)  +2

Ans:  C     Category:  Difficult     Section:  9.7

 

  1. What is the formal charge on the singly bonded oxygens in the Lewis structure for the carbonate ion?
  2. A) –2    B)  –1    C)  0    D)  +1    E)  +2

Ans:  B     Category:  Difficult     Section:  9.7

 

  1. What is the formal charge on phosphorus in a Lewis structure for the phosphate ion that satisfies the octet rule?
  2. A) –2    B)  –1    C)  0    D)  +1    E)  +2

Ans:  D     Category:  Difficult     Section:  9.7

 

  1. Nitrous oxide, N2O, is sometimes called “laughing gas”.  What is the formal charge on the central nitrogen atom in the most favorable Lewis structure for nitrous oxide based on minimizing formal charge overall?  (The atom connectivity is N–N–O.)
  2. A) –2    B)  –1    C)  0    D)  +1    E)  +2

Ans:  D     Category:  Difficult     Section:  9.7

 

  1. What is the formal charge on the central nitrogen atom in the most favorable Lewis structure for the fulminate ion, CNO, based on minimizing formal charge overall?
  2. A) +2    B)  +1    C)  0    D)  –1    E)  –2

Ans:  B     Category:  Difficult     Section:  9.7

 

  1. In the Lewis structure of the iodate ion, IO3, that satisfies the octet rule, the formal charge on the central iodine atom is
  2. A) +2    B)  +1    C)  0    D)  –1    E)  –2

Ans:  A     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.7

 

  1. BeF42– is called the fluoberyllate ion.  The formal charge on the beryllium atom in this ion is
  2. A) –2    B)  –1    C)  0    D)  +1    E)  +2

Ans:  A     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.7

 

  1. Each of the three resonance structures of NO3 has how many lone pairs of electrons?
  2. A) 7    B)  8    C)  9    D)  10    E)  13

Ans:  B     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.8

 

  1. For which of these species does the best Lewis structure have two or more equivalent resonance structures?
  2. A) HCO2    B)  SCN    C)  CNO    D)  N3    E)  CO2

Ans:  A     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.8

 

  1. What is total number of lone pairs in the best Lewis structure for SOF4 that exceeds the octet rule (S is the central atom)?
  2. A) 0    B)  2    C)  14    D)  16    E)  18

Ans:  C     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.9

 

  1. Which of the following substances will display an incomplete octet in its Lewis structure?
  2. A) CO2    B)  Cl2    C)  ICl    D)  NO    E)  SO2

Ans:  D     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.9

 

  1. Which of the elements listed below is most likely to exhibit an expanded octet in its compounds?
  2. A) O    B)  S    C)  Na    D)  C    E)  N

Ans:  B     Category:  Easy     Section:  9.9

 

  1. Which one of the following compounds does not follow the octet rule?
  2. A) NF3    B)  CF4    C)  PF5    D)  AsH3    E)  HCl

Ans:  C     Category:  Easy     Section:  9.9

 

  1. Which one of the following compounds does not follow the octet rule?
  2. A) NF3    B)  CO2    C)  CF4    D)  Br2    E)  NO

Ans:  E     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.9

 

  1. Which response includes all the molecules below that do not follow the octet rule?

(1) H2S   (2) BCl3   (3) PH3   (4) SF4

  1. A) (2) and (4)    B)  (2) and (3)    C)  (1) and (2)    D)  (3) and (4)    E)  (1) and (4)

Ans:  A     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.9

 

  1. Which one of the following molecules has an atom with an incomplete octet?
  2. A) NF3    B)  H2O    C)  AsCl3    D)  GeH4    E)  BF3

Ans:  E     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.9

 

  1. Which one of the following molecules has an atom with an expanded octet?
  2. A) HCl    B)  AsCl5    C)  ICl    D)  NCl3    E)  Cl2

Ans:  B     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.9

 

  1. Which molecule has a Lewis structure that does not obey the octet rule?
  2. A) N2O    B)  CS2    C)  PH3    D)  CCl4    E)  NO2

Ans:  E     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.9

 

  1. Estimate the enthalpy change for the reaction 2CO + O2 ® 2CO2 given the following bond energies.

BE(CºO) = 1074 kJ/mol

BE(O=O) = 499 kJ/mol

BE(C=O) = 802 kJ/mol

  1. A) +2380 kJ/mol                                         D)      –561 kJ/mol
  2. B) +1949 kJ/mol                                         E)      –744 kJ/mol
  3. C) +744 kJ/mol

Ans:  D     Category:  Difficult     Section:  9.10

 

  1. Estimate the enthalpy change for the combustion of one mole of acetylene, C2H2, to form carbon dioxide and water vapor.

BE(C–H) = 456 kJ/mol

BE(CºC) = 962 kJ/mol

BE(O=O) = 499 kJ/mol

BE(C=O) = 802 kJ/mol

BE(O–H) = 462 kJ/mol

  1. A) +1010 kJ/mol                                         D)      –1010 kJ/mol
  2. B) +653 kJ/mol                                           E)      –1759 kJ/mol
  3. C) –155 kJ/mol

Ans:  D     Category:  Difficult     Section:  9.10

 

  1. Use bond energies to estimate the enthalpy of formation of HBr(g).

BE(H–H)   = 436 kJ/mol

BE(Br–Br) = 192 kJ/mol

BE(H–Br)  = 366 kJ/mol

  1. A) +262 kJ/mol                                           D)      –52 kJ/mol
  2. B) +104 kJ/mol                                           E)      –104 kJ/mol
  3. C) +52 kJ/mol

Ans:  D     Category:  Difficult     Section:  9.10

 

  1. Use bond energies to estimate the enthalpy change for the reaction of one mole ofCH4 with chlorine gas to give CH3Cl and hydrogen chloride.

BE(C–H)   = 414 kJ/mol

BE(C–Cl)  = 326 kJ/mol

BE(H–Cl)  = 432 kJ/mol

BE(Cl–Cl) = 243 kJ/mol

  1. A) –106 kJ/mol                                           D)      +106 kJ/mol
  2. B) –101 kJ/mol                                           E)      +331 kJ/mol
  3. C) +101 kJ/mol

Ans:  B     Category:  Difficult     Section:  9.10

 

  1. Use the bond enthalpy data given to estimate the heat released when 6.50 g of nitrogen gas reacts with excess hydrogen gas to form ammonia at 25°C.

BE(NºN) = 941.4 kJ/mol

BE(H–H) = 436.4 kJ/mol

BE(N–H) = 393 kJ/mol

  1. A) 340 kJ    B)  228 kJ    C)  107 kJ    D)  1 kJ    E)  24.9 kJ

Ans:  E     Category:  Difficult     Section:  9.10

 

  1. Use the bond enthalpy data given to estimate the heat released when 50.0 g of propane gas, C3H8, burns in excess oxygen to yield carbon dioxide and water vapor at 25°C.

BE(C–C) = 347 kJ/mol

BE(C=O in CO2) = 799 kJ/mol

BE(C–H) = 414 kJ/mol

BE(O–H) = 460 kJ/mol

BE(O=O) = 498.7 kJ/mol

  1. A) 1360 kJ    B)  1540 kJ    C)  1970 kJ    D)  2240 kJ    E)  2370 kJ

Ans:  D     Category:  Difficult     Section:  9.10

 

  1. Use the bond enthalpy data given to estimate the heat released when 25.0 g of acetylene gas, C2H2, burns in excess oxygen to yield carbon dioxide and water vapor at 25°C.

BE(C–C) = 347 kJ/mol

BE(CºC) = 812 kJ/mol

BE(C=O in CO2) = 799 kJ/mol

BE(C–H) = 414 kJ/mol

BE(O–H) = 460 kJ/mol

BE(O=O) = 498.7 kJ/mol

  1. A) 8 kJ    B)  364 kJ    C)  447 kJ    D)  1180 kJ    E)  1230 kJ

Ans:  D     Category:  Difficult     Section:  9.10

 

  1. The standard enthalpy of formation of ammonia at 25°C is –46.3 kJ/mol.  Estimate the N–H bond enthalpy at this temperature.

(Given:  BE(NºN)=941.4 kJ/mol, BE(H–H) = 436.4 kJ/mol)

  1. A) 360 kJ/mol                                             D)      459 kJ/mol
  2. B) 383 kJ/mol                                             E)      475 kJ/mol
  3. C) 391 kJ/mol

Ans:  C     Category:  Difficult     Section:  9.10

 

  1. Write the Lewis dot symbol for the chloride ion.

Ans:

Category:  Medium     Section:  9.1

 

  1. Write the Lewis dot symbol for the sulfide ion.

Ans:

Category:  Medium     Section:  9.1

 

  1. Calculate the energy required for the gas phase process represented by

Na(g) + Br(g) ®  Na+(g) + Br(g)

Given: Ionization energy (Na) = 496 kJ/mol
  Electron affinity (Br)    = 324 kJ/mol
  Electron affinity (Na)   = 53 kJ/mol

 

Ans:  172 kJ/mol

Category:  Medium     Section:  9.3

 

  1. Write the chemical equation for which the enthalpy of reaction is the lattice energy of KCl(s).

Ans:  KCl(s) ® K+(g) + Cl –  (g)

Category:  Medium     Section:  9.3

 

  1. Use the Born-Haber cycle to calculate the lattice energy of NaBr(s) given the

following data:

DH(sublimation) Na = 109 kJ/mol

I1 (Na) = 496 kJ/mol

Bond energy (Br–Br) = 192 kJ/mol

EA (Br) = 324 kJ/mol

DHf (NaBr(s)) = –361 kJ/mol

Ans:  738 kJ/mol

Category:  Difficult     Section:  9.3

 

  1. What type of bonding is present in the compound Al(ClO3)3 (ionic, covalent, or both)?

Ans:  both

Category:  Medium     Section:  9.4

 

  1. What type of bonding is present in the molecule NH2NH2 (ionic, covalent, or both)?

Ans:  covalent

Category:  Medium     Section:  9.4

 

  1. What type of bonding is present in the ion ClO2(ionic, covalent, or both)?

Ans:  covalent

Category:  Medium     Section:  9.4

 

  1. What type of bonding is present in the ion O22- (ionic, covalent, or both)?

Ans:  covalent

Category:  Medium     Section:  9.4

 

  1. Write a Lewis structure for OF2.

Ans:

 

Category:  Medium     Section:  9.6

 

  1. Carbonic acid, H2CO3, is a weak acid that contributes to the taste and produces the carbon dioxide bubbles in all carbonated beverages. Write a Lewis structure for H2CO3,

Ans:

 

Category:  Medium     Section:  9.6

 

  1. Dichloromethane, CH2Cl2, is an important solvent in synthetic chemistry. Write a Lewis structure for CH2Cl2.

Ans:

 

Category:  Medium     Section:  9.6

 

  1. Write a Lewis structure for the nitrate ion, NO3, showing all non-zero formal charges.

Ans:

 

Category:  Medium     Section:  9.7

 

  1. Write a Lewis structure for SO3 that obeys the octet rule, showing all non-zero formal charges, and give the total number of resonance structures for SO3 that obey the octet rule.

Ans:

 

Total number of resonance structures of this type (that obey the octet rule) = 3.

Category:  Medium     Section:  9.8

 

  1. Write a Lewis structure for SO3 that expands the octet to minimize formal charge and if necessary places negative formal charges on the most electronegative atom(s).

Ans:

 

Category:  Medium     Section:  9.9

 

  1. Write a Lewis structure for the chlorite ion, ClO2, that obeys the octet rule, showing all non-zero formal charges, and give the total number of resonance structures for ClO2 that obey the octet rule.

Ans:

 

Total number of resonance structures of this type (that obey the octet rule) = 1.

Category:  Medium     Section:  9.8

 

  1. Write a Lewis structure for the chlorite ion, ClO2, that expands the octet to minimize formal charge and if necessary places negative formal charges on the most electronegative atom(s).

Ans:

Category:  Medium     Section:  9.9

 

  1. Write a Lewis structure for the chlorate ion, ClO3, that obeys the octet rule, showing all non-zero formal charges, and give the total number of resonance structures for ClO3 that obey the octet rule.

Ans:

 

Total number of resonance structures of this type (that obey the octet rule) = 3.

Category:  Medium     Section:  9.8

 

  1. Write a Lewis structure for the chlorate ion, ClO3, that expands the octet to minimize formal charge and if necessary places negative formal charges on the most electronegative atom(s).

Ans:

 

Category:  Medium     Section:  9.9

 

  1. Write a Lewis structure for the phosphate ion, PO43–, that obeys the octet rule, showing all non-zero formal charges, and give the total number of resonance structures for PO43– that obey the octet rule.

Ans:

 

Total number of resonance structures of this type (that obey the octet rule) = 1.

Category:  Medium     Section:  9.8

 

  1. Write a Lewis structure for the phosphate ion, PO43–, that expands the octet to minimize formal charge and if necessary places negative formal charges on the most electronegative atom(s).

Ans:

 

Category:  Medium     Section:  9.9

 

  1. Write the Lewis structure of boron trifluoride.

Ans:

 

Category:  Medium     Section:  9.9

 

  1. Write the Lewis structure of ammonia (nitrogen trihydride).

Ans:

 

Category:  Medium     Section:  9.6

 

  1. Write the Lewis structure for the product that forms when boron trifluoride combines with ammonia.

Ans:

 

Category:  Difficult     Section:  9.7

 

  1. The polarity of covalent bonds increases as the percent ionic character increases.

Ans:  True     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.5

 

  1. Of the following substances, KCl, KBr, and KF, KF will have the highest melting point.

Ans:  True     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.3

 

  1. The bond in F2 is described as polar covalent.

Ans:  False     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.5

 

  1. Of the species NO2, NO, and N2, only NO2 is an exception to the octet rule.

Ans:  False     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.9

 

  1. The Si — Cl bond has less ionic character than the C — Cl bond.

Ans:  False     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.5

 

  1. A molecule with two resonance structures is shifting quickly back and forth from one structure to the other

Ans:  False     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.8

 

  1. The properties and chemical reactivity of a molecule is best explained by analyzing all possible resonance structures for that molecule

Ans:  True     Category:  Medium     Section:  9.8

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Chemistry 11th Edition Chang Goldsby Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *