Sale!

Microbiology for the Healthcare Professional 2nd Edition VanMeter Hubert Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Microbiology for the Healthcare Professional 2nd Edition VanMeter Hubert Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0323320924

ISBN-10: 0323320929

 

 

 

Description

Microbiology for the Healthcare Professional 2nd Edition VanMeter Hubert Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0323320924

ISBN-10: 0323320929

 

 

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Microbiology for the Healthcare Professional 2nd Edition VanMeter Hubert Test BankRemember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

 

Chapter 21: Sexually Transmitted Infections/Diseases

VanMeter: Microbiology for the Healthcare Professional, 2nd Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT true for STDs?
a. STDs are an unending epidemic in the U.S.
b. All viral STIs can be prevented by vaccination.
c. There are currently about 20 million new cases reported to the CDC annually.
d. Many STDs are undiagnosed.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 399

 

  1. Which of the following organisms is the causative agent for gonorrhea?
a. Treponema
b. Neisseria
c. Mycoplasma
d. Ureaplasma

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 399

 

  1. Which of the following STIs is also referred to as the “great imitator”?
a. Gonorrhea
b. Chlamydia
c. Syphilis
d. Chancroid

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 400

 

  1. Gummas are characteristic lesions of
a. gonorrhea.
b. chlamydia.
c. syphilis.
d. chancroid.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 400

 

  1. The secondary stage of syphilis includes which of the following time periods after the primary stage?
a. 2-10 weeks
b. 2-4 days
c. 5-10 days
d. 1 year

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 400

 

  1. Which of the following stages of syphilis is/are the most infectious?
a. Primary
b. Primary and secondary
c. Tertiary
d. Last stage

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 400

 

  1. Lymphogranuloma venereum is an infection caused by
a. Neisseria gonorrhoeae.
b. Treponema pallidum.
c. Chlamydia trachomatis.
d. Ureaplasma urealyticum.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 401

 

  1. The causative agent for chancroid is
a. Neisseria gonorrhoeae.
b. Treponema pallidum.
c. Ureaplasma urealyticum.
d. Haemophilus ducreyi.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 403

 

  1. The STI caused by Klebsiella granulomatis is
a. syphilis.
b. donovanosis.
c. chancroid.
d. chlamydia.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 403

 

  1. A red-brown rash on the palms of the hands and soles of the feet is typical of
a. syphilis.
b. donovanosis.
c. chancroid.
d. chlamydia.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 400

 

  1. Which of the following agents can be used in the treatment of balanitis?
a. Tetracycline
b. Tolnaftate
c. Cefixime
d. Ampicillin

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 408

 

  1. Which of the following organisms typically causes sexually transmitted toxic shock syndrome?
a. Staphylococcus aureus
b. Neisseria gonorrhoeae
c. Treponema pallidum
d. Haemophilus ducreyi

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 403

 

  1. The three types of hepatitis virus that can be transmitted through sexual activity are
a. A, B, and C.
b. B, C, and D.
c. A, B, and D.
d. A, C, and D.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 406

 

  1. Genital herpes is caused by the following herpes simplex viruses
a. HSV-1 and HSV-2
b. HSV-2 and HSV-4
c. HSV-1 and HSV-3
d. HSV-3 and HSV-4

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 407

 

  1. The fungi most commonly associated with reproductive system infections are
a. Aspergillus, Tinea-related species, and Candida albicans.
b. Candida species, Rhizopus, and Saccharomyces cerevisiae.
c. Stachybotrys, Aspergillus niger, and Microsporum species.
d. Candida albicans, Tinea-related species, and Epidermophyton floccosum.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 407

 

  1. Balanitis is a fungal infection of the
a. glans penis.
b. ovaries.
c. uterus.
d. testicles.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 408

 

  1. The only currently known STI that is transmitted by a protozoan is
a. giardiasis.
b. malaria.
c. trichomoniasis.
d. syphilis.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 408

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. NGU is the abbreviation for  __________.

 

ANS:  nongonococcal urethritis

 

REF:   p. 401

 

  1. Granuloma inguinale is also called __________.

 

ANS:  donovanosis

 

REF:   p. 403

 

  1. HIV is the abbreviation for __________.

 

ANS:  human immunodeficiency virus

 

REF:   p. 404

 

  1. Vaccination is available for the sexually transmitted hepatitis __________ virus.

 

ANS:  B

 

REF:   p. 406

 

  1. The only STI transmitted by a protozoan is __________.

 

ANS:  trichomoniasis

 

REF:   p. 408

 

  1. Hepatitis is an infection of the __________, even though transmission of the virus can occur through sexual activity.

 

ANS:  liver

 

REF:   p. 406

 

  1. Typically the first step in testing for the presence of HIV antibodies in a blood sample is the __________.

 

ANS:

ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay)

ELISA

enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay

 

REF:   p. 406

 

  1. The bacteria typically responsible for causing nongonococcal urethritis (NGU) are  __________,  __________, and __________.

 

ANS:

Ureaplasma urealyticum, Chlamydia trachomatis, Mycoplasma hominis

Ureaplasma urealyticum, Mycoplasma hominis, Chlamydia trachomatis

Chlamydia trachomatis, Mycoplasma hominis, Ureaplasma urealyticum

Chlamydia trachomatis, Ureaplasma urealyticum, Mycoplasma hominis

Mycoplasma hominis, Ureaplasma urealyticum, Chlamydia trachomatis

Mycoplasma hominis, Chlamydia trachomatis, Ureaplasma urealyticum

 

REF:   p. 402

 

  1. Syphilis is caused by the microorganism __________ and the disease occurs in __________ stages.

 

ANS:  Treponema pallidum, three

 

REF:   p. 400

 

  1. _______________________ is the most reported STI in the United States.

 

ANS:  Gonorrhea

 

REF:   p. 399

 

MATCHING

 

Match the description below with the correct item from this list.

a. Protozoan
b. Tinea-related species
c. Treponema pallidum
d. Klebsiella species
e. Candida albicans
f. AIDS
g. Haemophilus ducreyi

 

 

  1. HIV

 

  1. Chancroid infection

 

  1. Trichomonas vaginalis

 

  1. Donovanosis

 

  1. Jock itch

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 404

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 403

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 408

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 403

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 408

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Microbiology for the Healthcare Professional 2nd Edition VanMeter Hubert Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *