Sale!

Microbiology for the Healthcare Professional 1st Edition VanMeter Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Microbiology for the Healthcare Professional 1st Edition VanMeter Test Bank

ISBN: 9780323277020

ISBN: 9780323072588

 

Description

Microbiology for the Healthcare Professional 1st Edition VanMeter Test Bank

ISBN: 9780323277020

ISBN: 9780323072588

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Remember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

 

Chapter 19: Physical and Chemical Methods of Control

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Decontamination is defined as the
a. Killing of all microorganisms in a given area
b. Reduction or removal of unwanted chemical or biological agents
c. Stopping of the growth of microorganisms in a given area
d. Removal of all vegetative organisms

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Which of the following has a higher resistance to environmental stresses than the others?
a. Protozoan cysts
b. Fungal spores
c. Enveloped viruses
d. Vegetative bacterial cells

 

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. The cleaning of glassware and tableware in restaurants falls into the category of
a. Degermation
b. Sterilization
c. Disinfection
d. Sanitization

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. Which of the following methods is the simplest heat-related method to sterilize metal?
a. Incineration
b. Autoclaving
c. Direct flaming
d. Indirect heating

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. Boiling items in water for __________ minutes will kill most vegetative bacteria and viruses.
a. 3–5
b. 5–6
c. 6–8
d. 10–15

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. The technique that combines freezing and drying to preserve microbes and other cells is
a. Desiccation
b. Lyophilization
c. Pasteurization
d. Radiation

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Ionizing radiation involves all of the following except
a. UV light
b. Gamma rays
c. Electron beams
d. X-rays

 

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. The term “zone of inhibition” is used in which of the following procedures?
a. Use-dilution test
b. Growth inhibition test
c. Disk-diffusion test
d. Multiple inhibition test

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. Chlorine belongs to which of the following chemical groups?
a. Halogens
b. Heavy metals
c. Phenols
d. Alcohols

 

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. All of the following are methods for food preservation except
a. Pasteurization
b. Disinfection
c. Irradiation
d. Ultrahigh-temperature pasteurization

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. The time in minutes in which 90% of the bacterial population will be killed at a given temperature is called the
a. Generation time
b. Thermal death time
c. Sterilization time
d. Decimal reduction time

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. The food preparation process in which not all microorganisms are killed, but the number of microbes capable of spoiling the food or causing disease is reduced, is called
a. Sanitation
b. Pasteurization
c. Disinfection
d. Purification

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. A toxic, odorless gas often used as a sterilizing agent in hospitals and dental officials is
a. Ethylene oxide
b. Carbon dioxide
c. Carbon monoxide
d. Propane

 

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. Autoclaving will usually destroy/inactivate all fungi, bacteria, viruses, and most bacterial spores but will not necessarily eliminate
a. Neurotoxins
b. Prions
c. Protozoan cysts
d. Mycoplasmas

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. The effects of different kinds of radiation depend on the following factors:
a. Time of exposure, wavelength
b. Intensity, frequency, thickness of sample
c. Distance, frequency, nature of sample
d. Chemical composition, intensity, shielding

 

 

ANS:   A

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. The destruction of vegetative organisms by chemical or physical methods is called __________.

 

ANS:   Disinfection

 

  1. The term to describe an agent that causes microbial growth to come to a standstill is __________.

 

ANS:   Microbiostatic

 

  1. The lowest temperature by which all microorganisms in a particular liquid will be killed within 10 minutes is the __________ __________ __________.

 

ANS:   Thermal death point

 

  1. Antimicrobial agents that are specifically designed to be used on living tissues are referred to as __________.

 

ANS:   Antiseptics

 

  1. Agents that kill microbes are classified as __________.

 

ANS:   Microbicidal

 

  1. Food irradiation destroys the __________ of the cell.

 

ANS:   DNA

 

  1. The autoclave uses pressurized steam at __________° C and __________ psi.

 

ANS:

121° C, 15 psi

121, 15

 

  1. The two types of pasteurization typically used today are __________ and __________.

 

ANS:

High temperature short time, ultrahigh temperature (extremely short time)

High temperature short time, ultrahigh temperature extremely short time

ultrahigh temperature extremely short time, high temperature short time

High temperature, ultrahigh temperature

 

  1. High salt or sugar content/concentrations make use of __________ __________ to destroy or inhibit the growth of microorganisms.

 

ANS:   Osmotic pressure

 

  1. Sterilization using dry heat requires a temperature of __________° C for a period of __________.

 

ANS:

160–170° C, 2–4 hours

160-170, 2-4 hours

160–170, 2–4 hours

 

MATCHING

 

Match the description below to the correct item from this list.

a. Iodine
b. Triclosan
c. Aldehydes
d. Quaternary compounds
e. Damage to DNA
f. Mercury
g. Osmotic pressure
h. Penicillin

 

 

  1. Phenolic compound

 

  1. Irradiation

 

  1. Cationic detergent

 

  1. Alkylating agent

 

  1. Halogen

 

  1. ANS:   B

 

  1. ANS:   E

 

  1. ANS:   D

 

  1. ANS:   C

 

  1. ANS:   A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Microbiology for the Healthcare Professional 1st Edition VanMeter Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *