Sale!

Introduction to Health Care in a Flash 1st Edition Turner Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Introduction to Health Care in a Flash 1st Edition Turner Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0803625860

ISBN-10: 0803625863

Description

Introduction to Health Care in a Flash 1st Edition Turner Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0803625860

ISBN-10: 0803625863

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Remember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

 

Chapter 15: Vital Signs

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____       1.   Placing a stethoscope over the apex of the heart and counting heartbeats for one minute is the procedure for assessing the:

A. Brachial pulse
B. Radial pulse
C. Cardiac pulse
D. Apical pulse

 

 

____       2.   Humans’ 24-hour clock is known as the:

A. Cicada rhythm
B. Circadian rhythm
C. Hourly function clock
D. Human functionality clock

 

 

____       3.   When measuring an adult’s height:

A. Hold on to them tightly so they don’t fall
B. Do not touch the patient but stand close
C. Ask the patient to step up onto the scale and then turn around
D. Have the patient step backward onto the scale

 

 

____       4.   In addition to length, you will also measure an infant’s:

A. Abdominal girth
B. Leg length
C. Finger to finger breadth
D. Head and chest circumference

 

 

____       5.   Before weighing a patient, it is important to:

A. Balance the scale
B. Adjust the scale
C. Tighten the scale
D. Loosen the scale

 

 

____       6.   Always remember when weighing a patient:

A. If it is too embarrassing, ask the patient what they think they weigh
B. Add 5 pounds for shoes and clothes
C. Do so in private, as it may be a sensitive issue
D. Subtract 5 pounds if they are wearing heavy shoes

 

 

____       7.   Which of the following patients may show a sudden increase in weight?

A. A teenager
B. A patient with diabetes
C. A patient with congestive heart failure
D. An elderly patient

 

 

____       8.   To get rid of excessive heat when a person gets hot, the small blood vessels near the skin:

A. Constrict
B. Dilate

 

 

____       9.   Our bodies often shiver when we are cold. The shivering produces heat through:

A. Muscle movement
B. Constriction of blood vessels
C. Dilation of blood vessels
D. Evaporation

 

 

____     10.   A tympanic thermometer measures the temperature of the:

A. Temporal artery
B. Eardrum
C. Axilla
D. Sublingual

 

 

____     11.   An axillary temperature is usually considered:

A. 1 degree above normal
B. 5 degrees above normal
C. 1 degree below normal
D. 5 degrees below normal

 

 

____     12.   You would expect the pulse rate of a well-conditioned athlete to be:

A. Higher than normal
B. Normal
C. Lower that normal
D. Irregular

 

 

____     13.   The most common pulse point during a physical examination is:

A. The carotid
B. The radial
C. The femoral
D. The brachial

 

 

____     14.   Your patient’s pulse is 114. This is:

A. Faster than normal
B. Slower than normal
C. Normal
D. Irregular

 

 

____     15.   The cycle of one inspiration and one exhalation is known as:

A. Ventilation
B. Inspiratory volume
C. Expiratory volume
D. Respiration

 

 

____     16.   Cyanosis, a discoloration of the skin indicating a lack of oxygen in the blood, presents as what color skin?

A. Yellow
B. Red
C. Blue
D. Purple

 

 

____     17.   The systolic blood pressure reading indicates the pressure during:

A. Cardiac contraction
B. Cardiac rest
C. Inspiration
D. Exhalation

 

 

____     18.   A patient with consistently high blood pressure readings may be diagnosed with:

A. Hypotension
B. Congestive heart failure
C. Tachycardia
D. Hypertension

 

 

____     19.   Which of the following medication categories may cause a patient’s blood pressure to be elevated?

A. Antihistamines
B. Vitamins
C. Diuretics
D. Decongestants

 

 

____     20.   Hypotension may be caused by which of the following conditions?

A. Dehydration
B. Kidney disease
C. Extreme emotional distress
D. “White coat syndrome”

 

 

____     21.   The measurement of the oxygen content in arterial blood, using an infrared technology instrument attached to the patient’s index finger, is called:

A. Pulse management
B. Cardiac oximetry
C. Pulse oximetry
D. Respiratory index

 

 

____     22.   A term that means “without fever” is:

A. Febrile
B. Afebrile
C. Normotensive
D. Hyperpyrexia

 

 

____     23.   Glass thermometers have been replaced because:

A. They were inaccurate
B. If broken, they could cause mercury poisoning
C. They were hard to read
D. The oral and rectal thermometers were often confused.

 

 

____     24.   The newest form of temperature measurement is done with a:

A. Digital thermometer
B. Tympanic thermometer
C. Temporal artery thermometer
D. Synthetic mercury thermometer

 

 

____     25.   The term “tachycardia” means:

A. A rapid respiratory rate
B. A rapid pulse rate
C. A very slow respiratory rate
D. A very slow pulse rate

 

 

Completion

Complete each statement.

 

  1. The pattern of the pulse is known as the _______________.

 

  1. You should never check a patient’s pulse with your _______________.

 

  1. A normal pulse rate for an adult is _______________ beats per minute.

 

  1. Hypertension is called the _______________ killer because there are often no symptoms.

 

  1. A complete set of vital signs includes the patient’s height, weight, temperature, pulse, _______________, and blood pressure.

 

 

Chapter 15: Vital Signs

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analyzing

 

  1. ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analyzing

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analyzing

 

  1. ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analyzing

 

  1. ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. ANS:   rhythm

 

PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. ANS:   thumb

 

PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. ANS:   60 to 100

 

PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. ANS:   silent

 

PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. ANS:   respiration

 

PTS:    1                      KEY:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Introduction to Health Care in a Flash 1st Edition Turner Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *