Sale!

Medical Terminology 6th Edition Chabner Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Medical Terminology 6th Edition Chabner Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-1437734409

ISBN-10: 1437734405

 

 

Description

Medical Terminology 6th Edition Chabner Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-1437734409

ISBN-10: 1437734405

 

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

, if you prefer a digital instead of a hardcover.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

Chabner: Medical Terminology: A Short Course, 6th Edition

 

Chapter 04: Prefixes

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The condition of being unable to breathe is called:
a. atrophy
b. tachypnea
c. dysplasia
d. dyspnea
e. apnea

 

 

ANS: E                    REF:  130                OBJ:  Medical Terms

 

  1. A term meaning “before birth” is:
a. antigen
b. antepartum
c. postpartum
d. postnatal
e. neonatal

 

 

ANS: B                    REF:  131                OBJ:  Medical Terms

 

  1. Deficiency in red blood cells or of the hemoglobin within the red cells is called:
a. aphasia
b. amenorrhea
c. anemia
d. apnea
e. dysplasia

 

 

ANS: C                    REF:  130                OBJ:  Medical Terms

 

  1. Excessive (more than normal) development is called:
a. hypoplasia
b. dysplasia
c. atrophy
d. hypertrophy
e. neoplastic

 

 

ANS: D                   REF:  136                OBJ:  Medical Terms

 

  1. A return of signs and symptoms of illness is called:
a. remission
b. resection
c. prolapse
d. prosthesis
e. relapse

 

 

ANS: E                    REF:  142                OBJ:  Medical Terms

 

  1. Difficult, painful urination is called:
a. urinalysis
b. dysuria
c. polyuria
d. hematuria
e. uremia

 

 

ANS: B                    REF:  132                OBJ:  Medical Terms

 

  1. A protein made by white blood cells and capable of destroying bacteria and viruses is a(n):
a. antibody
b. antibiotic
c. antigen
d. hemoglobin
e. leukocyte

 

 

ANS: A                   REF:  131                OBJ:  Medical Terms

 

  1. An irregularity that occurs at birth is called:
a. intrauterine
b. neonatal
c. benign
d. congenital anomaly
e. ectopic pregnancy

 

 

ANS: D                   REF:  132                OBJ:  Medical Terms

 

  1. A slow heartbeat is called:
a. bradycardia
b. tachypnea
c. cardiomegaly
d. myocardial infarction
e. tachycardia

 

 

ANS: A                   REF:  132                OBJ:  Medical Terms

 

  1. An artificial part is called a(n):
a. metacarpal
b. epidermis
c. prosthesis
d. anomaly
e. intervertebral disk

 

 

ANS: C                    REF:  141                OBJ:  Medical Terms

 

  1. A term meaning “pertaining to under the shoulder bone” is:
a. subcostal
b. hypodermic
c. subdural
d. epidural
e. subscapular

 

 

ANS: E                    REF:  143                OBJ:  Medical Terms

 

  1. A term meaning “pertaining to both (two) sides” is:
a. unilateral
b. tricuspid
c. intravenous
d. sagittal
e. bilateral

 

 

ANS: E                    REF:  132                OBJ:  Medical Terms

 

  1. The process of recording sound waves to make an image of organs in the body is called:
a. CT scan
b. ultrasonography
c. MRI
d. endoscopy
e. dialysis

 

 

ANS: B                    REF:  144                OBJ:  Medical Terms

 

  1. Endocrine glands that are near (above) each kidney are called _____ glands.
a. adrenal
b. prostate
c. subcostal
d. parathyroid
e. transurethral

 

 

ANS: A                   REF:  130                OBJ:  Medical Terms

 

  1. The spread of a cancerous tumor to another organ away from the original location is termed:
a. subcutaneous
b. carcinoma
c. neoplastic
d. metastasis
e. malignant

 

 

ANS: D                   REF:  137                OBJ:  Medical Terms

 

  1. Two prefixes that mean “beyond” are:
a. tachy- and brady-
b. pro- and pre-
c. dys- and mal-
d. re- and retro-
e. ultra- and meta-

 

 

ANS: E                    REF:  137|144         OBJ:  Word Parts

 

  1. A word that means “complete separation” and refers to the process of separating wastes from the blood is:
a. dialysis
b. diarrhea
c. urinalysis
d. syndrome
e. subcutaneous

 

 

ANS: A                   REF:  132                OBJ:  Medical Terms

 

  1. A membrane that surrounds bone is:
a. pericardium
b. peritoneum
c. diaphragm
d. mediastinum
e. periosteum

 

 

ANS: E                    REF:  140                OBJ:  Medical Terms

 

  1. The prefixes ante- and _____ have the same meaning.
a. a-, an-
b. anti-
c. pro-
d. ad-
e. pan-

 

 

ANS: C                    REF:  131|141         OBJ:  Word Parts

 

  1. Prefixes with similar meanings are poly- and:
a. re-
b. dys-
c. syn-
d. hyper-
e. hypo-

 

 

ANS: D                   REF:  136|140         OBJ:  Word Parts

 

  1. A group of signs and symptoms that occur together are called a(n):
a. analysis
b. syndrome
c. dialysis
d. prognosis
e. remission

 

 

ANS: B                    REF:  143                OBJ:  Medical Terms

 

  1. A prefix that means “near” or “along the side of” is:
a. neo-
b. pro-
c. peri-
d. para-
e. dia-

 

 

ANS: D                   REF:  138                OBJ:  Word Parts

 

  1. An abnormal collection of blood above the membrane covering the brain is a(n):
a. subdural hematoma
b. cerebral hemorrhage
c. thrombosis
d. epidural hematoma
e. subdural hemorrhage

 

 

ANS: D                   REF:  135                OBJ:  Medical Terms

 

  1. Two prefixes that mean “within” are:
a. ante- and pro-
b. endo- and intra-
c. hypo- and sub-
d. syn- and con-
e. extra- and ec-

 

 

ANS: B                    REF:  134|137         OBJ:  Word Parts

 

  1. If an organ slides or falls forward, the resulting condition is called:
a. neoplasm
b. relapse
c. remission
d. prolapse
e. dysmenorrhea

 

 

ANS: D                   REF:  141                OBJ:  Medical Terms

 

  1. The prefix ante- means:
a. against
b. toward, near
c. before, forward
d. up, apart
e. away from

 

 

ANS: C                    REF:  131                OBJ:  Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix anti- means:
a. against
b. toward, near
c. before, forward
d. up, apart
e. away from

 

 

ANS: A                   REF:  131                OBJ:  Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix epi- means:
a. in, within, inner
b. together
c. out
d. above, on
e. outside of

 

 

ANS: D                   REF:  135                OBJ:  Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix ab- means:
a. against
b. toward, near
c. before, forward
d. up, apart
e. away from

 

 

ANS: E                    REF:  130                OBJ:  Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix ad- means:
a. against
b. toward, near
c. before, forward
d. up, apart
e. away from

 

 

ANS: B                    REF:  130                OBJ:  Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix hemi- means:
a. excessive, too much
b. deficient, too little
c. half
d. within
e. bad

 

 

ANS: C                    REF:  135                OBJ:  Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix hyper- means:
a. between
b. excessive, above
c. change, beyond
d. within
e. after, behind

 

 

ANS: B                    REF:  136                OBJ:  Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix inter- means:
a. between
b. excessive, above
c. change, beyond
d. within
e. after, behind

 

 

ANS: A                   REF:  137                OBJ:  Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix intra- means:
a. between
b. excessive, above
c. change, beyond
d. within
e. after, behind

 

 

ANS: D                   REF:  137                OBJ:  Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix post- means:
a. between
b. excessive, above
c. change, beyond
d. within
e. after, behind

 

 

ANS: E                    REF:  140                OBJ:  Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix meta- means:
a. between
b. excessive, above
c. change, beyond
d. within
e. after, behind

 

 

ANS: C                    REF:  137                OBJ:  Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix hypo- means:
a. new
b. with, together
c. bad
d. below, deficient
e. beside, near, along the side of

 

 

ANS: D                   REF:  136                OBJ:  Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix para- means:
a. new
b. with, together
c. bad
d. below, deficient
e. beside, near, along the side of

 

 

ANS: E                    REF:  138                OBJ:  Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix syn- means:
a. new
b. with, together
c. bad
d. below, deficient
e. beside, near, along the side of

 

 

ANS: B                    REF:  143                OBJ:  Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix mal- means:
a. new
b. with, together
c. bad
d. below, deficient
e. beside, near, along the side of

 

 

ANS: C                    REF:  137                OBJ:  Word Parts

 

  1. A prefix meaning “one” is:
a. bi-
b. uni-
c. tri-
d. quadri-
e. ultra-

 

 

ANS: B                    REF:  144                OBJ:  Word Parts

 

  1. A prefix meaning “two” is:
a. bi-
b. uni-
c. tri-
d. quadri-
e. ultra-

 

 

ANS: A                   REF:  132                OBJ:  Word Parts

 

  1. A prefix meaning “three” is:
a. bi-
b. uni-
c. tri-
d. quadri-
e. ultra-

 

 

ANS: C                    REF:  144                OBJ:  Word Parts

 

  1. A prefix meaning “four” is:
a. bi-
b. uni-
c. tri-
d. quadri-
e. ultra-

 

 

ANS: D                   REF:  142                OBJ:  Word Parts

 

  1. A prefix meaning “surrounding” is:
a. tachy-
b. brady-
c. neo-
d. ante-
e. peri-

 

 

ANS: E                    REF:  140                OBJ:  Word Parts

 

  1. A prefix meaning “new” is:
a. tachy-
b. brady-
c. neo-
d. ante-
e. peri-

 

 

ANS: C                    REF:  138                OBJ:  Word Parts

 

  1. A prefix meaning “fast” is:
a. tachy-
b. brady-
c. neo-
d. ante-
e. peri-

 

 

ANS: A                   REF:  143                OBJ:  Word Parts

 

  1. A prefix meaning “slow” is:
a. tachy-
b. brady-
c. neo-
d. ante-
e. peri-

 

 

ANS: B                    REF:  132                OBJ:  Word Parts

 

MATCHING

 

Select the correct meaning for each of the terms.

a. behind the abdominal cavity
b. below the shoulder blade
c. membrane surrounding a bone
d. abnormality present at birth
e. foreign body; bacteria, virus
f. symptoms of disease return
g. pertaining to surrounding the anus
h. symptoms of disease disappear
i. under the ribs
j. hand bone

 

 

  1. metacarpal
  2. remission
  3. subscapular
  4. perianal
  5. relapse
  6. subcostal
  7. periosteum
  8. retroperitoneal
  9. congenital anomaly
  10. antigen

 

  1. ANS: J                     REF:  137                OBJ:  Medical Terms
  2. ANS: H                   REF:  142                OBJ:  Medical Terms
  3. ANS: B                    REF:  143                OBJ:  Medical Terms
  4. ANS: G                   REF:  140                OBJ:  Medical Terms
  5. ANS: F                    REF:  142                OBJ:  Medical Terms
  6. ANS: I                     REF:  143                OBJ:  Medical Terms
  7. ANS: C                    REF:  140                OBJ:  Medical Terms
  8. ANS: A                   REF:  143                OBJ:  Medical Terms
  9. ANS: D                   REF:  132                OBJ:  Medical Terms
  10. ANS: E                    REF:  131                OBJ:  Medical Terms

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Medical Terminology 6th Edition Chabner Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *