Sale!

Health Promotions Strategies 8th Edition Murray Zentner Yakimo Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Health Promotions Strategies 8th Edition Murray Zentner Yakimo Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0135138663

ISBN-10: 0135138663

 

 

Description

Health Promotions Strategies 8th Edition Murray Zentner Yakimo Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0135138663

ISBN-10: 0135138663

 

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Remember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

 

Chapter 7:    Spiritual and Religious Influences

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE.  Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

1)

 

Religion is defined on various levels. Which option is not a correct definition of religion?

 

1)

 

_______

 

  1. A)

 

A belief in a supernatural or divine force that has power over the universe and commands worship and obedience to a supernatural force

 

  1. B)

 

A comprehensive code of ethics or philosophy

 

  1. C)

 

Spirituality

 

  1. D)

 

A personal and institutional system of beliefs

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

2)

 

Which statement is true regarding spirituality?

 

2)

 

_______

 

  1. A)

 

Spirituality means religion.

 

  1. B)

 

The spiritual dimension is limited to certain beliefs.

 

  1. C)

 

In every human there seems to be a spiritual dimension.

 

  1. D)

 

Spirituality is a comfort but not a sustaining power.

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

3)

 

According to a qualitative descriptive study with well adults ages 18 to 24 years, which option does not indicate a strengthening spirituality?

 

3)

 

_______

 

  1. A)

 

Reaching out to others even if others do not respond

 

  1. B)

 

Recognizing that God is everywhere

 

  1. C)

 

Avoiding responsibility for personal life

 

  1. D)

 

Using personal resources to get through life

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

4)

 

In research many themes indicate ways to foster spirituality. Which option does not?

 

4)

 

_______

 

  1. A)

 

Affirming others with love and quality interpersonal nurse-client relationships

 

  1. B)

 

Fostering separation from a concern for others

 

  1. C)

 

Gaining transcendence over the present situation

 

  1. D)

 

Enabling hope

 

Answer:

 

B

 

 

 

5)

 

According to actuarial predictions, what is the value of church attendance?

 

5)

 

_______

 

  1. A)

 

Church attendance has been reported to take away 7 years from the Caucasian’s lifespan and 14 years from the life of African Americans.

 

  1. B)

 

Church attendance, if positive, has been reported to add 7 years to the Caucasian’s lifespan and 14 years to the life of African Americans.

 

  1. C)

 

Church attendance, if positive, has been reported to add 2 years to the Caucasian’s lifespan and 2 years to the life of African Americans.

 

  1. D)

 

There are no actuarial predictions.

 

Answer:

 

B

 

 

 

6)

 

What is neurotheology?

 

6)

 

_______

 

  1. A)

 

The study of the proof of God

 

  1. B)

 

The study of the religions of the world

 

  1. C)

 

A field of research that examines the biological basis of spirituality

 

  1. D)

 

A subset of the study of biology

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

7)

 

The Spirituality and Self-Transcendence in People with HIV/AIDS study concluded all of the following except:

 

7)

 

_______

 

  1. A)

 

The person cannot be assumed to feel well when CD4 and viral loads are normal or

 

improving.

 

  1. B)

 

Health care providers need not assess patients who complain of fatigue, low energy, pain, depression and the consequent effect on meeting spiritual needs since clinical indicators of immune system function are accurate indictors of well-being and ability to participate in the spiritual dimension of life.

 

  1. C)

 

Energy level, pain, and depression may be interactive.

 

  1. D)

 

Physiological needs must be met before the person can meet higher-level needs.

 

Answer:

 

B

 

 

 

8)

 

Why might a study of world religions pose semantic difficulties?

 

8)

 

_______

 

  1. A)

 

Because most religions do not have an ethical code

 

  1. B)

 

Because most religions are focused on what happens at death

 

  1. C)

 

Because concepts in different religions are so very different

 

  1. D)

 

Because an expression in one religion may have no equivalent in another language

 

Answer:

 

D

 

 

 

9)

 

What do Christianity, Judaism, and Islam have in common?

 

9)

 

_______

 

  1. A)

 

All have their roots in the Indian culture.

 

  1. B)

 

All adhere to a Biblical revelation of a supernatural, monotheistic God.

 

  1. C)

 

All look inside themselves for answers: common sense rather than commands from God determines good.

 

  1. D)

 

Adherents are interested in “being” rather than “doing.”

 

Answer:

 

B

 

 

 

10)

 

What two major religions represent the beta group?

 

10)

 

______

 

  1. A)

 

Christianity and Judaism

 

  1. B)

 

Hinduism and Judaism

 

  1. C)

 

Taoism and Shintoism

 

  1. D)

 

Buddhism and Hinduism

 

Answer:

 

D

 

 

 

11)

 

A client describes his religion in the following manner:”The most expressive and universal word of God is Om, or Aum, providing the most important auditory and visual symbol in Rama’s religion. Om, or Aum, God, and Brahman are synonymous and mean a Consciousness or awareness rather than a personified being.” What is his religion?

 

11)

 

______

 

  1. A)

 

Buddhism

 

  1. B)

 

Confucianism

 

  1. C)

 

Hinduism

 

  1. D)

 

Gautama

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

12)

 

Confucius’s teaching makes use of five important terms. Which is not a term from the teaching of Confucius?

 

12)

 

______

 

  1. A)

 

Te

 

  1. B)

 

Jen

 

  1. C)

 

Jains

 

  1. D)

 

Chun-sui

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

13)

 

“There is no God but Allah; Mohammad or Muhammad is His Prophet” provides the key to which major religion?

 

13)

 

______

 

  1. A)

 

Confucianism

 

  1. B)

 

Islamic Muslim

 

  1. C)

 

Jainism

 

  1. D)

 

Buddhism

 

Answer:

 

B

 

 

 

14)

 

The rabbi is the spiritual leader of this major religion.

 

14)

 

______

 

  1. A)

 

Catholicism

 

  1. B)

 

Buddhism

 

  1. C)

 

Judaism

 

  1. D)

 

Christianity

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15)

 

Which is the best example of how the ancient Chinese principle of yin-yang influences lifestyle and health status in Taoism and Confucianism?

 

15)

 

______

 

  1. A)

 

Yang is feminine or negativewet, cold, passive, restful, and empty.

 

  1. B)

 

“If I am sick, I will probably not get better.”

 

  1. C)

 

Yin is positive or masculinedry, hot, active, moving, and light.

 

  1. D)

 

“If I am sick, I will get better.”

 

Answer:

 

D

 

 

 

16)

 

In this major world religion, the people observe the law and believe that their historical role as God’s chosen people brings hope for better days.

 

16)

 

______

 

  1. A)

 

Protestantism

 

  1. B)

 

Eastern Orthodox Church

 

  1. C)

 

Roman Catholic

 

  1. D)

 

Judaism

 

Answer:

 

D

 

 

 

17)

 

People of this major faith celebrate Christmas as Christ’s birthday; Lent as a season of penitence and self-examination preceding Good Friday, Christ’s crucifixion day; and Easter, His Resurrection day.

 

17)

 

______

 

  1. A)

 

Judaism

 

  1. B)

 

Muslim

 

  1. C)

 

Christianity

 

  1. D)

 

Buddhism

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

18)

 

Your role as a health care provider dealing with people professing many different types of religion is:

 

18)

 

______

 

  1. A)

 

That of confrontation about folk and scientific belief systems even if such a confrontation might appear to be a rejection of the person.

 

  1. B)

 

To evangelize as needed.

 

  1. C)

 

To never acknowledging a belief system that seems illogical to you.

 

  1. D)

 

That of astute client assessment, consultation with other professionals during intervention as appropriate, and community educator.

 

Answer:

 

D

 

 

 

19)

 

What behavior should be avoided as a health care provider?

 

19)

 

______

 

  1. A)

 

Take time to prepare yourself for encounters with the spiritual dimension through literature, media programs, peer discussions, and following a plan.

 

  1. B)

 

Deal with your own negative reactions.

 

  1. C)

 

Share personal experiences or beliefs freely.

 

  1. D)

 

Respect the client as a person with spiritual needs who may or may not want them addressed specifically.

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

20)

 

The primary role of the parish nurse is:

 

20)

 

______

 

  1. A)

 

Home health nurse.

 

  1. B)

 

Integrator of faith and health.

 

  1. C)

 

Personal spiritual guide.

 

  1. D)

 

Friend.

 

Answer:

 

B

 

 

 

SHORT ANSWER.  Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question.

 

21)

 

Using the acronym of HEALTH, describe the role of the parish nurse.

 

21)

 

_____________

 

Answer:

 

HHealth Counselor

EEducator of wholistic health

AAdvocate/resource person

LLiaison to community services

TTeacher of volunteers/support groups

HHealer in body, mind, and spirit

 

 

 

22)

 

Discuss two of the meanings of healing.

 

22)

 

_____________

 

Answer:

 

A correct response will both list and discuss two of the following:

∙       Some will demand that God provide a quick and miraculous recovery.

∙       Others will expect the process to occur through the work of the health team.

∙       Still others combine God’s touch, the health providers’ skills, and their own emotional and physical cooperation.

∙       Some even consider death as the final form of healing.

 

 

 

23)

 

Ideally, religion provides strength, an inner calm and faith with which to work through life’s problems. Name and discuss two possible negative aspects of religion.

 

23)

 

_____________

 

Answer:

 

A correct response will both list and discuss two negative aspects.  The responses may come from the following:

∙       To some, religion seems to add guilt, depression, and confusion.

∙       Some may blame God for making them ill, for letting them suffer, or for not healing them in a prescribed manner.

∙       One Protestant believed she had made a contract with God: if she lived the best Christian life she could, God would keep her relatively well and free from tragedy. When an incurable disease was diagnosed, she said. “What did I do to deserve this?”

∙       Another Protestant took the opposite view of her contract with God. She said, “I wasn’t living as well as I should, and God knocked me down to let me know I was backsliding.”

∙       Other clients view disease as “something that happens to people.”

 

 

 

TRUE/FALSE.  Write ‘T’ if the statement is true and ‘F’ if the statement is false.

 

24)

 

The practice of spiritualism’s use of God or spirits as a form of help and healing is central to the African-American experience.

 

24)

 

______

 

Answer:

 

 

 

True

 

False

 

 

 

25)

 

In the U.S., religion and spiritual involvement is as diverse as the cultures that make up the populations.

 

25)

 

______

 

Answer:

 

 

 

True

 

False

 

 

 

MATCHING.  Choose the item in column 2 that best matches each item in column 1.

 

Match the following.

 

26)

 

Voodoo

 

  1. A)

 

Believe that God does not exist

 

26)

 

______

 

Answer:

 

F

 

 

 

27)

 

 

 

  1. B)

 

The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

 

New Age

 

27)

 

______

 

Answer:

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

  1. C)

 

The Society of Friends

 

28)

 

Cults

 

 

 

28)

 

______

 

Answer:

 

E

 

  1. D)

 

Belief is pantheistic and does not dwell on sin or evil.

 

 

 

29)

 

Atheistic

 

 

 

29)

 

______

 

Answer:

 

A

 

  1. E)

 

Members are expected to relinquish all financial assets and personal property to the group.

 

30)

 

 

 

Mormons

 

30)

 

______

 

Answer:

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

  1. F)

 

A religious cult practice that dates back to pre-slavery days in West Africa

 

 

 

  1. G)

 

Turn wholly to spiritual means for healing

 

 

 

1)

 

C

 

2)

 

C

 

3)

 

C

 

4)

 

B

 

5)

 

B

 

6)

 

C

 

7)

 

B

 

8)

 

D

 

9)

 

B

 

10)

 

D

 

11)

 

C

 

12)

 

C

 

13)

 

B

 

14)

 

C

 

15)

 

D

 

16)

 

D

 

17)

 

C

 

18)

 

D

 

19)

 

C

 

20)

 

B

 

21)

 

HHealth Counselor

EEducator of wholistic health

AAdvocate/resource person

LLiaison to community services

TTeacher of volunteers/support groups

HHealer in body, mind, and spirit

 

22)

 

A correct response will both list and discuss two of the following:

∙       Some will demand that God provide a quick and miraculous recovery.

∙       Others will expect the process to occur through the work of the health team.

∙       Still others combine God’s touch, the health providers’ skills, and their own emotional and physical cooperation.

∙       Some even consider death as the final form of healing.

 

23)

 

A correct response will both list and discuss two negative aspects.  The responses may come from the following:

∙       To some, religion seems to add guilt, depression, and confusion.

∙       Some may blame God for making them ill, for letting them suffer, or for not healing them in a prescribed manner.

∙       One Protestant believed she had made a contract with God: if she lived the best Christian life she could, God would keep her relatively well and free from tragedy. When an incurable disease was diagnosed, she said. “What did I do to deserve this?”

∙       Another Protestant took the opposite view of her contract with God. She said, “I wasn’t living as well as I should, and God knocked me down to let me know I was backsliding.”

∙       Other clients view disease as “something that happens to people.”

 

24)

 

TRUE

 

25)

 

TRUE

 

26)

 

F

 

27)

 

D

 

28)

 

E

 

29)

 

A

 

30)

 

B

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Health Promotions Strategies 8th Edition Murray Zentner Yakimo Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *