Sale!

Nursing Delegation and Management 1st Edition Motacki Burke Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Nursing Delegation and Management 1st Edition Motacki Burke Test Bank

SBN-13: 978-0323053068

ISBN-10: 0323053068

 

 

Description

Nursing Delegation and Management 1st Edition Motacki Burke Test Bank

SBN-13: 978-0323053068

ISBN-10: 0323053068

 

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Nursing Delegation and Management 1st Edition Motacki Burke Test BankRemember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

 

Motacki: Nursing Delegation and Management of Patient Care

 

Chapter 19: Staffing and Scheduling

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which ANA Principles for Nurse Staffing standards are applied to patient care?
a. Staffing levels that must be sufficient for providing quality patient care
b. Mandated staffing ratios
c. Recommended a new method for determining staffing needs
d. Staffing based on patient census

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A The principles identified by the ANA addressing patient care and staffing recommend that staffing be maintained to provide quality patient care for the individual patient as well as the unit population as a whole and not be based on previously used nursing hours per patient day.
B This is not a recommendation.
C The ANA recommended that the old method be retired or at least questioned for its efficacy.
D The recommendation was that staffing be based on patient needs.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application

 

  1. Which ANA Principles for Nurse Staffing standard is applied to staffing?
a. Nurse/patient ratios should be mandated.
b. Clinical competencies of the staff are standardized for all units.
c. Support of the staff nurses must come from all levels of nursing.
d. Experienced nurses should work the day shift because it is the busiest.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A This is not included.
B The ANA recommends that staff competencies be consistent with the level of patient care required.
C The principles presented by the ANA include the importance of support for the staff nurse from all levels of nursing.
D This is not a recommendation of the ANA.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application

 

  1. Which ANA Principles for Nurse Staffing standard is applied to the organization?
a. Nursing ratios are mandated.
b. The need for documented competencies for all nurses delivering patient care is supported.
c. That nursing budgeted positions are not filled in a timely manner is accepted.
d. The needs of the staff nurse are secondary to the patient’s needs.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A It is not included.
B The principles related to the organization are mostly supportive of the nurse.
C It is recommended that these unfilled positions be filled in a timely manner.
D The organization should consider the needs of the nurse as comparable to the needs of the patients.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application

 

  1. The process of determining daily staffing incorporates which factor?
a. Competency of staff
b. Nursing degree of staff
c. Acute change in patient acuity
d. Emergency department admissions

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A Nursing competency (regardless of degree attained) is the most important factor for determining staffing.
B This is not a factor determining daily staffing.
C This is not a factor determining daily staffing.
D This can change the makeup of the unit and therefore cannot be planned.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application

 

  1. There are four major types of staffing plans. The centralized method of staff planning refers to which of the following?
a. The schedule is planned based on the core staff.
b. The schedule is planned on each individual unit.
c. The schedule is planned by the nurses themselves.
d. The schedule is planned by the nursing service.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  Feedback
A This is not a type of scheduling method.
B This refers to other methods.
C This refers to other methods.
D A centralized method refers to the nursing service or office making plans that affect the entire organization.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application

 

  1. There are four major types of staffing plans. The decentralized method of staff planning refers to which of the following?
a. The schedule is planned based on the central or core staff.
b. The schedule is planned on each individual unit by the nurse manager.
c. The schedule is planned by the nurses themselves.
d. The schedule is planned by nursing service.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A This is not a plan for scheduling and is incorrect.
B The decentralized schedule is done by the nurse manager and is very individualized to the needs of that unit.
C This refers to other scheduling methods.
D This refers to other scheduling methods.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application

 

  1. There are four major types of staffing plans. The self-scheduling method of staff planning refers to which of the following?
a. The schedule is planned based on the central or core staff.
b. The schedule is planned on each individual unit by the nurse manager.
c. The schedule is planned by the nurses themselves.
d. The schedule is planned by nursing service.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A This is not a plan.
B This is decentralized scheduling.
C Self-scheduling allows the nursing staff to accept full responsibility for staffing the unit.
D This is centralized scheduling.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application

 

  1. There are four major types of staffing plans. The mixed method of staff planning refers to which of the following?
a. The schedule uses decentralized scheduling and its staffing needs are supplemented by the centralized office.
b. The schedule is planned on each individual unit by the nurse manager.
c. The schedule is planned by the nurses themselves.
d. The schedule is planned by nursing service.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A The mixed method combines both centralized and decentralized for scheduling.
B This refers to other methods.
C This refers to other methods.
D This refers to other methods.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application

 

  1. There are four major types of staffing plans used in the hospital setting. The primary advantage of self-scheduling is which of the following?
a. It saves the nurse manager time.
b. It encourages negotiation among staff.
c. The most senior staff get first pick.
d. The freshman staff get the more undesirable shifts.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A primary advantage to using self-scheduling.
B Self-scheduling forces staff to interact at a different level than before and can produce more camaraderie and a better working environment.
C This does not apply.
D This does not apply.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis

 

  1. What is the best advantage to preference scheduling for nurses?
a. Institutional rules can be applied.
b. Staff decide shifts.
c. Scheduling is determine by first-come, first-served basis.
d. Blocks of time are predictable.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A This refers to rules scheduling.
B Preference scheduling allows for staff requests or preferences.
C This refers to self-scheduling.
D This refers to pattern scheduling.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application

 

  1. Most institutions use one or more types of future scheduling in their planning. Which of the following provides advantages for the organization’s scheduling policies?
a. Pattern scheduling
b. Preference scheduling
c. Rules scheduling
d. Self-scheduling

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A This does not provide advantages to the organization for scheduling.
B This does not provide advantages to the organization for scheduling.
C Rules scheduling allows the organization to apply the rules they believe are necessary for scheduling.
D This does not provide advantages to the organization for scheduling.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application

 

  1. Most institutions use one or more types of future scheduling in their planning. Which of the following provides advantages for creativity and staff satisfaction in scheduling?
a. Pattern scheduling
b. Preference scheduling
c. Rules scheduling
d. Self-scheduling

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  Feedback
A This does not provide advantages for the individual staff needs.
B This does not provide advantages for the individual staff needs.
C This does not provide advantages for the individual staff needs.
D Self-scheduling allows for more creativity and staff satisfaction.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application

 

  1. Automated computerized staffing allows for which advantage to the institution?
a. Reduces workload of nurse manager
b. Provides coverage on weekends
c. Uses part-time staff
d. Provides coverage for daily changes in acuity of patients

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A Computerized staffing programs relieve the nurse manager of managing scheduling.
B This is not an advantage to the organization.
C This is not an advantage to the organization.
D This is not an advantage to the organization.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application

 

  1. Automated computerized staffing allows for which advantage to the staff?
a. It reduces the workload of the nurse manager.
b. Staff has many options on a first-come, first-served basis.
c. It provides for changes in daily patient acuity.
d. Weekend options are available.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A This does not apply.
B Everyone has availability at the same time on computers so there is an advantage to the first user.
C This does not apply.
D This does not apply.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis

 

  1. A new nurse is interested in working a “weekend option.” Which of the following describes this pattern of scheduling?
a. Nurse works two 12-hour shifts on the weekend and is paid for either 36 or 40 hours a week.
b. Nurse works five shifts a week with alternating weekends.
c. Nurse works three shifts a week and alternates weekends.
d. Nurse works alternating weekends and alternates shifts.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A Weekend option allows nurses to work every weekend and be paid for a full week’s work.
B This does not reflect the weekend option.
C This does not reflect the weekend option.
D This does not reflect the weekend option.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis

 

  1. When calculating for staffing needs, what should be considered?
a. Weekend option
b. Hourly salary of employee
c. Productive versus nonproductive hours of an employee
d. Vacation time accrued

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A This is not included for the FTE calculations.
B This is not included for the FTE calculations.
C Staffing should include the number of hours each employee has earned in sick time, vacation time, etc. Hours available to work are productive. Nonproductive hours are vacation, sick time, etc.
D This is not included for the FTE calculations.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis

 

  1. The best determinant of staffing needs is based on which factor?
a. Patient acuity
b. Productive time
c. Nonproductive time
d. Nurse/patient ratio

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A Patient acuity is the most influential determination for staffing.
B best determinant of staffing needs.
C best determinant of staffing needs.
D best determinant of staffing needs.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application

 

  1. What factors are primarily used when quantifying patient care required and staffing needs?
a. Number of patients per nurse
b. Number of discharges
c. Acuity and time required for care
d. Number of admissions

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A This does not apply.
B This does not apply.
C Patient acuity and care required are the most important elements in the patient classification system.
D This does not apply.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis

 

  1. What is the disadvantage to the institution in using external agency nurses?
a. Cost
b. Competency
c. Availability
d. Staff relationships

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A Agency nurses are very expensive compared with employees. A large percentage of the cost to agencies is the overhead of the agency itself.
B Most agencies have diminished this as a factor affecting patient care or job performance.
C Most agencies have diminished this as a factor affecting patient care or job performance.
D Most agencies have diminished this as a factor affecting patient care or job performance.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application

 

  1. What is the advantage to the institution in using external agency nurses?
a. Competency
b. Availability
c. Cost
d. Staff relationships

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A This may or may not be a factor, and until the nurse is working on the unit, one can never know for sure.
B Availability is the greatest advantage to the institution for using agency nurses.
C This is not an advantage to the institution.
D This is not an advantage to the institution.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application

 

  1. Travel nurses have become very popular, especially among single, unattached nurses. Which of the following is an advantage of contracting with a travel nurse to the agency?
a. Cost
b. Availability
c. Competency
d. Contractual agreement

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  Feedback
A This is not an advantage to the institution.
B This is not an advantage to the institution.
C This is not an advantage to the institution.
D Most travel nurses are contracted for 3 to 6 months and provide greater benefit to the institution because of the longer employment time.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application

 

  1. Overtime to cover shortages in staff coverage can be a daunting problem. Which of the following can be a short-term solution to a nursing shortage?
a. Increase length of shift.
b. Work a double shift.
c. Use an agency nurse.
d. Ask each shift to work 4 extra hours.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  Feedback
A best method to use.
B best method to use.
C best method to use.
D Asking both shifts prevents exhaustion of one nurse, which can lead to errors.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. Part-time staffing by nurses includes which advantages? Select all that apply.
a. Provides a backup
b. Maintains skills
c. Increases income
d. Provides life outside of family
e. Maintains education

 

 

ANS:  B, C, D

 

  Feedback
Correct This is an advantage to the individual. The advantage to the institution is to cover and support the full-time staff.

This is an advantage to the individual. The advantage to the institution is to cover and support the full-time staff.

This is an advantage to the individual. The advantage to the institution is to cover and support the full-time staff.

Incorrect This is not an advantage to part-time staff.

This is not an advantage to part-time staff.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Nursing Delegation and Management 1st Edition Motacki Burke Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *