Sale!

Maternal and Child Nursing Care 2nd Edition London Ladewig Ball

$80.00 $12.99

Maternal and Child Nursing Care 2nd Edition London Ladewig Ball

ISBN-13: 978-0131723948

ISBN-10: 0131723944

 

Description

Maternal and Child Nursing Care 2nd Edition London Ladewig Ball

ISBN-13: 978-0131723948

ISBN-10: 0131723944

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

, if you prefer a digital instead of a hardcover.

Yes, the files listed here on gonursingtestbanks.com are legit and authentic, we guarantee the authenticity of each chapter and test bank : this means that you will received every single authentic chapter, which includes all the questions and answers for each and every chapter.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

Chapter 13    Health Promotion and Maintenance of the SchoolAge Child

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE.  Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

1)

 

A nurse observes the parent—child interaction during the 6-year-old well-child checkup and notes that the parent speaks harshly to the child and uses negative remarks when speaking with the nurse. Which statement by the nurse would be most beneficial?

 

  1. A)

 

“Perhaps you should leave the room so that I can speak with your child privately.”

 

  1. B)

 

“I am going to refer you for counseling, since your interactions with your child seem so negative.”

 

  1. C)

 

“Let’s talk privately. Let’s discuss the way you speak with your child, and possible ways to be more positive.”

 

  1. D)

 

Addressing the child, the nurse says, “Are you unhappy when Mommy talks to you like this?”

 

Answer:

 

C

 

Explanation:

 

  1. A)

 

Since the child is only 6 years old, it would be difficult to ask the parent to leave the room. If the nurse wants to speak alone with the child, the nurse perhaps would escort the child to another area and speak briefly with the child.

 

  1. B)

 

It is not appropriate to refer them to counseling without a discussion with the parent.

 

  1. C)

 

The best approach to this encounter would be for the nurse to discuss concerns with the parent privately, since the nurse wants to help the parent develop a good relationship with the child. The child should not be a part of this conversation.

 

  1. D)

 

The nurse should not ask the child if she is “unhappy” with the parent.

 

Cognitive Level: Application

 

Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

Nursing Process: Implementation

 

Learning Outcome: 13-1

 

 

 

 

 

2)

 

The school health nurse recognizes that children who display certain characteristics are at risk for poor school performance. Which would be most likely to cause poor school performance?

 

  1. A)

 

Decreased ability to perform visual tracking

 

  1. B)

 

Increased auditory stimulation

 

  1. C)

 

Increase muscle tone

 

  1. D)

 

Multiple dental caries

 

Answer:

 

A

 

Explanation:

 

  1. A)

 

Children with a deficit in vision, hearing, and muscle tone are at risk for poor school performance, since most school activities involve listening, seeing, and kinetic activity.

 

  1. B)

 

Decreased, not increased, hearing can lead to school performance issues.

 

  1. C)

 

Decreased muscle tone is a risk factor for having problems at school.

 

  1. D)

 

School performance would least likely be affected by dental caries.

 

Cognitive Level: Analysis

 

Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

Nursing Process: Assessment

 

Learning Outcome: 13-1

 

 

 

 

 

3)

 

Poor school performance can be exhibited by school-age children exhibiting which characteristic?

 

  1. A)

 

Decreased auditory stimulation

 

  1. B)

 

Increase muscle tone

 

  1. C)

 

Multiple dental caries

 

  1. D)

 

Chronic tonsillitis

 

Answer:

 

A

 

Explanation:

 

  1. A)

 

Children with problems with vision, hearing, and muscle tone are at risk for poor school performance, since most school activities involve listening, seeing, and kinetic activity.

 

  1. B)

 

A decrease in muscle tone would most likely cause problems at school.

 

  1. C)

 

School performance is not likely affected by dental caries.

 

  1. D)

 

School performance is not likely affected by chronic tonsillitis.

 

Cognitive Level: Application

 

Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

Nursing Process: Implementation

 

Learning Outcome: 13-1

 

 

 

 

 

4)

 

Which of these characteristics displayed by school-age children would be least likely to be a risk factor for poor school performance?

 

  1. A)

 

Increased ability to perform visual tracking

 

  1. B)

 

Increased auditory stimulation

 

  1. C)

 

Decreased muscle tone

 

  1. D)

 

Multiple dental caries

 

Answer:

 

C

 

Explanation:

 

  1. A)

 

A decrease in ability to track visually would be a risk factor for poor school performance.

 

  1. B)

 

A decrease in auditory stimulation would be a risk factor for poor school performance.

 

  1. C)

 

Children with problems with muscle tone are at risk for poor school performance, since many school activities involve kinetic activity.

 

  1. D)

 

School performance be least likely to be affected by dental caries.

 

Cognitive Level: Analysis

 

Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

Nursing Process: Assessment

 

Learning Outcome: 13-1

 

 

 

 

 

5)

 

Which of these aspects of developmental health supervision should be included in each health care visit of young children?

 

  1. A)

 

Discipline

 

  1. B)

 

Education

 

  1. C)

 

Diagnosis

 

  1. D)

 

Toilet training

 

Answer:

 

B

 

Explanation:

 

  1. A)

 

Discipline, while important to the care of children, is age-specific, and not part of the main developmental plan.

 

  1. B)

 

The main recommendations for developmental health supervision of young children include assessment, education, intervention, and care coordination. This standard framework should be used as guidelines for each health care visit.

 

  1. C)

 

It should not be necessary for a diagnosis at a developmental health supervision visit.

 

  1. D)

 

Toilet training is age-specific, and does not need to be part of developmental health visits.

 

Cognitive Level: Assessment

 

Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

Nursing Process: Planning

 

Learning Outcome: 13-1

 

 

 

 

 

6)

 

A nurse obtains a nutritional health history from a 10-year-old child. Which of these food selections, if consumed on a regular basis, should lead the nurse to become concerned about the need for improving oral hygiene?

 

  1. A)

 

Peanuts and crackers

 

  1. B)

 

Sorbet and yogurt

 

  1. C)

 

Gummy bears and licorice

 

  1. D)

 

Fluoridated water.

 

Answer:

 

C

 

Explanation:

 

  1. A)

 

Foods such as peanut butter, crackersRemember,rbet, and yogurt do not stick to the teeth, and are

 

 

not considered foods that increase dental caries.

 

  1. B)

 

Foods such as peanut butter, crackersRemember,rbet, and yogurt do not stick to the teeth, and are not considered foods that increase dental caries.

 

  1. C)

 

Items such as gummy bears and licorice stick to the teeth and lead to dental caries.

 

  1. D)

 

Fluoridated water has been shown to decrease the incidence of dental caries.

 

Cognitive Level: Analysis

 

Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

Nursing Process: Evaluation

 

Learning Outcome: 13-2

 

 

 

 

 

7)

 

A 9-year-old child who has been followed in the same pediatric health care home since birth is at the health care center for a well-child visit. A nurse who measures the height and weight of the child documents 35th percentile for height and 90th percentile for weight. How should the nurse interpret these data?

 

  1. A)

 

The child is beginning a growth spurt.

 

  1. B)

 

The child is obese, and needs dietary counseling.

 

  1. C)

 

The parents are most likely below the 50th percentile for height and weight.

 

  1. D)

 

As soon as the child begins the adolescent growth spurt, the height and weight measurements will normalize.

 

Answer:

 

B

 

Explanation:

 

  1. A)

 

This is not a growth spurt, since height is what is referred to by the term growth spurt.

 

  1. B)

 

These data show that the child is disproportionate in height and weight. This child’s weight is very high in comparison with height. The child would appear obese. Dietary history and counseling are the first steps. This child also might need an endocrine evaluation.

 

  1. C)

 

No assumptions about the parents can be made from the data presented.

 

  1. D)

 

The statement about the adolescent growth spurt is incorrect for this age child.

 

Cognitive Level: Analysis

 

Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

Nursing Process: Evaluation

 

Learning Outcome: 13-2

 

 

 

 

 

8)

 

The nurse is visiting with a school-age child in the clinic. The child states to the nurse, “Friends are giving me cigarettes to smoke.” What is the best response by the nurse?

 

  1. A)

 

“There are many risks you take when you choose to smoke.”

 

  1. B)

 

“Smoking occasionally will not hurt you”

 

  1. C)

 

“Tell them ‘no,’ don’t do it again, and don’t tell anyone”

 

  1. D)

 

“I will show you a model of lungs, and then I want you to breathe through a straw.”

 

Answer:

 

D

 

Explanation:

 

  1. A)

 

A school-age child will not remember or really care about hearing the risks of smoking.

 

  1. B)

 

Smoking occasionally will hurt the child’s healthRemember, this response is inappropriate.

 

  1. C)

 

The school-age child wants to be like his peers, and won’t just tell friends no without a justification.

 

  1. D)

 

When teaching about smoking, providing a model of lungs and having the child breathe through a straw demonstrate the effects of airway narrowing. This makes the effects much more realistic.

 

Cognitive Level: Application

 

Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

Nursing Process: Implementation

 

Learning Outcome: 13-2

 

 

 

 

 

9)

 

A 6-year-old child is being seen by the nurse for well-child checkup. The parent tells the nurse that they live on a farm and their water supply is from a well. Which should be the nurse’s main concern?

 

  1. A)

 

Use of fluoride

 

  1. B)

 

How many teeth have been lost

 

  1. C)

 

Use of teeth whitener

 

  1. D)

 

Use of mouthwash

 

Answer:

 

A

 

Explanation:

 

  1. A)

 

Many changes occur in the mouth during school-age years, necessitating periodic examination. Inquire about use of fluoride if the water supply is not fluoridated. Well water does not contain fluoride.

 

  1. B)

 

Asking about the number of teeth lost is not as important as finding out whether fluoride is in use.

 

  1. C)

 

Teeth whitener is not mentioned in the scenario, and while the nurse would be concerned if a 6-year-old was using it, fluoride use is more important.

 

  1. D)

 

Mouthwash use in a 6-year-old is not as important as asking about fluoride use.

 

Cognitive Level: Assessment

 

Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

Nursing Process: Implementation

 

Learning Outcome: 13-2

 

 

 

 

 

10)

 

A 6-year-old is visiting with the nurse. The mother states, “I think my child is eating too much candy; she lost her front tooth.” Which response by the nurse is most appropriate?

 

  1. A)

 

“Has she lost any other teeth?”

 

  1. B)

 

“How much candy does your child eat a day?”

 

  1. C)

 

“She is young; it will grow back.”

 

  1. D)

 

“What type of candy does she eat?”

 

Answer:

 

A

 

Explanation:

 

  1. A)

 

Many changes occur in the mouth during the school-age years, necessitating periodic examination. At about 6 years of age, most children lose a tooth, and the front teeth usually are first.

 

  1. B)

 

While the nurse needs to know about total candy consumption, the priority is finding out how many other teeth the child has lost.

 

  1. C)

 

The child probably lost the tooth because it was time for the baby tooth to fall out to make room for the permanent tooth.

 

  1. D)

 

What type of candy the child eats is not the priority.

 

Cognitive Level: Assessment

 

Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

Nursing Process: Evaluation

 

Learning Outcome: 13-2

 

 

 

 

 

11)

 

At a routine health care visit, a nurse measures a school-age child and plots the height and weight on the growth charts. The nurse documents that the school-age child is above the 95th percentile for weight and is at the fifth percentile for height, where it has been for a few years. How should the nurse interpret these data?

 

  1. A)

 

The school-age child is proportionate for the age.

 

  1. B)

 

The school-age child needs to eat more at each feeding.

 

  1. C)

 

The height and weight are disproportionate, and the child needs further evaluation.

 

  1. D)

 

The family is most likely short in stature

 

Answer:

 

C

 

Explanation:

 

  1. A)

 

The child’s height and weight are disproportionate for this child, and she needs to be evaluated.

 

  1. B)

 

Because the weight is at the 95th percentile, eating more food will not solve the problem. The problem lies in the height for this child.

 

  1. C)

 

Usually height and weight are at approximately the same percentile. Usually when the

 

 

 

weight of a child is found to be at the 95th percentile, the child’s height is also greater than the 50th percentile. The height and weight for the child described in this question are a concern, and the child might need further endocrine testing.

 

  1. D)

 

There is not enough information to determine the stature of the family.

 

Cognitive Level: Analysis

 

Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

Nursing Process: Assessment

 

Learning Outcome: 13-3

 

 

 

 

 

12)

 

The nurse is caring for a young child in the clinic. The mother tells the nurse the child sleepwalks every night. Which statement by the nurse is appropriate?

 

  1. A)

 

“Are you concerned the child is not getting enough sleep?”

 

  1. B)

 

“What time does your child goes to bed at night?”

 

  1. C)

 

“Is the child experiencing any stress at home?”

 

  1. D)

 

“What do you know about children who sleepwalk?”

 

Answer:

 

C

 

Explanation:

 

  1. A)

 

The nurse is more concerned about the reason the child is sleepwalking, not about the amount of sleep the child is getting.

 

  1. B)

 

The nurse is concerned about the reason the child is sleepwalking, not about the child’s nighttime routine.

 

  1. C)

 

Sleepwalking and sleeptalking sometime occur in school-age children, but usually decrease as the child nears adolescence. Children who have stress at home, such as parental fighting, ill family members, or inadequate food and shelter, often have increased incidence of sleepwalking.

 

  1. D)

 

It is not necessary to ask this question of this mother at this time. It is more important to determine why the child is sleepwalking.

 

Cognitive Level: Analysis

 

Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

Nursing Process: Intervention

 

Learning Outcome: 13-3

 

 

 

 

 

13)

 

While teaching the parent of school-age children about self-esteem, the nurse instructs the parents to:

 

  1. A)

 

Build on the child’s strengths and talents.

 

  1. B)

 

Not point out the child’s ability.

 

  1. C)

 

Limit the amount of compliments given to the child.

 

  1. D)

 

Establish the goals they want the child to achieve at certain time.

 

Answer:

 

A

 

Explanation:

 

  1. A)

 

Parents play an important part in fostering the child’s self-esteem. Building on the child’s strengths and talents and always pointing out the child’s abilities increase the child’s self-esteem.

 

  1. B)

 

In trying to build self-esteem in a child, it is important to talk about the child’s abilities.

 

  1. C)

 

Complimenting a child’s strengths is important to increase self-esteem.

 

  1. D)

 

Setting goals for the child to reach at a certain time could lead to disappointment if they are not reached on time. This will result in a drop in self-esteem.

 

Cognitive Level: Application

 

Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

Nursing Process: Implementation

 

Learning Outcome: 13-3

 

 

 

 

 

14)

 

While teaching the parents of a school-age child about coping with divorce, the nurse instructs the parents to:

 

  1. A)

 

Share marital concerns with the child.

 

  1. B)

 

Spend less time with the child so he doesn’t feel the tension between the parents.

 

  1. C)

 

Be sure the child understands the divorce is not the child’s fault.

 

  1. D)

 

Allow the child to stay with only one parent until the divorce becomes final.

 

Answer:

 

C

 

Explanation:

 

  1. A)

 

It is not appropriate for the parents to discuss marital concerns with the child.

 

  1. B)

 

The parents should spend more time with the child, not less, when experiencing a divorce.

 

  1. C)

 

Divorce is a common, stressful event for school-age children. While parents are engaged in their own stresses, they might benefit from help to plan for ways to lessen the strain on the children. They can make sure the child understands that the divorce is not the child’s fault and is only related to the parents’ relationship with each other.

 

  1. D)

 

Staying with only one parent will alienate the child from the opposite parent, and is not an appropriate instruction.

 

Cognitive Level: Application

 

Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

Nursing Process: Implementation

 

Learning Outcome: 13-3

 

 

 

 

 

15)

 

During a routine visit, a parent of a school-age child states to the nurse, “I don’t think my child wants me to help with anything anymore.” The best response from the nurse should be:

 

  1. A)

 

“Continue to do what you have been doing for your child.”

 

  1. B)

 

“Your child’s ability to solve problems and assume more responsibility for herself is important.”

 

  1. C)

 

“Just let your child know you are the parent, and that what you are doing is the right thing.”

 

  1. D)

 

“Let your child know that she should inform you when she needs to have something done.”

 

Answer:

 

B

 

Explanation:

 

  1. A)

 

If the parent continues to do tasks for the child, the parent-child relationship will suffer.

 

  1. B)

 

School-age children continue to develop abilities to self-regulate activities and response to situations. At this age, the abilities to solve problems and assume more responsibility for self are important. Encourage the parents to praise the child for assuming responsibilities.

 

  1. C)

 

It is not appropriate for the parent to insist on doing things for the child, as it will decrease the amount of responsibility the child takes on.

 

  1. D)

 

The child should not have to inform the parent when she needs to have something done if the child is fully capable to safely do it for herself.

 

Cognitive Level: Application

 

Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

Nursing Process: Implementation

 

Learning Outcome: 13-4

 

 

 

 

 

16)

 

The parents of a school-age child report that they allow their child to eat anything because the child is a “picky” eater. Which is the best response the nurse should make to the parent?

 

  1. A)

 

“Continue to allow this, because he eventually will begin to eat properly.”

 

  1. B)

 

“Let’s talk about what types of food are consumed when your child chooses.”

 

  1. C)

 

“Can you try allowing this to continue but only every other day?”

 

  1. D)

 

“I think you must not be good role modelsRemember, let’s talk about your eating habits.”

 

Answer:

 

B

 

Explanation:

 

  1. A)

 

The child will never eat properly if the parents do not teach this behavior.

 

  1. B)

 

Seeking to find a more positive way of influencing the eating behavior in this age group is most appropriate.

 

  1. C)

 

Eating only the food the child wants, even every other day, does not teach appropriate and healthy food habits.

 

  1. D)

 

Stating that the parents are not good role models will only make the parents defensive, and therefore is inappropriate.

 

Cognitive Level: Synthesis

 

Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

Nursing Process: Assessment

 

Learning Outcome: 13-4

 

 

 

 

 

17)

 

A nurse observes the parent-child interaction during the 9-year-old well-child checkup and notes the child is dressed in a seductive adult manner. Which response by the nurse would be most beneficial?

 

  1. A)

 

Telling the parent, “I am going to refer you to parenting classes, since your child is dressed inappropriately.”

 

  1. B)

 

Asking the child, “Are you happy with the way you are dressed?”

 

  1. C)

 

Asking the mother to leave the room so she can talk with the child alone

 

  1. D)

 

Telling the parent, “Let’s talk privately. Let’s discuss the way your child is dressed, and possible ways to dress more appropriately.

 

Answer:

 

D

 

Explanation:

 

  1. A)

 

The nurse should discuss concerns with the parent before any referrals are made.

 

  1. B)

 

It is not appropriate for the nurse to discuss this concern with the child before discussing it privately with the parent first.

 

  1. C)

 

It would be inappropriate for the nurse to ask the parent to leave the room to discuss the concern with the child before discussing it privately with the parent first.

 

  1. D)

 

The best approach to this encounter would be for the nurse to discuss concerns with the parent privately.

 

Cognitive Level: Application

 

Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

Nursing Process: Intervention

 

Learning Outcome: 13-4

 

 

 

 

 

18)

 

The school health nurse is evaluating the home environment of several children as it relates to child safety. Which of these activities places a child at greatest risk for bodily harm?

 

  1. A)

 

The parents are in a methadone program.

 

  1. B)

 

The parents consume alcohol on a daily basis.

 

  1. C)

 

The child is permitted to participate in target practice with a revolver, unsupervised.

 

  1. D)

 

The child is a latchkey child.

 

Answer:

 

C

 

Explanation:

 

  1. A)

 

The inappropriate behaviors, such as drug and alcohol use or past use, also place the child at risk, but the use of firearms is riskier.

 

  1. B)

 

The inappropriate behaviors, such as drug and alcohol use or past use, also place the child at risk, but the use of firearms is riskier.

 

  1. C)

 

Of all the activities mentioned, playing with guns is the greatest risk for injury.

 

  1. D)

 

A latchkey child needs special attention, but in the current situation, unsupervised gun use is the greatest risk.

 

Cognitive Level: Analysis

 

Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

Nursing Process: Assessment

 

Learning Outcome: 13-5

 

 

 

 

 

19)

 

The school nurse is teaching a class about safety. The nurse will teach the children that they should wear protective athletic gear when participating in selected activities. Which of these activities requires protective athletic gear?

 

  1. A)

 

Skateboarding

 

  1. B)

 

Volleyball

 

  1. C)

 

Swimming

 

  1. D)

 

Acrobatic tricks

 

Answer:

 

A

 

Explanation:

 

  1. A)

 

Any sport that includes body contact requires a child to wear protective equipment. This includes skateboarding.

 

  1. B)

 

Swimming, volleyball, and acrobatic tricks do not have any requirements for protective equipment.

 

  1. C)

 

Swimming, volleyball, and acrobatic tricks do not have any requirements for protective equipment.

 

  1. D)

 

Swimming, volleyball, and acrobatic tricks do not have any requirements for protective equipment.

 

Cognitive Level: Application

 

Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

Nursing Process: Evaluation

 

Learning Outcome: 13-5

 

 

 

 

 

20)

 

A class on safety is being taught to parents of children who participate in sports. The parents understand that children think they are immune to accidents and do not need to take precautions when playing sport. Which of the following sports requires protective equipment?

 

  1. A)

 

Lacrosse

 

  1. B)

 

Volleyball

 

  1. C)

 

Swimming

 

  1. D)

 

Tumbling

 

Answer:

 

A

 

Explanation:

 

  1. A)

 

Any sport that includes body contact requires a child to wear protective equipment. This includes lacrosse.

 

  1. B)

 

Swimming, tumbling, and volleyball do not have any requirements for protective equipment.

 

  1. C)

 

Swimming, tumbling, and volleyball do not have any requirements for protective equipment.

 

  1. D)

 

Swimming, tumbling, and volleyball do not have any requirements for protective equipment.

 

Cognitive Level: Application

 

Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

Nursing Process: Evaluation

 

Learning Outcome: 13-5

 

 

 

 

 

21)

 

The nurse is performing growth assessments in school-age children. A child states, “I sometimes wake up someplace other than in my bed, and I’m always tired.” What is a possible nursing diagnosis the nurse should include?

 

  1. A)

 

Sleep Deprivation related to sleepwalking

 

  1. B)

 

Comfort related to cold temperature

 

  1. C)

 

Fear related to sleeping in the dark

 

  1. D)

 

Loneliness related to sleeping alone

 

Answer:

 

A

 

Explanation:

 

  1. A)

 

The child waking up somewhere other than his bed is describing sleepwalking. Thus, the best possible diagnosis is Sleep Deprivation related to sleepwalking.

 

  1. B)

 

There is no indication that the child is cold.

 

  1. C)

 

The child does not talk about the inability to sleep because of the dark.

 

  1. D)

 

There is no indication that the child is fearful in the stem of this question.

 

Cognitive Level: Analysis

 

Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

Nursing Process: Diagnosis

 

Learning Outcome: 13-6

 

 

 

 

 

22)

 

The nurse asks the parent during a clinic visit about the nutritional intake of her 8-year-old child. The mother tells the nurse she leaves early for work and her teen sibling takes care of the meals. What response by the nurse regarding nutrition is appropriate?

 

  1. A)

 

Provide a meal plan for the mother to take to her daughter.

 

  1. B)

 

Provide information about healthy meals and snacks that are easy for school-age children and teens to prepare

 

  1. C)

 

Provide sample recipes for the mother.

 

  1. D)

 

Provide coupons for the mother when going to the grocery store.

 

Answer:

 

B

 

Explanation:

 

  1. A)

 

Providing a meal plan is not going to help ensure that the child has healthy meals.

 

  1. B)

 

Provide information about healthy snacks to keep at home, ways to improve calcium intake, and the importance of getting at least five fruit/vegetable serving daily.

 

  1. C)

 

Sample recipes will not help the mother ensure that her child has healthy meals.

 

  1. D)

 

Coupons will not help the mother ensure that healthy foods are available for her child.

 

Cognitive Level: Analysis

 

Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

Nursing Process: Intervention

 

Learning Outcome: 13-6

 

 

 

 

 

1)

 

C

 

 

 

2)

 

A

 

 

 

3)

 

A

 

 

 

4)

 

C

 

 

 

5)

 

B

 

 

 

6)

 

C

 

 

 

7)

 

B

 

 

 

8)

 

D

 

 

 

9)

 

A

 

 

 

10)

 

A

 

 

 

11)

 

C

 

 

 

12)

 

C

 

 

 

13)

 

A

 

 

 

14)

 

C

 

 

 

15)

 

B

 

 

 

16)

 

B

 

 

 

17)

 

D

 

 

 

18)

 

C

 

 

 

19)

 

A

 

 

 

20)

 

A

 

 

 

21)

 

A

 

 

 

22)

 

B

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Maternal and Child Nursing Care 2nd Edition London Ladewig Ball”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *