Sale!

Introduction to Clinical Pharmacology 7th Edition Edmunds Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Introduction to Clinical Pharmacology 7th Edition Edmunds Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0323073981

ISBN-10: 0323073980

Description

Introduction to Clinical Pharmacology 7th Edition Edmunds Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0323073981

ISBN-10: 0323073980

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Remember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

 

Edmunds: Introduction to Clinical Pharmacology, 7th Edition

 

Chapter 07: Review of Mathematical Principles

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The Roman numeral XLII should be interpreted as which of the following numbers?
a. 492
b. 92
c. 62
d. 42

 

ANS:   D

Roman numerals from the values of 1 to 100 are commonly used as units of the apothecary system of weights and measurements.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    p. 71 | Box 7-3

OBJ:    2                      TOP:    Roman Numerals

KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A                MSC:   NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. You would interpret 54 as which of the following Roman numerals?
a. LIV
b. CDV
c. LVI
d. CDX

 

ANS:   A

Whenever a smaller Roman numeral comes between two larger Roman numerals, subtract the smaller number from the numeral following it: LIV = 54 (50 + [5 – 1] = 54).

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    p. 71 | Box 7-3

OBJ:    2                      TOP:    Roman Numerals

KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A                MSC:   NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. Which of the following represents the number 564 as written in Roman numerals?
a. CCIV
b. DMLIV
c. DLXIV
d. MLIV

 

ANS:   C

Roman numerals from the values of 1 to 100 are commonly used as units of apothecary system of weights and measurements.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    p. 71                OBJ:    2

TOP:    Roman Numerals                                KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:   NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. Which of the following correctly represents the mixed number 6 3/4 expressed as an improper fraction?
a. 27/4
b. 24/3
c. 22/4
d. 18/4

 

ANS:   A

To change the mixed number 6 3/4 to an improper fraction, multiply the denominator of the fraction (4) by the whole number (6), add the numerator (3), and place the sum over the denominator (4); that is, (6 ´ 4) + 3 = 24 + 3 = 27 to yield 27/4. An improper fraction has a numerator the same as or larger than the denominator.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    p. 72                OBJ:    3

TOP:    Improper Fractions                             KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:   NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. Which of the following complex fractions is the answer to this problem? 1/2 ÷ 200 = ___.
a. 1/100
b. 200
c. 1/400
d. 100

 

ANS:   C

To divide by 200, or by 200/1, simply invert or reverse the numerator (200) and the denominator (1) and multiply by the result, or by 1/200. 1/2 ÷ 200 = 1/2 ÷ 200/1 = 1/2 ´ 1/200 = 1/2 ´ 200 = 1/400.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    pp. 72-73         OBJ:    3

TOP:    Complex Fractions                             KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:   NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. Which of the following is the solution to the problem? 1/16 + 1/2 + 3/8 = ___.
a. 5/26
b. 15/16
c. 5/16
d. 17/16

 

ANS:   B

If the fractions have different denominators, they must be converted to a number that each denominator has in common, or common denominator; 16 is the smallest common denominator (1/16 + 8/16 + 6/16 = 15/16).

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    p. 73                OBJ:    3

TOP:    Adding Fractions                               KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:   NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. Which of the following is the solution to this problem? 2/7 ´ 1/4 ´ 4 = ___.
a. 7/28
b. 2/7
c. 2/112
d. 16/32

 

ANS:   B

When multiplying fractions, reduce all terms to their smallest form to simplify the calculation. When the fractions are in the simplest form, multiply the numerators, and then multiply the denominators.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    pp. 73-74         OBJ:    3

TOP:    Multiplying Fractions                        KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:   NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. Which of the following is a common denominator with 28?
a. 14
b. 12
c. 11
d. 13

 

ANS:   A

Because 28 is a multiple of 14 (14 ´ 2 = 28), it is a common denominator with 14.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    p. 73                OBJ:    3

TOP:    Common Denominators                     KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:   NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. Which of the following is the solution to this problem? 3/5 ÷ 1/2 = ___.
a. 6/5
b. 3/7
c. 3/10
d. 1 1/5

 

ANS:   D

To divide a fraction by a fraction, invert (or turn upside down) the fraction that is the divisor, then first multiply the numerators and then the denominators (3/5 ´ 2/1 = 6/5 = 1 1/5).

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    p. 74                OBJ:    3

TOP:    Dividing Fractions                             KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:   NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. Which of the following is another way of expressing 40%?
a. 40/10
b. 2/5
c. 40/1000
d. 1/5.

 

ANS:   B

The term percent or the symbol “%” means parts per hundred. Percentages should also be reduced to their lowest common denominator when appropriate (40 ÷ 100 = 0.4 = 4/10; 4/10 ÷ 2 = 2/5).

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    p. 76                OBJ:    3

TOP:    Percents          KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A                MSC:   NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. The fraction 1/4 is correctly expressed as a decimal fraction by which of the following?
a. 0.02
b. 2.50
c. 0.25
d. 0.40

 

ANS:   C

A decimal fraction has a denominator of 10 or a multiple of 10. Instead of a denominator, a decimal point is added to the numerator (1/4 = 25/100 = 0.25).

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    p. 74                OBJ:    3

TOP:    Decimal Fractions                              KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:   NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. Which of the following represents x in the proportion “10 : 100 :: 5 : x”?
a. 50
b. 25
c. 20
d. 40

 

ANS:   A

A proportion is a way of expressing a relationship of equality between two ratios. In other words, the first ratio listed is equal to the second ratio listed, with the product of the extremes (10 and x in this example) equaling the product of the means (100 and 5 in this example). The proportion above is read as “10 is to 100 as 5 is to x.” The colon (:) means division. The double colon (::) means “as.” Solve as follows: 10/100 = 5/x, 10x = 500, x = 500/10, x = 50.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    pp. 75-76         OBJ:    3

TOP:    Proportions     KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A                MSC:   NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. Which of the following expresses the fraction 9/10 as a percent?
a. 900%
b. 9%
c. 90%
d. 99%

 

ANS:   C

To change a fraction to a percent, divide the numerator by the denominator, multiply the quotient (result) by 100, and add a percent sign (%) (9 ÷ 10 = 0.9; 0.9 ´ 100 = 90).

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    p. 76                OBJ:    3

TOP:    Percents          KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A                MSC:   NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. Which of the following represents 20% as reduced to its lowest term?
a. 1/6
b. 1/5
c. 2/5
d. 2/4

 

ANS:   B

A percentage converted to a fraction should also be reduced to its lowest common denominator when appropriate; 20% is 20/100 or 1/5.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    p. 74 | Box 7-4

OBJ:    3                      TOP:    Percents          KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:   NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. Which of the following represents 4/8 raised to a higher term?
a. 8/16
b. 4/16
c. 1/16
d. 2/16

 

ANS:   A

The same number may raise fractions to higher terms by multiplying both terms of the fraction.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    p. 72                OBJ:    3

TOP:    Fractions         KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A                MSC:   NCLEX: N/A

 

 

 

 

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. Which of the following numbers is/are equally divisible by the number 9? (Select all that apply.)
a. 9
b. 81
c. 84
d. 18

 

ANS:   A, B, D

The numbers 9, 81, and 18 can be divided evenly by the number 9. The results (1, 9, and 2, respectively) are expressed in whole numbers.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    p. 71 | Box 7-1

OBJ:    1                      TOP:    Division          KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:   NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. The decimal 0.30 is expressed as what percent of 100 and as which of the following common fractions? (Select all that apply.)
a. 0.30%
b. 30%
c. 1/3
d. 3/10

 

ANS:   B, D

To change a decimal to a percent, move the decimal point two places to the right, and add the % sign. To change a decimal to a common fraction, omit the decimal point, place the number over the appropriate denominator (100), and reduce to the lowest terms.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    p. 77 | Box 7-4

OBJ:    3                      TOP:    Changing Decimals

KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A                MSC:   NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. Which of the following represents a step in the process of changing 2/5 to a percentage of 40%? (Select all that apply.)
a. Add a percent sign.
b. 5 ÷ 2.
c. 2 ÷ 5.
d. Multiply by 100.

 

ANS:   A, C, D

To change a fraction to a percentage, divide the numerator by the denominator, multiply the quotient (results) by 100, and add a percent sign (%). For example: 2 ÷ 5 = 0.4; 0.4 ´ 100 = 40%.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    p. 77 | Box 7-4

OBJ:    3                      TOP:    Percentages     KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:   NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. Which of the following is/are equivalent expressions for the ratio 1:5?
a. 20%
b. 15%
c. 0.20
d. 1/20
e. 1/5

 

ANS:   A, C, E

A percentage may easily be expressed as a decimal, a fraction, or a ratio. In this example, 20% = 0.20 = 2/100 = 1/5 = 1:5. To change a ratio to a percentage, divide the first term by the second term; move the decimal point two places to the right in the answer, and add a percent sign. To change a ratio to a decimal fraction, divide the first term by the second term. To change a ratio to a fraction, write the numbers with a dividing line or slash instead of a colon.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    p. 77 | Box 7-4

OBJ:    3                      TOP:    Ratios             KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:   NCLEX: N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Introduction to Clinical Pharmacology 7th Edition Edmunds Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *