Sale!

Nutrition An Applied Approach 4th Edition Thompson Manore Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Nutrition An Applied Approach 4th Edition Thompson Manore Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0321910394

ISBN-10: 0321910397

 

Description

Nutrition An Applied Approach 4th Edition Thompson Manore Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0321910394

ISBN-10: 0321910397

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Remember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

 

Exam
Name___________________________________
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.
1)
Lance would like to lose two pounds a week. If his present energy intake is 4,200 kcal a day and his
1)
energy expenditure does not change, how many kilocalories should he consume each day to
achieve his goal?
A)
3,200
B)
2,000
C)
2,500
D)
3,700
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
2)
Which of the following correctly describes the energy balance equation?
2)
A)
energy expended minus energy consumed
B)
energy expended plus energy consumed
C)
energy consumed equals energy expended
D)
energy consumed minus energy expended
Answer:
C
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
3)
Which of the following does NOT describe the mechanisms by which ghrelin regulates hunger and
3)
satiety?
A)
Ghrelin levels decrease within one hour after a meal.
B)
Ghrelin levels increase after weight loss.
C)
Ghrelin levels increase before a meal.
D)
Ghrelin ceases to function in obese individuals.
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
4)
Which of the following is LEAST likely to promote healthy increases in muscle mass?
4)

A)
protein from high
quality food sources
B)
resistance training
C)
adequate caloric intake
D)
amino acid and protein supplements
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
1
5)
Which of the following would NOT be good advice for someone who is trying to gain weight?
5)
A)
Do not exercise.
B)
Eat small, frequent meals.
C)
Eat an additional 500 to 1,000 kcal a day.

D)
Follow a Mediterranean
style diet.
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
6)
What percentage of adults in the United States is estimated have metabolic syndrome?
6)
A)
34 percent
B)
2 percent
C)
50 percent
D)
10 percent
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
7)
Which of the following individuals would MOST likely have the lowest basal metabolic rate?
7)


A)
a 28
year
old normal weight male


B)
a 28
year
old conditioned male athlete


C)
a 28
year
old anorexic woman


D)
a 28
year
old pregnant woman
Answer:
C
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
8)
Approximately what percentage of children who are obese maintain their higher weight as adults?
8)
A)
50 percent
B)
70 percent
C)
10 percent
D)
25 percent
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
9)
Robin’s dinner contains 750 kilocalories. What is the minimum amount of kilocalories that Robin
9)
will expend in order to process this meal?
A)
25 kcal
B)
7 kcal
C)
113 kcal
D)
38 kcal
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
10)
The use of stimulants for weight loss is dangerous because the stimulants can
10)

A)
cause iron
deficiency anemia.
B)
increase heart rate and blood pressure.
C)
lead to dangerous losses of calcium.
D)
cause hypercalcemia.
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
2
11)
Serena is 5’8″ tall and weighs 180 pounds. Serena’s BMI indicates that she is
11)
A)
overweight.
B)
underweight.
C)
obese.
D)
at a healthy weight.
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
12)
Which of the following provides the physiological control center for hunger regulation?
12)
A)
the stomach
B)
the mouth
C)
the small intestine
D)
the hypothalamus
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
13)
Being underweight increases a person’s risk of developing
13)
A)
type 1 diabetes.
B)
infection and illness.
C)
high blood pressure.
D)
sleep apnea.
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
14)
Which of the following is NOT a common life

long problem following surgery for morbid obesity?
14)
A)
increased risk for type 2 diabetes
B)
nutritional deficiencies resulting from alterations in digestion and absorption
C)
increased intolerance to dairy products and other foods
D)
chronic diarrhea
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
15)
A body weight that exceeds 100% of the normal standard for a given height is called
15)
A)
severe obesity.
B)
obesity.
C)
overweight.
D)
morbid obesity.
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
3
16)
Which of the following would NOT be practical advice to overcome the “I don’t have enough time!”
16)
barrier to physical activity?
A)
Skip the elevator and take the stairs.
B)
When you are talking on the phone, pace instead of sitting still.
C)
Force yourself to exercise at least 45 minutes at a time every day.
D)
Meet your friends for a lunchtime walk, jog, or workout.
Answer:
C
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)


17)
In men, a waist
to
hip ratio higher than what is associated with an increased risk for chronic
17)
disease?
A)
0.90
B)
0.18
C)
0.75
D)
0.80
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)


18)
Benjamin is an 18
year
old college student who is 5’10” tall and weighs 170 pounds. How many
18)
kilocalories does he expend each day for basal metabolism?
A)
3,360 kcal
B)
1,855 kcal
C)
3,024 kcal
D)
1,375 kcal
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)

19)
Prescription weight
loss medicines are associated with side effects and a certain level of risk. For
19)
which of the following would a physician MOST likely prescribe these medications?
A)
an adult with a BMI
2
27 kg/m
who has an elevated risk for heart disease.
B)
an obese woman who has fertility issues
C)
an overweight child whose parents are obese
D)

an obese adult who has just started a low
Calorie diet and fitness regimen
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
20)
Which of the following is a risk factor associated with cardiometabolic risk?
20)
A)
lower than normal blood pressure
B)
elevated HDL cholesterol
C)
elevated LDL cholesterol

D)
pear
shaped fat patterning
Answer:
C
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
4

21)
An apple
shaped fat pattern increases a person’s risk for which kind of disease?
21)
A)
respiratory
B)
liver
C)
gastrointestinal
D)
heart
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
22)
The primary determinant of basal metabolic rate is an individual’s
22)
A)
fat body mass.
B)
gender.
C)
lean body mass.
D)
age.
Answer:
C
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
23)
Justin is an offensive lineman on his college football team. He is 6’3″ and weighs 335 pounds, with a
23)
BMI of 42. Which of the following would you MOST LIKELY conclude?
A)
His bones may be well mineralized, which is responsible for his high BMI.
B)
Based on his height, Justin’s BMI is in the normal range.
C)
Muscle weight is probably responsible for his high BMI.
D)
He is obese and should make efforts to lose weight.
Answer:
C
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
24)
People with a BMI between 25 and 29.9 kg/m
2
are considered
24)
A)
overweight.
B)
morbidly obese.
C)
obese.
D)
at a healthy weight.
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
25)
Which of the following is NOT an example of a low


carbohydrate, high
protein diet?
25)
A)
Protein Power
B)
Sugar Busters
C)
the DASH diet
D)
Dr. Atkins Diet Revolution
Answer:
C
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
5
26)
In the fall semester, Matthew contracted pneumonia and had to drop his classes and return home to
26)
recuperate. He was already underweight, and he lost more weight during his illness. Up to how
many extra Calories a day should he consume to regain to a healthy weight?
A)
250 kcal/day
B)
3,000 kcal/day
C)
3,500 kcal/day
D)
1,000 kcal/day
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
27)
Which of the following is an effective dietary strategy for reducing chronic disease risks?
27)
A)
Cut out fats and replace with refined carbohydrates.

B)
Follow a high
protein diet, with no more than 35% of Calories from carbohydrates.
C)

Set fat/protein/carbohydrate intake at 33%

33%
33%.
D)

Replace saturated and
trans
fats with poly
and monounsaturated fats.
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
28)
Which of the following is considered the MOST accurate method for estimating a person’s body fat
28)
composition?
A)
underwater weighing


B)
dual
energy x
ray absorptiometry (DXA)
C)
skinfold test
D)
bioelectrical impedance analysis (BIA)
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
29)
Gastric bypass surgery reduces food intake by
29)
A)
removing fat cells from the abdominal area.
B)
removing the stomach.
C)
attaching a reduced stomach pouch to the lower part of the small intestine.
D)
stapling or partitioning a small section of the stomach.
Answer:
C
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
30)
A person who is ill with a fever will experience a(n)
30)
A)
decreased thermic effect of food.
B)
increased basal metabolic rate.
C)
decreased basal metabolic rate.
D)
increased thermic effect of food.
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
6
31)
Individuals with a body mass index less than 18.5 kg/m
2
are classified as
31)
A)
obese.
B)
at a healthy weight.
C)
overweight.
D)
underweight.
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
32)
Which of the following is NOT one of the primary components of a sound weight change plan?
32)
A)
a change of more than 2 pounds per week
B)
incorporation of regular and appropriate physical activity

C)
application of behavior
modification techniques
D)
gradual change in energy intake
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
33)
Which of the following is a stimulant commonly found in weight

loss supplements?
33)
A)
caffeine
B)
ghrelin
C)
amino acids
D)
Orlistat
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
34)
The amount of energy expended by the body in digesting, absorbing, transporting, metabolizing,
34)
and storing nutrients is called
A)
adaptive thermogenesis.
B)
the thermic effect of food.
C)
the basal metabolic rate.
D)
the nutrient expenditure quotient.
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
35)
Ghrelin is a(n)
35)
A)
intestinal hormone that raises insulin concentrations.
B)
intestinal protein that decreases blood glucose levels.
C)
gastric protein that stimulates appetite.
D)
hormone produced by fat cells that decreases appetite.
Answer:
C
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
7
36)
Which of the following physiological factor can increase a person’s obesity risk?
36)
A)
elevated cortisol levels
B)
elevated levels of uncoupling proteins
C)
high levels of thyroid hormones
D)
increased blood glucose levels
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
37)
What is the National Weight Control Registry?
37)
A)
a government agency that monitors fad diets for quackery
B)
a list of medical doctors specially trained to treat individuals with obesity
C)
recommendations from hundreds of registered dietitians suggesting ways to achieve a
healthy body weight
D)
an ongoing project detailing the habits of people who have lost at least 30 pounds and
maintained their weight for at least one year
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
38)
Which of the following is NOT a reason that surgical procedures fail to achieve long

term weight
38)
loss for most people?
A)
loosening of staples or gastric bands
B)
chronic diarrhea and vomiting
C)
enlargement of the stomach pouch
D)
inability to maintain reduced consumption over time
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
39)
Generally, surgery to treat obesity is NOT recommended unless an individual’s BMI is
39)
2
A)
at least 18 kg/m
.
2

B)
at least 20 kg/m
and they have other life
threatening conditions.
2
C)
40 kg/m
or greater.
2
D)
at least 30 kg/m
.
Answer:
C
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
8
40)
Body mass index (BMI) is BEST described as
40)
A)
the percentage of an individual’s body weight as compared to a reference standard.
B)
a ratio of an individual’s body weight to their height, squared.
C)
a ratio of an individual’s fat tissue to their lean tissue mass, squared.
D)
an individual’s body density, squared.
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
41)
The three components of total energy expenditure are
41)
A)
basal metabolic rate, physical activity, and adaptive thermogenesis.
B)
basal metabolic rate, the thermic effect of food, and adaptive thermogenesis.
C)
basal metabolic rate, physical activity, and the thermic effect of food.
D)
basal metabolic rate, physical activity, and sleep activity.
Answer:
C
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
42)
Approximately what percentage of our total energy output is attributable to the thermic effect of
42)
food?
A)
up to 60 percent
B)
up to 20 percent
C)
up to 10 percent
D)
up to 40 percent
Answer:
C
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
43)
A limitation in using the body mass index is that it
43)
A)
is difficult to determine.
B)
is not accurate when used on women.
C)
does not take body composition into account.
D)
is not a good indicator of health risks.
Answer:
C
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
9
44)
What type of weight loss will an individual experience by restricting Calories but not increasing his
44)
or her level of physical activity?
A)
The individual will lose mostly adipose tissue.
B)
The individual will not lose any body weight.
C)
The individual will lose mostly lean body tissue.
D)
The individual will lose both adipose and lean body tissue.
Answer:
C
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
45)
In theory, what would be the approximate weight gain of a person who consumes an excess of 500
45)
kcal every day for four weeks (e.g., about 28 days)?
A)
4 lbs
B)
2 lbs
C)
3 lbs
D)
0.5 lbs
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
46)
Which of the following does NOT result in satiety?
46)
A)
expansion of the stomach
B)
decrease in blood sugar
C)
nutrient absorption from the small intestine
D)
the release of PYY into the bloodstream
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
47)
The thrifty gene theory suggests that
47)
A)
some people possess a gene that causes them to expend less energy than other people.
B)
adult body weight is determined by the weight of our parents.
C)
our adult weight is genetically determined by our weight at birth.
D)
our bodies are designed to maintain weight within a narrow range.
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
10
48)
Miguel weighs 250 pounds and is trying to lose weight. He decides to start an exercise program
48)
and starts walking (2 mph) for 30 minutes, five days a week. This activity burns 0.044 kcal/kg body
weight/minute. How many additional kilocalories will Miguel burn each week with this exercise
regime?
A)
290
B)
750
C)
980
D)
560
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
49)
Which of the following does NOT define a “healthy body weight?”
49)
A)
a weight that is acceptable to society
B)
a weight compatible with normal blood pressure, lipid levels, and glucose tolerance
C)
a weight appropriate for your age and physical development
D)
a weight that is acceptable to you
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
50)
A person with which of the following BMI values has the highest increased risk for premature
50)
mortality?
2
A)
35
kg/m
2
B)
18.5
kg/m
2
C)
29 kg/m
2
D)
25
kg/m
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
51)
Which of the following is NOT a risk factor for metabolic syndrome?
51)
A)
abdominal fat
B)
fasting blood glucose level higher than 100 mg/dL


C)
higher
than
normal blood pressure
D)
low triglyceride levels
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
52)
The women who lost the most weight during the Women’s Health Initiative Randomized
52)
Controlled Dietary Modification Trial reduced their Calories consumed from
A)
protein.
B)
carbohydrates.
C)
fat.
D)
alcohol.
Answer:
C
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
11
53)
The group of cells in the hypothalamus that is triggered by low blood glucose and signals hunger is
53)
known as the ________ center.
A)
hunger
B)
feeding
C)
eating
D)
adipose
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
54)
Which of the following does NOT increase food intake?
54)

A)
beta
endorphins
B)
decreased blood glucose levels
C)
neuropeptide Y
D)
serotonin
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)


55)
The label on a ready
to
eat cereal box indicates that 1 cup contains 32 grams of carbohydrate, 4
55)
grams of protein, and 2 grams of fat. How many kilocalories are there in two cups of this cereal?
A)
187
B)
256
C)
324
D)
162
Answer:
C
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
56)
Which of the following would NOT be useful advice to help a consumer save money when
56)
shopping for healthful foods?
A)
Stock up on frozen and dehydrated prepared meals.
B)
Buy whole grain cereals, brown rice, and pastas in bulk.
C)
Buy frozen vegetables when on sale and stock up.
D)
Consume smaller amounts of leaner meats.
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
57)
Leptin is a hormone produced by what kind of cells?
57)
A)
muscle cells
B)
adipose cells
C)
pancreatic cells
D)
liver cells
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
12
58)
Which of the following is NOT one of the limitations of the Women’s Health Initiative Randomized
58)
Controlled Dietary Modification Trial?

A)
Participants self
reported dietary intake.

B)
All participants were post
menopausal women.
C)
On average, study participants did not reduce fat intake enough.
D)
Hispanic, Asian, and African American women did not participate in the study.
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
59)
Which nutrient requires the LEAST amount of energy to digest, transport, and store?
59)
A)
fat
B)
alcohol
C)
protein
D)
carbohydrate
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
60)
Jill is 5’10” tall and weighs 167 pounds. What is her BMI (body mass index)?
60)
2
A)
24 kg/m
2
B)
27 kg/m
2
C)
32 kg/m
2
D)
20 kg/m
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
61)
Which of these is the MOST important dietary aspect to modify for weight loss?
61)
A)
protein
B)
carbohydrates
C)
fat
D)
Calories
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
62)
Which of the following is NOT considered a basal function?
62)
A)
respiration (inhaling and exhaling air)
B)
walking up stairs
C)
circulation of your blood and lymph
D)
maintaining your body temperature
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
13
63)
On average, an individual’s BMR decreases approximately 3 to 5 percent per decade after what
63)
age?
A)
20
B)
30
C)
50
D)
70
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
64)
Which of the following is NOT a function of uncoupling proteins?
64)
A)
stimulate appetite
B)
improve resistance to weight gain and obesity
C)
inhibit ATP formation
D)
increase energy expenditure and decrease excess energy storage
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
65)
Which of the following is FALSE abut Peptide YY (PYY)?
65)
A)
is a protein produced in the GI tract
B)
is released proportional to the amount of Calories eaten
C)
decreases appetite and inhibits food intake
D)
occurs in higher levels in obese people
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
66)
Research studies have shown that the risk for developing type 2 diabetes and hypertension begins
66)
to increase at a BMI greater than
2
A)
24 kg/m
.
2
B)
30 kg/m
.
2
C)
40 kg/m
.
2
D)
35 kg/m
.
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
67)
Arthur is 65 years old, and his BMI classifies him as obese. Which of the following is he LEAST
67)
likely to be at risk for?
A)
dementia
B)
type 1 diabetes
C)
cognitive decline
D)
Alzheimer’s disease
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
14
68)
How many minutes per day, for 5 days a week, does the Institute of Medicine recommend as the
68)
minimum amount of physical activity?
A)
30
B)
40
C)
50
D)
60
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
69)
Which of the following is NOT an effective long

term treatment for obesity?
69)
A)
gastric banding
B)
gastric bypass
C)
gastroplasty
D)
liposuction
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
TRUE/FALSE. Write ‘T’ if the statement is true and ‘F’ if the statement is false.

70)
Pear
shaped fat patterning is more common in men than in women.
70)
Answer:
True
False
Explanation:
71)
The thermic effect of fat is higher than that of carbohydrate or protein.
71)
Answer:
True
False
Explanation:

72)
Heat
producing brown adipose tissue containing uncoupling proteins has been found only in
72)
animals and newborn humans.
Answer:
True
False
Explanation:
73)
A diagnosis of metabolic syndrome indicates an increased risk for heart disease, type 2 diabetes,
73)
and stroke.
Answer:
True
False
Explanation:
74)
One distinct advantage of the BMI is that it is able to account for body composition.
74)
Answer:
True
False
Explanation:
75)
BMI is a measurement used to determine a person’s body composition.
75)
Answer:
True
False
Explanation:
76)
More than a third of adults in the United States have metabolic syndrome.
76)
Answer:
True
False
Explanation:
15

77)
The set
point theory suggests that our bodies are designed to maintain our weight within a narrow
77)
range.
Answer:
True
False
Explanation:
78)
People trying to gain weight should not take part in aerobic exercise.
78)
Answer:
True
False
Explanation:


79)
The shoulder
to
hip ratio is useful to assess one’s fat distribution pattern and future chronic
79)
disease risk.
Answer:
True
False
Explanation:
80)
The basal metabolic rate accounts for the majority of our total energy output each day.
80)
Answer:
True
False
Explanation:
81)
An individual’s body composition refers to the amount of fat tissue mass as compared with lean
81)
tissue mass.
Answer:
True
False
Explanation:
82)
The energy we expend to maintain respiration and circulation is known as the energy cost of
82)
physical activity.
Answer:
True
False
Explanation:
83)
Oversecretion of the hormone leptin will result in weight gain.
83)
Answer:
True
False
Explanation:
84)
Because minerals and vitamins have no energy value, they can be disregarded when calculating a
84)
day’s total energy intake.
Answer:
True
False
Explanation:
85)
Cultural factors can influence both food choices and levels of physical activity, thus contributing to
85)
weight gain.
Answer:
True
False
Explanation:
86)
BMI is calculated by taking an individual’s body weight (in kilograms) divided by their height
2
(in
86)
meters).
Answer:
True
False
Explanation:
87)
The primary determinant of basal metabolic rate is the amount of lean body mass one has.
87)
Answer:
True
False
Explanation:
16

88)
Lower
body obesity significantly increases one’s risk for chronic disease.
88)
Answer:
True
False
Explanation:
89)
The Women’s Health Initiative Randomized Controlled Dietary Modification Trail studied the
89)

effects of a very low
fat diet on women aged 21 to 49.
Answer:
True
False
Explanation:
90)
Serotonin and cholecystokinin increase satiety in humans.
90)
Answer:
True
False
Explanation:
91)
The type of fat distribution pattern associated with an increased risk of type 2 diabetes and heart
91)

disease is known as pear
shaped fat patterning.
Answer:
True
False
Explanation:
92)
Waist circumference alone can indicate one’s risk for chronic disease.
92)
Answer:
True
False
Explanation:
93)
Keeping a journal or log of daily food intake, including social or emotional cues that cause
93)
overeating, helps modify unhealthy eating behaviors.
Answer:
True
False
Explanation:
94)
The majority of obese people have a depressed basal metabolic rate.
94)
Answer:
True
False
Explanation:
95)
Underweight and obesity result from an imbalance in energy intake versus energy expenditure.
95)
Answer:
True
False
Explanation:


96)
A woman with a hip
to
waist ratio higher than .80 is at an increased risk for the development of
96)
some chronic diseases.
Answer:
True
False
Explanation:
ESSAY. Write your answer in the space provided or on a separate sheet of paper.
97)
What cultural and social factors contribute to obesity?
Answer:
Answers will vary.
98)
Identify three surgical treatment options for morbid obesity. Describe the conditions under which surgical
options are recommended, the potential risks for each procedure, and the most common outcomes.
Answer:
Answers will vary.
17
99)
Describe the methods that are presently used to determine body composition. What are the strengths and
limitations of each?
Answer:
Answers will vary.

100)
Scott wants to begin a weight
loss program. What specific and practical suggestions can you give him to reduce
his energy intake?
Answer:
Answers will vary.

101)
Describe the thrifty gene and set
point theories and how they relate to the genetic influences on body weight.
Answer:
Answers will vary.
102)
Identify the risk factors associated with metabolic syndrome.
Answer:
Answers will vary.
103)
Many popular fad diet plans do not result in long

term, healthful weight changes. Describe characteristics of a
fad diet and explain why they often fail.
Answer:
Answers will vary.
18
Answer Key
Testname: C11
1)
A
2)
C
3)
D
4)
D
5)
A
6)
A
7)
C
8)
B
9)
D
10)
B
11)
A
12)
D
13)
B
14)
A
15)
D
16)
C
17)
A
18)
B
19)
A
20)
C
21)
D
22)
C
23)
C
24)
A
25)
C
26)
D
27)
D
28)
A
29)
C
30)
B
31)
D
32)
A
33)
A
34)
B
35)
C
36)
A
37)
D
38)
B
39)
C
40)
B
41)
C
42)
C
43)
C
44)
C
45)
A
46)
B
47)
A
48)
B
49)
A
50)
A
19
Answer Key
Testname: C11
51)
D
52)
C
53)
B
54)
D
55)
C
56)
A
57)
B
58)
D
59)
A
60)
A
61)
D
62)
B
63)
B
64)
A
65)
D
66)
B
67)
B
68)
A
69)
D
70)
FALSE
71)
FALSE
72)
FALSE
73)
TRUE
74)
FALSE
75)
FALSE
76)
TRUE
77)
TRUE
78)
FALSE
79)
FALSE
80)
TRUE
81)
TRUE
82)
FALSE
83)
FALSE
84)
TRUE
85)
TRUE
86)
TRUE
87)
TRUE
88)
FALSE
89)
FALSE
90)
TRUE
91)
FALSE
92)
TRUE
93)
TRUE
94)
FALSE
95)
TRUE
96)
TRUE
97)
Answers will vary.
98)
Answers will vary.
99)
Answers will vary.
100)
Answers will vary.
20
Answer Key
Testname: C11
101)
Answers will vary.
102)
Answers will vary.
103)
Answers will vary.
21

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Nutrition An Applied Approach 4th Edition Thompson Manore Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *