Sale!

Exploring Medical Language 10th Edition Brooks Brooks Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Exploring Medical Language 10th Edition Brooks Brooks Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0323396455

ISBN-10: 0323396453

 

Description

Exploring Medical Language 10th Edition Brooks Brooks Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0323396455

ISBN-10: 0323396453

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

, if you prefer a digital instead of a hardcover.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

Chapter 15: Nervous System and Behavioral Health

LaFleur: Exploring Medical Language, 10th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The pronunciation for anatomic structure referring to largest portion of the brain, divided into left and right hemispheres is
a.
b. (ser-a-BEL-um).
c.
d. (ponz).

 

 

ANS:   A                     REF:    590                  OBJ:    1

TOP:    Pronunciation of Anatomic Structures

 

  1. The pronunciation of the anatomic structure that conducts impulses to and from the brain and initiates reflex action to sensory information is
a. (GLÇ-a).
b. (ponz).
c. (NÛR-on).
d. (SPÎ-nal) (kord).

 

 

ANS:   D                     REF:    591                  OBJ:    1

TOP:    Pronunciation of Anatomic Structures

 

  1. The pronunciation of three layers of membrane that cover the brain and spinal cord is
a.
b. (ponz).
c.
d.

 

 

ANS:   A                     REF:    591                  OBJ:    1

TOP:    Pronunciation of Anatomic Structures

 

  1. The pronunciation for anatomic structure referring a group of nerve cells located outside the central nervous system is
a.
b.
c.
d. (ponz).

 

 

ANS:   A                     REF:    592                  OBJ:    1

TOP:    Pronunciation of Anatomic Structures

 

  1. The combining form myel/o is defined as
a. spinal cord.
b. gray matter.
c. brain.
d. nerve root.

 

 

ANS:   A                     REF:    593                  OBJ:    2                      TOP:    Word Parts

 

  1. The combining form encephal/o is defined as
a. spinal cord.
b. brain.
c. nerve root.
d. cerebellum.

 

 

ANS:   B                     REF:    593                  OBJ:    2                      TOP:    Word Parts

 

  1. The combining form that means sensation, sensitivity, feeling is
a. poli/o.
b. phas/o.
c. esthesi/o.
d. quadr/i.

 

 

ANS:   C                     REF:    596                  OBJ:    2                      TOP:    Word Parts

 

  1. The combining form phas/o is defined as
a. one.
b. mind.
c. speech.
d. sensation.

 

 

ANS:   C                     REF:    596                  OBJ:    2                      TOP:    Word Parts

 

  1. A combining form that means four is
a. mon/o.
b. rhiz/o.
c. gangli/o.
d. quadr/i.

 

 

ANS:   D                     REF:    596                  OBJ:    2                      TOP:    Word Parts

 

  1. A combining form that means mind is
a. cerebr/o.
b. esthesi/o.
c. phas/o.
d. psych/o.

 

 

ANS:   D                     REF:    596                  OBJ:    2                      TOP:    Word Parts

 

  1. The combining form gli/o is defined as
a. glia.
b. nerve root.
c. ganglion.
d. hard.

 

 

ANS:   A                     REF:    593                  OBJ:    2                      TOP:    Word Parts

 

  1. The suffix -iatry is defined as
a. seizure, attack.
b. specialist, physician.
c. slight, paralysis.
d. treatment, specialty.

 

 

ANS:   D                     REF:    596                  OBJ:    2                      TOP:    Word Parts

 

  1. The combining form that means gray matter is
a. poli/o.
b. myel/o.
c. mening/o.
d. rhiz/o.

 

 

ANS:   A                     REF:    596                  OBJ:    2                      TOP:    Word Parts

 

  1. The suffix -paresis is defined as
a. slight paralysis.
b. sensitivity.
c. seizure.
d. softening.

 

 

ANS:   A                     REF:    596                  OBJ:    2                      TOP:    Word Parts

 

  1. The term encephalomyeloradiculitis means inflammation of the
a. brain, spinal cord, and meninges.
b. spinal cord, nerve roots, and nerves.
c. nerve roots, brain, and meninges.
d. brain, spinal cord, and nerve roots.

 

 

ANS:   D                     REF:    597                  OBJ:    3

TOP:    Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. Inflammation of the membranous coverings of the brain and spinal cord is called
a. duritis.
b. poliomyelitis.
c. polyneuritis.
d. meningitis.

 

 

ANS:   D                     REF:    598                  OBJ:    3

TOP:    Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term meningomyelocele means that there is a protrusion through a neural arch defect in the vertebral column of the meninges and the
a. spinal cord.
b. brainstem.
c. cerebrum.
d. ganglion.

 

 

ANS:   A                     REF:    598                  OBJ:    3

TOP:    Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term encephalitis is defined as inflammation of the
a. cranial nerves.
b. brain.
c. spinal nerves.
d. spinal cord.

 

 

ANS:   B                     REF:    597                  OBJ:    3

TOP:    Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term neuroarthropathy means disease of the
a. nerves and cartilage.
b. joints and cartilage.
c. nerve roots and joints.
d. nerves and joint.

 

 

ANS:   D                     REF:    598                  OBJ:    3

TOP:    Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term glioblastoma is defined as
a. tumor composed of developing glia.
b. inflammation of many nerves.
c. disease of the nerve roots.
d. tumor of the meninges.

 

 

ANS:   A                     REF:    597                  OBJ:    3

TOP:    Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term meningioma means
a. pain in a nerve.
b. tumor of the meninges.
c. tumor of the meninges.
d. inflammation of many nerves.

 

 

ANS:   C                     REF:    597                  OBJ:    3

TOP:    Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means inflammation of the gray matter of the spinal cord is
a. polyneuritis.
b. neuralgia.
c. poliomyelitis.
d. meningitis.

 

 

ANS:   C                     REF:    598                  OBJ:    3

TOP:    Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means tumor of blood below the dura mater is
a. poliomyelitis.
b. neuroma.
c. cerebral thrombosis.
d. subdural hematoma.

 

 

ANS:   D                     REF:    598                  OBJ:    3

TOP:    Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term neuralgia is defined as
a. disease of the nerve and the joints.
b. pain in the nerve.
c. inflammation of many nerves.
d. a developing nerve cell.

 

 

ANS:   B                     REF:    598                  OBJ:    3

TOP:    Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means softening of the brain is
a. encephalomalacia.
b. encephalomyeloradiculitis.
c. meningomyelocele.
d. meningioma.

 

 

ANS:   A                     REF:    597                  OBJ:    3

TOP:    Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term polyneuritis is defined as inflammation of
a. gray matter of the spinal cord.
b. dura mater.
c. many nerves.
d. nerve roots.

 

 

ANS:   C                     REF:    598                  OBJ:    3

TOP:    Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term cerebral thrombosis is defined as
a. blood clot in the cerebrum.
b. blood tumor below the dura.
c. inflammation of the gray matter.
d. protrusion of the meninges.

 

 

ANS:   A                     REF:    597                  OBJ:    3

TOP:    Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. A tumor composed of glia is
a. gangliitis.
b. meningocele.
c. radiculopathy.
d. glioma.

 

 

ANS:   D                     REF:    597                  OBJ:    3

TOP:    Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. Which of the following means disease affecting a single nerve?
a. Neuropathy
b. Mononeuropathy
c. Radiculopathy
d. Polyneuropathy

 

 

ANS:   B                     REF:    598                  OBJ:    3

TOP:    Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. A chronic degenerative disease characterized by sclerotic patches along the brain and spinal cord is
a. sciatica.
b. herpes zoster.
c. multiple sclerosis.
d. amyotrophic lateral sclerosis.

 

 

ANS:   C                     REF:    603                  OBJ:    3

TOP:    Disease and Disorder Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. A condition in which there is an interruption of blood supply to the brain is
a. cerebral palsy.
b. stroke.
c. cerebral aneurysm.
d. cerebral thrombosis.

 

 

ANS:   B                     REF:    603                  OBJ:    3

TOP:    Disease and Disorder Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. A deficient supply of blood to the brain for a short time is called
a. cerebral embolism.
b. subarachnoid hemorrhage.
c. subdural hematoma.
d. transient ischemic attack.

 

 

ANS:   D                     REF:    604                  OBJ:    3

TOP:    Disease and Disorder Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. Which eponym indicates a disease of the CNS with signs and symptoms such as resting tremors, rigidity, expressionless face, shuffling gait, and eventually dementia?
a. Alzheimer disease
b. Bell palsy
c. Lou Gehrig disease
d. Parkinson disease

 

 

ANS:   D                     REF:    603                  OBJ:    3

TOP:    Disease and Disorder Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means a congenital or acquired disorder caused by obstructed circulation of cerebrospinal fluid is
a. microcephaly.
b. anencephalus.
c. macrocephaly.
d. hydrocephalus.

 

 

ANS:   D                     REF:    603                  OBJ:    3

TOP:    Disease and Disorder Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. A disorder of the nervous system in which the patient experiences recurrent seizures is
a. cerebral palsy.
b. poliomyelitis.
c. epilepsy.
d. multiple sclerosis.

 

 

ANS:   C                     REF:    603                  OBJ:    3

TOP:    Disease and Disorder Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. A slowly progressive type of dementia occurring more frequently after the age of 65 with brain atrophy and inability to recall recent facts is
a. Bell palsy.
b. Alzheimer disease.
c. cerebral palsy.
d. Parkinson disease.

 

 

ANS:   B                     REF:    602                  OBJ:    3

TOP:    Disease and Disorder Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. A viral disease that affects the peripheral nerves and causes blisters on the skin that follow the course of the affected nerves is
a. sciatica.
b. multiple sclerosis.
c. shingles.
d. cerebral palsy.

 

 

ANS:   C                     REF:    603                  OBJ:    3

TOP:    Disease and Disorder Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. A condition characterized by a lack of muscle control and partial paralysis is
a. cerebral palsy.
b. epilepsy.
c. sciatica.
d. multiple sclerosis.

 

 

ANS:   A                     REF:    602                  OBJ:    3

TOP:    Disease and Disorder Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The surgical repair of a nerve is called
a. neurotomy.
b. neurolysis.
c. neurorrhaphy.
d. neuroplasty.

 

 

ANS:   D                     REF:    608                  OBJ:    4

TOP:    Surgical Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. An incision into a nerve root is called a
a. neurectomy.
b. ganglionectomy.
c. neurotomy.
d. rhizotomy.

 

 

ANS:   D                     REF:    608                  OBJ:    4

TOP:    Surgical Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The surgical term neurolysis is defined as
a. suturing of a nerve.
b. surgical repair of a nerve.
c. loosening, separating a nerve.
d. incision into a nerve root.

 

 

ANS:   C                     REF:    608                  OBJ:    4

TOP:    Surgical Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means excision of a nerve is
a. rhizotomy.
b. neurotomy.
c. neurectomy.
d. neurorrhaphy.

 

 

ANS:   C                     REF:    608                  OBJ:    4

TOP:    Surgical Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. An instrument used for recording the electrical activity of the brain is a(n)
a. electrocardiograph.
b. electroencephalogram.
c. shunt.
d. electroencephalograph.

 

 

ANS:   D                     REF:    610                  OBJ:    5

TOP:    Diagnostic Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means process of recording the (blood) vessels of the cerebrum is
a. computed tomography.
b. CT myelography.
c. electroencephalography.
d. cerebral angiography.

 

 

ANS:   D                     REF:    610                  OBJ:    5

TOP:    Diagnostic Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. Which of the following procedures is performed to remove cerebral spinal fluid for diagnostic purposes?
a. Evoked potential studies
b. Lumbar puncture
c. Computed tomography
d. Positron emission tomography scan

 

 

ANS:   B                     REF:    612                  OBJ:    5

TOP:    Diagnostic Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. High-strength computer-controlled magnetic fields produce a series of sectional images (slices) that visualize abnormalities such as swelling, infections, tumors, and herniated disks by
a. lumbar puncture.
b. positron emission tomography.
c. magnetic resonance imaging.
d. electroencephalogram.

 

 

ANS:   C                     REF:    612                  OBJ:    5

TOP:    Diagnostic Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. Encephalopathy is defined as
a. softening of the spinal cord.
b. disease of the brain.
c. dementia.
d. painful sensation.

 

 

ANS:   B                     REF:    615                  OBJ:    6

TOP:    Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means without (the loss of) feeling or sensation is
a. paresthesia.
b. hemiparesis.
c. anesthesia.
d. hyperesthesia.

 

 

ANS:   C                     REF:    615                  OBJ:    6

TOP:    Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. Paralysis of four limbs is
a. paresthesia.
b. quadriplegia.
c. monoplegia.
d. hemiplegia.

 

 

ANS:   B                     REF:    616                  OBJ:    4

TOP:    Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term dysphasia is defined as a condition marked by
a. difficulty in swallowing.
b. absence of speech.
c. difficulty in speaking.
d. slight paralysis of the larynx.

 

 

ANS:   C                     REF:    615                  OBJ:    4

TOP:    Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term intracerebral means pertaining to _________ the cerebrum.
a. within
b. between
c. beside
d. without

 

 

ANS:   A                     REF:    615                  OBJ:    4

TOP:    Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. A term that means pain in the head is
a. anesthesia.
b. psychosomatic.
c. cerebral.
d. cephalgia.

 

 

ANS:   D                     REF:    615                  OBJ:    4

TOP:    Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means (occurring) between seizures or attacks is
a. preictal.
b. postictal.
c. interictal.
d. hemiparesis.

 

 

ANS:   C                     REF:    615                  OBJ:    4

TOP:    Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term aphasia means loss or impairment of
a. speaking.
b. eating.
c. breathing.
d. swallowing.

 

 

ANS:   A                     REF:    615                  OBJ:    4

TOP:    Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term neuroid is defined as
a. condition of excessive sensitivity.
b. total paralysis.
c. resembling a nerve.
d. study of nerves.

 

 

ANS:   C                     REF:    616                  OBJ:    4

TOP:    Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term hyperesthesia is defined as
a. without (loss of) feeling or sensation.
b. pain in the head.
c. excessive sensitivity (to stimuli).
d. slight paralysis of half of the body.

 

 

ANS:   C                     REF:    615                  OBJ:    4

TOP:    Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means pertaining to below the dura mater is
a. cerebral.
b. neuroid.
c. craniocerebral.
d. subdural.

 

 

ANS:   D                     REF:    616                  OBJ:    4

TOP:    Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means paralysis of one (limb) is
a. hemiplegia.
b. hemiparesis.
c. monoplegia.
d. quadriplegia.

 

 

ANS:   C                     REF:    615                  OBJ:    4

TOP:    Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means softening of the spinal cord is
a. encephalomalacia.
b. encephalopathy.
c. myelomalacia.
d. myelomeningocele.

 

 

ANS:   C                     REF:    615                  OBJ:    4

TOP:    Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means painful sensation is
a. monoparesis.
b. paresthesia.
c. quadriplegia.
d. dysesthesia.

 

 

ANS:   D                     REF:    615                  OBJ:    4

TOP:    Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. A marked and persistent fear that is excessive or unreasonable is called
a. ataxia.
b. syncope.
c. convulsion.
d. phobia.

 

 

ANS:   D                     REF:    626                  OBJ:    4

TOP:    Behavioral Health Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The definition of the term concussion is
a. injury to the brain caused by minor or major head trauma.
b. lack of muscle coordination caused by severe head trauma.
c. profound unconsciousness caused by a blow to the head.
d. stroke caused by head injury.

 

 

ANS:   A                     REF:    620                  OBJ:    4

TOP:    Complementary Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. A person unable to express thoughts in an orderly manner is said to be
a. disoriented.
b. incoherent.
c. having dementia.
d. cognitive.

 

 

ANS:   B                     REF:    620                  OBJ:    6

TOP:    Complementary Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. Nerve impulses described as efferent are
a. absent.
b. conveying toward a center.
c. excessive.
d. conveying away from the center.

 

 

ANS:   D                     REF:    620                  OBJ:    6

TOP:    Complementary Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. A person who is paralyzed from the waist down is called
a. paraplegic.
b. hemiplegic.
c. quadriplegic.
d. monoplegic.

 

 

ANS:   A                     REF:    620                  OBJ:    6

TOP:    Complementary Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term coma is defined as
a. loss of cognitive abilities.
b. inability to express thought or ideas in an orderly, intelligible manner.
c. state of mental confusion as to time, place, or identity.
d. state of profound unconsciousness.

 

 

ANS:   D                     REF:    620                  OBJ:    6

TOP:    Complementary Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term shunt is defined as a
a. tube implanted in the body to redirect the flow of fluid.
b. flexible, tubelike device used for withdrawing or instilling liquids.
c. manner or style of walking.
d. surgical puncture to aspirate fluid.

 

 

ANS:   A                     REF:    621                  OBJ:    6

TOP:    Complementary Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term ataxia is defined as a
a. violent jarring.
b. lack of muscle coordination.
c. sudden attack.
d. manner or style of walking.

 

 

ANS:   B                     REF:    620                  OBJ:    6

TOP:    Complementary Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means fainting is
a. seizure.
b. syncope.
c. convulsion.
d. disorientation.

 

 

ANS:   B                     REF:    621                  OBJ:    6

TOP:    Complementary Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term dysarthria is related to
a. speech.
b. walking.
c. paralysis.
d. fainting.

 

 

ANS:   A                     REF:    620                  OBJ:    6

TOP:    Complementary Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The disease that means (any) disease of the mind is
a. psychopathy.
b. psychosis.
c. psychosomatic.
d. psychogenic.

 

 

ANS:   A                     REF:    623                  OBJ:    7

TOP:    Behavioral Health Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. A psychologist is a
a. specialist of the mind.
b. physician who studies and treats disorders of the mind.
c. physician who studies and treats disorders of the nervous system.
d. study of the mind.

 

 

ANS:   A                     REF:    623                  OBJ:    7

TOP:    Behavioral Health Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. Which of the following is a mood disturbance characterized by feelings of sadness, despair, and discouragement?
a. Posttraumatic stress disorder
b. Panic attack
c. Major depression
d. Anxiety disorder

 

 

ANS:   C                     REF:    626                  OBJ:    7

TOP:    Behavioral Health Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means physical symptoms for which there is no known cause is
a. schizophrenia.
b. bipolar disorder.
c. obsessive-compulsive disorder.
d. somatoform disorders.

 

 

ANS:   D                     REF:    626                  OBJ:    7

TOP:    Behavioral Health Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. Which of the following is the abbreviation for a psychiatric disorder characterized by intrusive, unwanted thoughts that result in the tendency to perform repetitive acts?
a. OCD
b. PTSD
c. ALS
d. MS

 

 

ANS:   A                     REF:    628                  OBJ:    8                      TOP:    Abbreviations

 

  1. The abbreviation for a sudden deficient supply of blood to the brain lasting a short time is
a. CVA.
b. CP.
c. TIA.
d. ALS.

 

 

ANS:   C                     REF:    628                  OBJ:    8                      TOP:    Abbreviations

 

  1. Cerebrospinal fluid is abbreviated as
a. CVA.
b. CSF.
c. CNS.
d. PNS.

 

 

ANS:   B                     REF:    628                  OBJ:    8                      TOP:    Abbreviations

 

  1. The progression or treatment of multiple sclerosis may be measured by a group of diagnostic tests that measure changes and responses in brain waves elicited by visual, auditory, or somatosensory stimuli called
a. electroencephalography.
b. PET scan.
c. MRI scan.
d. evoked potential studies.

 

 

ANS:   D                     REF:    612                  OBJ:    9

TOP:    Practical Application

 

  1. The patient, who had sagging of the right side of his mouth and was unable to close his right eye, received a prescription for prednisone to reduce edema of the facial nerve. This paralysis of muscles on one side of the face is called
a. Bell palsy.
b. monoplegia.
c. encephalitis.
d. sciatica.

 

 

ANS:   A                     REF:    602                  OBJ:    9

TOP:    Practical Application

 

  1. To determine the cause of the patient’s severe back pain, the doctor ordered a diagnostic test to record images of the spinal cord after an injection of a contrast agent into the subarachnoid space. This process is called
a. positron emission tomography.
b. magnetic resonance imaging.
c. CT myelography.
d. evoked potential studies.

 

 

ANS:   C                     REF:    610                  OBJ:    9

TOP:    Practical Application

 

  1. The newborn had meninges protruding through a defect in his skull, or a(n)
a. myelomeningocele.
b. myelomalacia.
c. encephalomalacia.
d. meningocele.

 

 

ANS:   D                     REF:    598                  OBJ:    9

TOP:    Practical Application

 

  1. After a head injury due to a fall, the patient was unaware of his surroundings and unable to respond to stimuli. He was in a state of
a. unconsciousness.
b. consciousness.
c. disorientation.
d. incoherence.

 

 

ANS:   A                     REF:    621                  OBJ:    9

TOP:    Practical Application

 

  1. Which of the following is an eating disorder?
a. Anxiety disorder
b. Bulimia nervosa
c. Phobia
d. Autism

 

 

ANS:   B                     REF:    625                  OBJ:    9

TOP:    Practical Application

 

  1. The emergency department physician diagnosed the patient with ischemic stroke caused by a blood clot lodged in the cerebral artery, or a cerebral
a. aneurysm.
b. palsy.
c. embolism.
d. angiography.

 

 

ANS:   C                     REF:    602                  OBJ:    9

TOP:    Practical Application

 

  1. A young Marine returned home after two tours of combat with symptoms that included mentally reexperiencing combat situations, increased autonomic arousalRemember,cial withdrawal, and other related symptoms. The physician diagnosed his condition as
a. schizophrenia.
b. posttraumatic stress disorder.
c. phobia.
d. somatoform disorders.

 

 

ANS:   B                     REF:    626                  OBJ:    9

TOP:    Practical Application

 

  1. The psychiatrist has been asked to see a patient who feels a need to continuously wash her hands, now raw from the continuous scrubbing. After consulting with the patient, the psychiatrist concluded that the patient has a disorder characterized by a tendency to perform repetitive actions or rituals called
a. obsessive-compulsive disorder.
b. bipolar disorder.
c. autism.
d. anxiety disorder.

 

 

ANS:   A                     REF:    626                  OBJ:    9

TOP:    Practical Application

 

MATCHING

 

Match each item with the correct description below.

a.
b.
c. (ser-a-BEL-um)
d.

 

 

  1. Cell that conducts nerve impulses to carry out the function of the nervous system

 

  1. Three layers of membrane that cover the brain and spinal cord

 

  1. Called the hindbrain

 

  1. Portion of the brain that connects with the spinal cord

 

  1. ANS:   A                     REF:    592                  OBJ:    1                      TOP:    Anatomy

 

  1. ANS:   B                     REF:    591                  OBJ:    1                      TOP:    Anatomy

 

  1. ANS:   C                     REF:    590                  OBJ:    1                      TOP:    Anatomy

 

  1. ANS:   D                     REF:    591                  OBJ:    1                      TOP:    Anatomy

 

Match each item with the correct description below.

a.
b.
c. (nurv)
d.

 

 

  1. Largest portion of the brain

 

  1. Specialized cells that support and nourish nervous tissue

 

  1. Contains centers that control respiration, heart rate

 

  1. Cordlike structure made up of fibers

 

  1. ANS:   B                     REF:    590                  OBJ:    1                      TOP:    Anatomy

 

  1. ANS:   D                     REF:    592                  OBJ:    1                      TOP:    Anatomy

 

  1. ANS:   A                     REF:    591                  OBJ:    1                      TOP:    Anatomy

 

  1. ANS:   C                     REF:    592                  OBJ:    1                      TOP:    Anatomy

 

Match each item with the correct description below.

a. Mening/o
b. -ictal
c. -iatrist
d. Cerebr/o

 

 

  1. Seizure, attack

 

  1. Specialist, physician

 

  1. Cerebrum, brain

 

  1. Meninges

 

  1. ANS:   B                     REF:    596                  OBJ:    2                      TOP:    Word Parts

 

  1. ANS:   C                     REF:    596                  OBJ:    2                      TOP:    Word Parts

 

  1. ANS:   D                     REF:    593                  OBJ:    2                      TOP:    Word Parts

 

  1. ANS:   A                     REF:    593                  OBJ:    2                      TOP:    Word Parts

 

Match each item with the correct description below.

a. Radic/o
b. Dur/o
c. Neur/o
d. Cerebell/o

 

 

  1. Nerve

 

  1. Cerebellum

 

  1. Nerve root

 

  1. Hard, dura mater

 

  1. ANS:   C                     REF:    593                  OBJ:    2                      TOP:    Word Parts

 

  1. ANS:   D                     REF:    593                  OBJ:    2                      TOP:    Word Parts

 

  1. ANS:   A                     REF:    593                  OBJ:    2                      TOP:    Word Parts

 

  1. ANS:   B                     REF:    593                  OBJ:    2                      TOP:    Word Parts

 

Match each item with the correct description below.

a. Sciatica
b. Neurotomy
c. Parkinson disease
d. Gait
e. Psychologist

 

 

  1. Chronic degenerative disease of the central nervous system

 

  1. Incision into a nerve

 

  1. Specialist of the mind

 

  1. Inflammation of the sciatic nerve

 

  1. Manner or style of walking

 

  1. ANS:   C                     REF:    603                  OBJ:    3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7

TOP:    Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:   B                     REF:    608                  OBJ:    3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7

TOP:    Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:   E                     REF:    623                  OBJ:    3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7

TOP:    Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:   A                     REF:    603                  OBJ:    3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7

TOP:    Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:   D                     REF:    620                  OBJ:    3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7

TOP:    Medical Terms

 

Match each item with the correct description below.

a. Bipolar disorder
b. Radicotomy
c. Positron emission tomography (PET) scan of the brain
d. Radiculitis
e. Panic attack

 

 

  1. Major psychological disorder manifested by manic and depressive episodes

 

  1. Nuclear medicine procedure combining CT and radioactive chemicals to produce sectional images of the brain or other organs

 

  1. Episode of sudden onset of acute anxiety

 

  1. Inflammation of the nerve roots

 

  1. Incision into a nerve root

 

  1. ANS:   A                     REF:    625                  OBJ:    3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7

TOP:    Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:   C                     REF:    612                  OBJ:    3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7

TOP:    Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:   E                     REF:    626                  OBJ:    3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7

TOP:    Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:   D                     REF:    598                  OBJ:    3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7

TOP:    Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:   B                     REF:    608                  OBJ:    3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7

TOP:    Medical Terms

 

Match each item with the correct description below.

a. Cerebellitis
b. Neurorrhaphy
c. Craniocerebral
d. Paraplegia
e. Cognitive

 

 

  1. Suturing of a nerve

 

  1. Pertaining to the cranium and cerebrum

 

  1. Pertaining to the mental processes

 

  1. Inflammation of the cerebellum

 

  1. Paralysis from the waist down caused by damage to the lower level of the spinal cord

 

  1. ANS:   B                     REF:    608                  OBJ:    3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7

TOP:    Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:   C                     REF:    615                  OBJ:    3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7

TOP:    Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:   E                     REF:    620                  OBJ:    3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7

TOP:    Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:   A                     REF:    597                  OBJ:    3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7

TOP:    Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:   D                     REF:    620                  OBJ:    3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7

TOP:    Medical Terms

 

Match each item with the correct description below.

a. Parkinson disease
b. Intracerebral hemorrhage
c. Computed tomography
d. Psychogenic
e. Pica

 

 

  1. Originating in the mind

 

  1. Bleeding into the brain as a result of a ruptured blood vessel within the brain

 

  1. Compulsive eating of nonnutritive substances

 

  1. Chronic degenerative disease of the central nervous system

 

  1. Computerized radiographic process producing a series of sectional images (slices) of tissue

 

  1. ANS:   D                     REF:    623                  OBJ:    3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7

TOP:    Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:   B                     REF:    603                  OBJ:    3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7

TOP:    Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:   E                     REF:    626                  OBJ:    3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7

TOP:    Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:   A                     REF:    603                  OBJ:    3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7

TOP:    Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:   C                     REF:    612                  OBJ:    3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7

TOP:    Medical Terms

 

Match each item with the correct description below.

a. EEG
b. SAH
c. ALS
d. PNS
e. PTSD

 

 

  1. Subarachnoid hemorrhage

 

  1. Posttraumatic stress disorder

 

  1. Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis

 

  1. Electroencephalogram

 

  1. Peripheral nervous system

 

  1. ANS:   B                     REF:    628                  OBJ:    8                      TOP:    Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:   E                     REF:    628                  OBJ:    8                      TOP:    Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:   C                     REF:    628                  OBJ:    8                      TOP:    Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:   A                     REF:    628                  OBJ:    8                      TOP:    Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:   D                     REF:    628                  OBJ:    8                      TOP:    Abbreviations

 

Match each item with the correct description below.

a. LP
b. PD
c. MRI
d. CVA
e. MS

 

 

  1. Multiple sclerosis

 

  1. Lumbar puncture

 

  1. Magnetic resonance imaging

 

  1. Cerebrovascular accident

 

  1. Parkinson disease

 

  1. ANS:   E                     REF:    628                  OBJ:    8                      TOP:    Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:   A                     REF:    628                  OBJ:    8                      TOP:    Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:   C                     REF:    628                  OBJ:    8                      TOP:    Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:   D                     REF:    628                  OBJ:    8                      TOP:    Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:   B                     REF:    628                  OBJ:    8                      TOP:    Abbreviations

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Exploring Medical Language 10th Edition Brooks Brooks Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *