Sale!

Community Health Nursing 5th Edition Clark Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Community Health Nursing 5th Edition Clark Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0131709829 ISBN-13: 978-0131709829

Description

Community Health Nursing 5th Edition Clark Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0131709829 ISBN-13: 978-0131709829

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Remember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

Chapter 20     Meeting the Health Needs of Poor and Homeless Populations

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE.  Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

1)

 

The nurse is aware that many members of the community, though they are employed, need to obtain additional foodstuffs every month from the local community food bank. The nurse knows that this indicates that:

 

  1. A)

 

There are insufficient employment opportunities in the community.

 

  1. B)

 

Poverty is increasing in the community.

 

  1. C)

 

Better information about food economy should be disseminated in the community.

 

  1. D)

 

The local grocery stores do not carry sufficient supplies.

 

Answer:

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

2)

 

There is a low unemployment rate in a community that has experienced a large growth in gentrification. Yet, many community residents live in motels and campgrounds because there is a lack of affordable housing for lower-income residents. These residents could be considered:

 

  1. A)

 

To be very close to poverty.

 

  1. B)

 

To have problems with substance abuse.

 

  1. C)

 

Homeless due to their transitory lodgings.

 

  1. D)

 

An easily mobile workforce.

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

3)

 

The nurse realizes that many of the young adult members of the community have poor nutrition habits and knows that these are risk factors for obesity, diabetes, and cardiovascular disease. These risk factors can affect their:

 

  1. A)

 

Future income and health potential.

 

  1. B)

 

Ability to obtain health care.

 

  1. C)

 

Ability to network social support systems.

 

  1. D)

 

Future potential to change their dietary habits.

 

Answer:

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

4)

 

The nurse investigates a local park where several complaints have been lodged against people who sleep there at night and rummage through the trash cans. The nurse sees several inappropriately-overdressed people sitting on the benches with many worn shopping bags clustered around them. After speaking with these people, the nurse contacts a local mental health agency to refer them for services. What is the best rationale for this intervention?

 

  1. A)

 

Mental health agencies are the best source for homeless referrals.

 

  1. B)

 

Shelters and shower facilities are easily obtained through mental health agencies.

 

  1. C)

 

Homeless funding is best found in mental health agencies.

 

  1. D)

 

Many homeless people have concurrent mental health illness.

 

Answer:

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

5)

 

In addressing factors that contribute to poverty, homelessness, and the health of the community, the nurse should assess:

 

  1. A)

 

Employment and home environment.

 

  1. B)

 

Lack of affordable housing and social support.

 

  1. C)

 

Mental illness and social support.

 

  1. D)

 

Mobility and age of client.

 

Answer:

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

6)

 

An example of a primary prevention approach to homelessness that the nurse can incorporate into practice is to

 

  1. A)

 

Assess and diagnose community factors that lead to homelessness.

 

  1. B)

 

Diagnose and implement community programs that address homelessness.

 

  1. C)

 

Implement and evaluate community programs that address homelessness.

 

  1. D)

 

Assess and evaluate community factors that lead to homelessness.

 

Answer:

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

7)

 

The major emphasis in primary prevention that relates to the health of the poor and homeless in a community is to:

 

  1. A)

 

Have appropriate support services in place to address the health needs of these aggregates.

 

  1. B)

 

Ensure health services in the schools to keep children healthy.

 

  1. C)

 

Mitigate or prevent the factors that cause homelessness and poverty.

 

  1. D)

 

Ensure sufficient employment opportunities are available for all adults.

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

8)

 

The nurse visits a family in the community and becomes aware that the family is facing loss of their house because of the primary income earner’s recent illness, which depleted the household income. The nurse should intervene to aid the family by:

 

  1. A)

 

Referring them to their local church.

 

  1. B)

 

Contacting local social service agencies for emergency housing funds.

 

  1. C)

 

Finding employment for other family members.

 

  1. D)

 

Arranging for home health services for the primary income earner.

 

Answer:

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

9)

 

The nurse notices that the population in the homeless shelters has increased, with a noticeable rise of pregnant women. The nurse coordinates with the shelter to provide meals that are more nutritionally adequate than the usual bologna sandwich, chips, and soda that is provided. This is considered:

 

  1. A)

 

Primary prevention.

 

  1. B)

 

Secondary prevention.

 

  1. C)

 

Tertiary prevention.

 

  1. D)

 

Health promotion.

 

Answer:

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

10)

 

The nurse is working with a runaway adolescent who has been living in a local shelter. The nurse and the adolescent have explored the possibility of the adolescent returning home, and the adolescent is amenable. The most appropriate nursing intervention is to:

 

  1. A)

 

Contact the family and arrange for a time when the adolescent can return.

 

  1. B)

 

Work with the shelter to improve conditions for adolescent residents.

 

  1. C)

 

Work with the community to improve programs that address adolescent concerns.

 

  1. D)

 

Arrange for counseling for the adolescent and family before and after the adolescent returns.

 

Answer:

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

11)

 

The nurse becomes politically involved in supporting a bill that is being debated in the state legislature. This bill would raise the minimum wage in the state and offer programs for re-employment in other job sectors. This is considered:

 

  1. A)

 

Primary prevention.

 

  1. B)

 

Secondary prevention.

 

  1. C)

 

Tertiary prevention.

 

  1. D)

 

Health promotion.

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

12)

 

A family has been able to earn enough money to raise their overall income level from the federal poverty guidelines. A tertiary prevention strategy to maintain their income at this level would be to: (Select all that apply.)

 

  1. A)

 

Assist the family in making and adhering to a budget.

 

  1. B)

 

Explore the factors that led to the family earning less money before.

 

  1. C)

 

Join a local cooperative to help buying efforts to stretch their income farther.

 

  1. D)

 

Refer the family to a local social service agency for emergency funds should they need them.

 

  1. E)

 

Encourage family members to seek higher income employment.

 

Answer:

 

A, C

 

 

 

 

 

13)

 

A consideration for planning health services for homeless and poor clients could be: (Select all that apply.)

 

  1. A)

 

An integrated clinic that provides social services in addition to health services.

 

  1. B)

 

A location that is easily accessible to the population served.

 

  1. C)

 

Specific health clinics held on specific days.

 

  1. D)

 

Flexible hours.

 

  1. E)

 

Including activities that educate and encourage self-care.

 

Answer:

 

A, B, D, E

 

 

 

 

 

14)

 

Families who are living in a local shelter state that they fear their children may be subject to abuse from other residents in the shelter. A solution for this would be to:

 

  1. A)

 

Restrict who uses the shelter.

 

  1. B)

 

Have a separate family area in the shelter.

 

  1. C)

 

Search everyone who uses the shelter prior to entering.

 

  1. D)

 

Force the children to stay with their parents at all times.

 

Answer:

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

15)

 

The primary focus for evaluating care for the poor and homeless includes how well:

 

  1. A)

 

Training programs employ the homeless.

 

  1. B)

 

Systems-level outcomes are met.

 

  1. C)

 

Client-level outcomes are met.

 

  1. D)

 

Individual and population intervention objectives are met.

 

Answer:

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

1)

 

B

 

 

 

2)

 

C

 

 

 

3)

 

A

 

 

 

4)

 

D

 

 

 

5)

 

B

 

 

 

6)

 

A

 

 

 

7)

 

C

 

 

 

8)

 

B

 

 

 

9)

 

B

 

 

 

10)

 

D

 

 

 

11)

 

C

 

 

 

12)

 

A, C

 

 

 

13)

 

A, B, D, E

 

 

 

14)

 

B

 

 

 

15)

 

D

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Community Health Nursing 5th Edition Clark Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *