Sale!

Fundamentals Concepts and Skills 4th Edition DeWit Oneill Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Fundamentals Concepts and Skills 4th Edition DeWit Oneill Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-1437727463

ISBN-10: 1437727468

 

Description

Fundamentals Concepts and Skills 4th Edition DeWit Oneill Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-1437727463

ISBN-10: 1437727468

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

, if you prefer a digital instead of a hardcover.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

Chapter 32: Complementary and Alternative Therapies

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. When asked to give an example of complementary therapies, the nurse gives:
a. eating a macrobiotic diet to treat cancer instead of having surgery.
b. using imagery along with pain medication to increase comfort.
c. practicing naturopathic medicine, a natural means of promoting health.
d. practicing traditional Chinese medicine based on yin and yang.

 

 

ANS:  B

Complementary therapies are used jointly with conventional methods to treat a problem. All the other possibilities listed are alternative therapies.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   p. 610             OBJ:   Theory #1

TOP:   Complementary Therapies               KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: basic care and comfort

 

  1. When the patient asked the nurse about the use of acupuncture for the control of back pain, the nurse warned that acupuncture can put the patient at risk for:
a. meningitis.
b. streptococcal infection.
c. hepatitis.
d. shigella.

 

 

ANS:  C

The main concern of acupuncture therapy is the use of needles for this treatment. If sterile needles are not used, there is a high risk of HIV or hepatitis transmission.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   p. 611             OBJ:   Theory #3

TOP:   Acupuncture   KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: prevention and early detection of disease

 

  1. A nurse is caring for a patient admitted for electrolyte imbalance who has been practicing Ayurveda, a traditional Hindu system of medicine. The nurse should inform the physician that the patient is practicing this traditional form of medicine, because Ayurveda:
a. uses purgatives as part of the treatment.
b. forbids invasive treatment methods.
c. requires that the shaman and physician confer.
d. uses natural electrical currents in meridian areas.

 

 

ANS:  A

Ayurveda uses special diets and purgatives as part of the practice, which could cause electrolyte imbalance. It does not forbid invasive procedures such as IVs.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge            REF:   p. 611             OBJ:   Clinical Practice #2

TOP:   Ayurveda       KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: reduction of risk

 

  1. A Mexican patient is admitted to the hospital with abdominal pain. The nurse learns the patient has been treated for the same condition by a curandero and wants the curandero to visit and perform rituals. The best response via the interpreter by the nurse is:
a. “I’m sorry, but only immediate family can visit.”
b. “It is not safe to have burning of herbs in the hospital.”
c. “Trust your doctor; he knows what is best for you.”
d. “I will inform the doctor so that they can perhaps confer.”

 

 

ANS:  D

In Mexico, the use of the curandero is very common. It is best for the doctor to talk to the curandero to learn about the herbs used to treat the abdominal pain.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application           REF:   p. 612             OBJ:   Theory #2

TOP:   Folk Medicine                                 KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: pharmacological therapies

 

  1. An elderly Hispanic male was admitted with a severe headache and is anxious. The patient tells the nurse that he was given the mal de ojo. The culturally competent nurse understands that mal de ojo means that the patient believes that he:
a. has a blockage in the intestine from the influence of Susto.
b. has an opposition in polarities problem because of the effect of empacho.
c. was given the evil eye, which is thought to cause weeping and headache.
d. has had a separation of the soul from the body.

 

 

ANS:  C

The mal de ojo literally means “the evil eye” cast from someone, which can bring fear, irritability, headache, and weeping.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   p. 612             OBJ:   Clinical Practice #1

TOP:   Folk Medicine                                 KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: coping and adaptation

 

  1. A patient asks about the difference between imagery and meditation. The nurse explains that imagery uses a visual stimulus that can decrease stress, whereas meditation:
a. is a relaxation technique used to help with acute illness.
b. involves focusing on a single repetitive stimulus, altering consciousness.
c. is a technique that trains the patient to retrieve memories and induce anesthesia.
d. involves a combination of exercise and controlled breathing.

 

 

ANS:  B

Meditation focuses on a single repetitive stimulus, altering consciousness and inducing a restful state. It has been helpful for people with chronic conditions such as asthma and diabetes.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   p. 612             OBJ:   Theory #4

TOP:   Meditation      KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: coping and adaptation

 

  1. A patient who is a heavy smoker has been told by the physician to stop smoking, but does not want to use a smoking cessation patch. The nurse suggests that the most effective alternative is:
a. meditation.
b. Qi Gong.
c. biofeedback.
d. hypnosis.

 

 

ANS:  D

Hypnosis is therapy in which the patient is put into a hypnotic state, during which time suggestions are implanted in the mind that remain after the hypnosis ends.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   p. 613             OBJ:   Theory #4

TOP:   Hypnotherapy                                 KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: basic care and comfort

 

  1. A patient who is in labor is having anxiety and sobs with each contraction. The nurse decides to use imagery to calm the patient by:
a. having the patient close her eyes and picture herself in her favorite place.
b. having the patient do stretch exercises before each contraction.
c. telling the patient to relax and to calm down.
d. telling the patient strenuously focus on some image in the room.

 

 

ANS:  A

Imagery involves visual stimuli to produce some physiologic change that can decrease anxiety or decrease pain. It is used often for patients in labor. The patient is asked to mentally recall some visual image that is pleasant to them.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   p. 612             OBJ:   Clinical Practice #3

TOP:   Imagery          KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: coping and adaptation

 

  1. A patient’s blood pressure measures 170/90 mm Hg. There is no history of hypertension, but the patient is very stressed because of career demands. The best complementary therapy that the patient might benefit from is:
a. meditation therapy.
b. meditation and medication.
c. dance therapy.
d. prayer and herbal therapy.

 

 

ANS:  B

Complementary therapy involves both alternative and conventional forms of medical treatment, such as meditation and antihypertensives.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                REF:   p. 610             OBJ:   Theory #2

TOP:   Complementary Therapies               KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. A patient is scheduled to have biofeedback therapy for migraine headaches. On arrival to the clinic, the patient appears anxious and fearful and tells the nurse that she does not want electric shocks. The most reassuring response by the nurse is
a. “Don’t worry; this will not hurt a bit.”
b. “Didn’t the doctor explain this procedure to you?”
c. “There are no electrical shocks involved; the doctor is looking at your body’s activity.”
d. “You seem too anxious for this procedure. Let’s reschedule it at another time.”

 

 

ANS:  C

Biofeedback involves applying electrodes to the body to look at the internal activityRemember, that the patient can gain control of involuntary activity.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application           REF:   p. 612             OBJ:   Clinical Practice #2

TOP:   Biofeedback   KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: coping and adaptation

 

  1. A patient who has job-related stress and chronic back pain wants to start exercising but dislikes physical activity. The nurse suggests that the most beneficial therapy for this patient is:
a. yoga therapy.
b. dance therapy.
c. Ayurveda.
d. shamanism.

 

 

ANS:  A

Yoga is a combination of exercise, controlled breathing, posture, and mental focus to bring positive effects on the body and mind. It is effective for stress reduction and chronic back problems.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   p. 613             OBJ:   Theory #3

TOP:   Yoga              KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: physiological adaptation

 

  1. Before integrating humor in the care of an Asian patient, the nurse should:
a. develop jokes about the patient’s condition.
b. develop jokes about the doctors and nurses.
c. ask the patient whether jokes are understood.
d. ask the patient’s feelings about hearing a joke or funny story.

 

 

ANS:  D

Humor and laughter are used at the bedside to distract patients from pain, and they have a positive effect on the body. However, it is important to check with the patient first to find out whether it might be considered disrespectful.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application           REF:   p. 613             OBJ:   Theory #2

TOP:   Humor           KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: psychosocial adaptation

 

  1. The nurse caring for a patient without any religious affiliation who was admitted 2 days ago with a severe gastrointestinal infection encounters the hospital chaplain who wants to pray with the patient. The most appropriate response by the nurse is:
a. “That is a wonderful idea. I am sure that the patient will find comfort in that.”
b. “Before you do that, we need to get the patient’s permission.”
c. “I need to get an order from the doctor.”
d. “I don’t think the patient wants any religious interventions.”

 

 

ANS:  B

Although prayer has been known to promote healing, the patient’s privacy must be protected.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application           REF:   p. 613             OBJ:   Clinical Practice #1

TOP:   Prayer            KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: psychosocial adaptation

 

  1. A Hispanic female patient visits the clinic with complaints of sleep loss and wants sleeping pills. In further talking with the patient, the nurse learns that the patient is also drinking valerian tea. The most appropriate nursing action is to:
a. talk to the patient about her usual sleep habits.
b. instruct the patient on the appropriate dose for sleeping pills.
c. inform the doctor that the patient is drinking valerian tea.
d. give written instructions about the effects and side effects of sleeping pills.

 

 

ANS:  C

Valerian is a minor tranquilizer for sleep disorders. Combining both valerian and hypnotics puts this patient at risk for sedation overdoseRemember, it is best that the doctor is aware.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application           REF:   p. 615, Table 32-1

OBJ:   Theory #5      TOP:   Herbal Remedies

KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: prevention and early detection of disease

 

  1. The home health nurse helps a patient schedule an appointment with a chiropractor because of chronic back pain, instructing the patient that the chiropractic treatment will involve:
a. manipulation of the spine.
b. deep massage.
c. herbal remedies.
d. energy therapies.

 

 

ANS:  A

Chiropractic therapy is the manipulation of the spine for relief of pain by correcting the spine alignment, and is being accepted more widely as an alternative form of health care.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge            REF:   p. 616             OBJ:   Theory #6

TOP:   Chiropractic Therapy                       KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: basic care and comfort

 

  1. The nurse is assessing a patient and finds that the patient is taking ephedra for weight control. The finding that is most likely attributable to ephedra is:
a. BP 138/90 mm Hg, pulse rate 95 beats/minute.
b. gain of 15 pounds in 4 weeks.
c. excessive diarrhea for the last 3 days.
d. BP 180/98 mm Hg, pulse rate 130 beats/minute.

 

 

ANS:  D

Ephedra, or ma huang, is a cardiac stimulant found in weight-loss preparations, and the patient should be instructed to stop taking it because of its adverse side effects.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   p. 615, Table 32-2

OBJ:   Clinical Practice #2                         TOP:   Herbal Therapy

KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: prevention and early detection of disease

 

  1. When an asthmatic patient asks the nurse about using aromatherapy oils for decreasing stress, the nurse expresses concern to the patient about:
a. the cost of the aromatherapy.
b. possible allergic reaction to the oils.
c. the oils causing staining of furniture.
d. the oils not being very effective.

 

 

ANS:  B

The aromatic properties of certain herbs could cause allergic reactions that can trigger asthmatic episodes.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   p. 616             OBJ:   Clinical Practice #2

TOP:   Aromatherapy                                 KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: prevention and early detection of disease

 

  1. A patient is seen by an alternative medicine practitioner for menopausal symptoms. The most popular and effective herbal remedy that the alternative medicine practitioner would suggest is:
a. valerian.
b. ma huang.
c. black cohosh.
d. echinacea.

 

 

ANS:  C

Women are using alternative hormone replacement therapy such as black cohosh to treat hot flashes and mood swings.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   p. 615             OBJ:   Theory #3

TOP:   Herbal Remedies                             KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. A patient asks the nurse about the difference between manipulative and body-based methods and mind–body therapies. The nurse’s correct response is that:
a. manipulative and body-based methods involve touching or manipulation, and mind–body therapies deal with the mind’s ability to affect the body.
b. mind–body therapies involve touch and manipulation, and body-based methods involve the mind’s ability to affect the body.
c. mind–body therapies involve the use of herbal remedies, whereas manipulative and body-based methods deal with touch.
d. an example of manipulative body-based methods is biofeedback, and an example of mind–body therapies is massage.

 

 

ANS:  A

Manipulative and body-based methods involve touching, such as in chiropractic therapy, and mind–body therapy is the mind working to heal the body, such as with imagery.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   p. 616             OBJ:   Theory #4

TOP:   Manipulative and Body-Based Methods Versus Mind-Body Therapies

KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: basic care and comfort

 

  1. An elderly female patient is placed on warfarin sodium (Coumadin) for thrombophlebitis and is seen in the clinic for a follow-up visit. On assessment, the patient complains that her forgetfulness is becoming worse and asks if ginkgo biloba would help. The most appropriate response by the nurse is:
a. “Ginkgo biloba improves memory, and you should have good results.”
b. “Ginkgo biloba should not be part of your regimen, and the doctor does not believe in it.”
c. “You should take St. John’s wort instead, because it works better.”
d. “Coumadin and ginkgo biloba should not be taken together because the herb prolongs bleeding time.”

 

 

ANS:  D

Coumadin and ginkgo biloba should not be used together, because the herb prolongs the bleeding time, placing the patient in danger of hemorrhage.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application           REF:   p. 617             OBJ:   Theory #5

TOP:   Complementary Therapy Effects      KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: pharmacological therapies

 

  1. A patient with thrombophlebitis is contemplating being seen by a massage therapist for a deep body massage. The nurse warns that such a therapy may be harmful because:
a. the practitioner will use magnets on the body to relieve pain.
b. the practitioner will use electrical stimulation.
c. there is an increased risk of breaking loose a clot with the massage.
d. massage may cause vasoconstriction.

 

 

ANS:  C

With a history of thrombophlebitis, the massage might cause more injury to the patient by breaking loose a clot with the stroking and kneading performed to the legs and by the clot traveling to the lung, heart, or brain.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                REF:   p. 616             OBJ:   Clinical Practice #2

TOP:   Massage         KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: prevention and early detection of disease

 

  1. When taking the depressed patient’s history, the nurse finds that the patient is taking Prozac and the herbal remedy St. John’s wort. The nurse gives this information to the physician immediately because:
a. the patient is still depressed and needs another antidepressant added.
b. Prozac and St. John’s wort should not be taken together, because this can cause toxicity.
c. Prozac and St. John’s wort are complementary therapies and the doctor should know this.
d. the patient should not be taking herbal remedies, because they have proven to be ineffective.

 

 

ANS:  B

Prozac and St. John’s wort together have a negative effect on the body, causing toxicity.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                REF:   p. 617             OBJ:   Theory #5

TOP:   Herbal Remedies                             KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: prevention and early detection of disease

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. A branch of traditional Chinese medicine in which very fine needles are used to stimulate certain points on the body along lines called meridians to increase or disperse the flow of energy is known as ___________.

 

ANS:

acupuncture

Acupuncture is a branch of traditional Chinese medicine. Very fine needles are used to stimulate certain points on the body along lines called meridians to increase or disperse the flow of energy.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   p. 611             OBJ:   Theory #3

TOP:   Alternative Therapy                        KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. An alternative type of medical practice that stimulates the patient’s natural defenses to alleviate the problem because illness is considered to be specific to the individual is _________.

 

ANS:

naturopathic medicine

Naturopathic medicine uses a combination of lifestyle management, application of botanicals, light, fresh air, and exercise to maintain a high level of wellness.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   p. 611             OBJ:   Theory #3

TOP:   Naturopathic Medicine                    KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. The technique in which the practitioner alters body energy fields by passing his hands over the patient to determine where tensions exist is the practice of _________.

 

ANS:

therapeutic touch

The concept of therapeutic touch involves the caregiver causing an alteration of the patient’s body energy field by passing his or her hands over the patient’s body.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   p. 617             OBJ:   Theory #3

TOP:   Therapeutic Touch                          KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. A form of alternative therapy that is used by more than 70% of the world’s population for treatment of disorders with botanicals is _________.

 

ANS:

herbal therapy

phytotherapy

Herbal therapy (phytotherapy) is a system of herbal applications used to treat a wealth of disorders and is used by 70% of the world’s population.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   p. 613             OBJ:   Theory #3

TOP:   Herbal Therapy                               KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. The alternative practice in which the practitioner journeys to other planes of existence to retrieve information for the healing process is ________.

 

ANS:

Shamanism

The Shaman journeys to different planes of existence to retrieve information for healing. The Shaman performs rituals with burning plants and herbs to rebalance the patient with nature.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   p. 612             OBJ:   Theory #2

TOP:   Shamanism     KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A              MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. The nurse’s role(s) when patients practice complementary and alternative therapies include: (Select all that apply.)
a. asking whether patients are taking over-the-counter herbal remedies.
b. questioning the patient extensively regarding why he or she is practicing complementary or alternative therapies.
c. exploring the cost of treatment and how many treatments are required.
d. instructing the patient to inform the health care provider when such therapies are being used.

 

 

ANS:  A, D

The nurse’s responsibility is gathering necessary information about the complementary or alternative therapies the patient might be practicing to help the physician make the best decision for the health care of the patient.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application           REF:   p. 617             OBJ:   Theory #5

TOP:   Nurse’s Role                                   KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: basic care and comfort

 

  1. The culturally competent nurse is aware that the American Indian medicine techniques are very significant to the patient. This medical intervention involves: (Select all that apply.)
a. healing ceremonies.
b. rituals performed by highly trained medicine people.
c. burning of sweet grass.
d. purging with minerals.
e. drums to align the patient’s heart with Mother Earth.

 

 

ANS:  A, B, C, E

The American Indian medicine techniques involve many specific ceremonies and rituals performed by highly trained medicine people. The burning of herbs, shaking rattles, and drumming realigns the patient with Mother Earth.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   p. 612             OBJ:   Theory #3

TOP:   American Indian Medicine               KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: psychosocial adaptation

 

  1. The practitioner of Reiki acts as a conduit for healing energy by directing healing energy to the patient’s receptors located in the: (Select all that apply.)
a. arms.
b. forehead.
c. groin.
d. feet.
e. hands.

 

 

ANS:  B, C

Reiki directs energy through the practitioner to the receptors located in the patient’s crown, forehead, throat, heart, stomach, abdomen, and groin.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge            REF:   p. 616             OBJ:   Theory #3

TOP:   Reiki              KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A              MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Fundamentals Concepts and Skills 4th Edition DeWit Oneill Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *