Sale!

Community and Public Health Nursing 6th Edition Stanhope Lancaster Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Community and Public Health Nursing 6th Edition Stanhope Lancaster Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0323022408

ISBN-10: 0323022405

Description

Community and Public Health Nursing 6th Edition Stanhope Lancaster Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0323022408

ISBN-10: 0323022405

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Remember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

Chapter 22: Quality Management

 

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. From the total quality management (continuous quality improvement) focus on delivering quality health care, quality is defined as:
a. Risk reduction
b. Customer satisfaction
c. Increased efficiency
d. Improved functional status

 

 

ANS:   B

Correct by definition.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge

REF:    Text Reference: p. 516, Text Reference: p. 517                    OBJ:    1

 

  1. The purpose of total quality management is to:
a. Ensure that the client is getting quality care at top value for money spent
b. Provide cost-efficient care across all age groups
c. Provide necessary care to clients in a cost-effective system
d. Provide efficient systems of primary care

 

 

ANS:   A

Correct by definition.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Text Reference: p. 517

OBJ:    1

 

  1. Which of the following statements about the quality assurance process is accurate?
a. Quality is defined, and processes are implemented to maintain quality.
b. Needs are assessed, and programs are developed to meet needs.
c. The process of quality care is defined and evaluated.
d. Standards for care are established and evaluated, and when care does not meet standards, action is taken to bring about change.

 

 

ANS:   D

Correct by definition.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Text Reference: p. 520

OBJ:    4

 

  1. One of the first nursing tools to measure quality assurance was:
a. American Nurses Association Standards of Practice
b. Joint Commission of Accreditation of Hospitals Nursing Audit Criteria
c. Community Health Nursing Practice Standards
d. Phaneuf Nursing Audit

 

 

ANS:   D

This measure is used extensively in community-oriented nursing practice.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Text Reference: p. 521

OBJ:    5

 

  1. An example of a quasi-voluntary approach to quality control used primarily for institutions is
a. Accreditation
b. Licensure
c. Certification
d. Credentialing

 

 

ANS:   A

Correct by definition.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Text Reference: p. 521

OBJ:    5

 

  1. Which of the following monitors implementation of the prospective reimbursement system for Medicare clients?
a. Professional review organizations (PROs)
b. Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO)
c. National Health Quality Improvement Act
d. Diagnostic related groups (DRGs)

 

 

ANS:   A

Correct by definition.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Text Reference: p. 521

OBJ:    6

 

  1. The National Health Quality Improvement Act of 1986 was established to:
a. Improve hospital care
b. Encourage consumers to become informed about their practitioners’ practice records
c. Provide quality assessment and improvement requirements to hospitals
d. Prevent medication errors

 

 

ANS:   B

It also created a national clearinghouse of information on the malpractice records of providers.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Text Reference: p. 521

OBJ:    5

 

  1. The formal recognition of a person as a professional with technical competence or of an agency that has met minimum standards of a performance is called:
a. Certification
b. Accreditation
c. Registration
d. Credentialing

 

 

ANS:   D

Correct by definition.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Text Reference: p. 521

OBJ:    6

 

  1. The team approach to solving problems and locating opportunities for system improvement involves five steps. The first step is to discover what could be the most important accomplishments of the team and what changes are desirable. The best method of accomplishing step 1 is to:
a. Compare job descriptions
b. Analyze mission and goals
c. Brainstorm
d. Develop charts and diagrams

 

 

ANS:   C

Correct by definition.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Text Reference: p. 524

OBJ:    6

 

  1. Which of the following provides an effective way to compare the tasks of quality planning, quality control, and quality improvement?
a. Juran trilogy
b. Professional Review Organization (PRO)
c. Shewart’s circular plan/do/check/act cycle
d. Deming’s 14-point program

 

 

ANS:   A

Correct by definition.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Text Reference: p. 524

OBJ:    6

 

  1. The audit process consists of six steps. What is the sixth step?
a. Select explicit criteria for quality care.
b. Review records to determine whether criteria are met.
c. Select a topic for study.
d. Peer review all cases that do not meet the criteria.

 

 

ANS:   C

Correct by definition.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Text Reference: p. 527

OBJ:    6

 

  1. One reason for using a concurrent audit rather than a retrospective audit is that it:
a. Is less costly than a retrospective audit
b. Represents the total picture of care that the client receives
c. Provides more accurate data for planning corrective action
d. Identifies problems at the time that care is given

 

 

ANS:   D

Correct by definition.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge

REF:    Text Reference: p. 527, Text Reference: p. 528                    OBJ:    6

 

  1. An analysis of the necessity of the services received by a client after the care has been given is called:
a. Prospective review
b. Concurrent review
c. Retrospective review
d. An audit

 

 

ANS:   C

Correct by definition.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Text Reference: p. 528

OBJ:    6

 

  1. Doing an assessment of the necessity of care before giving service is referred to as a:
a. Concurrent audit
b. Retrospective audit
c. Prospective utilization review
d. Retrospective utilization review

 

 

ANS:   C

Correct by definition.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Text Reference: p. 528

OBJ:    6

 

  1. An elderly female client was receiving home care after hospitalization for a cerebrovascular accident. After several weeks of physical and speech therapy, the client showed few signs of progress. The utilization review committee considered the client’s condition to be stable and declined reimbursement for further home care. This client may reverse the decision through a process called the:
a. Development of explicit criteria
b. Appeal mechanism
c. Concurrent utilization review
d. Medicare reversal process

 

 

ANS:   C

This is a review of the necessity of services while care is being given.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Text Reference: p. 528

OBJ:    6

 

  1. Which of the following is a risk management committee likely to review?
a. Necessity of care before service while care is being given
b. Incorrect vaccination dosage
c. Necessity of services while care is being given
d. Nonpayment of care

 

 

ANS:   B

This committee reviews all risks to which an agency is exposed.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Synthesis                REF:    Text Reference: p. 528

OBJ:    6

 

  1. A major objective of a professional review organization (PRO) is to reduce:
a. The liability of the agency by reviewing patterns of risk
b. Inappropriate admissions and unnecessary procedures
c. The use of alternative care options such as home care
d. The practice of professionals without appropriate credentials

 

 

ANS:   B

Correct by definition.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Text Reference: p. 529

OBJ:    6

 

  1. Evaluating the setting and instruments used to provide care is which of the following methods for evaluating quality care?
a. Outcome
b. Process
c. Structure
d. Peer review

 

 

ANS:   C

Correct by definition.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Text Reference: p. 529

OBJ:    6

 

  1. The tracer method is most useful in evaluating health care:
a. Of individual clients
b. Delivered by an individual provider
c. In problems with well-defined characteristics and treatment
d. Using health status indicators

 

 

ANS:   C

Correct by definition.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Text Reference: p. 529

OBJ:    6

 

  1. The sentinel method of quality evaluation is based on:
a. Epidemiological principles
b. Client satisfaction surveys
c. Donabedian’s model
d. Mandated review criteria

 

 

ANS:   A

This is an outcome measure for examining specific instances of client care.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Text Reference: p. 530

OBJ:    6

 

  1. Which of the following methods would be used during the process component for evaluating quality care?
a. Self-study
b. Peer review
c. Tracer
d. Questionnaire

 

 

ANS:   D

The process component evaluates activities as they relate to standards and expectations of health providers in the management of client care. Satisfaction can be assessed by in-person or telephone interviews and mailed questionnaires.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Synthesis                REF:    Text Reference: p. 530

OBJ:    6

 

  1. Currently the most important component of an evaluation program for health care is:
a. Outcome
b. Process
c. Structure
d. Peer review

 

 

ANS:   A

It is the key to evaluating providers and agencies by accrediting bodies, insurance companies, and Medicare and Medicaid.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Text Reference: p. 531

OBJ:    6

 

  1. The final step of the quality assurance model is:
a. Assessing need
b. Implementing programs
c. Evaluating process and outcome
d. Taking action to correct problems

 

 

ANS:   D

Correct by definition.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Text Reference: p. 533

OBJ:    8

 

  1. A staff development program to teach nurses and other providers how to reduce risk by properly documenting intervention provided is an example of which of the following levels of prevention as applied to quality management?
a. Primary prevention
b. Secondary prevention
c. Tertiary prevention
d. Quality care

 

 

ANS:   A

Primary prevention refers to those interventions aimed at preventing the occurrence of disease, injury, or disability. In this case, prevention is aimed at reducing risk.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Text Reference: p. 534

OBJ:    6

 

  1. The number of clients seen daily, the immunizations given, the home visits made daily, and transportation and mileage are examples of information found in which of the following?
a. Clinical record
b. Provider service record
c. Financial record
d. Central index system

 

 

ANS:   B

Correct by definition.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Text Reference: p. 535

OBJ:    9

 

SHORT ANSWER

 

  1. Name an approach to protect the public by ensuring a level of competence among health care professionals.

 

ANS:

Credentialing, licensure, accreditation, certification, charter, recognition, and academic degree

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Text Reference: p. 521

OBJ:    6                      NOT:   Rationale: Correct by definition.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Community and Public Health Nursing 6th Edition Stanhope Lancaster Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *