Sale!

Olds Maternal Newborn Nursing 8th Edition London Ladewig Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Olds Maternal Newborn Nursing 8th Edition London Ladewig

ISBN-13: 978-0132208734

ISBN-10: 0132208733

 

Description

Olds Maternal Newborn Nursing 8th Edition London Ladewig

ISBN-13: 978-0132208734

ISBN-10: 0132208733

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

, if you prefer a digital instead of a hardcover.

Yes, the files listed here on gonursingtestbanks.com are legit and authentic, we guarantee the authenticity of each chapter and test bank: this means that you will received every single authentic chapter, which includes all the questions and answers for each and every chapter.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

 

Chapter 12        Special Reproductive Concerns: Infertility and Genetics

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE.  Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

1)

 

The nurse is planning a class to teach couples about factors that influence fertility. What should be included in the teaching plan?

 

  1. A)

 

Get up to urinate immediately after intercourse

 

  1. B)

 

Sexual intercourse should occur one to three times a week

 

  1. C)

 

Use stress reduction techniques

 

  1. D)

 

Douche at least twice per week

 

Answer:

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

2)

 

The nurse obtains a health history from the following client. Which piece of data should alert the nurse to include infertility teaching in her discussion?

 

  1. A)

 

Employment as an engineer

 

  1. B)

 

Circumcision as a newborn

 

  1. C)

 

History of measles at age 12

 

  1. D)

 

History of premature ejaculation

 

Answer:

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

3)

 

A nurse is reviewing the basal body temperature method with a couple. Which of the following statements would indicate that the teaching has been successful?

 

  1. A)

 

“I need to take my temperature for at least two minutes every day.”

 

  1. B)

 

“I need to wait five minutes after smoking a cigarette before I take my temperature.”

 

  1. C)

 

“I need to take my temperature before I get out of the bed in the morning.”

 

  1. D)

 

“I have to go buy a special type of thermometer.”

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

4)

 

A client calls the urologist’s office to receive instructions about semen analysis. The nurse should instruct the client to:

 

  1. A)

 

Expect that a repeat test may be required.

 

  1. B)

 

Avoid sexual intercourse 24 hours prior to obtaining specimen.

 

  1. C)

 

Use a latex condom to collect the specimen.

 

  1. D)

 

Expect a small sample.

 

Answer:

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

5)

 

The nurse in a fertility clinic is working with a woman who has been undergoing infertility treatment with clomiphene citrate (Clomid) and menotropin (Repronex). Which statement would the nurse expect the woman to make?

 

  1. A)

 

“I feel moody so much of the time.”

 

  1. B)

 

“My risk of twins or triplets is the same as the general population.”

 

  1. C)

 

“If this doesn’t work, I think my husband will leave me.”

 

  1. D)

 

“This combination of medications will guarantee a pregnancy.”

 

Answer:

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

6)

 

An infertile couple confides in the nurse at the infertility clinic that they feel overwhelmed with the decisions that face them. Which of the following nursing strategies would be most appropriate?

 

  1. A)

 

Provide them with information throughout the diagnostic process.

 

  1. B)

 

Express concern and provide counseling to the couple.

 

  1. C)

 

Refer them to a marriage counselor in the same building.

 

  1. D)

 

Inquire about the names they have chosen for their baby.

 

Answer:

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

7)

 

The nurse is planning a group session for parents who are beginning infertility evaluation. Which statement should be included in this session? (Select all that apply.)

 

  1. A)

 

“The doctor will be able to tell why you have not conceived.”

 

  1. B)

 

“Taking a vacation usually results in pregnancy.”

 

  1. C)

 

“Infertility can be stressful for a marriage.”

 

  1. D)

 

“Your insurance will pay for the infertility treatments.”

 

  1. E)

 

“Keep communicating with one another through this process.”

 

Answer:

 

C, E

 

 

 

 

 

8)

 

The nurse is reviewing preconception questionnaires in charts. Which couple is the most likely candidate for preconceptual genetic counseling?

 

  1. A)

 

Wife’s family has a history of hemophilia

 

  1. B)

 

Wife is 30 years old, husband is 31 years old

 

  1. C)

 

Wife and husband are both 29 years old, first baby for husband, wife has a normal 4-year-old

 

  1. D)

 

Single 32-year-old woman, using donor sperm

 

Answer:

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

9)

 

A couple is at the clinic for preconceptual counseling. Both parents are 40 years old. The nurse knows that the education session has been successful when the wife states: (Select all that apply.)

 

  1. A)

 

“The tests for genetic defects can be done early in pregnancy.”

 

  1. B)

 

“Our children are more likely to have genetic defects.”

 

  1. C)

 

“We are at low risk for having a baby with Down syndrome.”

 

  1. D)

 

“It will be almost impossible for us to conceive a child.”

 

  1. E)

 

“Children born to parents this age have sex-linked disorders.”

 

Answer:

 

A, B

 

 

 

 

 

10)

 

A 45-year-old mother gave birth to a baby boy two days ago. The nurse assesses a single palmar crease, poor muscle tone, and low-set ears on the newborn. The nurse understands that these signs most likely indicate the infant has which autosomal abnormalities?

 

  1. A)

 

Trisomy 13

 

  1. B)

 

Trisomy 26

 

  1. C)

 

Trisomy 21

 

  1. D)

 

Trisomy 18

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

11)

 

A nurse counsels a couple who have concerns about a sex-linked disorder. Both parents are carriers of the disorder. They ask the nurse how this disorder will affect any children they may have. What is the nurse’s best response?

 

  1. A)

 

“There is a 25% chance that a daughter will have the disorder.”

 

  1. B)

 

“There is a 50% chance that a son will be a carrier.”

 

  1. C)

 

“If you have a daughter, she will not be affected.”

 

  1. D)

 

“If you have a son, he will not be affected.”

 

Answer:

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

12)

 

The couple has had an ultrasound at 19 weeks gestation, and their fetus was found to have anencephaly. The nurse is completing counseling for the couple on the ultrasound findings. Which statement indicates that additional teaching is needed?

 

  1. A)

 

“We won’t know if something is wrong until the baby’s chromosomes are tested.”

 

  1. B)

 

“Our baby has an incomplete brain, and may not be born alive.”

 

  1. C)

 

“This problem is not caused by one of us having a genetic problem.”

 

  1. D)

 

“Waiting until our 30s did not cause this problem to develop.”

 

Answer:

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

13)

 

A male infant was born two days ago, and the nurse assessed the infant as having single palmar crease, poor muscle tone, and low-set ears. Genetic testing of the infant has been ordered by the physician. Which statement should the nurse include when explaining this plan to the parents?

 

  1. A)

 

“We will draw blood from both of you to check for abnormal genes.”

 

  1. B)

 

“After your breast milk is in, we will draw blood from your son.”

 

  1. C)

 

“Your son will have his chromosomes sampled and then studied.”

 

  1. D)

 

“When your son is two years old, he will need a blood test.”

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

14)

 

The couple at 12 weeks’ gestation has been told that their fetus has sickle cell disease. Which statement by the couple indicates that they are adequately coping?

 

  1. A)

 

“We knew we were both carriers of sickle cell. We shouldn’t have tried to have a baby.”

 

  1. B)

 

“Taking vitamins before we got pregnant would have prevented this from happening.”

 

  1. C)

 

“The doctor told us there was a 25% chance that our baby would have sickle disease.”

 

  1. D)

 

“If we been healthier when we conceived, our baby wouldn’t have this disease now.”

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

15)

 

The 28-year-old husband and wife have just been told their child has trisomy 21. Their 3-year-old child has no health problems. What statement should the nurse include in counseling this family?

 

  1. A)

 

“Your 3-year-old will need extra attention given a sibling with special needs.”

 

  1. B)

 

“Your child’s disorder was not predictable, and not the fault of either of you.”

 

  1. C)

 

“Don’t worry. Everything will turn out for the best.”

 

  1. D)

 

“It can be very difficult to understand why God chose you for this problem.”

 

Answer:

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

1)

 

B

 

 

 

2)

 

D

 

 

 

3)

 

C

 

 

 

4)

 

A

 

 

 

5)

 

A

 

 

 

6)

 

A

 

 

 

7)

 

C, E

 

 

 

8)

 

A

 

 

 

9)

 

A, B

 

 

 

10)

 

C

 

 

 

11)

 

B

 

 

 

12)

 

A

 

 

 

13)

 

C

 

 

 

14)

 

C

 

 

 

15)

 

B

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Olds Maternal Newborn Nursing 8th Edition London Ladewig Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *