Sale!

Health Promotion Strategies 8th Edition Murray Zentner Yakimo Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Health Promotion Strategies 8th Edition Murray Zentner Yakimo Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0135138663

ISBN-10: 0135138663

 

Description

Health Promotion Strategies 8th Edition Murray Zentner Yakimo Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0135138663

ISBN-10: 0135138663

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Health Promotion Strategies 8th Edition Murray Zentner Yakimo Test BankRemember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

Chapter 13:    The Adolescent: Basic Assessment and Health Promotion

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE.  Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

1)

 

The period of late adolescence is from:

 

1)

 

_______

 

  1. A)

 

Approximately 13 or 14 to 16 years of age for females and 14 or 16 to 18 or 20 years of age for males.

 

  1. B)

 

8 to 10 up to 12, 13, or 14 years of age for females and 9 to 12 up to 14 or 16 years of age for males.

 

  1. C)

 

Approximately 18 to 22 years of age or as late as 25 years of age.

 

  1. D)

 

Is also known as “adultolescents.”

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

2)

 

What characteristics are typical of effective parents of adolescent children?

 

2)

 

_______

 

  1. A)

 

They are uninterested in the life of the adolescent because teenagers have different music and social tastes than adults.

 

  1. B)

 

They are reluctant to admit that their children are establishing an independent lifestyle.

 

  1. C)

 

They are communicative and flexible yet supportive.

 

  1. D)

 

They are always comfortable with the new technologies and the entertainment industry, combined with changes in family structure.

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

3)

 

The most important overall family developmental task during the adolescent period is:

 

3)

 

_______

 

  1. A)

 

To not be too permissive with teen requests.

 

  1. B)

 

To allow the adolescent increasing freedom and responsibility to prepare him or her for young adulthood.

 

  1. C)

 

To assign responsibilities to each teen and enforce them.

 

  1. D)

 

To make sure the family stays intact even when the adolescent leaves.

 

Answer:

 

B

 

 

 

4)

 

In incestuous families:

 

4)

 

_______

 

  1. A)

 

Typically the mother can effectively care for herself and her children.

 

  1. B)

 

The incestuous relation usually begins in adolescence.

 

  1. C)

 

Incestuous males are described as pathetic, meek, bewildered, and ingratiating, but when confronted with the behavior or in the presence of health care professionals, they will appear as a family tyrant.

 

  1. D)

 

The adolescent, either male or female, is at risk for incest or for youth prostitution.

 

Answer:

 

D

 

 

 

5)

 

What is the indicator of puberty and sexual maturity in the female?

 

5)

 

_______

 

  1. A)

 

Ovulation

 

  1. B)

 

The appearance of secondary hair

 

  1. C)

 

The development of breast tissue

 

  1. D)

 

Menarche

 

Answer:

 

D

 

 

 

6)

 

Which statement is true about adolescent nutrition?

 

6)

 

_______

 

  1. A)

 

Vitamin requirements for males and females, unless the female is pregnant, generally increase a small amount from requirements for the school-age child.

 

  1. B)

 

Youth need less fiber as they grow.

 

  1. C)

 

Iron needs decrease because the adolescent is not growing as fast as the child.

 

  1. D)

 

Underweight and overweight are probably the two most common but overlooked symptoms of malnutrition.

 

Answer:

 

D

 

 

 

7)

 

Three types of play predominate in this age group. Which type is exemplified in games?

 

7)

 

_______

 

  1. A)

 

Construction play

 

  1. B)

 

Team play

 

  1. C)

 

Rough and tumble play

 

  1. D)

 

Cooperative play

 

Answer:

 

D

 

 

 

8)

 

Why does an adolescent need physical exercise?

 

8)

 

_______

 

  1. A)

 

Competitive activities are one way to prepare young people to develop a process of judging or evaluating others.

 

  1. B)

 

Physical activities, including being involved as a spectator, provide a way to improve health because many activities are conducted outdoors.

 

  1. C)

 

There is no relationship between the level of physical activity and the level of fitness during adolescence, but teens usually feel better after they exercise.

 

  1. D)

 

Physical activities provide a way for adolescents to enjoy the stimulation of conflict in a socially acceptable manner.

 

Answer:

 

D

 

 

 

9)

 

Cognitive development of youth or late adolescence:

 

9)

 

_______

 

  1. A)

 

Proceeds through a complex transition of dualism to an awareness of multiplicity.

 

  1. B)

 

Occurs faster in females who ultimately are more intelligent.

 

  1. C)

 

Occurs faster in males who ultimately are more intelligent.

 

  1. D)

 

Proceeds through an awareness of multiplicity to a complex transition of dualism.

 

Answer:

 

A

 

 

 

10)

 

Which statement is true regarding adolescence and peer groups?

 

10)

 

______

 

  1. A)

 

Peer group relations can direct the adolescent into antisocial behavior.

 

  1. B)

 

Peer group relations cannot occur at churches.

 

  1. C)

 

Peer group relations are not important in adolescence.

 

  1. D)

 

Peer group pressure is always positive.

 

Answer:

 

A

 

 

 

11)

 

Slang is one of the trademarks of adolescence. Which statement is true about the use of slang and the adolescent?

 

11)

 

______

 

  1. A)

 

Slang is just another way to communicate and is unrelated to peer group dynamics.

 

  1. B)

 

Adults generally understand adolescent slang but pretend that they do not.

 

  1. C)

 

Slang is used to exclude authority figures and other outsiders.

 

  1. D)

 

Slang includes invented words used to communicate peer-relevant issues.

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

12)

 

Which statement best describes sexual harassment as it relates to the adolescent?

 

12)

 

______

 

  1. A)

 

Schools generally dismiss these behaviors because sexual harassment is so common in middle and high schools.

 

  1. B)

 

Sexual harassment is defined by the victim.

 

  1. C)

 

Sexual harassment is not illegal.

 

  1. D)

 

Sexual harassment does not include rumors about sexual behavior of another person.

 

Answer:

 

B

 

 

 

13)

 

Which statement is accurate about the emotional development and characteristics of an adolescent?

 

13)

 

______

 

  1. A)

 

Emotionally, the adolescent is characterized by mood swings and extremes of behavior.

 

  1. B)

 

Internalizing is more common in boys.

 

  1. C)

 

Media and best-selling books in the U.S. adequately explain the adolescent in the U.S. today.

 

  1. D)

 

Externalizing is more common in girls.

 

Answer:

 

A

 

 

 

14)

 

How do parents influence adolescents emotionally?

 

14)

 

______

 

  1. A)

 

By not reacting to aggressive behavior

 

  1. B)

 

By creating an identity moratorium, a time of making decisions

 

  1. C)

 

By being withdrawn, remote, neglectful, self-centered, or passive, causing a child to shut down emotionally

 

  1. D)

 

By knowing when to stop trying to form a loving bond with an offspring

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

15)

 

What is true about the adolescent’s body image?

 

15)

 

______

 

  1. A)

 

Most teenage females are very satisfied with their body and its appearance.

 

  1. B)

 

Teens feel very confident because they perceive their body image as beautiful.

 

  1. C)

 

The adolescent is not sensitive to the opinions of others.

 

  1. D)

 

Frequent grooming and clothing styles are normal ways for the early adolescent to integrate a changing body image.

 

Answer:

 

D

 

 

 

16)

 

Physical health risks related to invasive body art procedures have been identified. Which health risk is the most serious?

 

16)

 

______

 

  1. A)

 

Spread of the scar to 2 to 3 times the size of the original brand

 

  1. B)

 

Blood-borne diseases such as HIV and hepatitis B and C

 

  1. C)

 

Bleeding, bruising, and disfigurement of the body site, which may last many weeks

 

  1. D)

 

Cyst or keloid formation at the site

 

Answer:

 

B

 

 

 

17)

 

Ego functions include to:

 

17)

 

______

 

  1. A)

 

Dispel reality.

 

  1. B)

 

Develop a realization that one’s way of mastering experience is the group’s way.

 

  1. C)

 

Serve only the self.

 

  1. D)

 

Reason, judge, and plan.

 

Answer:

 

D

 

 

 

18)

 

What is true about adaptive mechanisms for adolescents?

 

18)

 

______

 

  1. A)

 

All adaptive mechanisms permit one to develop a self, an identity, and to defend the self-image against attack.

 

  1. B)

 

Adaptive abilities of the adolescent are not influenced by experiences of the past.

 

  1. C)

 

The adaptive mechanisms used in adolescence are different than the ones used in previous developmental eras.

 

  1. D)

 

Adaptive mechanisms are superficial habits.

 

Answer:

 

A

 

 

 

19)

 

According to Kohlberg’s Theory of Moral Development:

 

19)

 

______

 

  1. A)

 

The teen does not compare the religious versus the scientific views.

 

  1. B)

 

The late adolescent is in the Conformist Stage.

 

  1. C)

 

The adolescent probably is in the Conventional Level most of the time.

 

  1. D)

 

The early adolescent typically is in the Conscientious Stage.

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

20)

 

Identity diffusion is manifested in many ways including:

 

20)

 

______

 

  1. A)

 

A fulfilling life.

 

  1. B)

 

Socially conscientious behavior.

 

  1. C)

 

Confusion about personal identity.

 

  1. D)

 

A life free of conflict.

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

SHORT ANSWER.  Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question.

 

21)

 

There are many issues a health care provider should be aware of when addressing the needs of adolescent children and their immigrant parents. List and discuss at least three.

 

21)

 

_____________

 

Answer:

 

  1. Language issues: The offspring live in linguistically isolated households, which require them to be translators for the parents. The adolescent could be exposed to inappropriate or untimely information. Translators should be provided. Refer parents to classes in English as a second language and support their attendance. The youth may also wish to continue.
  2. Parental guidance: During resettlement in the U.S., parents are coping with many demands on their time and emotional energy and often are working long hours in low-paying jobs. Thus, they can give less time and attention to their children.
  3. Coping with stresses related to immigration: Children and parents have to deal with a new life pattern, resolve losses, face discrimination, and adjust to the fast pace of the U.S. Some immigrant families have to work through their memories of past traumatic experiences. Family stress is associated with depression, aggression, anxiety, low self-esteem, and delinquency in the offspring.
  4. Parental over monitoring: Because of the experiences prior to immigration and the scenes portrayed in our media in the U.S., parents are hyper-vigilant about the offspring’s safety. They have difficulty permitting independent behavior.
  5. Cultural and religious conflicts related to differing norms and expectations: Conflict between the parents and adolescents arise in relation to social and gender differences in behavior between the U.S. and the country of origin. The adolescent may transgress and shame the family in relation to dress, modesty, association with the opposite gender, or experimentation with alcohol, drugs, or sexual activity.
  6. Parental concerns about Americanization of the offspring and loss of cultural heritage: Youth in immigrant families are more likely to manifest adjustment and emotional problems. They experience the conflicts between parental expectations of conformity and obedience and demands at school or from peers or society.

 

 

 

22)

 

Teaching families strategies to help the adolescent achieve weight loss is an important aspect of a health care provider. List and discuss at least three strategies.

 

22)

 

_____________

 

Answer:

 

  1. Limit purchases and cooking and baking of carbohydrate foods or snacks.
  2. Remove tempting snacks such as candy and cookies from the home.
  3. Ban eating in front of the television or reading while eating.
  4. Make dining at the table a pleasant time.
  5. Avoid using food as reward or punishment.
  6. Serve food in individual portions on the plate rather than in bowls on the table to avoid second helpings, and serve food on smaller plates.
  7. Praise even a small weight loss; avoid nagging.
  8. Participate in physical activity with the adolescent when possible.

 

 

 

23)

 

List and discuss at least three purposes of the peer group for an adolescent.

 

23)

 

_____________

 

Answer:

 

  1. Opportunities for friendships, to counteract feelings of emptiness, isolation, and loneliness
  2. A sense of acceptance, prestige, belonging, approval
  3. A sense of stability, based on the rules set by the group

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. A sense of immediacy, concentrating on the here-and-now, what happened last night, and who is doing what today
  2. A reason for being today, a sense of importance right now, and not just dreams or fears about what he or she might become in some vague future time
  3. Role models and relationships to help define personal identity as he or she adapts to a changing body image; more mature relationships with others, and heightened sexual feelings
  4. Experiences to integrate accepted masculine or feminine behavior although adults may not recognize the distinctions
  5. Opportunities to try a variety of acceptable behaviors within the safety of the group
  6. Opportunities to learn behavior related to later adult roles
  7. Incorporation of new ideas into the body image and self-concept: the adolescent who is rejected by peers may be adversely affected, as he or she does not learn the high degree of social skill and ability to form relationships that are necessary for the adult culture.

 

 

 

TRUE/FALSE.  Write ‘T’ if the statement is true and ‘F’ if the statement is false.

 

24)

 

The period of puberty lasts longer than the period of adolescence.

 

24)

 

______

 

Answer:

 

True

 

 

 

False

 

 

 

25)

 

School-based prevention programs aimed at reducing aggressive behavior in adolescents appear to produce behavioral improvement.

 

25)

 

______

 

Answer:

 

 

 

True

 

False

 

 

 

MATCHING.  Choose the item in column 2 that best matches each item in column 1.

 

Match the following.

 

26)

 

Androgens

 

  1. A)

 

Growth hormone

 

26)

 

______

 

Answer:

 

B

 

 

 

27)

 

 

 

  1. B)

 

Hormones that produce male-type physical characteristics and behaviors

 

Estrogens

 

27)

 

______

 

Answer:

 

F

 

 

 

28)

 

 

 

  1. C)

 

Causes the follicle-stimulating hormone [FSH] and luteinizing hormone [LH] to stimulate the gonads to mature and produce sex hormones

 

Hypothalamus

 

28)

 

______

 

Answer:

 

G

 

 

 

29)

 

Somatotropic Hormone (STH)

 

  1. D)

 

 

 

29)

 

______

 

Answer:

 

A

 

System which is dormant in childhood

 

 

 

 

 

30)

 

Hypothalamus-Pituitary-Gonadal

 

  1. E)

 

Act together to stimulate sperm production

 

30)

 

______

 

Answer:

 

D

 

 

 

  1. F)

 

 

 

Hormones that produce feminine characteristics

 

 

 

  1. G)

 

Initiates secretion of neurohumoral releasing factors

 

 

 

1)

 

C

 

2)

 

C

 

3)

 

B

 

4)

 

D

 

5)

 

D

 

6)

 

D

 

7)

 

D

 

8)

 

D

 

9)

 

A

 

10)

 

A

 

11)

 

C

 

12)

 

B

 

13)

 

A

 

14)

 

C

 

15)

 

D

 

16)

 

B

 

17)

 

D

 

18)

 

A

 

19)

 

C

 

20)

 

C

 

21)

 

  1. Language issues: The offspring live in linguistically isolated households, which require them to be translators for the parents. The adolescent could be exposed to inappropriate or untimely information. Translators should be provided. Refer parents to classes in English as a second language and support their attendance. The youth may also wish to continue.
  2. Parental guidance: During resettlement in the U.S., parents are coping with many demands on their time and emotional energy and often are working long hours in low-paying jobs. Thus, they can give less time and attention to their children.
  3. Coping with stresses related to immigration: Children and parents have to deal with a new life pattern, resolve losses, face discrimination, and adjust to the fast pace of the U.S. Some immigrant families have to work through their memories of past traumatic experiences. Family stress is associated with depression, aggression, anxiety, low self-esteem, and delinquency in the offspring.
  4. Parental over monitoring: Because of the experiences prior to immigration and the scenes portrayed in our media in the U.S., parents are hyper-vigilant about the offspring’s safety. They have difficulty permitting independent behavior.
  5. Cultural and religious conflicts related to differing norms and expectations: Conflict between the parents and adolescents arise in relation to social and gender differences in behavior between the U.S. and the country of origin. The adolescent may transgress and shame the family in relation to dress, modesty, association with the opposite gender, or experimentation with alcohol, drugs, or sexual activity.
  6. Parental concerns about Americanization of the offspring and loss of cultural heritage: Youth in immigrant families are more likely to manifest adjustment and emotional problems. They experience the conflicts between parental expectations of conformity and obedience and demands at school or from peers or society.

 

22)

 

  1. Limit purchases and cooking and baking of carbohydrate foods or snacks.
  2. Remove tempting snacks such as candy and cookies from the home.
  3. Ban eating in front of the television or reading while eating.
  4. Make dining at the table a pleasant time.
  5. Avoid using food as reward or punishment.
  6. Serve food in individual portions on the plate rather than in bowls on the table to avoid second helpings, and serve food on smaller plates.
  7. Praise even a small weight loss; avoid nagging.
  8. Participate in physical activity with the adolescent when possible.

 

23)

 

  1. Opportunities for friendships, to counteract feelings of emptiness, isolation, and loneliness

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. A sense of acceptance, prestige, belonging, approval
  2. A sense of stability, based on the rules set by the group
  3. A sense of immediacy, concentrating on the here-and-now, what happened last night, and who is doing what today
  4. A reason for being today, a sense of importance right now, and not just dreams or fears about what he or she might become in some vague future time
  5. Role models and relationships to help define personal identity as he or she adapts to a changing body image; more mature relationships with others, and heightened sexual feelings
  6. Experiences to integrate accepted masculine or feminine behavior although adults may not recognize the distinctions
  7. Opportunities to try a variety of acceptable behaviors within the safety of the group
  8. Opportunities to learn behavior related to later adult roles
  9. Incorporation of new ideas into the body image and self-concept: the adolescent who is rejected by peers may be adversely affected, as he or she does not learn the high degree of social skill and ability to form relationships that are necessary for the adult culture.

 

24)

 

FALSE

 

25)

 

TRUE

 

26)

 

B

 

27)

 

F

 

28)

 

G

 

29)

 

A

 

30)

 

D

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Health Promotion Strategies 8th Edition Murray Zentner Yakimo Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *