Sale!

Fundamentals of Nursing 6th Edition Potter Perry Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Fundamentals of Nursing 6th Edition Potter Perry Test Bank

ISBN-10:

0323025862

ISBN-13:

9780323025867

 

Description

Fundamentals of Nursing 6th Edition Potter Perry Test Bank

ISBN-10:

0323025862

ISBN-13:

9780323025867

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

, if you prefer a digital instead of a hardcover.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

Potter & Perry: Fundamentals of Nursing, 6th Edition

 

Chapter 12: Young to Middle Adult

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. A client thinks that she might be pregnant. Which first trimester physiological changes would most likely indicate this?
a. Amenorrhea and nausea
b. Braxton-Hicks contractions
c. Increased urinary frequency
d. Edematous ankles and dyspnea

 

ANS:   a

  1. Amenorrhea and nausea are physiologic changes that may indicate pregnancy in the first trimester.
  2. Braxton-Hicks contractions are noted during the second trimester of pregnancy.
  3. Increased urinary frequency is commonly seen in the third trimester of pregnancy.
  4. Edematous ankles and dyspnea may be experienced during the third trimester of pregnancy.

 

REF:    Text Reference: p. 225

 

  1. A 29-year-old single parent of three children comes into the well-child clinic for a prenatal visit. To determine how the client will be able to cope with the pregnancy, the nurse should ask the client:
a. “Have you ever been married?”
b. “Where do you work now?”
c. “Has anyone ever taught you the principles of contraception?”
d. “Who do you have for support during this pregnancy?”

 

ANS:   d

  1. This could be a situational crisis for a single-parent family. The nurse should assess environmental and familial factors, including support systems and coping mechanisms commonly used.
  2. Asking the client whether she has ever been married does not assess her ability to cope with the pregnancy.
  3. Asking the client where she works may help determine if any environmental factors may place her pregnancy at risk but does not assess her ability to cope with the pregnancy.
  4. This would not be the most opportune time to discuss contraception with the client and may convey a message of disapproval, nor does asking the client about contraception assess her ability to cope with the pregnancy.

 

REF:    Text Reference: p. 224

 

  1. The nurse is performing a physical examination on a 40-year-old adult client. The nurse will most likely find that the client of this age is experiencing which one of the following physiologic changes related to normal aging?
a. Decreased hearing acuity
b. Decreased sense of smell
c. Decreased strength of abdominal muscles
d. Decreased function of the cranial nerves

 

ANS:   c

  1. A physiologic change related to normal aging in the middle adult would be decreased strength of abdominal muscles.
  2. The middle adult should have normal auditory structures and acuity.
  3. The middle adult should have a normal sense of smell.
  4. The middle adult should have normal functioning of the cranial nerves.

 

REF:    Text Reference: p. 227

 

  1. A 49-year-old client is experiencing problems with depression. She has come to the clinic showing signs of malnutrition and fatigue. Which of the following is the best initial response for the nurse to take in the assessment phase?
a. “Your depression is somewhat uncommon—can you tell me what has happened recently to cause it?”
b. “Have you recently been experiencing menopausal symptoms?”
c. “Depression is something to expect at your age, and with assistance you will get better.”
d. “How much weight have you lost over the past month?”

 

ANS:   b

  1. Mood changes and depression are common phenomena during menopause, and this client is in the expected age range to be experiencing menopause.
  2. Depression is not uncommon during menopause.
  3. Depression is not something to expect, although it can occur.
  4. Asking the client about weight loss may be an indication to verify depression; however, it is not the best initial response.

 

REF:    Text Reference: p. 230

 

  1. The nurse is aware of the external influences on young and middle adult clients. With this knowledge, the nurse recognizes that an effective strategy to promote positive health habits for this age group is:
a. Teaching clients to abstain from all alcohol consumption
b. Demonstrating how to take an accurate blood pressure measurement
c. Determining an effective daily exercise schedule for stress reduction
d. Describing the types of medications commonly used for treating depression

 

ANS:   c

  1. Exercise on a routine basis can be an effective strategy to reduce the stress experienced by young and middle adults. Exercise is a positive health habit for this age group.
  2. Clients do not have to abstain from all alcohol consumption. Teaching clients to abstain from excessive alcohol consumption is important, but it is not a proactive positive health habit to help reduce stress.
  3. Monitoring one’s blood pressure may be important, but it is not a proactive positive health habit to help reduce stress.
  4. Teaching clients about types of medication used for treating depression does not help the client develop positive health habits for reducing stress.

 

REF:    Text Reference: p. 229

 

  1. In reviewing the developmental patterns of young adults, the nurse is aware that individuals at this point in their life are generally expected to:
a. Continue their physical growth
b. Experience severe illnesses
c. Ignore physical symptoms
d. Seek frequent medical care

 

ANS:   c

  1. Young adults generally are quite active, experience severe illnesses less commonly than older age groups, tend to ignore physical symptoms, and often postpone seeking health care.
  2. Young adults generally do not continue their physical growth.
  3. Young adults experience severe illnesses less commonly than older age groups.
  4. Young adults often postpone seeking health care.

 

REF:    Text Reference: p. 218

 

  1. A nurse is preparing an education program on safety for a young adult group. Based on the major cause of the mortality and morbidity for this age group, the nurse should focus on:
a. Birth control
b. Automobile safety
c. Occupational hazards
d. Prevention of heart disease

 

ANS:   b

  1. Violence is the greatest cause of mortality and morbidity in the young adult population. Deaths and injury from motor vehicle accidents is significant among this age group.
  2. Unplanned pregnancies may be a source of stress but are not the major cause of mortality and morbidity in the young adult population.
  3. Exposure to work-related hazards or agent may cause diseases and cancer, but it is not the major cause of mortality and morbidity in this age group.
  4. Developing healthy habits to prevent heart disease later in life is important, but heart disease is not the leading cause of mortality and morbidity for the young adult.

 

REF:    Text Reference: p. 222

 

  1. The nurse is working in the health office at a local college. Most of the students are young adults. Being aware of the major concerns for this age group, the nurse includes assessment of her client’s:
a. Marital status
b. Lifestyle and leisure activities
c. Experience with chronic disease
d. History of childhood accidents

 

ANS:   b

  1. The young adult client may benefit from a personal lifestyle assessment to help identify habits that increase the risk for cardiac, malignant, pulmonary, renal, or other chronic diseases.
  2. Assessing a client’s marital status does not offer much information about the client’s health or risk for future illnesses.
  3. Assessing a client’s experience with chronic disease is less appropriate for this age group.
  4. Assessing the client’s history of childhood accidents does not offer much information about the client’s current health or risk for future illnesses.

 

REF:    Text Reference: p. 218

 

  1. Health problems generally become more prevalent as an individual enters middle adulthood. The middle adult may be influenced by chronic illness that results in:
a. Decreased health care tasks
b. Reinforcement of prior family roles
c. Changed sexual behavior
d. Improved family relationships

 

ANS:   c

  1. A few examples of the problems experienced by clients in whom debilitating chronic illness develops during adulthood include role reversal, changes in sexual behavior, and alterations in self-image.
  2. Chronic illness would result in increased health care tasks.
  3. Family roles are often changed with chronic illness, not reinforced.
  4. Strained family relationships may result from chronic illness.

 

REF:    Text Reference: p. 231

 

  1. The nurse is performing a physical examination on a 58-year-old adult client. The nurse will most likely find that the client of this age is experiencing which one of the following physiological changes related to normal aging?
a. Reduced pupillary reaction to light
b. Palpable thyroid lobes
c. Decreased skin turgor
d. Increased range of joint motion

 

ANS:   c

  1. A slow, progressive decrease in skin turgor appears in the middle adult.
  2. Pupillary reaction to light and accommodation should not change in the middle adult.
  3. The thyroid lobes should not be palpable in the middle adult.
  4. A normal change in the middle adult is a decreased range of joint motion.

 

REF:    Text Reference: p. 227

 

  1. The nurse is alert to stressors that may have an influence on the young adult client. One example of a common stressor for this age group is:
a. Occupational pursuits
b. Health-related matters
c. Coping with cognitive changes
d. Caring for older adult parents

 

ANS:   a

  1. A common stressor for the young adult is job stress.
  2. Health-related matters are not common stressors for the young adult.
  3. Coping with cognitive changes is not a common stressor for the young adult.
  4. Caring for older adult parents is more often seen with the middle adult, not the young adult.

 

REF:    Text Reference: p. 223

 

  1. A client comes to the clinic for a regular check-up. The nurse determines that the client works in a dry-cleaning establishment. Based on this information, the nurse assesses the client for:
a. Asbestosis
b. Dermatitis
c. Tendonitis
d. Raynaud’s phenomenon

 

ANS:   b

  1. Persons who work in dry-cleaning establishments are exposed to solvents that may cause dermatitis or liver disease.
  2. Asbestos is more likely to be found as an occupational hazard for automobile workers and insulators.
  3. Tendonitis may result from repetitive wrist motion, as seen in office computer workers.
  4. Raynaud’s phenomenon may result from vibration, as seen with jackhammer operators.

 

REF:    Text Reference: p. 223

 

  1. The nurse is completing a physical examination for a client who has come to the family practice office. In evaluating the observations made during the examination, the nurse recognizes that an expected finding for a client in this age group is:
a. Hepatomegaly
b. Visual acuity less than 20/50
c. A temperature of 39° C
d. Increased skin turgor and moisture

 

ANS:   b

  1. The visual acuity by Snellen chart should be less than 20/50.
  2. Hepatomegaly is not an expected finding and would be considered abnormal.
  3. Temperature should be 36.1 to 37.6 degrees Celsius.
  4. The expected finding would be a slow, progressive decrease in skin turgor.

 

REF:    Text Reference: p. 227

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Fundamentals of Nursing 6th Edition Potter Perry Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *