Sale!

Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 7th Edition Lilley Collins Snyder Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Pharmacology and the Nursing Process  7th Edition Lilley Collins Snyder Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0323087896

ISBN-10: 0323087892

 

Description

Pharmacology and the Nursing Process  7th Edition Lilley Collins Snyder Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0323087896

ISBN-10: 0323087892

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

, if you prefer a digital instead of a hardcover.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

Lilley: Pharmacology and the Nursing Process, 7th Edition

 

Test Bank

 

Chapter 52: Antiemetic and Antinausea Drugs

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. A patient is receiving a tube feeding through a gastrostomy. The nurse expects that which type of drug will be used to promote gastric emptying for this patient?
A. Prokinetic drugs
B. Serotonin blockers
C. Anticholinergic drugs
D. Neuroleptic drugs

 

 

ANS:   A

Prokinetic drugs promote the movement of substances through the gastrointestinal tract and increase gastrointestinal motility.

 

DIF:    COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension)     REF:    Page 814

TOP:    NURSING PROCESS: Planning

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological Therapies

 

  1. A patient who has AIDS has lost weight and is easily fatigued because of his malnourished state. The nurse anticipates using which antinausea drug to stimulate his appetite?
A. aprepitant (Emend), a substance P/NK1 receptor antagonist
B. dronabinol (Marinol), a tetrahydrocannabinoid
C. ondansetron (Zofran), a serotonin blocker
D. metoclopramide (Reglan), a prokinetic drug

 

 

ANS:   B

Dronabinol is used for the treatment of nausea and vomiting associated with cancer chemotherapy, generally as a second-line drug after treatment with other antiemetics has failed. It is also used to stimulate appetite and weight gain in patients with AIDS and in patients undergoing chemotherapy. The drugs in the other options are used to reduce or prevent nausea and vomiting but are not used to stimulate appetite.

 

DIF:    COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application)                    REF:    Page 816

TOP:    NURSING PROCESS: Planning

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological Therapies

 

  1. A patient on chemotherapy is using ondansetron (Zofran) for treatment of nausea. The nurse will instruct the patient to watch for which adverse effect of this drug?
A. Dizziness
B. Headache
C. Dry mouth
D. Blurred vision

 

 

ANS:   B

Headache is an adverse effect of the serotonin blockers. The other adverse effects listed may occur with anticholinergic drugs.

 

DIF:    COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension)     REF:    Page 814

TOP:    NURSING PROCESS: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological Therapies

 

  1. A patient who has severe nausea and vomiting following a case of food poisoning comes to the clinic. When reviewing his medication history, the nurse notes that he has an allergy to procainamide. The nurse would question an order for which antiemetic drug if ordered for this patient?
A. metoclopramide (Reglan)
B. promethazine (Phenergan)
C. phosphorated carbohydrate solution (Emetrol)
D. granisetron (Kytril)

 

 

ANS:   B

The use of metoclopramide (Reglan) is contraindicated in patients with a hypersensitivity to procaine or procainamide. There are no known interactions with the drugs listed in the other options.

 

DIF:    COGNITIVE LEVEL: Analyzing (Analysis)                        REF:    Page 814

TOP:    NURSING PROCESS: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Reduction of Risk Potential

 

  1. A mother calls the pediatrician’s office to report that her 18-month-old-child has eaten half of a bottle of baby aspirin. She says, “I have a bottle of syrup of ipecac. Should I give it to him? He seems fine right now. What do I do?” What is the nurse’s best response?
A. “Go ahead and give him the ipecac, then call 911.”
B. “Don’t give him the ipecac, but call the Poison Control number immediately for instructions.”
C. “Please come to the office right away so that we can check him.”
D. “Call 911 now and wait for them to come.”

 

 

ANS:   B

The American Academy of Pediatrics no longer recommends use of syrup of ipecac for home treatment for poisoning. Instructions state that if the poison has been ingested, first call the national poison control hotline at 800-222-1222. In all cases of poisoning, if the victim is conscious and alert, call the local poison control center. If the victim has collapsed or stopped breathing, call 911 for emergency transport to a hospital.

 

DIF:    COGNITIVE LEVEL: Analyzing (Analysis)                        REF:    Page 811

TOP:    NURSING PROCESS: Planning

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological Therapies

 

  1. A patient is taking chemotherapy with a drug that has a high potential for causing nausea and vomiting. The nurse is preparing to administer an antiemetic drug. Which class of antiemetic drugs has proven most effective in preventing nausea and vomiting for patients receiving chemotherapy?
A. Prokinetic drugs
B. Serotonin blockers
C. Antihistamines
D. Anticholinergic drugs

 

 

ANS:   B

Serotonin blockers have proven to be very effective in preventing chemotherapy-induced and postoperative nausea and vomiting.

 

DIF:    COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension)     REF:    Page 816

TOP:    NURSING PROCESS: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Basic Care and Comfort

 

  1. A patient who has been newly diagnosed with vertigo will be taking an antihistamine antiemetic drug. The nurse will include which information when teaching the patient about this drug?
A. Doses may be skipped if she is feeling well.
B. The patient should avoid driving because of possible drowsiness.
C. The patient may experience transient taste problems.
D. It is safe to take it with a glass of wine in the evening to help settle her stomach.

 

 

ANS:   B

Drowsiness may occur because of central nervous system (CNS) depression, and patients should avoid driving or working with heavy machinery because of possible sedation. These drugs should not be taken with alcohol or other CNS depressants because of possible additive depressant effects. The medication should be taken as instructed and not skipped.

 

DIF:    COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application)                    REF:    Page 819

TOP:    NURSING PROCESS: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological Therapies

 

  1. A patient with motion sickness is planning a cross-country car trip to attend a family reunion. He has a prescription for a scopolamine transdermal patch. The nurse should instruct the patient that the patch should be changed
A. every day.
B. every other day.
C. every 3 days.
D. only if it stops working.

 

 

ANS:   C

Scopolamine patches are 72-hour doses and should be changed every 3 days.

DIF:    COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension)     REF:    Page 815

TOP:    NURSING PROCESS: Planning

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological Therapies

 

  1. A woman who is in the first trimester of pregnancy has been experiencing severe morning sickness. She asks, “I’ve heard that ginger tablets may be a natural way to ease the nausea and vomiting. Is it okay to try them?” What is the nurse’s best response?
A. “They are a great natural remedy for nausea when you are pregnant.”
B. “Go ahead and try them, but stop taking them once the nausea is relieved.”
C. “Some health care providers do not recommend ginger during pregnancy. Let’s check with your doctor.”
D. “Wait until you are in your second trimester, then try them. They may be more effective then.”

 

 

ANS:   C

There is some anecdotal evidence that ginger may have abortifacient properties, and for that reason some clinicians do not recommend its use during pregnancy.

 

DIF:    COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application)                    REF:    Page 817

TOP:    NURSING PROCESS: Planning

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Safety and Infection Control

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. A patient is on a chemotherapy regimen in an outpatient clinic and is receiving a drug that is known to be highly emetogenic. The nurse will implement which interventions regarding the pharmacologic management of nausea and vomiting? Select all that apply.
A. Giving antinausea drugs when beginning the chemotherapy infusion
B. Administering antinausea drugs 30 to 60 minutes before chemotherapy is started
C. For best therapeutic effects, medicating for nausea once the symptoms begin
D. Observing carefully for the adverse effects of restlessness and anxiety
E. Instructing the patient that the antinausea drugs may cause extreme drowsiness
F. Instructing the patient to rise slowly from a sitting or lying position because of possible orthostatic hypotension

 

 

ANS:   B, E, F

Antiemetics should be given before any chemotherapy drug is administered, often 30 to 60 minutes before treatment, but not immediately before chemotherapy is administered. Do not wait until the nausea begins. Most antiemetics cause drowsiness, and taking them with alcohol may increase central nervous system depression. Orthostatic hypotension is a possible adverse effect that may lead to injury.

 

DIF:    COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application)                    REF:    Page 819

TOP:    NURSING PROCESS: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological Therapies

OTHER

 

  1. An adult patient is about to receive intravenous (IV) ondanestron (Zofran) during a chemotherapy treatment. A dose of 0.15 mg/kg IV30 minutes before chemotherapy is ordered. The patient weighs 150 pounds. The medication is supplied in a vial marked 2 mg/mL for IV administration. How many milliliters will the nurse administer for this dose? Round answer to the nearest tenth.

 

ANS:

5.1 mL

Convert pounds to kilograms: 150 ¸ 2.2 = 68.18 kg

Calculate mg per dose: 0.15 mg/kg ´ 68.18 kg = 10.23 = 10.23 mg dose

Calculate mL to be given:

2 mg : 1 mL :: 10.23 mg : x mL

(2 ´ x) = (1 ´ 10.23); 2x = 10.23; x = 5.115 = 5.1 mL

 

DIF:    COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application)                    REF:    Page N/A

TOP:    NURSING PROCESS: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological Therapies

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 7th Edition Lilley Collins Snyder Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *