Sale!

Ethics and Issues in Contemporary Nursing 3rd Edition Burkhardt Nathaniel Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Ethics and Issues in Contemporary Nursing 3rd Edition Burkhardt Nathaniel Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-1418042745

ISBN-10: 1418042749

 

Description

Ethics and Issues in Contemporary Nursing 3rd Edition Burkhardt Nathaniel Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-1418042745

ISBN-10: 1418042749

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Remember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

Chapter 10 – Practice Issues Related to Technology

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which of the following can be both a benefit and challenge of technological advances in health care?
a. Supports healthy living c. Can prolong living
b. Availability and cost d. Alleviates suffering

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. In assessing a patient’s quality of life (QOL), the nurse needs to understand that QOL:
a. is an objective measure of comfort and factors that make life worth living.
b. is only considered good if the patient feels fulfilled and can be independent.
c. generally means the same thing to most patients, families, and nurses.
d. includes subjective ideas about conditions of life and functional ability.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Since a prime nursing focus is to relieve suffering, nurses must understand that health care technologies:
a. are good because they always support a patient’s health and well-being.
b. may cause conflict between doing good and avoiding harm to patients.
c. are necessary interventions even if they cause patients to suffer.
d. may cause nurses to do harmful things to patients against their wishes.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Appropriate utilization of health care technology requires that health care providers, patients, and families understand its:
a. purpose, benefits, limitations. c. outcomes, benefits, cost.
b. cost, availability, usefulness. d. risks, availability, purpose.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Ethical dilemmas that arise from use of life-sustaining technologies may be associated with all of the following except:
a. attitudes and beliefs about when life begins.
b. attitudes about what constitutes death.
c. unreasonable expectations of medical interventions.
d. similar opinions regarding use of technology.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Ethical considerations related to situations of medical futility relate to which of the following?
a. Views about whether the intervention is prolonging living or prolonging dying
b. Values and views of involved parties regarding what is benefit or burden
c. Values of involved parties regarding availability and cost of the medical care
d. A and B
e. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Withholding or removing treatments where the burden or harm to the person is determined to outweigh benefits is:
a. allowing the person to die as a result of the natural progression of the disease process.
b. causing the painless death of the person in order to end or prevent more suffering.
c. providing the person the means to end his or her own life when they are ready to die.
d. following the directives to avoid suffering included in do not resuscitate orders.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Do not resuscitate (DNR) orders indicate that:
a. medical therapies and interventions are to be avoided.
b. life-sustaining interventions are to be discontinued.
c. cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) is to be avoided.
d. palliative care is to be discontinued or avoided.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Palliative care includes all of the following except:
a. comprehensive, interdisciplinary, and total care.
b. aggressive treatment of chronic health problems.
c. comfort and support of patients and families.
d. delivery of coordinated and continuous services.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Ethical and legal obligation to protect the confidentiality of patient information directs nurses to do which of the following regarding electronic storing and transfer of personal health information?
a. Avoid using fax machines to transfer personal health information.
b. Share personal secure passwords with immediate co-workers only.
c. Rely on HIPAA regulations to assure the security of electronic devices.
d. Use password-protected screen savers and data encryption technology.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ethics and Issues in Contemporary Nursing 3rd Edition Burkhardt Nathaniel Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *