Sale!

Nursing Research in Canada 3rd Edition LoBiondo-Wood Haber Cameron Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Nursing Research in Canada 3rd Edition LoBiondo-Wood Haber Cameron Test Bank

  • ISBN-10:1926648544
  • ISBN-13:978-1926648545

Description

Nursing Research in Canada 3rd Edition LoBiondo-Wood Haber Cameron Test Bank

  • ISBN-10:1926648544
  • ISBN-13:978-1926648545

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Nursing Research in Canada 3rd Edition LoBiondo-Wood Haber Cameron Test BankRemember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

 

Chapter 03: Critical Reading Strategies: Overview of the Research Process

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which of the following activities or situations is a hallmark of critical reading?
a. Checking the age of the author
b. Clarifying unfamiliar concepts or terms
c. Memorizing key sentences within the text
d. Understanding the concepts at first reading

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A The age of the author is irrelevant to the critique.
B Critical reading involves clarifying unfamiliar concepts.
C Critical reading requires an in-depth analysis beyond basic memorization.
D Several readings are usually required to understand concepts.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                REF:   Page 52

 

  1. Which of the following research steps would you expect to see in the report of a quantitative research study but not in the report of a qualitative research study?
a. “Instruments”
b. “Literature Review”
c. “Data Collection” procedures
d. “Discussion and Recommendations”

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A “Instruments” implies numerical data that are used in quantitative research. Qualitative data usually take the form of narrative text.
B “Literature Review” can be found in qualitative studies.
C “Data Collection” sections can be found in qualitative studies.
D “Discussion and Recommendations” sections can be found in qualitative studies.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   Page 50 | Page 60

 

  1. You were reading a nursing research article on comparing methods of teaching patients newly diagnosed with diabetes about self-administering insulin by injection. You found that you had to read the article four times before you were comfortable evaluating the accuracy and quality of the reported results. How would you interpret this situation?
a. You were reading the article too fast to comprehend key concepts.
b. The article is written at a level too high for your analytical skills.
c. You were probably using critical reading skills to analyze the article.
d. Your knowledge of diabetes is insufficient.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A Reading an article several times is not an indication that one is reading too fast.
B Articles need to be read several times, and this does not indicate that the article is too complex.
C Several critical readings are needed to understand the content of an article.
D Reading an article several times is not an indication of the reader’s inadequate knowledge.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                REF:   Page 52

 

  1. Which component of a research report is not appropriate for presentation in an abstract?
a. The explanation of the purpose of the study
b. The description of the reliability of the instruments
c. The conclusion of the authors that hypothesis A was not supported
d. The discussion that presents strategies for how the study could be strengthened

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  Feedback
A The purpose of the study is cited in the abstract.
B The instrument used for the study and its reliability would be included in the abstract.
C A study’s hypothesis and whether it was supported or rejected would be found in the abstract.
D A discussion of the study’s strengths would not be present in the abstract but would be part of the report in the Discussion section.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   Page 57

 

  1. Which of the following is the best approach to use when reading a research report for the first time?
a. Reading the entire article for specific content, then looking up cited journal articles.
b. First reading the conclusions carefully and then skimming the rest of the article.
c. Breaking the content into parts to understand each aspect of the study.
d. Reading the title and abstract closely and then skimming the content.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  Feedback
A Looking up cited journal articles would be done during subsequent readings for deeper understanding of content.
B At first reading, the abstract should be read carefully and the rest of the article can be skimmed.
C Analysis of content does not occur at first reading.
D Preliminary understanding of an article is gained by skimming the entire article and gaining a general sense of the content.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   Page 51

 

  1. In critical reading, which of the following stages of understanding is demonstrated by a reader who looks up unfamiliar terms and highlights main concepts?
a. Analysis understanding
b. Synthesis understanding
c. Preliminary understanding
d. Comprehensive understanding

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A Analysis involves breaking the content of the article into parts.
B Synthesis involves developing new meanings from study concepts.
C A preliminary reading often involves the reader keeping a dictionary nearby and highlighting new terms.
D Comprehension involves more in-depth understanding, as the reader attempts to further clarify unclear concepts.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   Page 51

 

  1. In critical reading, which of the following stages of understanding is demonstrated by a reader who determines that the findings of a study are appropriate to apply in his or her clinical practice?
a. Analysis understanding
b. Synthesis understanding
c. Preliminary understanding
d. Comprehensive understanding

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A Analysis involves reading to break down the content of the article into parts.
B Synthesis understanding involves evaluating the study for the level of evidence found in the findings. Evidence is evaluated for applicability to practice.
C Preliminary understanding involves skimming the content to get a general sense of an article.
D Comprehensive understanding involves reviewing the article for clarification of concepts and basic understanding. It is an early stage of critical reading.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   Page 51 | Page 54

 

  1. Which of the following strategies is most likely to facilitate comprehensive understanding of a research paper or article?
a. Stating or restating the main theme of the article in your own words
b. Evaluating the qualifications of the author as an expert in the field
c. Examining the reference list to determine whether the literature cited is current
d. Determining whether the content meets the criteria for each step of the research process

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A Readers who have a comprehensive understanding of an article should be able to state the main themes of the article in their own words.
B Determining the qualifications of an author is part of critiquing or analyzing a study.
C Examining the reference list is part of critiquing or analyzing a study.
D Examining content to determine if it meets the criteria for research steps is part of the critiquing process.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                REF:   Page 51

 

  1. Which of the following statements in a research abstract or article identifies “gaps” in knowledge?
a. “Comparing the same individuals at ages 13 and 23, O’Malley and Bachman (1983) reported an increase in self-esteem.”
b. “While 39% of people on the kidney waiting list are African American, only 23% of deceased donor organ recipients are African American.”
c. “Although grandparents are increasingly a focus in the literature on aging and older adults, very little attention has been given to experiences of grandfathers caring for grandchildren, with the experiences of men of colour in these roles receiving the least consideration.”
d. “A significant portion of the morbidity and mortality associated with coronary heart disease is related to patient delay in seeking treatment for symptoms of acute coronary syndrome (ACS).”

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A This statement offers information but does not identify gaps.
B This statement offers information but does not identify gaps.
C This statement identifies gaps in knowledge relevant to the experiences of men of colour in caregiving roles.
D This statement offers information but does not identify gaps.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                REF:   Page 54

 

  1. In which section of a research report or article would you expect to find a detailed description of the instruments used to measure specific study variables?
a. “Problem Statement”
b. “Methods”
c. “Sampling”
d. “Data Analysis”

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A The “Problem Statement” is a general statement about the significance of the research problem.
B Instruments are described in the “Methods” section in relation to how study variables are measured. Reliability of the instrument is also discussed in this section.
C The “Sampling” section describes recruitment of subjects.
D “Data Analysis” reveals the statistical significance of results.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   Page 60

 

  1. You find that the method of statistical analysis is not provided in a report of a qualitative research study. How would you describe this deficiency in your critique?
a. Avoid all mention of the deficiency.
b. Point out the deficiency as a major flaw in the presentation.
c. List the deficiency as a limitation to the generalizability of the research findings.
d. Assume that the investigators (authors) were not familiar with the research process.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A Qualitative studies do not use statistical analyses. The fact that statistical analysis was not mentioned in the report demonstrates that the researcher was knowledgeable about qualitative approaches to research.
B The exclusion of a Statistical Analysis section is consistent with a qualitative method.
C Qualitative studies are not generalized because they are unique subjective experiences of study participants.
D The exclusion of the Statistical Analysis section demonstrates that the researchers were knowledgeable about the qualitative research process.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                REF:   Page 60

 

  1. Which of the following factors is essential for an accurate and responsible critique of a research article or paper?
a. Skill in statistical analysis
b. Knowledge of the subject matter
c. Familiarity with the conceptual framework
d. In-depth comprehension of classic and current literature related to the study concepts

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A Skill in statistical analysis, which will vary depending on a reader’s educational level, is helpful in interpreting numerical data but is not required for a basic critique by an undergraduate nursing student.
B Knowledge of the subject matter is needed to accurately critique a research study.

 

C Familiarity with the conceptual framework is beneficial to critiquing but not absolutely essential.
D In-depth comprehension of literature related to study concepts is not required to critique an article.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   Page 52

 

  1. Why should specific critiquing criteria be used to evaluate the usefulness of research articles?
a. To enhance comprehension-level understanding
b. To determine the reproducibility of the reported findings
c. To ensure that all appropriate research steps have been implemented in the study
d. To allow broader interpretation or application of the reported findings

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A Critiquing leads to a deeper understanding beyond the comprehension level.
B Critiquing using the research process helps the reader determine the study’s merit.
C Critiquing criteria guide the reader to learn the research process.
D Proper critiquing can assist in interpretation of findings, but that is not the only use of the process.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   Page 54

 

  1. Which of the following situations or factors would result in an unfavourable critique of a research article or paper?
a. There is no specific section titled “Conceptual Framework.”
b. The discussion contains statements about the limitations of the study.
c. The abstract contains information that is not reflected in the actual research paper sections.
d. The description of author credentials indicates that one of the authors is prepared at only the master’s level.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A “Conceptual Framework” may be discussed under other sections, such as “Literature Review” or “Methodology.”
B Limitations are often found in the “Discussion” section of a research study publication.
C The “Abstract” should precisely reflect the key details of the research study.
D Nurses with a master’s-level education can conduct viable research.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                REF:   Page 57

 

  1. In which section of a research report or study would unexpected findings be presented?
a. “Methods”
b. “Discussion”
c. “Conceptual Framework”
d. “Review of Literature”

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A The “Methods” section details the systematic approach taken to conduct the study.
B The findings would be found in the “Discussion” section, which pulls the study components together.
C The “Conceptual Framework” section is found at the beginning of a report and provides a theoretical map to guide the study.
D The review of literature is conducted prior to implementation of the study.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   Page 61

 

  1. In which section of a research report would you expect to find the following statement? “Despite efforts to improve the discharge-planning process and subsequent outcomes, existing mechanisms fail to identify elders’ needs for follow-up care, and studies report rehospitalization rates rising from 12% to 50%” (Bull, Maruyama, & Luo, 1995; Happ, Naylor, & Roe-Prio, 1997; Lockery, Dunkle, Kart, & Coulton, 1993).
a. “Introduction”
b. “Methods”
c. “Results”
d. “Discussion”

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A The statement provided is a problem statement, which would be found in the “Introduction” section of the research report.
B The “Methods” section details the scientific conduct of the study.
C The “Results” section discusses the findings of the study.
D The “Discussion” section examines the significance of the study’s findings and their implications for practice.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                REF:   Page 59

 

  1. Which of the following is one of the first objectives of critically reading a research study report?
a. To apply the research to practice
b. To determine if the study is quantitative or qualitative
c. To quickly critique the study
d. To provide feedback to the author(s) of the research study

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A Applying research to practice is the ultimate objective of the study but is not central to the critical reading process.
B It is important to determine if the study is quantitative or qualitative right from the start so that appropriate criteria for review can be selected.
C Critical reading is a time-intensive process and cannot be rushed.
D Direct feedback is rarely provided to the author(s) of the research study and is not a primary objective of critical reading.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   Page 59

 

  1. In which section of a research report or study would the study sampling be presented?
a. “Methods”
b. “Discussion”
c. “Conceptual Framework”
d. “Review of Literature”

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A Some research authors may present their sampling in the “Methods” section but not under distinct headings. Others may present them under subheadings such as “Subjects,” “Sampling,” or “Participants.”
B The sampling would presented much earlier in the report. The “Discussion” section occurs near the end of the report.
C “Conceptual Framework” relates to the focal concepts, not to the participants involved.
D The “Review of Literature” section provides a summary of previous research conducted on the focus of the study, not on the participants involved.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   Page 60

 

  1. Which level of understanding for critical reading is demonstrated by a reader who views the focus of inquiry from an integrated perspective, with a deep understanding of the interrelated sections of the study?
a. Analysis understanding
b. Synthesis understanding
c. Preliminary understanding
d. Comprehensive understanding

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A Analysis understanding involves breaking down the content of the article into parts.
B Synthesis understanding involves pulling together all of the information to form a new whole, make sense of it, and explain relationships among the bits of information.
C Preliminary understanding involves skimming the content to get a general sense of the article.
D Comprehensive understanding involves reviewing the article for further clarification and basic understanding of concepts. It is an early stage in critical reading.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension     REF:   Page 54

 

  1. A researcher conducts a qualitative study that examines the lived experience of those being diagnosed with breast cancer. A reader critiquing the report would expect to find that the report:
a. presents the data in the form of narrative text.
b. provides a detailed statistical analysis of study results.
c. details independent and dependent variables.
d. describes how the data related to tumour growth was analyzed.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A Qualitative data take the form of narrative text.
B No statistical analysis is conducted because numerical data are not collected.
C There is no manipulation of variablesRemember, independent and dependent variables are not identified.
D There is no data collection related to tumour growth measurement involved in this study.

 

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application           REF:   Pages 60–61

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Nursing Research in Canada 3rd Edition LoBiondo-Wood Haber Cameron Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *