Sale!

Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 4th Edition Gould Dyer Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 4th Edition Gould Dyer Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-1437709650

ISBN-10: 1437709656

 

Description

Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 4th Edition Gould Dyer Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-1437709650

ISBN-10: 1437709656

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

, if you prefer a digital instead of a hardcover.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

Gould: Pathophysiology for the Health Professions, 4th Edition

 

Chapter 16: Introduction to Basic Pharmacology and Selected Therapies

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which of the following are considered to be the toxic effects of a drug?
a. additional, mild, unwanted effects
b. unusual, unexpected mild effects
c. serious, possibly life-threatening effects
d. effects on developing fetal cells

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is the official name assigned to a specific drug for worldwide use?
a. trade name
b. chemical name
c. proprietary name
d. generic name

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which is the correct abbreviation for “three times daily”?
a. tid
b. q3h
c. qid
d. prn

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which is the route of administration by which the largest proportion of the drug dose is likely lost before reaching the site of action?
a. oral
b. intramuscular
c. sublingual
d. intravenous

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Ingesting a drug with a large meal would likely:
a. immediately increase the blood level of the drug
b. delay the absorption of the drug into the blood
c. ensure that the total dose is absorbed into the blood
d. cause more rapid excretion of the drug

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What is the reaction called when two drugs interact to produce a result much greater than the sum of individual effects?
a. antagonism
b. beneficial
c. synergism
d. potentiation

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. At which site are most drugs metabolized and prepared for excretion?
a. liver
b. kidneys
c. circulating blood
d. lymphoid tissue

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. In traditional Asian medicine, acupoints are usually located:
a. over pain or other sensory receptors
b. where blood vessels branch
c. over joints
d. on designated meridians

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Traditional drug or surgical therapy is incorporated with nontraditional methods by:
a. chiropractors
b. naturopaths
c. homeopaths
d. osteopaths

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What are the first priorities in the assessment of a patient in an emergency situation?
a. presence of bleeding and checking blood pressure
b. level of consciousness and respiratory function
c. to call 911 for an ambulance
d. appearance of the patient and cause of the problem

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Most drugs are metabolized in the ____ and excreted through the ____.
a. blood; intestines
b. lymph nodes; lungs
c. liver; kidneys
d. body cells; kidneys

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. A drug that binds with selected specific cell receptors may:
  2. stimulate activity in those cells
  3. inhibit activity in those cells
  4. have widespread effects on body functions
  5. produce many unwanted side effects
a. 1, 2
b. 2, 3
c. 3, 4
d. 1, 3, 4

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. A placebo may be described as a tablet or capsule:
a. that does not contain an active drug
b. containing a small amount of active drug for use in clinical trials
c. containing a different drug to be used for its psychological effect
d. containing high amounts of a drug to determine the maximum dose allowed

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. A medical doctor who incorporates drugs, surgery, and manipulations of the musculoskeletal system is classified as a:
a. chiropractor
b. naturopath
c. osteopath
d. reflexologist

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. On a prescription, the abbreviation prn means:
a. before meals
b. by mouth
c. when needed
d. at bedtime

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. A medical history should include all:
  2. legally prescribed drugs
  3. vitamin or mineral supplements
  4. any medication not requiring a prescription (over-the-counter items)
  5. herbal treatments
a. 1 only
b. 1, 3
c. 1, 2, 4
d. 1, 2, 3, 4

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. A drug is taken with a meal when it:
a. needs to be absorbed quickly
b. irritates the stomach
c. interacts with certain foods
d. is intended to delay digestion

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Antagonistic drugs may be used to:
a. increase the effectiveness of selected drugs
b. prolong the action of a drug
c. act as an antidote when necessary
d. speed up the excretion of a drug

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The full course of a prescribed antimicrobial drug should be completed so as to prevent:
a. undesirable side effects
b. development of resistant microbes
c. an allergic response
d. any recurrence of infection in the distant future

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is trained to help individuals with swallowing problems?
a. occupational therapist
b. physiotherapist
c. dietitian/nutritionist
d. speech-language pathologist

 

 

ANS:  D

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 4th Edition Gould Dyer Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *