Sale!

Medical Surgical Nursing Care 2nd Edition Burke LeMone Mohn-Brown Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Medical Surgical Nursing Care 2nd Edition Burke LeMone Mohn-Brown Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0131714724

ISBN-10: 0131714724

 

 

Description

Medical Surgical Nursing Care 2nd Edition Burke LeMone Mohn-Brown Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0131714724

ISBN-10: 0131714724

 

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

, if you prefer a digital instead of a hardcover.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

 

Chapter 34.      Caring for Male Clients with Reproductive System Disorders        

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE.  Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

1)

 

The client being started on the medication finasteride (Proscar) asks the nurse how the medication will help to treat his enlarged prostate. The nurse provides the following explanation:

 

  1. A)

 

“Proscar reduces the production of a hormone that normally stimulates prostate growth.”

 

  1. B)

 

“Proscar decreases the production of urine.”

 

  1. C)

 

“Proscar decreases the inflammation of the prostate gland.”

 

  1. D)

 

“Proscar promotes contraction of the bladder to help expel the urine more easily.”

 

Answer:

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

2)

 

In caring for the client who has had a transurethral resection of the prostate (TURP), the nurse assesses the client frequently for which of the following complications?

 

  1. A)

 

increased hemoglobin and hematocrit

 

  1. B)

 

large amounts of dilute, light pink urine

 

  1. C)

 

bright red blood and large clots in the urine

 

  1. D)

 

hypertension and bradycardia

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

3)

 

When caring for a client who has had a prostatectomy, discharge teaching by the nurse should include:

 

  1. A)

 

Kegel exercises and bladder training for incontinence.

 

  1. B)

 

restriction of fluids to reduce incontinence.

 

  1. C)

 

use of a condom catheter for incontinence.

 

  1. D)

 

provision of a list of absorbent products for urinary incontinence.

 

Answer:

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

4)

 

A client with cryptorchidism is being seen at the infertility clinic. The nurse gives high priority to including which of the following instructions?

 

  1. A)

 

advising the client to seek the assistance of a sex counselor

 

  1. B)

 

avoiding strenuous activity

 

  1. C)

 

teaching testicular self-exam (TSE) due to risk for testicular cancer

 

  1. D)

 

avoiding the use of scrotal support devices

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

5)

 

The client with epididymitis gets a prescription for antibiotics and the nurse provides the following discharge instructions:

 

  1. A)

 

“Use ice packs on your scrotum and wear scrotal support.”

 

  1. B)

 

“You may resume sexual activity after forty-eight hours.”

 

  1. C)

 

“Take warm sitz baths three to four times a day.”

 

  1. D)

 

“Take the antibiotics until the swelling subsides.”

 

Answer:

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

6)

 

A 38-year-old male client tells the nurse that he is afraid that he is sterile. Which of the following responses by the client helps the nurse determine that the client is sterile and not infertile?

 

  1. A)

 

“I only have one orgasm while having intercourse.”

 

  1. B)

 

“I have had unprotected sex for the past ten years with my wife who has a child from a previous marriage.”

 

  1. C)

 

“I was treated for a sexually transmitted disease a few years ago.”

 

  1. D)

 

“I have had unprotected sex with my wife for eight months and she has not conceived.”

 

Answer:

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

7)

 

The nurse is conducting a community education program on testicular cancer. The nurse informs the clients that early signs and symptoms of testicular cancer include:

 

  1. A)

 

enlargement of the scrotum.

 

  1. B)

 

severe pain in the groin.

 

  1. C)

 

a painless, hard nodule on a testicle.

 

  1. D)

 

difficulty maintaining an erection.

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

8)

 

The nurse provides the following instructions for a client with phimosis:

 

  1. A)

 

“You will need to contact your physician to schedule a circumcision.”

 

  1. B)

 

“Keep your penis clean and dry and contact the doctor if you develop pain and redness.”

 

  1. C)

 

“Do not take tub baths, because they may increase the possibility of infection.”

 

  1. D)

 

“Retract the foreskin behind the glans for an hour at least three times a day.”

 

Answer:

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

9)

 

The nurse is evaluating the effectiveness of teaching on a client with erectile dysfunction. Which of the following comments made by the client should be addressed by the nurse?

 

  1. A)

 

“I know I need to take the sildenafil, Viagra, about an hour before having sex.”

 

  1. B)

 

“I’m not embarrassed to tell you I’m unable to have an erection.”

 

  1. C)

 

“I don’t want to upset my wife so I’ll share my concerns with you.”

 

  1. D)

 

“I know there are surgical options if I can’t tolerate the pills.”

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

10)

 

A nurse is preparing to give a presentation at a community screening program on prostate cancer. The nurse plans to include the following information:

 

  1. A)

 

Annual digital rectal exams, DRE, are recommended after age 65.

 

  1. B)

 

Prostate cancer has a low incidence of metastasis to other organs.

 

  1. C)

 

African Americans are considered at highest risk for this cancer.

 

  1. D)

 

A diet high in dairy products is a risk factor.

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

1)

 

A

 

 

 

2)

 

C

 

 

 

3)

 

A

 

 

 

4)

 

C

 

 

 

5)

 

A

 

 

 

6)

 

B

 

 

 

7)

 

C

 

 

 

8)

 

B

 

 

 

9)

 

C

 

 

 

10)

 

C

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Medical Surgical Nursing Care 2nd Edition Burke LeMone Mohn-Brown Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *