Sale!

Chemistry An Introduction 11th Edition Timberlake Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Chemistry An Introduction 11th Edition Timberlake Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0321693457

ISBN-10: 0321693450

 

 

Description

Chemistry An Introduction 11th Edition Timberlake Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0321693457

ISBN-10: 0321693450

 

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

, if you prefer a digital instead of a hardcover.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

An Introduction to General, Organic, and Biological Chemistry, 11e (Timberlake)

Chapter 14   Carboxylic Acids, Esters, Amines, and Amides

 

14.1   Multiple-Choice Questions

 

1) Which functional group is found in a carboxylic acid?

 

  1. A) OH

 

  1. B) O

||

COH

 

  1. C) O

||

CO

 

  1. D) OH

|

COH

|

 

  1. E) CH2OH

 

Answer:  B

Page Ref: 14.1

 

2) This functional group is known as a(n)

 

O

COC

 

  1. A) ester.
  2. B) carboxylic acid.
  3. C) alcohol.
  4. D) aldehyde.
  5. E) acetal.

Answer:  A

Page Ref: 14.3

 

3) The functional group in acetic acid is called the

  1. A) hydroxyl group.
  2. B) aldehyde group.
  3. C) carbonyl group.
  4. D) carboxyl group.
  5. E) ester group.

Answer:  D

Page Ref: 14.1

 

4) The IUPAC name of this compound is

 

 

  1. A) 3-chloro-1-butanol.
  2. B) chlorobutyric acid.
  3. C) 3-chlorobutyric acid.
  4. D) 2-chlorobutanoic acid.
  5. E) 3-chlorobutanoic acid.

Answer:  E

Page Ref: 14.1

 

5) Which of the following is found in vinegar?

  1. A) nitric acid
  2. B) formic acid
  3. C) acetic acid
  4. D) propionic acid
  5. E) butyric acid

Answer:  C

Page Ref: 14.1

6) The common name of the compound  is

  1. A) acetic acid.
  2. B) propanoic acid.
  3. C) propionic acid.
  4. D) butanoic acid.
  5. E) butyric acid.

Answer:  E

Page Ref: 14.1

 

7) What is the IUPAC name for this compound?

 

CH3           O

|                 ||

CH3CHCH2COH

 

  1. A) pentanoic acid
  2. B) 2-methylbutanoic acid
  3. C) 3-methylbutanoic acid
  4. D) 2-methyl butyric acid
  5. E) 2-methyl-4-butanoic acid

Answer:  C

Page Ref: 14.1

 

8) In water solution, how does dilute acetic acid behave?

  1. A) as a strong acid
  2. B) as a weak acid
  3. C) as a strong base
  4. D) as a weak base
  5. E) as a neutral compound

Answer:  B

Page Ref: 14.2

 

9) The neutralization of formic acid by NaOH produces

  1. A) sodium formate as the only product.
  2. B) formate ion and hydronium ion.
  3. C) sodium formaldehyde.
  4. D) methyl alcohol.
  5. E) sodium formate and H2

Answer:  E

Page Ref: 14.2

 

10) Which of the following compounds is most soluble in water?

 

  1. A) CH3- CH2CH3

 

  1. B) CH3CH2CH2-OCH3

 

  1. C) CH3CH2CH2CH2-OH

 

  1. D) O

||

CH3CH2CH2CH2COH

 

  1. E) O

||

CH3COH

 

Answer:  E

Page Ref: 14.2

 

11) Which compound below contains an ester functional group?

 

  1. A) OH

|

CH3CHCH2CH3

 

  1. B) CH3CH2OCH2CH3

 

  1. C) O

||

HCOCH2CH3

 

  1. D) O

||

CH3CCH2CH3

 

  1. E) O

||

CH3COH

 

Answer:  C

Page Ref: 14.3

 

12) Many of the fragrances of flowers and the flavors of fruits are due to

  1. A) ethers.
  2. B) carboxylic acids.
  3. C) esters.
  4. D) amines.
  5. E) amides.

Answer:  C

Page Ref: 14.3

 

13) What is the name of this compound?

 

O

||

CH3CO CH2CH3

 

  1. A) ethyl methyl ester
  2. B) diethyl ester
  3. C) ethyl methanoate
  4. D) 2-ether-2-butanone
  5. E) ethyl acetate

Answer:  E

Page Ref: 14.3

 

14) When this compound undergoes hydrolysis in acid, what product(s) are obtained?

 

  1. A) butanoic acid and ethanol
  2. B) butanoic acid
  3. C) ethanol
  4. D) ethanoic acid and butanol
  5. E) butanoic acid and butanol

Answer:  A

Page Ref: 14.3

 

15) The reactants that will form an ester in the presence of an acid catalyst are

  1. A) two carboxylic acids.
  2. B) two alcohols.
  3. C) a carboxylic acid and an alcohol.
  4. D) an aldehyde and an alcohol.
  5. E) two aldehydes.

Answer:  C

Page Ref: 14.3

 

16) Which of these compounds is the ester formed from the reaction of acetic acid and 1-propanol?

 

  1. A) O

||

CH3CH2COCH2CH3

 

  1. B)  OH

|

CH3COH

|

OCH2CH2CH3

 

  1. C) OH

|

CH3CH2COH

|

OCH2CH3

 

  1. D) O

||

CH3COCH2CH2CH3

 

  1. E) O

||

CH3CH2CH2OCH2COH

 

Answer:  D

Page Ref: 14.3

 

17) The alcohol and carboxylic acid required to form propyl ethanoate are

  1. A) methanol and propionic acid.
  2. B) ethanol and propionic acid.
  3. C) propanol and propanoic acid.
  4. D) 1-propanol and ethanoic acid.
  5. E) 2-propanol and ethanoic acid.

Answer:  D

Page Ref: 14.3

18) The splitting apart of an ester in the presence of a strong acid and water is called

  1. A) hydrolysis.
  2. B) saponification.
  3. C) neutralization.
  4. D) esterification.
  5. E) reduction.

Answer:  A

Page Ref: 14.3

 

19) Which of the following is the reaction for the acid hydrolysis of ethyl formate?

 

  1. A) O O

||                                                     ||

CH3COCH3 +  NaOH  →  CH3CO-Na+  +  CH3OH

 

  1. B) O O

||                                                  ||

CH3COCH3  +  H2O  →  CH3COH  +  CH3OH

 

  1. C) O O

||                                              ||

HCOCH3  +  H2O  →  HCOH  + CH3OH

 

  1. D) O O

||                                                        ||

HCOCH2CH3  +  H2O  →  HCOH  +  CH3CH2OH

 

  1. E) O OH

||                                                        |

HCOCH2CH3  +  H2O  →  HCOCH2CH3

|

OH

Answer:  D

Page Ref: 14.3

 

20) Which of the following is the reaction for the saponification of methyl acetate?

 

  1. A) O O

||                                                     ||

CH3COCH3 +  NaOH  →  CH3COH  +  CH3O-Na+

 

  1. B) O O

||                                                     ||

CH3COCH3 +  NaOH  →  CH3CO-Na+  +  CH3OH

 

  1. C) O O

||                                              ||

HCOCH3  +  H2O  →  HCO-  +  CH3OH2+

 

  1. D) O O

||                                               ||

HCOCH3 +  NaOH  →  HCO-Na+  +  CH3OH

 

  1. C) O O

||                                                  ||

CH3COCH3  +  H2O  →  CH3CO-  +  CH3OH2+

 

Answer:  B

Page Ref: 14.3

 

21) The reaction of an ester with NaOH is known as

  1. A) esterification.
  2. B) neutralization.
  3. C) saponification.
  4. D) reduction.
  5. E) oxidation.

Answer:  C

Page Ref: 14.3

 

22) A carboxylic acid is named in the IUPAC system by replacing the e in the name of the parent alkane with

  1. A) oic
  2. B) oic.
  3. C) carboxylic
  4. D) acid.
  5. E) oate.

Answer:  A

Page Ref: 14.1

 

23) When compared to sulfuric acid, how strong are carboxylic acids?

  1. A) stronger
  2. B) just as strong
  3. C) weaker
  4. D) not acidic at all

Answer:  C

Page Ref: 14.2

 

24) What kind of taste do carboxylic acids have?

  1. A) sweet
  2. B) sour
  3. C) fruity
  4. D) slippery
  5. E) oily

Answer:  B

Page Ref: 14.1

 

25) What is the common name for ethanoic acid?

  1. A) butyric acid
  2. B) formic acid
  3. C) citric acid
  4. D) stearic acid
  5. E) acetic acid

Answer:  E

Page Ref: 14.1

 

26) What is the irritating acid found in ant and bee stings?

  1. A) acetic acid
  2. B) formic acid
  3. C) citric acid
  4. D) butyric acid
  5. E) stearic acid

Answer:  B

Page Ref: 14.1

 

27) What therapeutic use is made of α-hydroxy acids?

  1. A) ulcer treatment
  2. B) fever reduction
  3. C) antibiotic
  4. D) reduction of irregular skin pigmentation
  5. E) sunscreen

Answer:  D

Page Ref: 14.1

 

28) What significant side effect is seen with α-hydroxy acid use?

  1. A) UV sensitivity
  2. B) increased thirst
  3. C) nausea
  4. D) increased susceptibility to infection
  5. E) gastric irritation

Answer:  A

Page Ref: 14.1

 

29) What α-hydroxy acid is found predominantly in grapes?

  1. A) tartaric acid
  2. B) citric acid
  3. C) lactic acid
  4. D) glycolic acid
  5. E) benzoic acid

Answer:  A

Page Ref: 14.1

 

30) Which carboxylic acid in the list below is an aromatic carboxylic acid?

  1. A) acetic acid
  2. B) benzoic acid
  3. C) butyric acid
  4. D) benzene
  5. E) citric acid

Answer:  B

Page Ref: 14.1

 

31) What happens to water solubility as chain length increases in carboxylic acids?

  1. A) It increases.
  2. B) It decreases.
  3. C) It stays the same.

Answer:  B

Page Ref: 14.2

 

32) What is the product of the reaction of an alcohol and a carboxylic acid when reacted together under acidic conditions?

  1. A) an ether
  2. B) an ester
  3. C) a salt
  4. D) a ketone
  5. E) an aldehyde

Answer:  B

Page Ref: 14.3

 

33) Which of these functional groups is likely to give a sour taste to a food?

  1. A) ester
  2. B) ether
  3. C) ketone
  4. D) carboxylic acid
  5. E) thiol

Answer:  D

Page Ref: 14.1

 

34) The first word in the name of an ester is derived from ________ used in the esterification.

  1. A) the carboxylic acid
  2. B) the alcohol
  3. C) the ether
  4. D) the ester
  5. E) the amide

Answer:  B

Page Ref: 14.3

 

35) What chemical process is responsible for the smell of vinegar in an old bottle of aspirin?

  1. A) reduction
  2. B) hydration
  3. C) hydrolysis
  4. D) esterification
  5. E) dissolution

Answer:  C

Page Ref: 14.3

 

36) What kind of conditions can produce hydrolysis of an ester?

  1. A) acidic
  2. B) basic
  3. C) either acidic or basic
  4. D) neither acidic nor basic

Answer:  C

Page Ref: 14.3

 

37) Which part of a soap is responsible for its ability to dissolve fats and oily dirt?

  1. A) the hydrophilic end
  2. B) the hydrophobic end
  3. C) the carboxylate
  4. D) the ionized oxygen
  5. E) the carbonyl group

Answer:  B

Page Ref: 14.3

 

38) What is the name of the structure formed when a soap coats an oily particle to make it water soluble?

  1. A) micelle
  2. B) cluster
  3. C) liposome
  4. D) dimer
  5. E) lipid

Answer:  A

Page Ref: 14.3

 

39) The name of this compound is

  1. A) ethylamine.
  2. B) ethylethylamine.
  3. C) diethylamine.
  4. D) dimethylamine
  5. E) ethylmethylamine.

Answer:  B

Page Ref: 14.4

 

40) The compound CH3CH2NH2 is classified as a

  1. A) primary amine.
  2. B) secondary amine.
  3. C) tertiary amine.
  4. D) quaternary amine.
  5. E) hydrated amine.

Answer:  A

Page Ref: 14.4

 

41) The compound  is classified as a

  1. A) primary amine.
  2. B) secondary amine.
  3. C) tertiary amine.
  4. D) quaternary amine.
  5. E) hydrated amine.

Answer:  B

Page Ref: 14.4

 

42) Which of the following compounds cannot form hydrogen bonds with water?

 

  1. A) CH3CH2CH3

 

  1. B) CH3CH2-OH

 

  1. C) O

||

CH3COH

 

  1. D) O

||

CH3COCH3

 

  1. E) CH3CH2NH2

 

Answer:  A

Page Ref: 14.4

 

43) Aminobenzene is properly known as

  1. A) toluene.
  2. B) aniline.
  3. C) amidine.
  4. D) histidine.
  5. E) phenylamine.

Answer:  B

Page Ref: 14.4

 

44) What is the name of this compound?

 

CH3NCH2CH3

|

CH3

 

  1. A) trimethylamine
  2. B) diethylamine
  3. C) ethylmethylamine
  4. D) ethylmethylnitride
  5. E) ethyldimethylamine

Answer:  E

Page Ref: 14.4

 

45) Which of the following represents the complete neutralization of dimethylamine?

  1. A) CH3NH + H2O   →   CH3NH2+  +  OH-

|                                        |

CH3                                 CH3

 

  1. B) CH3NH + NaOH   →   CH3NNa+  +  H2O

|                                           |

CH3                                    CH3

 

  1. C) CH3NH + HCl   →   CH3NH2  +  CH3Cl

|

CH3

 

  1. D) CH3NH + H2O    →    CH3OH  +  CH3NH2

|

CH3

 

  1. E) CH3NH + HCl   →   CH3NH2+  +   Cl-

|                                     |

CH3                              CH3

 

Answer:  E

Page Ref: 14.4

 

46) When ethylamine dissolves in water, a solution of ________ is produced.

  1. A) ammonia
  2. B) ethylammonium hydroxide
  3. C) ethylamine
  4. D) ethylhydroxide
  5. E) ethylhydroxylate

Answer:  B

Page Ref: 14.4

 

47) Diethylamine and HCl react to produce

  1. A) diethyl chloride.
  2. B) diethylammonium chloride.
  3. C) ethylammonium chloride.
  4. D) ammonium chloride.
  5. E) butylammonium chloride.

Answer:  B

Page Ref: 14.4

 

48) The amide formed in the reaction of benzoic acid and ethylamine is

  1. A)

 

  1. B)

 

  1. C)

 

  1. D)

 

  1. E)

 

Answer:  B

Page Ref: 14.5

 

49) When acetic acid reacts with ammonia, NH3, the reaction yields

  1. A) acetamine.
  2. B) ammonium acetate.
  3. C) ethylammonium hydroxide.
  4. D) amino acetate.
  5. E) acetamide.

Answer:  E

Page Ref: 14.5

 

50) Physiologically active nitrogen-containing compounds produced by plants are called

  1. A) aromatics.
  2. B) alkaloids.
  3. C) esters.
  4. D) polymers.
  5. E) ethers.

Answer:  B

Page Ref: 14.4

 

51) What is the major functional group in the following compound?

 

O

||

CH3CNHCH3

 

  1. A) ketone
  2. B) carboxylic acid
  3. C) ester
  4. D) amine
  5. E) amide

Answer:  E

Page Ref: 14.5

 

52) With the correct choice of acid, acid hydrolysis of acetamide could produce

  1. A) acetic acid and ammonium chloride.
  2. B) acetic acid and methylamine.
  3. C) ethanol and ammonia.
  4. D) acetaldehyde and ammonium hydroxide.
  5. E) formic acid and ethylamine.

Answer:  A

Page Ref: 14.5

 

53) Amines contain the element

  1. A) nitrogen.
  2. B) oxygen.
  3. C) sulfur.
  4. D) astatine.
  5. E) arginine.

Answer:  A

Page Ref: 14.4

 

54) In what kind of amine is the nitrogen bonded to two carbon atoms?

  1. A) primary
  2. B) secondary
  3. C) tertiary
  4. D) quaternary
  5. E) amide

Answer:  B

Page Ref: 14.4

 

55) Which chemical class does phenobarbital belong to?

  1. A) ester
  2. B) amine
  3. C) amide
  4. D) alkane
  5. E) ether

Answer:  C

Page Ref: 14.5

 

56) What functional group is always found in alkaloids (such as caffeine, nicotine, and digitalis)?

  1. A) amide
  2. B) acid
  3. C) ether
  4. D) amine
  5. E) ester

Answer:  D

Page Ref: 14.4

 

57) Aniline is a(n)

  1. A) primary aromatic amine.
  2. B) secondary aromatic amine.
  3. C) heterocyclic amine.
  4. D) aliphatic amine.
  5. E) tertiary amine.

Answer:  A

Page Ref: 14.4

 

58) What prefix is used to show that a small alkyl group is attached to the nitrogen of aniline and not to the aromatic ring?

  1. A) N-
  2. B) C-
  3. C) Roman numerals
  4. D) Greek letters
  5. E) iso-

Answer:  A

Page Ref: 14.4

 

59) How many alkyl substituents does N-ethyl-N-methylaniline have?

  1. A) one
  2. B) two
  3. C) three
  4. D) eight
  5. E) none

Answer:  B

Page Ref: 14.4

 

60) What pharmacologically active amine is responsible for the signs and symptoms encountered in an allergic reaction?

  1. A) histamine
  2. B) epinephrine
  3. C) diphenhydramine
  4. D) phenylephrine
  5. E) dopamine

Answer:  A

Page Ref: 14.4

 

61) A deficiency of which amine is responsible for the signs and symptoms of Parkinson’s disease?

  1. A) histamine
  2. B) dopamine
  3. C) epinephrine
  4. D) diphenhydramine
  5. E) methedrine

Answer:  B

Page Ref: 14.4

62) The prefix nor- in a drug name means that there is

  1. A) one more amine in the new molecule than in the original.
  2. B) one more methyl group on the nitrogen atom in the new molecule than in the original.
  3. C) one less methyl group on the nitrogen atom in the new molecule than in the original.
  4. D) one less amine in the new molecule than in the original.
  5. E) one less double bond in the new molecule than in the original.

Answer:  C

Page Ref: 14.4

 

 

63) Amines can form ________ bonds with other molecules.

  1. A) oxygen
  2. B) hydrogen
  3. C) nonpolar
  4. D) metallic
  5. E) triple

Answer:  B

Page Ref: 14.4

 

64) Amines are

  1. A) Bronsted-Lowry bases.
  2. B) Bronsted-Lowry acids.
  3. C) neutral in water solution.
  4. D) unreactive.

Answer:  A

Page Ref: 14.4

 

65) The odor of an amine can be neutralized with

  1. A) water.
  2. B) acids.
  3. C) bases.
  4. D) detergents.
  5. E) solvents.

Answer:  B

Page Ref: 14.4

 

66) In what form are amine-containing drugs often administered?

  1. A) free base
  2. B) sodium salt
  3. C) amine salt
  4. D) water solution
  5. E) oil solution

Answer:  C

Page Ref: 14.4

67) What are alkaloids?

  1. A) physiologically active nitrogen compounds derived from plants
  2. B) anesthetics found in plants
  3. C) flavoring agents found in fruits and vegetables
  4. D) preservatives found in animal tissue
  5. E) natural steroids

Answer:  A

Page Ref: 14.4

 

 

68) Nicotine, coniine, quinine, atropine, and morphine are all examples of

  1. A) ethers.
  2. B) esters.
  3. C) carboxylic acids.
  4. D) alkaloids.
  5. E) amides.

Answer:  D

Page Ref: 14.4

 

69) Amides are derivatives of ________ and ________.

  1. A) amines, esters
  2. B) amines, acids
  3. C) alkanes, amines
  4. D) acids, alcohols
  5. E) alcohols, acids

Answer:  B

Page Ref: 14.5

 

70) What two compounds will react to give this amide?

 

  1. A) propanol and ammonia
  2. B) propanoic acid and ammonia
  3. C) propanoic acid and ethylamine
  4. D) propanoic acid and diethylamine
  5. E) propanoic acid and methylamine

Answer:  C

Page Ref: 14.5

71) What kind of compound is urea?

  1. A) ester
  2. B) acid
  3. C) amide
  4. D) ketone
  5. E) amine

Answer:  C

Page Ref: 14.5

 

 

72) The IUPAC name of this compound is

 

  1. A) pentanamide
  2. B) butyramide
  3. C) butylamine
  4. D) butanamide
  5. E) propanamide

Answer:  D

Page Ref: 14.5

 

73) Amides having fewer than ________ carbons are generally water soluble.

  1. A) five
  2. B) six
  3. C) ten
  4. D) eleven
  5. E) twelve

Answer:  B

Page Ref: 14.5

 

14.2   True-False Questions

 

1) Soaps are the soluble salt of long chain fatty acids.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 14.3

 

2) Carboxylic acids are strong acids.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 14.1

 

3) Esters are formed from the reaction of an ether with a carboxylic acid.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 14.3

4) Carboxylic acids are responsible for the sweet taste of fruits and vegetables.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 14.1

 

5) Aspirin that has a smell of vinegar has broken down by hydrolysis.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 14.3

 

6) The major acidic component of vinegar is formic acid.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 14.1

 

 

7) It is always safe to use any commercial skin care product without doing a test patch first.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 14.1

 

8) Benzoic acid is an aliphatic carboxylic acid.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 14.1

 

9) Carboxylic acids with more than five carbons are very water soluble.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 14.1

 

10) Carboxylic acids with four or fewer carbons are very water soluble.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 14.1

 

11) Most of the carboxylic acid in an aqueous solution is ionized.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 14.1

 

12) An ester is derived from an alcohol and a carboxylic acid.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 14.3

 

13) Methyl salicylate (oil of wintergreen) is used therapeutically as a counter-irritant.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 14.3

 

14) Butyl alcohol is one of the reactants used to make methyl butyrate.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 14.3

15) Caffeine is an alkaloid.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 14.4

 

16) The amide group is often found in pharmacologically active substances.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 14.5

 

17) This skeletal formula represents an amide.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 14.5

 

 

18) The amine function is rarely found in pharmacologically active compounds.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 14.4

 

19) This skeletal formula represents a tertiary amine.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 14.4

 

20) Primary amines contain two carbon-containing groups bonded to the nitrogen atom.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 14.4

 

21) Aniline is the IUPAC approved name for aminobenzene.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 14.4

 

22) The prefix meth- means that there is one less methyl group on the nitrogen atom of an amine.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 14.4

 

23) Amines do not form hydrogen bonds.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 14.4

 

24) Tertiary amines form strong hydrogen bonds.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 14.4

25) Amines act as weak acids by accepting protons from water.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 14.4

 

26) Amines are mostly ionized in water.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 14.4

 

27) Amine salts are usually liquid at room temperature.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 14.4

 

28) Amine salts are odorless and usually highly water soluble.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 14.4

 

29) Aniline is an aromatic amine.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 14.4

 

30) Crack cocaine is produced by the neutralization and extraction of cocaine from its hydrochloride salt.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 14.4

 

31) Quinine is an alkaloid used for treatment of malaria.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 14.4

 

32) Nicotine is a pharmacologically active aromatic amine.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 14.4

 

33) Meperidine is a synthetic compound developed from morphine.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 14.4

 

34) Urea is one end product of protein metabolism in humans.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 14.5

 

35) Aspirin substitutes may contain amide rather than ester functional groups.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 14.5

 

14.3   Matching Questions

 

Identify the family for each of the following compounds.

 

  1. A) ketone
  2. B) ester
  3. C) amide
  4. D) amine
  5. E) carboxylic acid

 

1)        O

||

CH3CCH3

 

Page Ref: 14.4

 

2)                  O

||

CH3CH2COH

 

Page Ref: 14.1

 

3)                   O

||

CH3CH2COCH3

 

Page Ref: 14.3

 

4) CH3CH2NHCH3

 

Page Ref: 14.4

 

5)                   O

||

CH3CH2CNHCH3

 

Page Ref: 14.5

 

Answers: 1) A  2) E  3) B  4) D  5) C

 

Select the correct name for the following.

 

  1. A) ethyldimethylamine
  2. B) formic acid
  3. C) ethyl formate
  4. D) sodium formate

 

 

6)      O

||

OHCOH

 

Page Ref: 14.1

 

7)   O

||

HCOCH2CH3

 

Page Ref: 14.3

 

8)   O

||

HCONa+

 

Page Ref: 14.2

 

9)                   CH3

|

CH3CH2NCH3

 

Page Ref: 14.4

 

Answers: 6) B  7) C  8) D  9) A

 

Classify the amines shown in column 1 as primary, secondary, or tertiary.

 

  1. A) tertiary
  2. B) primary
  3. C) secondary

 

10)     CH3

|

CH3NCH3

Page Ref: 14.4

 

11) CH3CH2CH2NH2

Page Ref: 14.4

 

12)

 

Page Ref: 14.4

 

13)      H

|

CH3NCH2CH3

 

Page Ref: 14.4

 

14)      CH3

|

CH3CHCH2NH2

 

Page Ref: 14.4

 

Answers: 10) A  11) B  12) B  13) C  14) B

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Chemistry An Introduction 11th Edition Timberlake Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *