Sale!

Journey Across the Life Span 4th Edition Polan Taylor Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Journey Across the Life Span 4th Edition Polan Taylor Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0803623163

ISBN-10: 080362316X

Description

Journey Across the Life Span 4th Edition Polan Taylor Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0803623163

ISBN-10: 080362316X

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Remember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

 

Chapter 7: Toddlerhood

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____     1.   May is worried that 21/2-year-old Tracy has not grown in the past few months. You would tell her:

a. It is normal for growth to be slowed at this time.
b. This could be a sign of bone disease.
c. This results from a poor state of nutrition.
d. She is expected to grow 4 to 5 inches during this period.

 

 

____     2.   To help increase visual acuity in 2-year-old Charles, you would have his parents:

a. Hold large objects at close range
b. Place color objects on the wall 19 feet away
c. Hold brightly colored paintings at close range
d. Hold large objects 6 feet away

 

 

____     3.   Bedtime rituals provide the child with a:

a. Sense of security
b. Sense of vulnerability
c. Feeling of panic
d. Sleepless night

 

 

____     4.   Children are prone to accidents because:

a. They act like grown-ups.
b. Of an inability to recognize danger
c. Of poor peripheral vision
d. Of muscle weakness

 

 

____     5.   The typical potbellied appearance of the toddler is due to:

a. Rapid growth in the limbs
b. Separation of the vertebrae
c. Weak abdominal muscles
d. A rounded chest wall

 

 

____     6.   In a greenstick fracture, the bone:

a. Breaks in two distinct pieces
b. Breaks in several small pieces
c. Breaks and punctures the skin
d. Bends but does not break

 

 

____     7.   Toddlers are more prone to ear infection because the:

a. Internal ear is larger than that in the adult
b. Bones in the inner ear have not fused.
c. Eustachian tube is shorter and wider
d. Ear fills more rapidly with wax

 

 

____     8.   At what age can a child climb the stairs two feet at a time?

a. 18 months
b. 12 months
c. 2 years
d. 3 years

 

 

____     9.   Hand dominance is not determined until:

a. 15 months
b. 12 months
c. 2 years
d. 3 years

 

 

____   10.   Bladder training can usually be accomplished by age:

a. 31/2 years
b. 18 months
c. 12 months
d. 2 years

 

 

____   11.   After and during toilet training, accidents should be handled:

a. By scolding the child
b. In a matter-of-fact way
c. Aggressively
d. By punishing the child

 

 

____   12.   Discipline in the toddler years is directed toward:

a. Denying the child freedom
b. Giving more opportunities to explore
c. Challenging creativity
d. Developing good behavior

 

 

____   13.   To reduce temper tantrums, the parent would best be instructed to:

a. Restrict the child’s movement
b. Punish the child
c. Allow the child more choices
d. Remove the child from the environment

 

 

____   14.   In object permanence, the toddler:

a. No longer believes objects will disappear
b. Is afraid that mother will abandon him or her
c. Believes objects change and disappear
d. Has paranoid tendencies

 

 

____   15.   The toddler’s eating habits are often influenced by:

a. Siblings
b. Reward
c. Instinct
d. Play

 

 

____   16.   The parent of 3-year-old Camille complains that she has eaten only a small amount of food over the past week. She does not appear to be ill, and her mother would like to know how to resolve the problem. You would advise her that:

a. In order to maintain her nutritional state, she must be force fed.
b. This is not an unusual pattern and will disappear without any intervention.
c. Allowing play at and close to mealtimes can stimulate the appetite.
d. Use of a stool softener or laxative at night can stimulate the appetite.

 

 

____   17.   To foster good eating habits, toddlers should have:

a. Large meals offered
b. At least three meals per day
c. Staggered mealtimes
d. An appetite stimulant

 

 

____   18.   Play that is symbolic means the child:

a. Engages in pretend play
b. Likes to squeeze soft toys
c. Must be placed in real play situations
d. Plays in isolation

 

 

____   19.   Toddlers generally prefer to:

a. Play with other children
b. Play alone
c. Play with grown-ups
d. Play alongside other children

 

 

____   20.   An example of play that fosters fine motor development is:

a. Push toys
b. Riding a bike
c. Playing with pots and pans
d. Building blocks

 

 

____   21.   Sheila Torres brings her 18-month-old toddler to the pediatric clinic. Which of the following findings would represent normal growth?

a. The child can independently brush her teeth.
b. There is complete ossification of all the bones.
c. Language development is complete.
d. The anterior fontanel is closed.

 

 

____   22.   Mrs. King is concerned about what can be done to correct her toddler’s lazy eye. Which of the following responses by the nurse practitioner would be correct?

a. Correction is spontaneous.
b. Patching the weaker eye will restore strength.
c. Patching the stronger eye forces use of the weaker eye.
d. Surgical correction will be necessary.

 

 

____   23.   At 21/2-years-old, which of the following vital signs would be considered normal?

a. Respiratory rate of 40
b. Temperature of 99.4°F
c. Heart rate of 110 bpm
d. Blood pressure of 110/60

 

 

____   24.   Given paper and pencil, a 3-year-old can draw:

a. Vertical strokes
b. A detailed face and body
c. A hand
d. A triangle

 

 

____   25.   To enhance food intake, toddlers need:

a. Snacks scheduled before meals
b. Consistent mealtimes
c. Food to soothe their crying
d. Decreased fluid intake

 

 

____   26.   Identify which eating habit is common to toddlers:

a. Consistency with the same foods
b. Food fads and fluctuating appetites
c. Dawdling, playing with their food
d. All of the above

 

 

____   27.   The nurse instructs the parents of a 21/2-year-old boy on dental health. The nurse is correct to advise the parents to:

a. Offer carbohydrate snacks
b. Brush teeth once a day
c. Visit the dentist yearly
d. Use milk in the night bottle

 

 

____   28.   The parents of a 3-year-old and 5-month-old are concerned that their toddler is very jealous when they are caring for the infant. The toddler becomes demanding and unreasonable. The nurse is correct when she advises the parents that this is:

a. A sign of delayed development
b. A sign of emotional instability
c. An expected outcome
d. A delayed reaction to the birth

 

 

Completion

Complete each statement.

 

  1. For toddlersRemember,litary play during infancy progresses to ____________________ play.

 

Multiple Response

Identify one or more choices that best complete the statement or answer the question.

 

____   30.   What gross motor skills are acquired during the toddler stage? (Select all that apply.)

a. Walking
b. Climbing stairs
c. Hopping
d. Standing on one foot

 

Ch07

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  A

Growth is most rapid during infancy, and then it slows down during toddlerhood.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

Holding objects at a distance of 6 feet helps develop visual ability.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

Sameness and habits provide people with a sense of security.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  B

Toddlers have not yet become aware of what is not safe in their environments; therefore, they need total adult supervision.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment

 

  1. ANS:  C

As toddlers learn to stand erect and walk, their abdominal muscles strengthen.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

The bones of a toddler are soft and bend rather than break.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

The eustachian tube is shorter and wider in a toddler than it is in the older individual.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

At 2 years, balance is not developed to the point where stairs can be managed using alternating feet.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment

 

  1. ANS:  A

Hand preference does not mature until 15 months.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

Bladder training occurs after muscle development takes place.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  B

It is best not to stress the child by placing emphasis on accidents while learning to be toilet trained.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  B

Toddlers learn by exploring their environments.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

Parents should remove the child from the source of the tantrum to a quiet zone.

 

PTS:   1                    KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation

 

  1. ANS:  A

In the stage known as object permanence, the child realizes that just because the object is out of sight does not mean that it no longer exists.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. ANS:  A

Older siblings teach the toddler, and some behavior is copied.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  B

Toddlers have periods of eating jags, which will disappear if ignored.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. ANS:  B

By the toddler period, the child is ready to eat three meals per day.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

Play style is imaginative and symbolic of roles and learning.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

Toddler play style is known as parallel play.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

Fine motor skills are those skills that use the hands.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

Between 12 and 18 months of age, the anterior fontanel closes.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

Patching the stronger eye helps strengthen the muscles of the weaker eye.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Evaluation | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. ANS:  D

This blood pressure is within the normal range for this age.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Evaluation | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

Vertical strokes can be drawn by a 3-year-old.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Evaluation | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  B

Consistent mealtimes help the toddler develop an appetite.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

Toddlers like consistency with the same foods, they develop food fads, their appetites fluctuate, and they play with their food and dawdle.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

Yearly visits to the dentist are recommended for the toddler to maintain good dental health.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. ANS:  C

Sibling rivalry is an expected behavior at this stage of development.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. ANS:

parallel

Parallel play is the style of toddlers

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. ANS:  A, B, C, D

Toddlers acquire gross motor skills including walking and stair climbing.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Journey Across the Life Span 4th Edition Polan Taylor Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *