Sale!

Interpersonal Relationships 6th Edition Arnold Boggs Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Interpersonal Relationships 6th Edition Arnold Boggs Test Bank

ISBN: 9781437709445

Description

Interpersonal Relationships 6th Edition Arnold Boggs Test Bank

ISBN: 9781437709445

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Remember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

 

Arnold: Interpersonal Relationships, 6th Edition

 

Chapter 06: Bridges and Barriers in the Therapeutic Relationship

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which of the following describes caring?
a. It is difficult to demonstrate professionally.
b. It is an ethical responsibility.
c. It is an intuitive process.
d. It is not influenced by past experience.

 

 

ANS:   B

Caring is an ethical responsibility that guides a health care provider to advocate for the client. Caring is demonstrated professionally in the therapeutic relationship. It is an intentional action that is learned. A person who has received caring is more likely to be able to offer it to others.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    p. 105

TOP:    Step of the Nursing Process: All phases

MSC:   Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. Which of the following should be achieved first in establishing the nurse-client relationship?
a. Trust
b. Empathy
c. Mutuality
d. Empowerment

 

 

ANS:   A

Establishing trust is the foundation in all relationships. The development of a sense of interpersonal trust, a sense of feeling safe, is the keystone in the nurse-client relationship. Empathy is used by the nurse after trust is established. Mutuality is important in establishing client goals. Empowerment occurs when the client actively participates in his or her care plan.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    p. 106

TOP:    Step of the Nursing Process: All phases

MSC:   Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. Which of the following describes mutual goals? Mutuality is based on __________ goals.
a. client
b. interdisciplinary health team
c. the nurse’s
d. the physician’s

 

 

ANS:   A

Evidence of mutuality is seen in the development of individualized client goals and nursing actions that meet a client’s unique health needs—not on the goals of the health team, the nurse, or the physician.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    p. 107

TOP:    Step of the Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:   Client Needs: Management of Care

 

  1. Which of the following is a violation of client confidentiality?
a. Sharing information about a communicable disease
b. Stating a client’s diagnosis during the change of shift report
c. Photographing a client’s wound to monitor the healing process
d. Discussing private information about the client casually with others

 

 

ANS:   D

Discussing private information casually with others is an abuse of confidentiality. It is legal to share information about public health issues such as a communicable disease. Information can be shared with the health care team. Photographing a client’s wound is not a breach of confidentiality; the pictures remain with the client’s record and are used for the benefit of the client.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    p. 116-117

TOP:    Step of the Nursing Process: All phases

MSC:   Client Needs: Management of Care

 

  1. Stereotypes are learned during:
a. Exposure to early education
b. Childhood and reinforced by life experiences
c. Limited contact with other cultures
d. Uncomfortable experiences with culturally diverse clients

 

 

ANS:   B

Stereotypes are learned during childhood and reinforced by life experiences. Stereotypes are learned during childhood and reinforced by life experiences.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    p. 110

TOP:    Step of the Nursing Process: All phases

MSC:   Client Needs: Management of Care

 

  1. Which of the following describes proxemics?
a. Study of relationship between message and topic at hand
b. Study of implied meanings within individuals
c. Study of an individual’s use of space
d. Study of the emotional personal space boundary

 

 

ANS:   C

Proxemics is the study of an individual’s use of space. The study of relationships between messages and topics at hand and the study of implied meanings within individuals do not involve the use of space. The study of the individual’s use of space is an invisible boundary around an individual.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    p. 111

TOP:    Step of the Nursing Process: All phases

MSC:   Client Needs: Management of Care

 

  1. Which of the following is a barrier to communication?
a. Intrusion into personal space
b. Unconditional acceptance
c. Self-awareness
d. Gender differences

 

 

ANS:   A

Understanding communication barriers in a relationship (e.g., anxiety, stereotyping, or violations of personal space or confidentiality) affects the quality of the relationship. Unconditional acceptance is an essential element in the helping relationship. Self-awareness enhances communication. No evidence exists showing that gender differences obstruct the therapeutic relationship.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    p. 103

TOP:    Step of the Nursing Process: All phases

MSC:   Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. Which of the following is true about trust?
a. The sender feels it.
b. It is difficult to demonstrate professionally.
c. It is an intuitive process.
d. The client feels comfortable revealing his needs.

 

 

ANS:   D

The development of a sense of interpersonal trust, a sense of feeling safe, is the keystone in the nurse-client relationship. Trust provides a nonthreatening interpersonal climate in which the client feels comfortable revealing his or her needs. The sender promotes a trusting relationship. Trust is demonstrated professionally in the nurse-client relationship. The development of trust is based on past experiences, not intuition.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension      REF:    p. 106

TOP:    Step of the Nursing Process: All phases

MSC:   Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. The nurse demonstrates an understanding of mutuality when stating which of the following to the client?
a. “Mr. Jones, I think you should go to bed now.”
b. “Mr. Jones, I would like you to go to bed now.”
c. “Mr. Jones, I don’t think you should sit in the chair.”
d. “Mr. Jones, I thought we agreed that you would return to bed at this time.”

 

 

ANS:   D

Mutuality basically means that the nurse and the client agree on the client’s health problems and the means for resolving them, and that both parties are committed to enhancing the client’s well-being. When the nurse instructs the client what to do, it represents the nurse’s goals for the client and does not demonstrate mutuality.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    p. 107

TOP:    Step of the Nursing Process: Intervention

MSC:   Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. When entering a client’s room, the nurse notices the client standing while wringing her hands and wearing street clothes over pajamas. On further examination, it is noted that the client is hyperventilating with elevated vital signs. Which level of anxiety is the client experiencing?
a. Mild
b. Moderate
c. Severe
d. Panic

 

 

ANS:   C

Signs of severe anxiety include elevated vital signs, impaired problem-solving, and a confused mental state. Signs of mild anxiety are enhanced problem-solving and increased alertness. Signs of moderate anxiety do not include high blood pressure. During panic, the client is immobilized with no cognitive or coping abilities.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    p. 109

TOP:    Step of the Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:   Client Needs: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Which of the following situations is an example of the nurse using empathy?
a. Setting up a rehab placement for a client addicted to heroin
b. Sitting quietly and holding a client’s hand while she cries following the news that she has inoperable cancer
c. Giving a bed bath to a client who had a cerebrovascular accident (CVA)
d. Telling a client all about the fun night at one of the local clubs

 

 

ANS:   B

Empathy is the ability to be sensitive to and communicate understanding of the client’s feelings. The client should be encouraged to be involved in his or her own care and to assume responsibility. The nurse should not tell a client about extracurricular activities as this is an example of nontherapeutic self-disclosure by the nurse.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    p. 106

TOP:    Step of the Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:   Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. The nurse knocks on the client’s door and waits for the client to answer before entering the room. The nurse is demonstrating:
a. Nonverbal communication skills
b. Respect for the client’s personal space
c. Respect for the client’s confidentiality
d. Respect for the client’s gender difference

 

 

ANS:   B

Giving warning before entering a client’s room demonstrates respect for personal space. Knocking is not a demonstration of nonverbal communication. Knocking at a door before entering the room does not relate to respect for a client’s confidentiality. Respect for a client’s personal space should be demonstrated regardless of gender.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    p. 116

TOP:    Step of the Nursing Process: All phases

MSC:   Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. Which of the following is true regarding personal space?
a. Individuals living in a Western culture need 40 square feet of personal space.
b. Direct eye contact causes a need for less space.
c. People need less space when they are anxious.
d. The elderly need more control over their personal space.

 

 

ANS:   D

The elderly need control over personal space as they can become profoundly disoriented in unfamiliar environments. Individuals living in a Western culture need 86 to 108 square feet of personal space. Direct eye contact causes a need for more space. People need more space when they are anxious.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    p. 111

TOP:    Step of the Nursing Process: All phases

MSC:   Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. Which of the following demonstrates the use of the caring process?
a. Respecting the uniqueness of every client
b. Problem-solving for the client
c. Performing tasks for the client
d. Communicating expectations of the health care team

 

 

ANS:   A

Caring is described as a commitment by the nurse that involves profound respect and concern for the unique humanity of every client and a willingness to confirm the client’s personhood. Caring is demonstrated by problem-solving with the client, not for the client. Encouraging self-care empowers the client. The nurse needs to respond to the client’s expectations for health care.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    p. 117

TOP:    Step of the Nursing Process: All phases

MSC:   Client Needs: Management of Care

 

  1. In order to reduce clinical bias in nursing practice, the nurse should:
a. Memorize beliefs held by different cultures
b. Generalize beliefs based on ethnic membership
c. Develop a nonjudgmental, neutral attitude
d. Recognize that individuals of the same religion share the same characteristics

 

 

ANS:   C

Developing a nonjudgmental, neutral attitude toward a client helps the nurse reduce clinical bias in nursing practice. The nurse does not have to memorize beliefs to become culturally sensitive. Stereotypes are generalized beliefs based on ethnic membership. Not all individuals of a particular social group, race, or religion share the same characteristics.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    p. 117

TOP:    Step of the Nursing Process: All phases

MSC:   Client Needs: Management of Care

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. Which of the following nursing behaviors are included in nursing actions Level 1? Select all that apply.
a. Confronts conflict
b. Uses client’s correct name
c. Maintains eye contact
d. Adopts open posture
e. Responds to cues

 

 

ANS:   B, C, D, E

Using a client’s correct name, maintaining eye contact, adopting open posture, and responding to cues are responses that are demonstrated by the accepting category within Level 1 of levels of nursing action. Confronting conflict is an example of a nursing behavior at the analyzing category of Levels 4 and 5.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    p. 115

TOP:    Step of the Nursing Process: All phases

MSC:   Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Interpersonal Relationships 6th Edition Arnold Boggs Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *