Sale!

Ethical and Issues in Contemporary Nursing 2nd Canadian Edition Burkhardt Nathaniel Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Ethical and Issues in Contemporary Nursing 2nd Canadian Edition Burkhardt Nathaniel Test Bank

  • ISBN-10:0176504591
  • ISBN-13:978-0176504595

Description

Ethical and Issues in Contemporary Nursing 2nd Canadian Edition Burkhardt Nathaniel Test Bank

  • ISBN-10:0176504591
  • ISBN-13:978-0176504595

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Ethical and Issues in Contemporary Nursing 2nd Canadian Edition Burkhardt Nathaniel Test BankRemember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

 

Chapter 17 –Issues of Gender and Culture

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which term refers to a disparity in earnings?
a. sameness salary
b. pay gap
c. feminist fee
d. comparable worth

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 418             BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. Which of the following is a male patient making the statement that “nurses are well-bred, well-educated specimens of womanhood” an example of?
a. sexism
b. paternalism
c. nursism
d. parentalism

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 424             BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. Which of the following is a major limiting factor for men still entering into the profession of nursing?
a. collective bargaining
b. pay gap
c. societal stereotyping
d. caring behaviours

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 418             BLM:  Remember

 

  1. An experienced male nurse applies for a position in labour and delivery. Even though he is better qualified than other applicants, the nurse manager hires a female nurse. The manager explains that she wants to protect her patients from being uncomfortable with a male nurse. Which of the following is this situation an example of?
a. sexism
b. transcultural respect
c. nursism
d. societal expectations

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 424             BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. Which of the following governs employment equity and equal pay for equal work as a right protected in provinces across Canada?
a. Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination Against Women
b. Equal Wages Guidelines
c. Pay Gap Act
d. Fair-Labour Legislation

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 417             BLM:  Remember

 

  1. A female nurse manager is overly friendly toward a young male colleague. She makes sexually explicit remarks and often corners him in the medication room, standing uncomfortably close. Which of the following is this behaviour consistent with?
a. sexual assault
b. sexual deviance
c. sexual harassment
d. hostile work environment

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 420             BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. Which of the following does Williams identify as one of the several hidden advantages to being a man in nursing?
a. men have increased responsibility and autonomy in health care
b. men learn and express caring faster than females
c. men are tracked into higher paying and more prestigious positions
d. men are territorial and authoritative with other health care professionals

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 418             BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. What is one factor that systematic discrimination against lesbians and gay men in nursing results from in health care institutions?
a. avoidance
b. societal stereotyping
c. punitive supervisors
d. controversy

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 425             BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. According to recent statistics, on average, what does a woman get paid compared to a man in a similar position?
a. 80 percent as much
b. 70 percent as much
c. 60 percent as much
d. 50 percent as much

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 417             BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the term for knowing about the values, beliefs, behaviours, norms, and customs of a patient who comes from a culture other than your own?
a. cultural awareness
b. cultural sensitivity
c. ethnocentrism
d. cultural competence

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 426             BLM:  Higher Order

 

 

  1. Which forms of discrimination are clearly prohibited by Canada’s Charter of Rights and Freedoms ?
a. any form of practised inequality
b. unwelcome conduct that detrimentally affects the work environment
c. nurses’ functioning subordinate to multiple layers of authority
d. disparity in earnings existing between men and women

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 421             BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. Through informal dress and communications, what type of powerful messages may nurses be sending?
a. positive messages
b. negative messages
c. successful messages
d. friendly messages

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 424             BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the term for the gender division of labour pertaining to nurses and physician and how they relate to each other in health care settings?
a. physician–nurse relations
b. mean-spiritedness
c. the doctor–nurse game
d. male domination

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 422             BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. A nurse’s Aboriginal patient tells her that his health problem was caused by the Manitou and that he needs some blue beads for protection and healing. What does cultural sensitivity direct the nurse to do?
a. caringly inform the patient that the Manitou is an old belief and is not real
b. make a mental health referral to a local Aboriginal therapist
c. listen respectfully to the patient’s story and go on with the treatment
d. explore more about the blue beads and try to get some for the patient

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 428             BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. When are transcultural issues and conflicts more likely to arise?
a. when nurses are aware of their own biases and judgments of others
b. when nurses judge other people’s behaviour by their own cultural values
c. when nurses understand their own cultural beliefs and values
d. when nurses avoid judging others based on preconceived ideas

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 428             BLM:  Higher Order

 

 

  1. What does Achterberg cite in her article Woman as Healer as one of the many issues that challenge nurses?
a. nursing gaining professional status
b. the masculinisation of medicine
c. maligning the caring role in society
d. oppression of women

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 416             BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. Which of the following demonstrates a nurse’s understanding that good communication is key to providing culturally congruent care?
a. The nurse determines the patient’s understanding of the nurse’s written and spoken language.
b. The nurse considers a family member to be the best interpreter when the language is different.
c. The nurse understands that his/her own values and beliefs and those of the clients are congruent.
d. The nurse discovers that expectations and patient perspectives are related to acquiring a positive attitude.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 437             BLM:  Higher Order

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ethical and Issues in Contemporary Nursing 2nd Canadian Edition Burkhardt Nathaniel Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *