Sale!

Lehnes Pharmacology for Nursing Care 9th Edition Burchum Rosenthal Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Lehnes Pharmacology for Nursing Care 9th Edition Burchum Rosenthal Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0323321907

ISBN-10: 0323321909

 

Description

Lehnes Pharmacology for Nursing Care 9th Edition Burchum Rosenthal Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0323321907

ISBN-10: 0323321909

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

, if you prefer a digital instead of a hardcover.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

Chapter 95: Drug Therapy of Sexually Transmitted Diseases

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. During a routine screening, an asymptomatic, pregnant patient at 37 weeks’ gestation learns that she has an infection caused by Chlamydia trachomatis. The nurse will expect the provider to order which drug?
a. Azithromycin
b. Doxycycline
c. Erythromycin ethylsuccinate
d. Sulfisoxazole

 

 

ANS:  A

The preferred treatment for C. trachomatis during pregnancy is either azithromycin or amoxicillin. Doxycycline can be used for nonpregnant patients. Erythromycin is used for infants. Sulfisoxazole is not recommended for pregnant woman near term, because it can cause kernicterus in the infant.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application           REF:   p. 1167 | p. 1170

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiologic Integrity: Pharmacologic and Parenteral Therapies

 

  1. A nurse is teaching a group of adolescent students about sexually transmitted diseases. Which statement by a student indicates understanding of infections caused by C. trachomatis?
a. C. trachomatis conjunctivitis in newborns can result in blindness.”
b. “The CDC recommends screening for chlamydial infections in all sexually active men.”
c. “Treatment for C. trachomatis should be initiated when infections are symptomatic.”
d. “Women with asymptomatic Chlamydia trachomatis infections can become sterile.”

 

 

ANS:  D

Chlamydial infections are frequently asymptomatic in women and may be asymptomatic in men; they can cause sterility in women. C. trachomatis conjunctivitis in newborns does not result in blindness. The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) recommends routine screening for sexually active women under age 25 and for those over age 25 with new partners or multiple partners. Treatment should begin when infections are identified, regardless of whether they are symptomatic.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application           REF:   p. 1167 | p. 1170

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiologic Integrity: Physiologic Adaptation

 

  1. An adolescent patient comes to the clinic complaining of a burning sensation upon urination and a pus-like discharge from the penis. The nurse is correct to suspect that the patient has which disorder?
a. Gonorrhea
b. Herpes simplex
c. Nongonococcal urethritis
d. Syphilis

 

 

ANS:  A

This patient has signs and symptoms consistent with gonorrhea. Herpes simplex manifests as vesicles on the penis or testes (or both) with a watery discharge. Nongonococcal urethritis results in ulcers on the urethral site. Syphilis is characterized by chancres and skin lesions.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                REF:   pp. 1170-1171

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiologic Integrity: Physiologic Adaptation

 

  1. A newborn infant has been given erythromycin ophthalmic ointment as a routine postpartum medication. The infant’s mother learns that she has a C. trachomatis infection and asks the nurse if her baby will need to be treated. Which response by the nurse is correct?
a. “The erythromycin ointment will prevent your baby from developing conjunctivitis.”
b. “Without additional treatment, your baby could develop blindness.”
c. “Your baby will need to be treated with oral erythromycin.”
d. “Your baby will need to take doxycycline [Vibramycin] for 10 days.”

 

 

ANS:  C

Infants born to women with cervical C. trachomatis are at risk for conjunctivitis and pneumonia. Topical erythromycin may help prevent conjunctivitis, but it is not completely effective and does not prevent pneumonia; therefore, this infant will need treatment with oral erythromycin. Blindness will not occur as a result of C. trachomatis conjunctivitis. Doxycycline is contraindicated, because it causes staining of the teeth in children under 8 years of age.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application           REF:   p. 1167

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiologic Integrity: Reduction of Risk Potential

 

  1. An adolescent patient with mild cervicitis is diagnosed with gonorrhea. The nurse will expect the provider to order which drug(s)?
a. Azithromycin [Zithromax], 1 gm PO once, and doxycycline [Vibramycin], 100 mg PO twice daily for 7 days
b. Ceftriaxone [Rocephin], 250 mg IM once, and azithromycin [Zithromax], 1 gm PO once
c. Ceftriaxone [Rocephin], 125 mg IM once
d. Doxycycline [Vibramycin], 100 mg IV twice daily for 12 days

 

 

ANS:  B

The only options for treating cervical infection with gonorrhea are cefixime and ceftriaxone. Ceftriaxone is recommended over cefixime because of antibiotic resistance to cefixime. Because a high percentage of patients with gonorrhea also have chlamydial infections, they should be treated with either doxycycline or azithromycin until a chlamydial infection has been ruled out. Azithromycin combined with doxycycline would not treat gonorrhea. Ceftriaxone would treat gonorrhea only. Doxycycline would treat chlamydia only.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application           REF:   pp. 1170-1171

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiologic Integrity: Pharmacologic and Parenteral Therapies

 

  1. A patient is diagnosed with pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). Which treatment regimen is most appropriate for reducing the risk of sterility in this patient?
a. Azithromycin [Zithromax], 1 gm PO once, and cefoxitin, 2 gm IM once in the clinic
b. Ceftriaxone [Rocephin], 250 mg IM once, with doxycycline [Vibramycin], 100 mg PO twice daily for 14 days as an outpatient
c. Doxycycline [Vibramycin], 100 mg IV twice daily, and cefoxitin, 2 gm IV every 6 hours in the hospital
d. Doxycycline [Vibramycin], 100 mg PO twice daily for 14 days, and metronidazole [Flagyl], 500 mg PO twice daily for 14 days in the hospital

 

 

ANS:  C

Many experts recommend that all patients with PID receive IV antibiotics in the hospital to minimize the risk of sterility and other complications. Medications used intravenously can be cefoxitin or cefotetan combined with doxycycline; when symptoms resolve, IV therapy may be discontinued but must be followed by PO doxycycline. Outpatient regimens are not recommended. Oral medications are not recommended for initial treatment.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application           REF:   p. 1171

TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiologic Integrity: Reduction of Risk Potential

 

  1. A female patient has come to the STD clinic and has been diagnosed with a Trichomonas vaginalis infection. What education should be provided to this patient?
a. Male partners should always be treated, even if they are asymptomatic.
b. The applicator for the vaginal gel should be washed after each application.
c. The infection is not completely eliminated with the medication.
d. The medication should be taken twice daily for 2 weeks.

 

 

ANS:  A

The most important information the nurse can provide is that male partners should always be treated, even if they are asymptomatic. Gels are not indicated for T. vaginalis; oral medications are. T. vaginalis infection can be easily treated with a single dose of metronidazole or tinidazole. Both medications are given as a single dose.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application           REF:   p. 1173

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiologic Integrity: Reduction of Risk Potential

 

  1. A patient is admitted to the hospital with fever, headache, malaise, joint pain, and enlarged lymph nodes. Blood cultures are positive for Treponema pallidum. The nurse recognizes this as which type of syphilis?
a. Congenital
b. Primary
c. Secondary
d. Tertiary

 

 

ANS:  C

Secondary syphilis occurs when the organism spreads to the bloodstream, causing systemic symptoms such as fever, headache, reduced appetite, and general malaise, along with enlarged lymph nodes and joint pain. Congenital syphilis occurs when infants are exposed to T. pallidum in utero; early symptoms include sores, rhinitis, and point tenderness over bones. Primary syphilis is characterized by a primary lesion, called a chancre, at the point of entry, along with enlarged lymph nodes. Tertiary syphilis develops 5 to 40 years after the initial infection and can involve the brain, heart, and other sites.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application           REF:   p. 1172

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiologic Integrity: Reduction of Risk Potential

 

  1. A patient admitted to the hospital is using metronidazole [Flagyl] 0.75% gel. The nurse understands that this agent is used to treat which condition?
a. Chlamydia trachomatis
b. Gardnerella vaginalis
c. Haemophilus ducreyi
d. Trichomonas vaginalis

 

 

ANS:  B

Gardnerella vaginalis causes bacterial vaginosis and is treated with metronidazole gel. C. trachomatis is treated with systemic antibiotics. H. ducreyi, which causes chancroid, is treated with systemic antibiotics. T. vaginalis is treated with oral metronidazole.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application           REF:   pp. 1172-1173

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiologic Integrity: Reduction of Risk Potential

 

  1. A patient complains of painful urination. A physical examination reveals vesicles on her labia, vagina, and the foreskin of her clitoris. The nurse will expect to teach this patient about which medication?
a. Acyclovir [Zovirax]
b. Azithromycin [Zithromax]
c. Metronidazole [Flagyl]
d. Tinidazole [Tindamax]

 

 

ANS:  A

Genital herpes can be treated with acyclovir, famciclovir, or valacyclovir, which are antiviral medications. Azithromycin, metronidazole, and tinidazole are antibiotics and do not have antiviral effects.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application           REF:   p. 1173

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiologic Integrity: Reduction of Risk Potential

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. Which infections may be acquired through nonsexual transmission? (Select all that apply.)
a. Chlamydia trachomatis
b. Gardnerella vaginalis
c. Herpes simplex
d. Neisseria gonorrhea
e. Treponema pallidum

 

 

ANS:  A, B, C, D, E

All of these organisms can be acquired through nonsexual transmission, usually from a mother to an infant either prenatally or during delivery.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis

REF:   p. 1167 | p. 1170 | pp. 1170-1171 | pp. 1172-1173

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiologic Integrity: Reduction of Risk Potential

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lehnes Pharmacology for Nursing Care 9th Edition Burchum Rosenthal Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *