Sale!

Pathophysiology 4th Edition Copstead Banasik Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Pathophysiology 4th Edition Copstead Banasik Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-1416055433

ISBN-10: 1416055436

 

Description

Pathophysiology 4th Edition Copstead Banasik Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-1416055433

ISBN-10: 1416055436

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

, if you prefer a digital instead of a hardcover.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

Copstead-Kirkhorn: Pathophysiology, 4th Edition

 

Chapter 44: Acute Disorders of Brain Function

 

Test Bank

 

  TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. The brain contributes 2% of body weight and uses 20% of the body’s oxygen consumption.

 

ANS:   T

 

  1. An increase in PaCO2 or acidemia would be expected to decrease cerebral blood flow.

 

ANS:   F

 

  1. Glutamate can damage neurons when it accumulates in synapses after brain injury because it opens calcium channels.

 

ANS:   T

 

  1. Unless contraindicated, a patient who experiences signs and symptoms of transient ischemic attack should immediately ingest an aspirin.

 

ANS:   T

 

  1. A patient with a Glasgow Coma Scale score of 10 is classified as having a mild degree of coma.

 

ANS:   F

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The physiologic change most likely to lead to an increase in intracranial pressure is
a. cerebral vasodilation.
b. hypernatremia.
c. respiratory hyperventilation.
d. sleep.

 

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. Manifestations of acute brain ischemia (Cushing reflex) are due primarily to
a. parasympathetic nervous system activation.
b. sympathetic nervous system activation.
c. autoregulation.
d. loss of brainstem reflexes.

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Which of the following groups of clinical findings indicates the poorest neurologic functioning?
a. Spontaneous eye opening, movement to command, oriented to self only
b. Eyes open to light touch on shoulder, pupils briskly reactive to light bilaterally
c. Assumes decorticate posture with light touch, no verbal response
d. No eye opening, responds to painful stimulus by withdrawing

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. Acceleration-deceleration movements of the head often result in polar injuries in which
a. injury is localized to the site of initial impact.
b. widespread neuronal damage is incurred.
c. bleeding from venules fills the subdural space.
d. focal injuries occur in two places at opposite poles.

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. Secondary injury after head trauma refers to
a. brain injury due to the initial trauma.
b. focal areas of bleeding.
c. brain injury due to the body’s response to tissue damage.
d. injury as a result of medical therapy.

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. An example of inappropriate treatment for head trauma would be
a. head elevation.
b. free water restriction.
c. hypoventilation.
d. bed rest.

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. Risk factors for hemorrhagic stroke include
a. atherosclerosis.
b. dysrhythmias.
c. acute hypertension.
d. sedentary lifestyle.

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. The stroke etiology with the highest morbidity and mortality is
a. intracranial hemorrhage.
b. thrombosis.
c. embolization.
d. cardiac arrest.

 

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. Clinical manifestations of a stroke within the right cerebral hemisphere include
a. cortical blindness.
b. right visual field blindness.
c. expressive and receptive aphasia.
d. left-sided muscle weakness and neglect.

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. The most important preventative measure for hemorrhagic stroke is
a. anticoagulation.
b. blood pressure control.
c. thrombolytics.
d. management of dysrhythmias.

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. In the acute phase of stroke, treatment is aimed at
a. stabilization of respiratory and cardiovascular function.
b. risk factor modification.
c. prevention of bedsores and contractures.
d. neurologic rehabilitation.

 

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. Cerebral aneurysm is most frequently the etiology of
a. embolic stroke.
b. subarachnoid hemorrhage.
c. subdural hemorrhage.
d. meningitis.

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Leakage of CSF from the nose or ears is commonly associated with
a. epidural hematoma.
b. temporal skull fracture.
c. basal skull fracture.
d. cerebral aneurysm.

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. Rupture of a cerebral aneurysm should be suspected if the patient reports
a. ringing in the ears.
b. transient episodes of numbness.
c. transient episodes of vertigo.
d. sudden, severe headache.

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. Subarachnoid hemorrhage is usually managed with volume expansion and blood pressure support to enhance cerebral perfusion. This is necessary because subarachnoid hemorrhage predisposes to
a. cerebral vasospasm.
b. hypotension.
c. excessive volume loss.
d. increased intracranial pressure.

 

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. John is a college student living in a dormitory.  He comes to the clinic complaining of a headache and confusion. John is found to have a fever of 102° F.  This information is most consistent with
a. encephalitis.
b. meningitis.
c. skull fracture.
d. cerebral ischemia.

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Encephalitis is usually
a. due to a bacterial infection in the CNS.
b. fatal.
c. due to a viral infection in brain cells.
d. asymptomatic.

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. Epidural bleeding is
a. associated with widespread vascular disruption.
b. located between the arachnoid and the dura mater.
c. usually due to venous leakage.
d. characterized by a lucid interval immediately after injury.

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. The most important determinant for prescribing therapy for acute stroke is
a. location of ischemia.
b. thrombotic versus embolic cause.
c. ischemic versus hemorrhagic cause.
d. age of the patient.

 

 

ANS:   C

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pathophysiology 4th Edition Copstead Banasik Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *