Sale!

Leadership and Nursing Care Management 4th Edition Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Leadership and Nursing Care Management 4th Edition Test Bank

ISBN: 9780323266895

ISBN: 9781437700220

ISBN: 9781455777099

Description

Leadership and Nursing Care Management 4th Edition Test Bank

ISBN: 9780323266895

ISBN: 9781437700220

ISBN: 9781455777099

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Remember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

 

Huber: Leadership and Nursing Care Management, 4th Edition

 

Chapter 6: Managing Time and Stress

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Nurses who are successful at time management ____.
a. Display an ability to set measurable goals and objectives
b. Frequently volunteer for new and creative projects
c. Hesitate to delegate because of perfectionist characteristics
d. Tend to accomplish specific activities within a timeframe

 

 

ANS: D

Time management is accomplishing specific activities during the time available.

 

DIF:   Level of Cognitive Ability: Comprehension                            REF:   120

 

  1. The nurse manager prefers to work in an office down the hall, away from the busy nurse unit. She is currently developing an action plan to redesign the family waiting room. She is working on the budget for this project. Her goal is to complete this by the end of the week before starting the formal presentation. Her time management style is ____.
a. Bichromatic
b. Monochromatic
c. Polychromatic
d. Tetrachromatic

 

 

ANS: B

An individual using a monochromatic style works through a project in an orderly fashion, completing one task before moving on to the next. Polychromatic style users perform multiple tasks simultaneously. Bichromatic and tetrachromatic are incorrect.

 

DIF:   Level of Cognitive Ability: Application                        REF:  121

 

  1. Jay, a nurse on the medical-surgical unit, has been caring for a patient with chronic renal failure, congestive heart failure, and a history of myocardial infarctions. The client has been extremely irritable with the nursing staff. After working with the client for 4 days trying various strategies to help the client work through his anger, Jay asks to have another assignment when he comes back to work in 2 days. This depicts ____.
a. Active coping strategies
b. Active cognitive appraisal
c. Inactive cognitive appraisal
d. Inactive coping strategies

 

 

ANS: D

Inactive coping strategies focus on avoiding the stress because the nurse in this scenario is choosing to avoid caring for the client when returning to work. Active coping strategies work toward the stress. Active cognitive appraisal and inactive cognitive appraisal are distracters. Cognitive appraisal is the individual’s assessment of the stressor.

 

DIF:   Level of Cognitive Ability: Application                        REF:  128, 129, 132

 

  1. Nurses on the midnight shift are experiencing difficulty with receiving materials from the central supply department. Last night, a patient was admitted to the unit from the emergency department with a heart dysrhythmia. The nurse requested that a temporary pacemaker kit be placed in the unit as standby in case the patient required its use. The central supply unit did not comply until the patient required its emergent use. The nurse was stressed. This is an example of what type of stress?
a. Operational failures
b. Overload of role
c. Resistant resources
d. Role conflict

 

 

ANS: A

New literature discusses operational failures as stressors to nurses.

 

DIF:   Level of Cognitive Ability: Application                        REF:  137

 

  1. Joan is a certified nursing specialist on a medical-surgical floor. The unit is frequently short-staffed, and the manager is on maternity leave. Joan is the acting manager and frequently needs to tend to managerial issues. She has a 3-day workshop coming up that she is leading. What type of stress might she be experiencing?
a. Role ambiguity
b. Role incongruity
c. Role resistance
d. Role underload

 

 

ANS: A

The nurse is experiencing role ambiguity. Her role expectations are currently unclear because of the added managerial role.

 

DIF:   Level of Cognitive Ability: Application                        REF:  136

 

  1. A first-year nursing student has received a midterm grade of “D” and is disappointed. She says to the instructor, “I just don’t have enough time to do all the reading and assignments. I have to work, I have two children, I have to do grocery shopping, make the meals, and participate in a carpool, and I just don’t have enough time to study.” The nursing instructor suggests which of the following to her?
a. Set priorities.
b. Obtain counseling and tutoring.
c. Develop a time plan and schedule.
d. Drop out of school for the semester.

 

 

ANS: C

Often, management strategies surround the analysis, setting of priorities, internal motivation, and planning for effective time management. Developing action plans and schedules can help align time use better with desired outcomes. Although setting priorities is important, you have to go further to make it work by developing a time plan and schedule.

 

DIF:   Level of Cognitive Ability: Application                        REF:  120, 121

 

  1. In developing a “things to do list,” it is important to do which of the following?
a. Write down all tasks that need to be completed.
b. Arrange an order of priority.
c. Limit outside interruptions.
d. Color-code the list by category.

 

 

ANS: B

When writing a “things to do list,” it is unrealistic to write down all the tasks that need to be completed. However, it is important that the list be prioritized so that the most important or time-sensitive things are completed. Limiting outside interruptions will help complete the tasks on the list but is not essential when developing the list. Color coding could be helpful but the categories must have some significance, which is not stated in response d.

 

DIF:   Level of Cognitive Ability: Application                        REF:  121

 

  1. A staff nurse has kept a time log to assist her in developing her time management skills. After a week, she reviews the log with her nurse manager and notices that there were several times that she was waiting for supplies and missing medications. The nurse manager suggests which of the following?
a. Notify the pharmacy and central supply that there are delays in supply delivery.
b. Gather supplies and check for the availability of medications so that they can be ordered prior to starting care.
c. Inform the prior shift that this is a problem.
d. Complete an occurrence report so that quality assurance will investigate the problem.

 

 

ANS: B

Changes in patient conditions and medical orders occur frequently, which require new or different equipment and medications to be added or changed. It is always best, particularly if it is known that there are discrepancies in this area, to check to see whether all needed supplies are available before initiating care. Complaining about it to those on prior shifts only causes a lack of cooperation and teamwork. This is not an appropriate use of an occurrence report.

 

DIF:   Level of Cognitive Ability: Application                        REF:  121, 128, 129

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. Methods to overcome procrastination include ____.
a. Delegating sections or portions of the task
b. Determining personal benefit from completing the task
c. Reassessing the purpose and goals of the task
d. Waiting until motivated to begin the task

 

 

ANS: A, B

Suggestions to overcome procrastination include examining motivation and personal benefit, confronting your fears, positively reframing the task, gathering information to complete the task, or delegating it.

 

DIF:   Level of Cognitive Ability: Analysis                                        REF:   128

 

  1. Reality shock ____.
a. Averts the potential for burnout
b. Can create feelings of elation
c. Occurs when transitioning from school to active practice
d. May result in depersonalization of the client

 

 

ANS: C, D

Reality shock occurs in new graduates transitioning from college to the work environment. Reality shock is a result of the incongruence in values and beliefs of two subcultures. Reality shock can create feelings of helplessness, powerlessness, frustration, and dissatisfaction. Apathy, alienation, job dissatisfaction, and depersonalization of clients are associated with burnout (Tarolli-Jager, 1994). Burnout can be a result of reality shock.

 

DIF:   Level of Cognitive Ability: Analysis                                        REF:   136

 

  1. A staff RN is writing an article for a prestigious nursing journal. The deadline is in 1 week and she is feeling overwhelmed about completing her work. She is unable to keep up with home management, and she is beginning to procrastinate on the project. She also has other responsibilities, such as taking her elderly mother grocery shopping and to health care appointments. She is married to a busy executive and has three children, all of whom are active in high school sports. Which of the following time management strategies would be helpful?
a. Break the project into smaller, manageable pieces.
b. Contact an Elderly Nurse Aide Helper program to assist with shopping.
c. Cut extra activities out of her schedule, such as her morning walk.
d. Delegate some of the household chores to her family.

 

 

ANS: A, B, D

Dividing the project into smaller manageable pieces will help make the project seem less overwhelming. Delegating other responsibilities such as housekeeping and taking her mother shopping also will relieve some of the burden she is experiencing. Exercise is important to help the nurse deal with stress and would not be wise to delete from her schedule, if possible.

 

DIF:   Level of Cognitive Ability: Application                        REF:  120, 121, 128

 

  1. Max is a nurse on the 7 PM to 7 AM shift on the orthopedic floor. He is the most experienced nurse on the unit during this shift, with 6 years of nursing experience. Max usually acts as charge nurse during his shift while caring for a group of patients. Recently, there has been an influx of new graduates working on his shift. Some nights, he is expected to orient a new nurse, act as the charge nurse, and mentor other new nurses working on the floor. He is concerned that with all of the new nurses, there are not enough mentors for all of them, resulting in less than optimal care delivery. Which type of stress is he experiencing?
a. Role ambiguity
b. Role incongruity
c. Role overload
d. Role underload

 

 

ANS: A, B, C

Max is experiencing role ambiguity as a charge nurse, preceptor, and mentor to other nurses on his shift. He is experiencing role incongruity because his professional values conflict with his role expectations. Max also is struggling with role overload as the charge nurse, preceptor, mentor, and bedside nurse.

 

DIF:   Level of Cognitive Ability: Application                        REF:  136

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Leadership and Nursing Care Management 4th Edition Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *