Sale!

Nursing Research 8th Edition LoBiondo-Wood Haber Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Nursing Research 8th Edition LoBiondo-Wood Haber Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0323100861

ISBN-10: 0323100864

Description

Nursing Research 8th Edition LoBiondo-Wood Haber Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0323100861

ISBN-10: 0323100864

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Remember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

 

Chapter 18: Appraising Quantitative Research

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The critique of a quantitative research report should include what?
a. Applying the findings in clinical practice
b. Summarizing the major steps of the research process
c. Constructively evaluating a study for its strengths and weaknesses
d. Determining whether the phenomenon studied by participants can be recognized as their own

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A Applying findings in clinical practice is performed after critiquing a study’s strengths.
B Summarizing the steps of the research process is not equivalent to constructive evaluation.
C Research critique is constructive evaluation of a study’s strengths and limitations.
D Research critique is performed by an objective reviewer, not by participants.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension)             REF:   Page 350

 

  1. Which statement most accurately evaluates a quantitative research study report’s scientific merit?
a. The sample size was appropriate for the statistical tests used.
b. The study had one independent variable and two dependent variables.
c. Data described in narrative form within the text could have been more concise in a table.
d. The discussion was excessive in length.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A Describing appropriate use of sample size for pertinent statistical tests is an example of scientific merit.
B Explaining the number of variables is not an example of scientific critique.
C The critique of narrative display is an example of stylistic comment.
D The comment about length of discussion is an example of stylistic critique.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension)             REF:   Page 348

 

  1. Both the problem statement and the purpose of a quantitative research study report should address what?
a. Generalizability
b. Sampling procedure
c. Implications for future research
d. Relationship between the variables

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  Feedback
A Generalizability would be addressed by research design and sampling procedures.
B The sampling procedure is usually described in the methods section.
C Implications for future research are developed after study findings are obtained.
D The problem statement and the purpose both specify relationships between study variables.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension)             REF:   Page 348

 

  1. Where in a report of a quantitative research study would a nurse researcher expect the gaps or conflicts about the phenomenon studied to be identified?
a. Analysis of data
b. Research design
c. Problem statement
d. Review of the literature

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  Feedback
A The data analysis section describes how obtained data were organized and analyzed.
B The research design section explains the design chosen by the researcher and how it will be used.
C The problem statement specifies the focus of the study and the significance of the problem.
D A literature review describes what is known, as well as what is not known about a phenomenon being studied.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remembering (Knowledge)                    REF:   Page 388-389

 

  1. A study abstract includes the following statement: “There was a negative relationship between infants with difficult behavioral styles and maternal involvement.” The most accurate interpretation of the statement is what?
a. The more difficult the infant was, the more involved the mother was.
b. The more difficult the infant was, the less involved the mother was.
c. The less difficult the infant was, the less involved the mother was.
d. There was no relationship between infant behavior and maternal involvement.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A This is a positive variable relationship and does not match the abstract statement.
B The statement involves an inverse relationship; more infant difficulty, less maternal involvement.
C This is a positive variable relationship and does not match the abstract statement.
D This is a statement of no relationship between variables and does not match the abstract statement.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis)                              REF:   Page 378

 

  1. A comparison study investigating the levels of depression in blind and sighted adolescents does not use a hypothesis. Does the lack of a hypothesis in this study represent a weakness? Why or why not?
a. Not a weakness; study is descriptive
b. Not a weakness; study is quasi-experimental
c. Is a weakness; study is descriptive
d. Is a weakness; study is quasi-experimental

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A The title suggests a descriptive study, and a hypothesis is not necessary.
B The study title is descriptive comparative and is not quasi-experimental.
C A hypothesis is not necessary for a descriptive study.
D The study is nonexperimentalRemember, a hypothesis is not necessary.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis)                              REF:   Page 374

 

  1. Why would a study involving continuous handrail support, oxygen uptake, and heart rate in women during submaximal step treadmill exercise be quasi-experimental in design versus experimental?
a. The sample size was small.
b. Randomization was not used in sample selection.
c. The dependent variables were not manipulated.
d. The independent variables were not manipulated.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A The size of the sample does not primarily affect the nature of the study design.
B The major difference between experimental and quasi-experimental designs is lack of randomization in sampling selection.
C Dependent variables or outcome variables are not manipulated.
D Independent variables (or the treatment) must be manipulated to conduct an experiment or quasi-experiment.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis)                              REF:   Page 378

 

  1. What would make a study researching the levels of depression occurring in blind and sighted adolescents nonexperimental versus experimental in design?
a. The sample size was small.
b. The two samples were not equal in size.
c. The dependent variable was not manipulated.
d. The independent variable was not manipulated.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  Feedback
A Sample size does not designate study design.
B Size of sample groups does not designate study design.
C Dependent variables are the outcome variables and are not manipulated in experimental research.
D Nonexperimental designs are by nature characterized by nonmanipulation of the independent variable.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis)                              REF:   Page 378

 

  1. How could the sample selection procedures used in a research study investigating the levels of depression occurring in blind and sighted adolescents make the sample of blind adolescents more homogeneous?
a. Eliminate subjects taking prescription medications
b. Narrow the age range of subjects to those between 13 and 18 years
c. Have the same person administer the questionnaire to all subjects
d. Avoid telling the subjects the nature of the study

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A Because many potential subjects take prescription medications, elimination of subjects taking prescription medications would make the sample homogeneous.
B Narrowing the age range of subjects in an adolescent study would not necessarily increase homogeneity.
C Having the same data collector would not alter the nature of the sample.
D Not sharing the nature of the study with subjects would not alter sample characteristics.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Applying (Application)                           REF:   Page 376

 

  1. This statement was included in a study’s abstract: “This research was an exploratory descriptive investigation of the pregnancy experiences of a multiethnic group of pregnant adolescents.” What is this indicative of?
a. The study’s aims
b. The study’s design
c. The study’s significance
d. The study’s implications

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A Aims of the research are not explained in the statement.
B The statement describes the design of the study.
C The statement does not allude to the significance of the study.
D Implications of the study findings are not explained in the statement.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis)                              REF:   Page 375

 

  1. This statement was included in a study’s abstract: “By formalizing parenting education in the immediate postpartum period, midwives may have the opportunity to reduce the prevalence of postnatal depression”? What is this indicative of?
a. The study’s results
b. The study’s analysis
c. The study’s implications
d. The study’s recommendations

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A The statement does not explain the explicit results of the study.
B The statement does not describe data analysis issues.
C The statement describes the implications of parenting education for use by midwives.
D The statement does not specify recommendations for future activities.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis)                              REF:   Page 366-367

 

  1. Which change in the sample selection procedure of a study involving continuous handrail support, oxygen uptake, and heart rate in women during submaximal step treadmill exercise would have the greatest impact on increasing the generalizability of the results?
a. Increasing the sample size
b. Including subjects who smoke in the study
c. Having a true control group rather than having subjects serve as their own controls
d. Expanding the sample population to include equal numbers of women who were moderately fit and highly fit

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  Feedback
A Increasing sample size does not necessarily increase the generalizability of results.
B Smoking may or may not alter women’s fitness level and does not necessarily affect generalizability.
C Having a control group does not increase generalizability like increasing heterogeneity of the sample.
D Including various types of women according to fitness level would increase the generalizability of the results.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Applying (Application)                           REF:   Page 375-376

 

  1. This statement was included in a research report: “A positive correlation was found between the variables of self-reported sleep adequacy and performance on the driving simulator (r = 0.21), although the correlation did not reach statistical significance.” A research consumer should evaluate this to mean what?
a. No relationship exists between the two variables.
b. The hypothesis was supported by the data presented.
c. The hypothesis was not supported by the data presented.
d. The relationship between the variables is too weak to have practical application.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  Feedback
A Because there is a correlation, a relationship has to exist between variables.
B No hypothesis is expressedRemember, no judgment can be made regarding the statement.
C No hypothesis is expressedRemember, no judgment can be made regarding the statement.
D The statement explains that the relationships among the variables are too weak for practical application.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Applying (Application)                           REF:   Page 382

 

  1. A study includes this statement: “The fact that the inventory [instrument] was administered verbally introduced a potential bias of social desirability.” This is indicative of what?
a. Implications for practice
b. Limitations of the study
c. Generalizability of the study
d. Recommendations for future research

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A The statement does not specify any implications for practice.
B Administering the questionnaire verbally and risking bias of social desirability is an example of a study limitation.
C Generalizability of study results would be most affected by sample characteristics, not by the method of data collection.
D No recommendations for future research are explained in this statement.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis)                              REF:   Page 377

 

  1. In evaluating quantitative research, a researcher can expect to review the report’s segments in which order?

 

  1. Methods
  2. Introduction
  3. Literature review
  4. Discussion
  5. Results
a. A, B, C, D, E
b. B, A, C, D, E
c. E, C, D, B, A
d. B, C, A, E, D

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  Feedback
A correct order.
B correct order.
C correct order.
D This is the correct order of a research report’s segments.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remembering (Knowledge)                    REF:   Page 350-351

 

  1. Which critical appraisal question would evaluate the research question and hypothesis of a research report?
a. Is there a synthesis summary that presents the overall strengths and weaknesses and arrives at a logical conclusion that generates hypotheses or research questions?
b. What are the sources of bias, and are they dealt with appropriately?
c. How have the purpose, aims, or goals of the study been substantiated?
d. To what population may the findings be generalized? What are the limitations in generalizability?

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A This question would evaluate the review of the literature.
B This question would evaluate internal and external validity.
C This question would evaluate the research question and hypothesis.
D This question would evaluate sampling.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis)                              REF:   Page 374

 

  1. Which critical appraisal question would evaluate the review of the literature of a research report?
a. Is there a synthesis summary that presents the overall strengths and weaknesses and arrives at a logical conclusion that generates hypotheses or research questions?
b. What are the sources of bias, and are they dealt with appropriately?
c. How have the purpose, aims, or goals of the study been substantiated?
d. To what population may the findings be generalized? What are the limitations in generalizability?

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A This question would evaluate the review of the literature.
B This question would evaluate internal and external validity.
C This question would evaluate the research question and hypothesis.
D This question would evaluate sampling.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis)                              REF:   Page 348

 

  1. Which critical appraisal question would evaluate the sampling of a research report?
a. Is there a synthesis summary that presents the overall strengths and weaknesses and arrives at a logical conclusion that generates hypotheses or research questions?
b. What are the sources of bias, and are they dealt with appropriately?
c. How have the purpose, aims, or goals of the study been substantiated?
d. To what population may the findings be generalized? What are the limitations in generalizability?

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  Feedback
A This question would evaluate the review of the literature.
B This question would evaluate internal and external validity.
C This question would evaluate the research question and hypothesis.
D This question would evaluate sampling.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis)                              REF:   Page 348

 

  1. The critical appraisal question that would most accurately evaluate the research question and hypothesis of a research report is what?
a. Is there a synthesis summary that presents the overall strengths and weaknesses and arrives at a logical conclusion that generates hypotheses or research questions?
b. What are the sources of bias, and are they dealt with appropriately?
c. How have the purpose, aims, or goals of the study been substantiated?
d. To what population may the findings be generalized? What are the limitations in generalizability?

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A This question would evaluate the review of the literature.
B This question would evaluate internal and external validity.
C This question would evaluate the research question and hypothesis.
D This question would evaluate sampling.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis)                              REF:   Page 374

 

  1. The critical appraisal question that would most accurately evaluate the applicability to nursing practice of a research report is what?
a. Would it be possible to replicate this study in another clinical setting?
b. Are the results of each hypothesis or research question presented and presented objectively?
c. Did testing of the hypothesis(es) or research question(s) clearly support or not support each hypothesis or research question?
d. Was there an observation guide?

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A This question would evaluate the applicability to nursing practice.
B This question would evaluate conclusions, implications, and recommendations.
C This question would evaluate the data analysis.
D This question would evaluate data-collection methods and procedures.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis)                              REF:   Page 350

 

  1. Which critical appraisal question would evaluate the data analysis of a research report?
a. Would it be possible to replicate this study in another clinical setting?
b. Are the results of each hypothesis or research question presented and presented objectively?
c. Did testing of the hypothesis(es) or research question(s) clearly support or not support each hypothesis or research question?
d. Was there an observation guide?

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A This question would evaluate the applicability to nursing practice.
B This question would evaluate conclusions, implications, and recommendations.
C This question would evaluate the data analysis.
D This question would evaluate data-collection methods and procedures.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis)                              REF:   Page 350

 

  1. The critical appraisal question that would most accurately evaluate the conclusions, implications, and recommendations of a research report is what?
a. Would it be possible to replicate this study in another clinical setting?
b. Are the results of each hypothesis or research question presented and presented objectively?
c. Did testing of the hypothesis(es) or research question(s) clearly support or not support each hypothesis or research question?
d. Was there an observation guide?

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A This question would evaluate the applicability to nursing practice.
B This question would evaluate conclusions, implications, and recommendations.
C This question would evaluate the data analysis.
D This question would evaluate data-collection methods and procedures.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis)                              REF:   Page 350

 

  1. The critical appraisal question that would most accurately evaluate the data-collection methods and procedures of a research report is what?
a. Would it be possible to replicate this study in another clinical setting?
b. Are the results of each hypothesis or research question presented and presented objectively?
c. Did testing of the hypothesis(es) or research question(s) clearly support or not support each hypothesis or research question?
d. Was there an observation guide?

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  Feedback
A This question would evaluate the applicability to nursing practice.
B This question would evaluate conclusions, implications, and recommendations.
C This question would evaluate the data analysis.
D This question would evaluate data-collection methods and procedures.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis)                              REF:   Page 349

 

  1. A nurse researcher is critically appraising a research report and asks the question “What sources of bias are possible with use of records or existing data sets?” The data collection method(s) and procedure(s) that this question evaluates is what?
a. Physiologic measurement
b. Interviews
c. Available data records
d. Questionnaires

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A This question would not evaluate physiologic measurement.
B This question would not evaluate interviews.
C This question would evaluate available data records.
D This question would not evaluate questionnaires.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis)                              REF:   Page 349

 

  1. A nurse researcher is critically appraising a research report and asks the question “Was interrater reliability calculated?” Which data collection methods and procedures would this question evaluate?
a. Physiologic measurement
b. Interviews
c. Available data records
d. Observation

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  Feedback
A This question would not evaluate physiologic measurement.
B This question would not evaluate interviews.
C This question would not evaluate available data records.
D This question would evaluate observation.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis)                              REF:   Page 349

 

  1. A nurse researcher is critically appraising a research report and asks the question “Is a rationale given for the selection of a particular instrument or method?” Which data collection methods and procedures would this question evaluate?
a. Physiologic measurement
b. Interviews
c. Available data records
d. Observation

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A This question would evaluate physiologic measurement.
B This question would not evaluate interviews.
C This question would not evaluate available data records.
D This question would not evaluate observation.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis)                              REF:   Page 349

 

  1. A nurse researcher is critically appraising a research report and asks the question “Is the format appropriate for use with this population?” Which data collection methods and procedures would this question evaluate?
a. Physiologic measurement
b. Questionnaires
c. Available data records
d. Observation

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A This question would not evaluate physiologic measurement.
B This question would evaluate questionnaires.
C This question would not evaluate available data records.
D This question would not evaluate observation.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis)                              REF:   Page 390

 

  1. A nurse researcher is critically appraising a research report and asks the question “What provision is made for maintaining accuracy of the instrument and its use, if any?” Which data-collection methods and procedures would this question evaluate?
a. Physiologic measurement
b. Questionnaires
c. Available data records
d. Observation

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A This question would evaluate physiologic measurement.
B This question would not evaluate questionnaires.
C This question would not evaluate available data records.
D This question would not evaluate observation.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis)                              REF:   Page 349

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. A nursing student is critiquing a research study on the effects of test anxiety reduction and a review course on National Council Licensure Examination-Registered Nurse (NCLEX-RN) success rates of graduate nurses. The student notes several threats to internal validity. These threats affect the accuracy of which variables? (Select all that apply.)
a. NCLEX success rates
b. Test anxiety reduction
c. Graduate nurses
d. Review course
e. Type of nursing program

 

 

ANS:  B, D

 

  Feedback
Correct Test anxiety, an independent variable, is affected by internal validity threats.

Review course, an independent variable, would be affected by internal validity threats.

Incorrect NCLEX success is the dependent variable.

Graduate nurse is a description of the sample and is not affected by threats to internal validity.

Type of nursing program is not a designated variable.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Applying (Application)                           REF:   Page 349

 

  1. Evaluating a research report for issues of scientific merit includes which factors? (Select all that apply.)
a. Quality of data collection
b. Appropriateness of statistical analysis
c. Comprehensiveness of literature review
d. Design match to research question
e. Presentation of typeface in article

 

 

ANS:  A, B, C, D

 

  Feedback
Correct Scientific merit includes quality of data collection.

Scientific merit includes appropriate statistical analysis.

Scientific merit also includes quality of literature review.

Scientific merit also includes critiquing quality of research design.

Incorrect Selected typeface and presentation are stylistic issues.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remembering (Knowledge)                    REF:   Page 350

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Nursing Research 8th Edition LoBiondo-Wood Haber Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *