Sale!

Pharmacology for Canadian Health Care Practice 2nd Edition Lilley Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Pharmacology for Canadian Health Care Practice 2nd Edition Lilley Test Bank

  • ISBN-10:1897422148
  • ISBN-13:978-1897422144

 

Description

Pharmacology for Canadian Health Care Practice 2nd Edition Lilley Test Bank

  • ISBN-10:1897422148
  • ISBN-13:978-1897422144

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

, if you prefer a digital instead of a hardcover.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

Lilley: Pharmacology for Canadian Health Care Practice, 2nd Canadian Edition

 

Chapter 50: Biological Response–Modifying Drugs

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. A patient is receiving therapy with interferons. What expected adverse effect should the nurse tell this patient about?
a. Anemia
b. Increased appetite
c. Constipation
d. Flu-like effects

 

ANS: D

Patients who receive interferon therapy may experience fatigue, flu-like effects, anorexia, dizziness, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea,

 

Patients on interferons will not experience anemia, increased appetite, or constipation.

 

DIF:   Cognitive Level: Comprehension  REF:  p. 939

 

  1. Lymphokine-activated killer (LAK) cells, which multiply as a result of interleukin therapy, have which of the following effects?
a. They directly inhibit deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) and protein synthesis.
b. They destroy cancer cells and ignore normal cells.
c. They destroy cancer cells by destroying all types of cells.
d. They prevent virus replication and prevent viruses from penetrating healthy cells.

 

ANS: B

LAK cells recognize cancer cells, ignore normal cells, and destroy the cancer cells on contact, thus avoiding the toxic effects of antineoplastic drugs.

 

DIF:   Cognitive Level: Knowledge        REF:  p. 945

 

  1. Capillary leak syndrome during interleukin therapy may result in which of the following problems?
a. Renal failure
b. Asthma
c. Ecchymosis
d. Heart failure

 

ANS: D

When capillary leak syndrome occurs, the capillaries lose their ability to retain vital colloids, and these substances migrate into the surrounding tissues, resulting in massive fluid retention. As a result, heart failure, myocardial infarction, and dysrhythmias may occur.

 

DIF:   Cognitive Level: Comprehension  REF:  p. 946

 

  1. Which of the following is an effect of colony-stimulating factors (CSFs)?
a. Multiplication of T cells
b. Decreased neutrophil counts
c. Increased cytotoxic activity of natural killer (NK) cells
d. Stimulation of certain immune cells

 

ANS: D

CSFs prevent the decrease of neutrophil counts and stimulate certain immune cells (macrophages and granulocytes) to destroy or inhibit the growth of tumour cells and virus- or fungus-infected cells.

 

DIF:   Cognitive Level: Knowledge        REF:  p. 936

 

  1. Which intervention is appropriate during therapy with interferon drugs?
a. Dosages given at bedtime minimize central nervous system (CNS) adverse effects.
b. Fluids should be limited while patients are taking these medications.
c. Oral dosing is preferred to minimize allergic reactions.
d. Shake the drug vial well before drawing up a dose.

 

ANS: A

Dosages given at bedtime minimize CNS adverse effects.

 

Fluids should be increased during interferon therapy. Interferon is given either intramuscularly or subcutaneously. The drug vial should be swirled, not shaken.

 

DIF:   Cognitive Level: Application        REF:  p. 949

 

  1. Which of the following is recommended for the administration of sargramostim (Leukine)?
a. Roll the vial between the hands to mix.
b. Reconstitute with 1 mL of sterile saline with preservatives.
c. Shake the vial after reconstitution to ensure proper mixing.
d. For intravenous (IV) solutions, dilute the medication in 5% dextrose solutions.

 

ANS: A

To administer sargramostim, roll the vial between the hands to mix.

 

Do not shake the vial after reconstitution. Dilute the medication in 0.9% NaCl for IV infusions. Reconstituting with 1 mL of sterile saline with preservatives is incorrect because normal saline (0.9% NaCl) is the solution recommended for dilution.

 

DIF:   Cognitive Level: Application        REF:  p. 949

 

  1. A patient with end-stage renal failure has been admitted to the hospital for severe anemia. She is refusing blood transfusions. Which drug will likely be used to stimulate red blood cell (RBC) production?
a. filgrastim (Neupogen)
b. Interferon
c. epoetin alfa (Eprex)
d. sargramostim (Leukine)

 

ANS: C

Epoetin alfa is a colony-stimulating factor that is responsible for erythropoiesis, or formation of RBCs.

 

DIF:   Cognitive Level: Comprehension  REF:  p. 939

 

  1. A patient is to take antineoplastic therapy with monoclonal antibodies such as rituximab (Rituxan). The nurse should carefully assess this patient for which condition?
a. Anorexia
b. Neuropathy
c. Respiratory problems
d. Heart failure

 

ANS: C

Monoclonal antibodies such as rituximab may cause respiratory problems.

 

DIF:   Cognitive Level: Application        REF:  p. 942

 

  1. Which of the following medications is indicated in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis?
a. thalidomide (Thalomid)
b. tretinoin (Vesanoid)
c. Bacillus CalmetteGuérin (BCG) vaccine (Immuncyst)
d. etanercept (Enbrel)

 

ANS: D

Etanercept is a tumour necrosis factor. (TNF) receptor antagonist and is indicated in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis.

 

DIF:   Cognitive Level: Comprehension  REF:  p. 947

 

  1. A female patient is being treated with biological response–modifying drugs. After completion of her treatment, she should be cautioned to avoid pregnancy for what time period?
a. 6 months
b. 12 months
c. 18 months
d. 24 months

 

ANS: D

Contraception should be used for up to 2 years following completion of treatment with a biological response–modifying drug.

 

DIF:   Cognitive Level: Comprehension  REF:  p. 950

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pharmacology for Canadian Health Care Practice 2nd Edition Lilley Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *