Sale!

Exploring Medical Language 8th Edition Brooks Brooks Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Exploring Medical Language 8th Edition Brooks Brooks Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0323073080

ISBN-10: 0323073085

 

Description

Exploring Medical Language 8th Edition Brooks Brooks Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0323073080

ISBN-10: 0323073085

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

, if you prefer a digital instead of a hardcover.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

LaFleur: Exploring Medical Language, 8th Edition

 

Chapter 08: Female Reproductive System

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Egg cells are stored in the
a. ovaries
b. ovum
c. uterus
d. vagina

 

ANS: A                   REF:  310                OBJ:  1                    TOP:  Anatomy

 

  1. Menstruation, pregnancy, and labor are the functions of the
a. vagina
b. uterus
c. ovaries
d. cervix

 

ANS: B                    REF:  310                OBJ:  1                    TOP:  Anatomy

 

  1. The passageway from the ovary to the uterus is called the
a. uterine tube
b. fimbria
c. fundus
d. ovum

 

ANS: A                   REF:  310                OBJ:  1                    TOP:  Anatomy

 

  1. The muscular middle layer of the uterus is the
a. endometrium
b. perimetrium
c. peritoneum
d. myometrium

 

ANS: D                   REF:  310                OBJ:  1                    TOP:  Anatomy

 

  1. The rounded upper portion of the uterus is the
a. corpus
b. fundus
c. cervix
d. Douglas cul-de-sac

 

ANS: B                    REF:  310                OBJ:  1                    TOP:  Anatomy

 

  1. The ovaries are largely made up of
a. graafian follicles
b. fimbriae
c. immature ova
d. corpus

 

ANS: A                   REF:  310                OBJ:  1                    TOP:  Anatomy

 

  1. The connection of the uterus to the outside of the body is the
a. rectouterine pouch
b. hymen
c. cervix
d. vagina

 

ANS: D                   REF:  310                OBJ:  1                    TOP:  Anatomy

 

  1. The pigmented area at the center of the breast is called
a. the papilla
b. the areola
c. the nipple
d. glands

 

ANS: B                    REF:  311                OBJ:  1                    TOP:  Anatomy

 

  1. The pelvic floor in both the male and female is called the
a. perineum
b. vulva
c. genital
d. inguinal region

 

ANS: A                   REF:  312                OBJ:  1                    TOP:  Anatomy

 

  1. The two pairs of lips that surround the vagina are the
a. Bartholin glands
b. vulva
c. clitoris
d. hymen

 

ANS: B                    REF:  312                OBJ:  1                    TOP:  Anatomy

 

  1. The narrow lower portion of the uterus is called
a. corpus
b. fundus
c. vagina
d. cervix

 

ANS: D                   REF:  310                OBJ:  1                    TOP:  Anatomy

 

  1. The large central portion of the uterus is called the
a. corpus
b. fundus
c. pouch
d. myometrium

 

ANS: A                   REF:  310                OBJ:  1                    TOP:  Anatomy

 

  1. The fingerlike ends of the uterine tubes are the
a. graafian follicles
b. ova
c. fimbriae
d. vulva

 

ANS: C                    REF:  310                OBJ:  1                    TOP:  Anatomy

 

  1. The pair of mucus-producing glands located on each side of and just above the vaginal opening are the
a. external genitals
b. fimbriae
c. Bartholin glands
d. rectouterine pouch

 

ANS: C                    REF:  311                OBJ:  1                    TOP:  Anatomy

 

  1. The combining form that means woman is
a. episi/o
b. uter/o
c. gynec/o
d. arche/o

 

ANS: C                    REF:  313                OBJ:  2                    TOP:  Word Parts

 

  1. The combining form that means uterus is
a. arche/o
b. mast/o
c. metr/i
d. men/o

 

ANS: C                    REF:  313                OBJ:  2                    TOP:  Word Parts

 

  1. The ovaries are indicated by the combining form
a. oophor/o
b. episi/o
c. colp/o
d. culd/o

 

ANS: A                   REF:  314                OBJ:  2                    TOP:  Word Parts

 

  1. The combining form salping/o means
a. cervix
b. vagina
c. breast
d. uterine tube

 

ANS: D                   REF:  314                OBJ:  2                    TOP:  Word Parts

 

  1. The combining form men/o is defined as
a. last, ending
b. menstruation
c. first, beginning
d. regular

 

ANS: B                    REF:  314                OBJ:  2                    TOP:  Word Parts

 

  1. The combining form colp/o is defined as
a. vagina
b. uterus
c. ovary
d. cul-de-sac

 

ANS: A                   REF:  313                OBJ:  2                    TOP:  Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix peri means
a. surrounding (outer)
b. half
c. behind
d. inside

 

ANS: A                   REF:  316                OBJ:  2                    TOP:  Word Parts

 

  1. The suffix -salpinx is defined as
a. absence of a normal body opening
b. uterus
c. ovaries
d. uterine tube

 

ANS: D                   REF:  316                OBJ:  2                    TOP:  Word Parts

 

  1. A word part that means absence of a normal body opening, occlusion, or closure is
a. cervic/o
b. -salpinx
c. -atresia
d. trache/o

 

ANS: C                    REF:  316                OBJ:  2                    TOP:  Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means painful menstrual discharge is
a. menorrhagia
b. amenorrhea
c. dysmenorrhea
d. metrorrhagia

 

ANS: C                    REF:  317                OBJ:  3

TOP:  Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means blood in the uterine tubes is
a. hydrosalpinx
b. salpingocele
c. pyosalpinx
d. hematosalpinx

 

ANS: D                   REF:  317                OBJ:  3

TOP:  Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term mastitis means inflammation of the
a. breast
b. uterine tube
c. uterine muscle
d. myometrium

 

ANS: A                   REF:  317                OBJ:  3

TOP:  Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means inflammation of the vagina is
a. colpitis
b. cervicitis
c. perimetritis
d. salpingitis

 

ANS: A                   REF:  317                OBJ:  3

TOP:  Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term for inflammation of the inner (lining) of the uterus is
a. endometritis
b. myometritis
c. vaginitis
d. perimetritis

 

ANS: A                   REF:  317                OBJ:  3

TOP:  Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term amenorrhea is defined as
a. rapid flow of blood from the uterus at menstruation
b. excessive discharge from the uterus
c. absence of menstrual discharge
d. abnormal uterine discharge

 

ANS: C                    REF:  317                OBJ:  3

TOP:  Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means inflammation of the uterine muscle is
a. endocervicitis
b. myometritis
c. perimetritis
d. adenitis

 

ANS: B                    REF:  317                OBJ:  3

TOP:  Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term menometrorrhagia refers to
a. rapid flow of blood from the uterus
b. rapid flow of blood at menstruation
c. rapid flow of blood from the uterus at menstruation (and between menstrual cycles)
d. scanty menstrual flow

 

ANS: C                    REF:  317                OBJ:  3

TOP:  Disease and Disorder Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. An abnormal opening between the bladder and the vagina is called
a. prolapsed uterus
b. pelvic inflammatory disease
c. vesicovaginal fistula
d. adenomyosis

 

ANS: C                    REF:  323                OBJ:  3

TOP:  Disease and Disorder Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means abnormal condition of growth of endometrial tissue in various areas of the pelvic cavity is
a. adenomyosis
b. endometritis
c. myoma
d. endometriosis

 

ANS: D                   REF:  322                OBJ:  3

TOP:  Disease and Disorder Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. Myoma of the uterus is also called
a. endometriosis
b. fibroid tumor
c. prolapsed uterus
d. adenomyosis

 

ANS: B                    REF:  323                OBJ:  3

TOP:  Disease and Disorder Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. Colpoplasty is a(n)
a. surgical repair of the uterus
b. surgical repair of the vagina
c. surgical repair of the breast
d. surgical fixation of the uterus

 

ANS: B                    REF:  326                OBJ:  4

TOP:  Surgical Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means an excision of the uterus is
a. hysterectomy
b. laparoscopy
c. hysterotomy
d. hysteropexy

 

ANS: A                   REF:  326                OBJ:  4

TOP:  Surgical Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. Suturing of the vagina is called
a. colporrhaphy
b. episiorrhaphy
c. colpoplasty
d. episioperineorrhaphy

 

ANS: A                   REF:  326                OBJ:  4

TOP:  Surgical Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means excision of the uterine tube and the ovary is
a. hystero-oophorectomy
b. salpingo-oophorectomy
c. hysterosalpingo-oophorectomy
d. episioperineorrhaphy

 

ANS: B                    REF:  326                OBJ:  4

TOP:  Surgical Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term perineorrhaphy is defined as a
a. suture of (a tear in) the vulva
b. excision of the vulva
c. suture of (a tear in) the perineum
d. suture of the vagina

 

ANS: C                    REF:  326                OBJ:  4

TOP:  Surgical Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term for the creation of an artificial opening in a uterine tube is
a. salpingectomy
b. salpingostomy
c. salpingocele
d. hematosalpinx

 

ANS: B                    REF:  326                OBJ:  4

TOP:  Surgical Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. A surgical repair of a weakened vaginal wall performed to correct a cystocele and a rectocele is called
a. dilation and curettage
b. anterior and posterior colporrhaphy
c. myomectomy
d. episioperineoplasty

 

ANS: B                    REF:  331                OBJ:  4

TOP:  Surgical Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. Sterilization is accomplished by a procedure called
a. dilation and curettage
b. cervicectomy
c. tubal ligation
d. uterine artery embolization

 

ANS: C                    REF:  332                OBJ:  4

TOP:  Surgical Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. Stereotactic breast biopsy is a technique that combines computer-assisted biopsy and
a. lumpectomy
b. radical mastectomy
c. mammography
d. simple mastectomy

 

ANS: C                    REF:  332                OBJ:  4

TOP:  Surgical Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. Uterine artery embolization is used to treat
a. vesicovaginal fistula
b. fibroids of the uterus
c. cancer of the uterus
d. abnormal uterine bleeding

 

ANS: B                    REF:  332                OBJ:  4

TOP:  Surgical Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. Surgical removal of the cone-shaped area of the cervix is called
a. endometrial ablation
b. endrometrial ablation
c. conization
d. myomectomy

 

ANS: C                    REF:  331                OBJ:  4

TOP:  Surgical Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. A surgical puncture to remove fluid from the Douglas cul-de-sac (the rectouterine pouch) is called
a. culdoscopy
b. hysterosalpingogram
c. culdocentesis
d. culdoscope

 

ANS: C                    REF:  338                OBJ:  5

TOP:  Diagnostic Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means a visual examination of the uterus (uterine cavity) is
a. hysteroscopy
b. Pap smear
c. sonohysterography
d. pelviscopy

 

ANS: A                   REF:  338                OBJ:  5

TOP:  Diagnostic Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means a visual examination of the vagina (and cervix) is
a. culdoscopy
b. colposcopy
c. pelviscopy
d. hysteroscopy

 

ANS: B                    REF:  338                OBJ:  5

TOP:  Diagnostic Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. Which of the following is a blood test used in the detection of ovarian cancer?
a. CA-125
b. Pap smear
c. transvaginal sonography
d. culdocentesis

 

ANS: A                   REF:  343                OBJ:  5

TOP:  Diagnostic Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means white discharge (from the vagina) is
a. oligomenorrhea
b. menorrhagia
c. leukorrhea
d. dysmenorrhea

 

ANS: C                    REF:  345                OBJ:  6

TOP:  Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The beginning of menstruation is called
a. menopause
b. oligomenorrhea
c. menarche
d. premenstrual syndrome

 

ANS: C                    REF:  345                OBJ:  6

TOP:  Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. Mastalgia is defined as
a. white discharge
b. pain in the breast
c. heavy menstrual flow
d. pain in the vagina

 

ANS: B                    REF:  345                OBJ:  6

TOP:  Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The study of women (a branch of medicine dealing with disorders of the female reproductive system) is
a. urology
b. obstetrics
c. gynecology
d. gynecologist

 

ANS: C                    REF:  345                OBJ:  6

TOP:  Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term that means sagging breasts is
a. mastalgia
b. reduction mammoplasty
c. mastodynia
d. mastoptosis

 

ANS: D                   REF:  345                OBJ:  6

TOP:  Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. Which of the following means abnormal passageway between two organs?
a. menopause
b. fistula
c. speculum
d. dyspareunia

 

ANS: B                    REF:  347                OBJ:  6

TOP:  Complementary Terms Built from Word Parts

 

  1. An instrument used to open a body cavity for visual inspection is a
a. fistula
b. speculum
c. culdoscope
d. pelvimeter

 

ANS: B                    REF:  347                OBJ:  6

TOP:  Complementary Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The term dyspareunia means difficult or painful
a. intercourse
b. menstruation
c. discharge of ovum
d. menopause

 

ANS: A                   REF:  347                OBJ:  6

TOP:  Complementary Terms Not Built from Word Parts

 

  1. The abbreviation for the term that means severe illness that might affect menstruating women using tampons is
a. PID
b. TSS
c. HRT
d. FBD

 

ANS: B                    REF:  323 | 349       OBJ:  7                    TOP:  Abbreviations

 

  1. TVS is the abbreviation for
a. total vaginal hysterectomy
b. transvaginal hysterectomy
c. total vaginal hymenectomy
d. transvaginal sonography

 

ANS: D                   REF:  343 | 349       OBJ:  7                    TOP:  Abbreviations

 

  1. The abbreviation for the medical term meaning inflammation of the female pelvic organs is
a. PID
b. PMS
c. GYN
d. SHG

 

ANS: A                   REF:  323 | 349       OBJ:  7                    TOP:  Abbreviations

 

  1. The physician requested an instrument to open the vagina for visual examination called a
a. hysteroscope
b. speculum
c. colposcope
d. fistula

 

ANS: B                    REF:  347                OBJ:  8                    TOP:  Practical Application

 

  1. The patient is scheduled in surgery for an excision of the uterine tube or a/an
a. hysterectomy
b. cervicectomy
c. oophorectomy
d. salpingectomy

 

ANS: D                   REF:  326                OBJ:  8                    TOP:  Practical Application

 

  1. Because a cancerous lesion was revealed in a biopsy, the physician scheduled the surgical removal of the breast or a/an
a. mammoplasty
b. mastectomy
c. oophorectomy
d. colporrhaphy

 

ANS: B                    REF:  326                OBJ:  8                    TOP:  Practical Application

 

  1. The patient was advised to conduct regular breast self-examinations and keep up with annual mammograms after the diagnosis of a disorder characterized by one or more benign cysts in the breast or
a. fibrocystic breast disease
b. hydrosalpinx
c. mastitis
d. breast cancer

 

ANS: A                   REF:  323                OBJ:  8                    TOP:  Practical Application

 

  1. To correct the patient’s prolonged bleeding, the physician scheduled a surgery that involves widening of the cervix and scraping of the endometrial lining of the uterus or a/an
a. A&P repair
b. conization
c. dilation and curettage
d. cervicectomy

 

ANS: C                    REF:  331                OBJ:  8                    TOP:  Practical Application

 

  1. The patient had all of the symptoms of being pregnant including absence of menstrual flow or
a. dysmenorrhea
b. amenorrhea
c. menorrhagia
d. oligomenorrhea

 

ANS: B                    REF:  317                OBJ:  8                    TOP:  Practical Application

 

  1. After a difficult delivery, the woman had a surgical repair of the vulva or a
a. colporrhaphy
b. episiorrhaphy
c. perineorrhaphy
d. vulvectomy

 

ANS: B                    REF:  326                OBJ:  8                    TOP:  Practical Application

 

MATCHING

 

a. hymen
b. ovaries
c. fimbria
d. vagina
e. uterine tube
f. areola
g. cervix
h. fundus
i. perimetrium
j. endometrium

 

 

  1. rounded upper portion of the uterus

 

  1. passageway for the ovum to move from the ovary to the uterus

 

  1. outer layer of uterus

 

  1. pigmented area around the breast nipple

 

  1. fold of membrane found near the opening of the vagina

 

  1. inner layer of the uterus

 

  1. connects the uterus to the outside of the body

 

  1. egg cells are formed and stored here

 

  1. narrow lower portion of the uterus

 

  1. fingerlike projection at the free end of the uterine tube

 

  1. ANS: H                   REF:  310                OBJ:  1                    TOP:  Anatomy

 

  1. ANS: E                    REF:  310                OBJ:  1                    TOP:  Anatomy

 

  1. ANS: I                     REF:  310                OBJ:  1                    TOP:  Anatomy

 

  1. ANS: F                    REF:  311                OBJ:  1                    TOP:  Anatomy

 

  1. ANS: A                   REF:  310                OBJ:  1                    TOP:  Anatomy

 

  1. ANS: J                     REF:  310                OBJ:  1                    TOP:  Anatomy

 

  1. ANS: D                   REF:  310                OBJ:  1                    TOP:  Anatomy

 

  1. ANS: B                    REF:  310                OBJ:  1                    TOP:  Anatomy

 

  1. ANS: G                   REF:  310                OBJ:  1                    TOP:  Anatomy

 

  1. ANS: C                    REF:  310                OBJ:  1                    TOP:  Anatomy

 

 

a. gynec/o
b. metr/o
c. peri-
d. -atresia
e. men/o
f. mast/o
g. episi/o
h. arche/o
i. -salpinx
j. colp/o

 

 

  1. breast

 

  1. first, beginning

 

  1. uterine tube

 

  1. woman

 

  1. vagina

 

  1. surrounding (outer)

 

  1. absence of a normal body opening

 

  1. vulva

 

  1. menstruation

 

  1. uterus

 

  1. ANS: F                    REF:  314                OBJ:  2                    TOP:  Word Parts

 

  1. ANS: H                   REF:  313                OBJ:  2                    TOP:  Word Parts

 

  1. ANS: I                     REF:  316                OBJ:  2                    TOP:  Word Parts

 

  1. ANS: A                   REF:  313                OBJ:  2                    TOP:  Word Parts

 

  1. ANS: J                     REF:  313                OBJ:  2                    TOP:  Word Parts

 

  1. ANS: C                    REF:  316                OBJ:  2                    TOP:  Word Parts

 

  1. ANS: D                   REF:  316                OBJ:  2                    TOP:  Word Parts

 

  1. ANS: G                   REF:  313                OBJ:  2                    TOP:  Word Parts

 

  1. ANS: E                    REF:  314                OBJ:  2                    TOP:  Word Parts

 

  1. ANS: B                    REF:  313                OBJ:  2                    TOP:  Word Parts

 

 

a. menorrhagia
b. endometriosis
c. mastopexy
d. mammoplasty
e. conization
f. colposcope
g. hysterosalpingo-oophorectomy
h. mastalgia
i. fistula
j. menopause

 

 

  1. excision of the uterus, uterine tubes, and ovaries

 

  1. cessation of menstruation

 

  1. abnormal passageway between two organs

 

  1. performed to lift sagging breast tissue

 

  1. pain in the breast

 

  1. rapid flow of blood at menstruation

 

  1. treatment for noninvasive cervical cancer

 

  1. surgical repair of the breast

 

  1. instrument used for visual examination of the vagina (and cervix)

 

  1. abnormal condition of tissue growing outside of the uterus

 

  1. ANS: G                   REF:  326                OBJ:  3 | 4 | 5 | 6      TOP:  Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS: J                     REF:  347                OBJ:  3 | 4 | 5 | 6      TOP:  Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS: I                     REF:  347                OBJ:  3 | 4 | 5 | 6      TOP:  Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS: C                    REF:  326                OBJ:  3 | 4 | 5 | 6      TOP:  Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS: H                   REF:  345                OBJ:  3 | 4 | 5 | 6      TOP:  Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS: A                   REF:  317                OBJ:  3 | 4 | 5 | 6      TOP:  Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS: E                    REF:  331                OBJ:  3 | 4 | 5 | 6      TOP:  Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS: D                   REF:  326                OBJ:  3 | 4 | 5 | 6      TOP:  Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS: F                    REF:  338                OBJ:  3 | 4 | 5 | 6      TOP:  Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS: B                    REF:  322                OBJ:  3 | 4 | 5 | 6      TOP:  Medical Terms

 

 

a. episiorrhaphy
b. mastoptosis
c. dyspareunia
d. adenomyosis
e. dilation and curettage
f. culdocentesis
g. colpoplasty
h. salpingostomy
i. Pap smear
j. gynopathic

 

 

  1. creation of an artificial opening in a uterine tube

 

  1. surgical repair of the vagina

 

  1. surgical puncture to remove fluid from the rectouterine pouch

 

  1. difficult or painful intercourse

 

  1. a cytological study of cervical and vaginal secretions

 

  1. growth of endometrium into the muscular portion of the uterus

 

  1. suture of (a tear in) the vulva

 

  1. widening of the cervix and scraping of the endometrium

 

  1. pertaining to diseases of women

 

  1. sagging breast

 

  1. ANS: H                   REF:  326                OBJ:  3 | 4 | 5 | 6      TOP:  Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS: G                   REF:  326                OBJ:  3 | 4 | 5 | 6      TOP:  Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS: F                    REF:  338                OBJ:  3 | 4 | 5 | 6      TOP:  Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS: C                    REF:  347                OBJ:  3 | 4 | 5 | 6      TOP:  Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS: I                     REF:  343                OBJ:  3 | 4 | 5 | 6      TOP:  Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS: D                   REF:  322                OBJ:  3 | 4 | 5 | 6      TOP:  Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS: A                   REF:  326                OBJ:  3 | 4 | 5 | 6      TOP:  Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS: E                    REF:  331                OBJ:  3 | 4 | 5 | 6      TOP:  Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS: J                     REF:  345                OBJ:  3 | 4 | 5 | 6      TOP:  Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS: B                    REF:  345                OBJ:  3 | 4 | 5 | 6      TOP:  Medical Terms

 

 

a. TSS
b. GYN
c. UAE
d. D&C
e. FBD
f. Cx
g. HRT
h. TVH
i. PMS
j. PID

 

 

  1. hormone replacement therapy

 

  1. cervix

 

  1. fibrocystic breast disease

 

  1. pelvic inflammatory disease

 

  1. toxic shock syndrome

 

  1. premenstrual syndrome

 

  1. uterine artery embolization

 

  1. dilation and curettage

 

  1. gynecology

 

  1. total vaginal hysterectomy

 

  1. ANS: G                   REF:  347 | 349       OBJ:  7                    TOP:  Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS: F                    REF:  310 | 349       OBJ:  7                    TOP:  Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS: E                    REF:  349                OBJ:  7                    TOP:  Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS: J                     REF:  323 | 349       OBJ:  7                    TOP:  Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS: A                   REF:  323 | 349       OBJ:  7                    TOP:  Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS: I                     REF:  347 | 349       OBJ:  7                    TOP:  Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS: C                    REF:  332 | 349       OBJ:  7                    TOP:  Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS: D                   REF:  331 | 349       OBJ:  7                    TOP:  Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS: B                    REF:  345 | 349       OBJ:  7                    TOP:  Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS: H                   REF:  349                OBJ:  7                    TOP:  Abbreviations

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Exploring Medical Language 8th Edition Brooks Brooks Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *