Sale!

Nursing in Contemporary Society 1st Edition Haynes Butcher Boese Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Nursing in Contemporary Society 1st Edition Haynes Butcher Boese Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0130941534

ISBN-10: 0130941530

 

Description

Nursing in Contemporary Society 1st Edition Haynes Butcher Boese Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0130941534

ISBN-10: 0130941530

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Nursing in Contemporary Society 1st Edition Haynes Butcher Boese Test BankRemember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

Chapter 21

Exam
Name___________________________________
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.
1)
Why is procrastination particularly problematic for many nurses?
1)
A)
Procrastination can lead to poor patient outcomes.
B)
Nurses fear recrimination and thus procrastinate to avoid punishment.
C)
Nurses experience more stress than most working professionals; therefore, they tend to
procrastinate more often.
D)
As a group, nurses are overachievers. Overachievers often fear failure and therefore tend to
procrastinate for fear of making a mistake.
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
2)
Which statement is the best interpretation of a nurse whose work time is consistently contaminated
2)
by intrusive thoughts of home or recreational experiences; how might this be interpreted?
A)
The nurse is at risk for abusing drugs and alcohol.
B)
The nurse may simply be in actual need of rest and recreation.
C)
The nurse is in the wrong profession.
D)
The nurse is not properly focused nor committed to the workplace.
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
3)
What is the best action regarding a peer who is consistently negative and has a complaint about
3)
every aspect of nursing?
A)
Refuse to become involved in the negative behavior.
B)
Encourage the nurse to seek a new career.
C)
Report the nurse as a source of conflict.
D)
Advise the nurse that she does nothing but complain.
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
1
4)
How does a nurse who effectively manages time differ from one with poor time management
4)
skills?
A)
A nurse with effective time management skills is more likely to take breaks and eat meals
while at work.
B)
A nurse with effective time management skills will have better interpersonal skills.
C)
A nurse with effective time management skills finishes work on time every day regardless of
unexpected crisis.
D)
A nurse with effective time management skills is more likely to be willing to work overtime.
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
5)
Who can best counsel a nurse who abuses either drugs or alcohol?
5)
A)
A supervisor

B)
A co
worker
C)
Members of AA
D)
Members of a peer assistance program
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
6)
How can stress in a nurse’s job be described?
6)
A)
It has exponentially increased over the years given the complex nature and contemporary
demands for quality care.
B)
Contemporary stress is different in nature but equal in amount when compared to historical
reports of stress in early nurses.
C)
Stress is stress; the problem with stress in nursing is that nurses are less likely to care for
themselves than other individuals with stress.
D)
The stress of a nurse’s job is just as responsive to a variety of interventions as is stress of any
other individual experiencing stress.
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
7)
Which statement best describes personal self

care by the nurse?
7)

A)
Personal self
care is ineffective in the face of relentless stressors.

B)
Personal self
care is all but impossible to be accomplished in the modern work setting.

C)
Personal self
care can be an effective adjunctive treatment if work redesign is first
implemented.

D)
Personal self
care can provide the most effective protection from distress.
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
2
8)
What are the most prominent biologic operators activated by stress?
8)
A)
Epinephrine and norepinephrine
B)
Histamine and bradykinin
C)
Vagal control centers
D)
Acetacholine and dopamine
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
9)
Which statement best describes time management techniques such as setting limits on work load,
9)
using assistive devices to organize work details, and delegating tasks?
A)
They most likely would compromise client care.
B)
They cannot be applied to nursing, given the life and death nature of the work.
C)
They detract from the intimate connection between client and nurse.
D)
They can increase the nurse’s efficiency and well being.
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)

10)
Why is co
dependent behavior often demonstrated in nurses?
10)
A)
Nurses wish to help others; helping is often confused with “doing for.”

B)
Co
dependency is rewarded by most health care employers.
C)
Nurses lack autonomy.

D)
Co
dependency is not a characteristic of many nurses.
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
3
Answer Key
Testname: C21
1)
D
2)
B
3)
A
4)
A
5)
D
6)
D
7)
D
8)
A
9)
D
10)
A
4