Sale!

Goulds Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 5th Edition VanMeter Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Goulds Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 5th Edition VanMeter Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-1455754113

ISBN-10: 1455754110

Description

Goulds Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 5th Edition VanMeter Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-1455754113

ISBN-10: 1455754110

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Remember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

 

Chapter 22: Complications due to Pregnancy

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. What is the usual time period between the first day of the last menstrual period and the time of birth?
a. 38 weeks
b. Termed the gestation period
c. Referred to as gravidity
d. The embryonic period

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   585

 

  1. Common effects of the expanding uterus during pregnancy include all of the following EXCEPT:
a. compression of the urinary bladder.
b. restricted inspiratory volume.
c. low blood pressure.
d. varicose veins.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   585 | 587

 

  1. Which of the following indicates development of pregnancy-induced hypertension?
a. Proteinuria, edema, and weight gain
b. Persistent blood pressure measuring above 140/90
c. Vaginal bleeding
d. Blood clots forming in the legs

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   587

 

  1. What is the usual cause of hemolysis of fetal erythrocytes during pregnancy?
a. The mother’s blood is Rh negative and the fetus is Rh positive.
b. The parents differ in blood type.
c. The mother receives Rh immunoglobulin early in the second pregnancy.
d. Fetal antibodies enter the maternal circulation.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   588

 

  1. What is the likely cause of painless, bright red, vaginal bleeding during the last trimester?
a. Ectopic pregnancy
b. Abruptio placentae
c. Disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC)
d. Placenta previa

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   588

 

  1. Adolescent pregnancy is often considered high risk because of:
a. inadequate prenatal care.
b. poor nutrition and lack of vitamin supplements.
c. iron deficiency anemia.
d. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   590

 

  1. Which of the following is a serious potential complication of abruptio placentae indicated by low serum levels of clotting factors?
a. Severe hypertension
b. Disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC)
c. Jaundice
d. Thromboembolism

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   588

 

  1. The term primigravida refers to:
a. length of time since the first day of the last menstrual period.
b. a woman who is pregnant for the first time.
c. estimated date of delivery.
d. withdrawal of a small amount of amnionic fluid.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   585

 

  1. During which time period do teratogens cause major developmental damage to organs?
a. First week following fertilization
b. First 2 months
c. Any time up to 6 months
d. During labor and delivery

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   584

 

  1. Diagnosis of pregnancy is confirmed through elevated serum levels of:
a. hCG.
b. testosterone.
c. AFP.
d. aldosterone.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   584

 

  1. Edema and congestion normally develop in many tissues during pregnancy as a result of:
a. reduced kidney function.
b. decreased serum albumin.
c. increased blood volume.
d. increases in blood pressure.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   587

 

  1. Which of the following statements applies to eclampsia?
a. Elevated blood pressure returns to normal after delivery.
b. Kidney and liver function remain normal.
c. It commonly develops with ectopic pregnancies.
d. Blood pressure is very high and seizures may occur.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   587

 

  1. Gestational diabetes in the mother usually results in:
a. normal maternal blood glucose levels until the last month of pregnancy.
b. no further indication of diabetes mellitus following delivery.
c. delivery of a high birth-weight infant.
d. no additional complications for the infant or mother.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   588

 

  1. Place the following statements regarding Rh incompatibility in the correct sequence. Not all choices are included in each answer.
  2. Hemolysis of fetal erythrocytes and anemia occur.
  3. Maternal Rh-negative cells enter fetal blood.
  4. Fetal Rh-positive cells enter maternal blood.
  5. Elevated serum bilirubin levels develop in the fetus.
  6. Antibodies to Rh-positive cells form in maternal blood.
  7. Maternal Rh antibodies enter the fetal circulation.
a. 3, 1, 4, 6, 5
b. 6, 2, 4, 3, 5, 1
c. 3, 5, 6, 1, 4
d. 2, 3, 6, 1, 4

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   588

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Goulds Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 5th Edition VanMeter Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *