Sale!

Foundations of Maternal-Newborn 5th Edition Murray McKinney Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Foundations of Maternal-Newborn 5th Edition Murray McKinney Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-1437702590

ISBN-10: 1437702597

 

Description

Foundations of Maternal-Newborn 5th Edition Murray McKinney Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-1437702590

ISBN-10: 1437702597

 

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

You can download the eBook for the , if you prefer a digital instead of a hardcover.

Yes, the files listed here on gonursingtestbanks.com are legit and authentic, we guarantee the authenticity of each chapter and test bank : this means that you will received every single authentic chapter, which includes all the questions and answers for each and every chapter.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

Murray: Foundations of Maternal-Newborn and Women’s Health Nursing, 5th Edition

 

Chapter 08: Psychosocial Adaptations to Pregnancy

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which comment made by a woman in her first trimester indicates ambivalent feelings?
a.“I wanted to become pregnant, but I’m scared about being a mother.”
b.“I haven’t felt well since this pregnancy began.”
c.“I’m concerned about the amount of weight I’ve gained.”
d.“My body is changing so quickly.”

 

ANS: A

Ambivalence refers to conflicting feelings.

This does not reflect conflicting feelings.

By expressing concerns over a normal occurrence, the woman is trying to confirm the pregnancy.

The woman is trying to confirm the pregnancy when she expresses concerns over normal pregnancy changes. She is not expressing conflicting feelings.

 

DIF:   Cognitive Level: Analysis             OBJ:  Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance        REF: 148

 

  1. A client who is 7 months pregnant states, “I’m worried that something will happen to my baby.” The nurse’s best response is:
a.“There is nothing to worry about.”
b.“The doctor is taking good care of you and your baby.”
c.“Tell me about your concerns.”
d.“Your baby is doing fine.”

 

ANS: C

Encouraging the client to discuss her feelings is the best approach. The nurse should not disregard or belittle the client’s feelings.

This is belittling the client’s concerns.

This statement does not answer the client’s concerns.

This statement disregards the client’s feelings and treats them as unimportant.

 

DIF:   Cognitive Level: Application        OBJ:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC: Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity       REF: 151

 

  1. Mimicry refers to observing and copying the behaviors of other mothers. An example of mimicry is:
a.Baby-sitting for a neighbor’s children.
b.Wearing maternity clothes before they are needed.
c.Daydreaming about the newborn.
d.Imagining oneself as a good mother.

 

ANS: B

Wearing maternity clothes before they are needed helps the expectant mother “feel” what it’s like to be obviously pregnant.

Babysitting other children is a form of role-playing in which the woman practices the expected role of motherhood.

Daydreaming is a type of fantasy where the woman “tries on” a variety of behaviors in preparation for motherhood.

Imagining herself as a good mother is the woman’s effort to look for a good role fit. She observes behavior of other mothers and compares them with her own expectations.

 

DIF:   Cognitive Level: Comprehension  OBJ:  Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance        REF: 152

 

  1. A step in maternal role attainment that relates to the woman giving up certain aspects of her previous life is termed:
a.Looking for a fit.
b.Role-playing.
c.Fantasy.
d.Grief work.

 

ANS: D

The woman experiences sadness as she realizes that she must give up certain aspects of her previous self and that she can never go back.

This is when the woman observes the behaviors of mothers and compares them with her own expectations.

Role-playing involves searching for opportunities to provide care for infants in the presence of another person.

Fantasies allow the woman to try on a variety of possibilities or behaviors. This usually deals with how the child will look and the characteristics of the child.

 

DIF:   Cognitive Level: Knowledge        OBJ:  Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance        REF: 153

 

  1. The maternal task that begins in the first trimester and continues throughout the neonatal period is called:
a.Seeking safe passage for herself and her baby.
b.Securing acceptance of the baby by others.
c.Learning to give of herself.
d.Developing attachment with the baby.

 

 

ANS: D

The process of commitment, attachment, and interconnection with the infant begins in the first trimester and continues throughout the neonatal period.

This is the task that ends with delivery. During this task the woman seeks health care and cultural practices.

This process continues throughout pregnancy as the woman reworks relationships.

This task occurs during pregnancy as the woman allows her body to give space to the fetus. She continues with giving to others in the form of food and presents.

 

DIF:   Cognitive Level: Comprehension  OBJ:  Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance        REF: 154

 

  1. Which situation best describes a man “trying on” fathering behaviors?
a.Spending more time with his siblings
b.Coaching a little league baseball team
c.Reading books on newborn care
d.Exhibiting physical symptoms related to pregnancy

 

ANS: B

Interacting with children and assuming the behavior and role of a father best describes a man “trying on” the role of being a father.

The man will normally seek closer ties with his father.

Men do not normally read information that is provided in advance. The nurse should be prepared to present information after the baby is born when it is more relevant.

This is called “couvade.”

 

DIF:   Cognitive Level: Comprehension  OBJ:  Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance        REF: 156

 

  1. Margaret, a 36-year-old divorcee with a successful modeling career, finds out that her 18-year-old married daughter is expecting her first child. A major factor in determining how Margaret will respond to becoming a grandmother is:
a.Her career.
b.Being divorced.
c.Her age.
d.Age of the daughter.

 

ANS: C

Age is a major factor in determining the emotional response of prospective grandparents. Young grandparents may not be happy with the stereotype of grandparents as being old.

Career responsibilities may have demands that make the grandparents not as accessible, but it not a major factor in determining the woman’s response to becoming a grandmother.

Being divorced is not a major factor that determines adaptation of grandparents.

The age of the daughter is not a major factor that determines the adaptation of grandparents. The age of the grandparent is a major factor.

 

DIF:   Cognitive Level: Analysis             OBJ:  Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance        REF: 156

 

  1. Which comment made by a new mother to her own mother is most likely to encourage the grandmother’s participation in the infant’s care?
a.“Could you help me with the housework today?”
b.“The baby has a stomachache. I’ll call the nurse to find out what to do.”
c.“The baby is spitting up a lot. What should I do?”
d.“I know you are busyRemember, I’ll get John’s mother to help me.”

 

ANS: C

Looking to the grandmother for advice encourages her to become involved in the care of the infant.

This does not encourage the grandmother to participate in the infant’s care.

This statement excludes the grandmother.

This statement excludes the grandmother.

 

DIF:   Cognitive Level: Analysis             OBJ:  Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance        REF: 156

 

  1. A major concern among members of lower socioeconomic groups is to:
a.Maintain group health insurance on their families.
b.Meet health needs as they occur.
c.Practice preventive health care.
d.Maintain an optimistic view of life.

 

ANS: B

Because of the economic uncertainty, lower socioeconomic groups place more emphasis on meeting the needs of the present rather than on future goals.

Lower socioeconomic groups usually do not have group health insurance.

They may value health care but cannot afford preventive health care.

They may struggle for basic needs and often do not see a way to improve their situation. It is difficult to maintain optimism.

 

DIF:   Cognitive Level: Comprehension  OBJ:  Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance        REF: 161

 

  1. Which comment made by a new mother exhibits understanding of her toddler Michael’s response to a new sibling?
a.“I can’t believe he is sucking his thumb again.”
b.“He is being difficult and I don’t have time to deal with him.”
c.“My husband is going to stay with the baby so I can take Michael to the park tomorrow.”
d.“When we brought the baby home, we made Michael stop sleeping in the crib.”

 

ANS: C

It is important for a mother to seek time alone with her toddler to reassure him that he is loved.

It is normal for a child to regress when a new sibling is introduced into the home.

The toddler may have feelings of jealousy and resentment towards the new baby taking attention away from him. Frequent reassurance of parental love and affection are important.

Changes in sleeping arrangements should be made several weeks before the birth so the child does not feel displaced by the new baby.

 

DIF:   Cognitive Level: Analysis             OBJ:  Nursing Process Step: Evaluation

MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance        REF: 157

 

  1. While teaching an Asian woman about prenatal care, the nurse notes that the woman refuses to make eye contact. This is most likely due to:
a.Embarrassment about the subject.
b.Lack of understanding.
c.Cultural beliefs about eye contact.
d.A submissive attitude.

 

ANS: C

The nurse must understand that making eye contact means different things in different cultures. The nurse should have a basic understanding of normal responses of various cultures within her community.

Modesty is important with some cultures, but the main response with this questions is the cultural beliefs.

Many Asian women may nod and smile during client teaching, but this does not show understanding; they are responding that they heard you; validation of information is important.

Asians believe eye contact shows disrespect, not submission.

 

DIF:   Cognitive Level: Knowledge        OBJ:  Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC: Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity       REF: 163

 

  1. As a nurse in labor and delivery, you are caring for a Muslim woman during the active phase of labor. You note that when you touch her, she quickly draws away. You should:
a.Continue to touch her as much as you need to while providing care.
b.Assume that she doesn’t like you and decrease your time with her.
c.Limit touching to a minimum, as physical contact may not be acceptable in her culture.
d.Ask the charge nurse to reassign you to another client.

 

 

ANS: C

Touching is an important component of communication in various cultures, but if the client appears to find it offensive, the nurse should respect her cultural beliefs and limit touching her.

By continuing to touch her, the nurse is showing disrespect for her cultural beliefs.

A Muslim’s response to touch does not reflect like or dislike.

This reaction may be offensive to the client.

 

DIF:   Cognitive Level: Comprehension  OBJ:  Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC: Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity       REF: 163

 

  1. Which woman may require more help and understanding in integrating the newborn into her family?
a.A primipara who comes from a large family
b.A multipara (gravida 2) who has a supportive husband and mother
c.A multipara (gravida 6) who has two children less than 3 years of age
d.A primipara from an upper-income family

 

ANS: C

Pregnancy tasks are more complex for the multipara, and she may need special assistance to integrate the infant into the family structure.

The primipara with a large support system has help available to her.

This mother has a support system to assist with integrating the infant into the family structure.

This mother has the financial resources to assist her with day-to-day care of the home. This leaves her free to concentrate on the newborn’s needs.

 

DIF:   Cognitive Level: Analysis             OBJ:  Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance        REF: 158

 

  1. An Asian American expectant father tells the nurse that he does not view his role during childbirth to be that of a coach. The nurse recognizes that this behavior is most likely a reflection of:
a.Limited interest in the well-being of his wife.
b.Embarrassment.
c.Couvade.
d.Ambivalence regarding the pregnancy.

 

ANS: C

Couvade refers to the culturally determined guidelines for the father to follow during pregnancy and childbirth.

There is no data in the question that indicates that the father is not interested in his wife.

The father did not express anything that would indicate embarrassment.

There is not indication in the father’s statement that he is ambivalent to the pregnancy.

 

DIF:   Cognitive Level: Knowledge        OBJ:  Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance        REF: 156

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. In some Middle Eastern and African cultures, female genital mutilation is a prerequisite for marriage. Women who now live in North America need care from nurses who are knowledgeable about the procedure and comfortable with the abnormal appearance of her genitalia. When caring for this woman, the nurse can formulate a diagnosis with the understanding that the woman may be at risk for which of the following? Select all that apply.
a.Obstructed labor
b.Increased signs of pain response
c.Laceration
d.Hemorrhage
e.Infection

 

ANS: A, C, D, E

Correct: A, C, D, E. The client is at risk for all of these complications. Female genital mutilation, cutting, or circumcision involves removal of some or all of the external female genitalia. The labia majora are often stitched together over the vaginal and urethral opening as part of this practice. Enlargement of the vaginal opening may be performed before or during the birth.

Incorrect: B. The woman is unlikely to give any verbal or nonverbal signs of pain. This lack of response does not indicate lack of pain. In fact, pelvic examinations are likely to be very painful because the introitus is so small, and inelastic scar tissue makes the area especially sensitive. A pediatric speculum may be necessary and the client should be made as comfortable as possible.

 

DIF:   Cognitive Level: Analysis             OBJ:  Nursing Process Step: Diagnosis

MSC: Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity       REF: 162, 163