Sale!

Community Public Health Nursing 4th Edition Nies McEwen Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Community Public Health Nursing 4th Edition Nies McEwen Test Bank

ISBN: 9781416099864

 

Description

Community Public Health Nursing 4th Edition Nies McEwen Test Bank

ISBN: 9781416099864

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Community Public Health Nursing 4th Edition Nies McEwen Test BankRemember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

 

Nies: Community/Public Health Nursing, 4th Edition

 

Test Bank

 

Chapter 7: Community Health Education

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Health education is
a. A specialized communication process that facilitates health care decision-making to achieve optimum well-being
b. An attempt to change behaviors that are known to be detrimental to health through the employment of a number of strategies including holding discussions, reading, and lecturing
c. The dissemination of information to an individual, group, or aggregate to improve health
d. Essentially the same as health promotion

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pages 105

 

  1. In planning a health education program for her high school, Alice Adams has decided to use a variety of approaches. Appropriate teaching techniques would include all of the following, though Alice knows that the least effective would probably be
a. Large group lectures on nutrition
b. Peer counseling by former substance abusers
c. Presentations by nurses from the local health department on STDs
d. Small group discussions on personal hygiene
e. Support groups for persons with eating disorders

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pages 108

 

  1. The importance of the nurse’s role in health education has been stressed by all of the following except
a. The American Medical Association
b. The American Nurses Association
c. Florence Nightingale
d. The Joint Commission for the Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO)
e. State nurse practice acts

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pages 105

 

  1. The goal of health education is to
a. Ensure client compliance with the prescribed medical regimen
b. Ensure that individuals, families, groups, and communities are given the most up-to-date information related to health issues
c. Meet health needs and requirements mandated by state legislatures or JCAHO
d. Translate knowledge into interventions for health promotion, disease prevention, and management of chronic illness

 

 

ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pages 106

 

  1. Community health nurse Travis Evanston is developing a health education program to help children of alcoholics reflect on their past experiences and analyze how these experiences and their home environment influenced their personalities and helped contribute to their behaviors, feelings, and beliefs. The type of learning theory that might be most helpful would be based on
a. Behavioral theory
b. Cognitive theory
c. Humanistic theory
d. Social learning theory

 

 

ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pages 107

 

  1. Frank Talbot is a nurse at a homeless shelter in a large city. In planning health education programs, Frank recognizes the importance of understanding the characteristics of adult learners. Which of the following is not one of the characteristics described in the chapter?
a. Desire to please—Adults, like children, have an innate desire to please those in authority
b. Experiences—Adults have many life experiences from which to draw
c. Motivation—Internal drives and factors (e.g., self-esteem, quality of life, and responsibility) are powerful motivators
d. Need to know—Adults need to know why they need to learn
e. Readiness to learn—Timing learning experiences with developmental tasks and social roles is important

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pages 108

 

Liz Lipscomb is a public health nurse working out of a clinic on a Native American reservation in the Southwestern United States.

 

  1. One of Liz’s clients is Mary, a 46-year-old diabetic. Mary is noncompliant with her diet and refuses to take her insulin as prescribed. She states that her mother had diabetes and, although “she did what the doctors told her,” she died at age 50. An appropriate health education model to change individual perceptions on the seriousness of a health threat and the value of action would be
a. Freire’s education model
b. Humanistic learning theory
c. Stimulus-response learning theory (behavior modification)
d. Health belief model

 

 

ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pages 108

 

  1. Liz decides to help the reservation’s citizens collectively plan a program to address the alcohol abuse problem on the reservation. Freire’s Education Model is particularly suitable to this situation because it
a. Enhances interaction with the environment to facilitate learning about detrimental lifestyle decisions
b. Focuses on positive and negative reinforcement to reduce or eliminate undesirable behavior
c. Helps define individual perceptions of health threats in order to promote changing unhealthy behaviors
d. Stresses the client’s definition of the problem and fosters group participation and client self-direction

 

 

ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pages 111

 

  1. Liz has a large number of sources to contact to obtain educational materials for her clients to use to plan programs to decrease alcohol abuse. Appropriate sources include all of the following except
a. A nearby university
b. Government agencies such as the CDC and Alcohol, Drug, and Mental Health Agency
c. Media advertising specialists
d. Nonprofit organizations such as alcoholics anonymous
e. A regional hospital’s substance abuse programs

 

 

ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pages 122

 

  1. Evaluation of health education is measured through
a. Changes in values, attitudes, and health behaviors
b. Individual reports of improved health
c. Objective measures of morbidity and mortality
d. Program participation

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pages 120

 

  1. The health belief model and the health promotion model can assist the community health nurse in examining factors related to a person’s health choices and decisions. Important variables or components to these models include
a. Focus on the role of the nurse as case manager and patient advocate in directing health care decision making
b. Incorporation of personal mastery, persuasion, and vicarious experiences into health education efforts
c. Promotion of collaborative partnerships between the client and the health care provider and incorporation of the concept of change to improve health status
d. Recognition of the impact of perceived benefits and barriers of preventive behaviors, modifying factors, and perceived control of health on health actions and behaviors
e. Use of community activism, policy analysis, and negotiation in planning health education programs

 

 

ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pages 110

 

Cathy Smith is an occupational health nurse in a computer chip manufacturing plant. Cathy is planning a series of health education seminars for company employees during the summer.

 

  1. During the process of planning for the health seminars, Cathy identifies the target audience and topics of interest mentioned by the workers, and then outlines goals and objectives. These actions are consistent with which stage of the National Cancer Institute’s model for developing health communications?
a. Stage I. Planning and strategy selection
b. Stage II. Developing materials and pretesting
c. Stage III. Implementation
d. Stage IV. Assessing effectiveness

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pages 116

 

  1. One Wednesday, Cathy gathers six of the plant workers together to review some of the materials she has selected to use during two of the programs. She asks them to evaluate the materials for appropriateness and then give her feedback. These actions are consistent with which stage of the National Cancer Institute’s model for developing health communications?
a. Stage I. Planning and strategy selection
b. Stage II. Developing materials and pretesting
c. Stage III. Implementation
d. Stage III. Assessing effectiveness

 

 

ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pages 119

 

  1. When planning for the health education programs, Cathy is particularly interested in obtaining materials that are appropriate for her target audience. To evaluate the materials she plans to use, she knows it is important to do all of the following except
a. Assess the format or layout of the materials to determine if the information is clear, organized, and easy to read
b. Ensure that graphics and illustrations are accurate, current, and relevant to the target population
c. Determine if the materials have been developed according to the same learning theories and models she is utilizing to direct the programs
d. Screen the materials for “medicalese” and appropriate grade or reading level

 

 

ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pages 117-119

 

  1. A common teaching format that allows participants the opportunity to generate ideas creatively and discuss them in a group setting is called
a. Brainstorming
b. Group discussion
c. Lecture
d. Role playing
e. Task-force committee

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pages 117 | Table 7-5

 

  1. A teaching format that enhances learner participation and is effective in influencing attitudes and opinions as well as encouraging problem solving and critical thinking is called
a. Brainstorming
b. Group discussion
c. Lecture
d. Role playing
e. Task-force committee

 

 

ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pages 117 | Table 7-5

 

  1. A teaching format in which a facilitator is sometimes used to provide information and guide the process as members learn from each other and receive support is called
a. Brainstorming
b. Group discussion
c. Lecture
d. Role playing
e. Task-force committee

 

 

ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pages 117 | Table 7-5

 

  1. Key components of community organization practice that community health nurses should be knowledgeable of are
a. Empowerment participation and creation of critical consciousness
b. Community-focuses structure, process, and outcome determination
c. Identification of critical system, subsystem, and suprasystem forces
d. Recognition of critical power structures and identification of governmental and political resources

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pages 112-113 | Table 7-4

 

  1. Each of the following illustrates culturally competent nursing care except
a. An elementary school nurse performs a literature review to learn about the cultural practices and religious beliefs of Kurdish refugees
b. A home health nurse directs explanations of interventions and instructions to the male head of household in a Pakistani family
c. A nurse in a public health department in a large city decides to learn simple phrases in Cambodian, Chinese, and Vietnamese
d. A nurse working in a correctional facility lobbies the prison board to enhance drug treatment programs in the prison
e. A parish health nurse writes a letter to the editor pointing out racial differences in the number of people on welfare in the community

 

 

ANS:   E                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pages 114

 

  1. Which of the following statements about literacy levels and reading skills is false?
a. Almost half of all Americans are functionally illiterate
b. Elders are particularly at risk for suffering from health problems related to poor literacy
c. People with low literacy skills are at an increased risk of poor health
d. Instructions are commonly written at a level that does not match the reading skills of patients

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pages 123

 

  1. Humanistic leaning theories, such as those proposed by Maslow and Rogers, are characterized by
a. An emphasis on feelings, beliefs, and emotions. Teachers should be warm, accepting, and empathetic
b. Learners who are active processors of information. Learning is determined by perceptions and past experiences
c. Reliance on structure and systematic reinforcement for learning to take place. Actions that are reinforced are most likely to be repeated
d. Stressing the influence of personal mastery, experience and persuasion on learning. Enhanced self-confidence can lead to desired behaviors

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pages 107

 

  1. Social learning theories, such as proposed by Bandura, are characterized by
a. An emphasis on feelings, beliefs, and emotions. Teachers should be warm, accepting, and empathetic
b. Learners who are active processors of information. Learning is determined by perceptions and past experiences
c. Reliance on structure and systematic reinforcement for learning to take place. Actions that are reinforced are most likely to be repeated
d. Stressing the influence of personal mastery, experience, and persuasion on learning
e. View that enhanced self-confidence can lead to desired behaviors

 

 

ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pages 107

 

  1. All of the following are variables in the health belief model except
a. Cues to action
b. Demographic or modifying variables
c. Perceived benefits
d. Perceived health status
e. Perceived susceptibility

 

 

ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pages 109 | Table 7-2

 

  1. In applying an understanding of the characteristics of adult learners to a group in a cardiac disease risk reduction program in a large software company, an occupational health nurse should consider all of the following except the
a. Educational background of each participant, including past learning experiences and personal learning styles
b. The effect of personal experience that members of the group may have had with heart disease
c. Knowledge level of the participants about coronary heart disease and risk factor reduction
d. Motivating factors for each of the members to address cardiac disease risk factors

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pages 108

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Community Public Health Nursing 4th Edition Nies McEwen Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *