Sale!

Pharmacology for Nurses Canadian 1st Edition Adams Holland Bostwick King Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Pharmacology for Nurses Canadian 1st Edition Adams Holland Bostwick King Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0131731233

ISBN-10: 0131731238

 

Description

Pharmacology for Nurses 1st Canadian Edition Adams Holland Bostwick King Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0131731233

ISBN-10: 0131731238

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

, if you prefer a digital instead of a hardcover.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

Chapter 39 Drugs for Pituitary, Thyroid, and Adrenal Disorders
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.
1)
The nursing instructor teaches the student nurses about the endocrine system. The nursing instructor evaluates
that learning has occurred when the student nurses make which statement(s)? Select all that apply. Select all
that apply.
A)
“The endocrine system is a major controller of homeostasis.”
B)
“The hypothalamus secretes releasing hormones.”
C)
“The hypothalamus is considered the master gland.”
D)
“The pituitary gland secretes TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone).”
E)
“Hormones released by the endocrine system influence every organ in the body.”
Answer:
A, B, D, E
Explanation:
A)
The endocrine system is a major controller of homeostasis. The hypothalamus secretes
releasing hormones. The pituitary gland secretes TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone).
Hormones released by the endocrine system influence every organ in the body. The pituitary,
not the hypothalamus, is often called the master gland; however, the pituitary and
hypothalamus are best visualized as an integrated unit.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
B)
The endocrine system is a major controller of homeostasis. The hypothalamus secretes
releasing hormones. The pituitary gland secretes TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone).
Hormones released by the endocrine system influence every organ in the body. The pituitary,
not the hypothalamus, is often called the master gland; however, the pituitary and
hypothalamus are best visualized as an integrated unit.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
C)
The endocrine system is a major controller of homeostasis. The hypothalamus secretes
releasing hormones. The pituitary gland secretes TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone).
Hormones released by the endocrine system influence every organ in the body. The pituitary,
not the hypothalamus, is often called the master gland; however, the pituitary and
hypothalamus are best visualized as an integrated unit.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
D)
The endocrine system is a major controller of homeostasis. The hypothalamus secretes
releasing hormones. The pituitary gland secretes TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone).
Hormones released by the endocrine system influence every organ in the body. The pituitary,
not the hypothalamus, is often called the master gland; however, the pituitary and
hypothalamus are best visualized as an integrated unit.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
E)
The endocrine system is a major controller of homeostasis. The hypothalamus secretes
releasing hormones. The pituitary gland secretes TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone).
Hormones released by the endocrine system influence every organ in the body. The pituitary,
not the hypothalamus, is often called the master gland; however, the pituitary and
hypothalamus are best visualized as an integrated unit.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
1
2)
The nursing instructor teaches the student nurses about negative feedback as a feature of calcium homeostasis
in the endocrine system. Identify the steps, in order, of this mechanism. Select all that apply.
A)
The parathyroid glands shut off PTH (parathyroid hormone) secretion.
B)
Serum calcium levels fall.
C)
PTH (parathyroid hormone) increases serum calcium.
D)
PTH (parathyroid hormone) is released.
Answer:
A, B, C, D
Explanation:
A)
Initially the serum calcium levels fall. The second step in the maintenance of calcium levels is
that PTH (parathyroid hormone) is released. The third step in the maintenance of calcium
levels is that PTH (parathyroid hormone) increases serum calcium. The fourth step in the
maintenance of calcium levels is that the parathyroid glands shut off PTH (parathyroid
hormone) secretion.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
B)
Initially the serum calcium levels fall. The second step in the maintenance of calcium levels is
that PTH (parathyroid hormone) is released. The third step in the maintenance of calcium
levels is that PTH (parathyroid hormone) increases serum calcium. The fourth step in the
maintenance of calcium levels is that the parathyroid glands shut off PTH (parathyroid
hormone) secretion.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
C)
Initially the serum calcium levels fall. The second step in the maintenance of calcium levels is
that PTH (parathyroid hormone) is released. The third step in the maintenance of calcium
levels is that PTH (parathyroid hormone) increases serum calcium. The fourth step in the
maintenance of calcium levels is that the parathyroid glands shut off PTH (parathyroid
hormone) secretion.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
D)
Initially the serum calcium levels fall. The second step in the maintenance of calcium levels is
that PTH (parathyroid hormone) is released. The third step in the maintenance of calcium
levels is that PTH (parathyroid hormone) increases serum calcium. The fourth step in the
maintenance of calcium levels is that the parathyroid glands shut off PTH (parathyroid
hormone) secretion.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
3)
The client is very distraught that her son is of very short stature. What is the best plan by the nurse?
A)
Tell the client that treatment for short stature is too expensive for many to afford.
B)
Tell the client that treatment with growth hormone can add six inches of height to her son.
C)
Tell the client that treatment with growth hormone might help, and refer her to an endocrinologist.
D)
Tell the client that treatment with growth hormone might result in acromegaly.
Answer:
C
2
Explanation:
A)
Somatotropin is the growth hormone that stimulates the growth and metabolism of nearly
every cell in the body. Clients should be referred to endocrinologists to discuss the uses of this
hormone. Treatment with growth hormone is very expensive, but it is up to the client to decide
whether or not to pursue treatment. Treatment with growth hormone may add one to three
inches, not six inches, in height to children. Acromegaly is usually the result of a pituitary
tumour, not treatment with growth hormone.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
B)
Somatotropin is the growth hormone that stimulates the growth and metabolism of nearly
every cell in the body. Clients should be referred to endocrinologists to discuss the uses of this
hormone. Treatment with growth hormone is very expensive, but it is up to the client to decide
whether or not to pursue treatment. Treatment with growth hormone may add one to three
inches, not six inches, in height to children. Acromegaly is usually the result of a pituitary
tumour, not treatment with growth hormone.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
C)
Somatotropin is the growth hormone that stimulates the growth and metabolism of nearly
every cell in the body. Clients should be referred to endocrinologists to discuss the uses of this
hormone. Treatment with growth hormone is very expensive, but it is up to the client to decide
whether or not to pursue treatment. Treatment with growth hormone may add one to three
inches, not six inches, in height to children. Acromegaly is usually the result of a pituitary
tumour, not treatment with growth hormone.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
D)
Somatotropin is the growth hormone that stimulates the growth and metabolism of nearly
every cell in the body. Clients should be referred to endocrinologists to discuss the uses of this
hormone. Treatment with growth hormone is very expensive, but it is up to the client to decide
whether or not to pursue treatment. Treatment with growth hormone may add one to three
inches, not six inches, in height to children. Acromegaly is usually the result of a pituitary
tumour, not treatment with growth hormone.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
3
4)
The client has diabetes insipidus and receives vasopressin (Pressyn AR). The nurse completes medication
education and evaluates that learning has occurred when the client makes which statement?
A)
“This medication suppresses hormone secretion from my posterior pituitary gland.”
B)
“This medication is a potent vasodilator; my blood pressure can fall.”
C)
“This medication increases water reabsorption in my kidneys.”
D)
“This medication promotes diuresis in my body; my blood pressure can fall.”
Answer:
C
Explanation:
A)
Vasopressin (Pressyn AR) is the same as ADH (antidiuretic hormone), and acts on the
collecting ducts in the kidney to increase water reabsorption. ADH (antidiuretic hormone)
does not suppress hormone secretion from the posterior pituitary gland. Vasopressin (Pressyn
AR) is a potent vasoconstrictor, not a vasodilator, and can cause blood pressure can rise, not
fall. Vasopressin (Pressyn AR) promotes water retention; blood pressure can rise, not fall.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
B)
Vasopressin (Pressyn AR) is the same as ADH (antidiuretic hormone), and acts on the
collecting ducts in the kidney to increase water reabsorption. ADH (antidiuretic hormone)
does not suppress hormone secretion from the posterior pituitary gland. Vasopressin (Pressyn
AR) is a potent vasoconstrictor, not a vasodilator, and can cause blood pressure can rise, not
fall. Vasopressin (Pressyn AR) promotes water retention; blood pressure can rise, not fall.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
C)
Vasopressin (Pressyn AR) is the same as ADH (antidiuretic hormone), and acts on the
collecting ducts in the kidney to increase water reabsorption. ADH (antidiuretic hormone)
does not suppress hormone secretion from the posterior pituitary gland. Vasopressin (Pressyn
AR) is a potent vasoconstrictor, not a vasodilator, and can cause blood pressure can rise, not
fall. Vasopressin (Pressyn AR) promotes water retention; blood pressure can rise, not fall.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
D)
Vasopressin (Pressyn AR) is the same as ADH (antidiuretic hormone), and acts on the
collecting ducts in the kidney to increase water reabsorption. ADH (antidiuretic hormone)
does not suppress hormone secretion from the posterior pituitary gland. Vasopressin (Pressyn
AR) is a potent vasoconstrictor, not a vasodilator, and can cause blood pressure can rise, not
fall. Vasopressin (Pressyn AR) promotes water retention; blood pressure can rise, not fall.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
4
5)
The client has been diagnosed with Cushing’s syndrome. What will the best assessment by the nurse reveal?
A)
Low blood pressure and hypoglycemia.
B)
Upper body obesity and thinning of the arms and legs.
C)
Thickened skin with bruising.
D)
General loss of hair on the body.
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
Primary symptoms of Cushing’s syndrome include upper body obesity and thinning of the
arms and legs. Hypertension and hyperglycemia, not hypotension and hypoglycemia, are
commonly seen. Skin is thin and fragile, not thickened, and bruising does occur. Hair tends to
be to be excessive, not decreased.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Alterations in Health
B)
Primary symptoms of Cushing’s syndrome include upper body obesity and thinning of the
arms and legs. Hypertension and hyperglycemia, not hypotension and hypoglycemia, are
commonly seen. Skin is thin and fragile, not thickened, and bruising does occur. Hair tends to
be to be excessive, not decreased.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Alterations in Health
C)
Primary symptoms of Cushing’s syndrome include upper body obesity and thinning of the
arms and legs. Hypertension and hyperglycemia, not hypotension and hypoglycemia, are
commonly seen. Skin is thin and fragile, not thickened, and bruising does occur. Hair tends to
be to be excessive, not decreased.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Alterations in Health
D)
Primary symptoms of Cushing’s syndrome include upper body obesity and thinning of the
arms and legs. Hypertension and hyperglycemia, not hypotension and hypoglycemia, are
commonly seen. Skin is thin and fragile, not thickened, and bruising does occur. Hair tends to
be to be excessive, not decreased.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Alterations in Health
5
6)
The client has been diagnosed with diabetes insipidus. What will the best plan of the nurse include?
A)
Assess for increased urine production.
B)
Assess for fluid retention.
C)
Assess for hyperglycemia.
D)
Assess for hyponatremia.
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
Diabetes insipidus results from decreased ADH (antidiuretic hormone) production; so the
client will have increased urine output. The client will have increased urine output and fluid
volume depletion, not retention. Hyperglycemia is not an effect of diabetes insipidus.
Hypernatremia results from the volume of fluid that is lost; the client will not have
hyponatremia.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
B)
Diabetes insipidus results from decreased ADH (antidiuretic hormone) production; so the
client will have increased urine output. The client will have increased urine output and fluid
volume depletion, not retention. Hyperglycemia is not an effect of diabetes insipidus.
Hypernatremia results from the volume of fluid that is lost; the client will not have
hyponatremia.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
C)
Diabetes insipidus results from decreased ADH (antidiuretic hormone) production; so the
client will have increased urine output. The client will have increased urine output and fluid
volume depletion, not retention. Hyperglycemia is not an effect of diabetes insipidus.
Hypernatremia results from the volume of fluid that is lost; the client will not have
hyponatremia.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
D)
Diabetes insipidus results from decreased ADH (antidiuretic hormone) production; so the
client will have increased urine output. The client will have increased urine output and fluid
volume depletion, not retention. Hyperglycemia is not an effect of diabetes insipidus.
Hypernatremia results from the volume of fluid that is lost; the client will not have
hyponatremia.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
6
7)
The client has hypothyroidism and is treated with levothyroxine (Synthroid). The nurse plans to do medication
education. What will the best plan of the nurse include?
A)
Assess weekly serum blood levels.
B)
Monitor daily weights.
C)
Assess for altered sleep patterns.
D)
Assess for decreased appetite.
Answer:
C
Explanation:
A)
Insomnia is an adverse effect of levothyroxine (Synthroid), altered sleep patterns must be
assessed. Serum blood levels are not required on a weekly basis with clients receiving
levothyroxine (Synthroid). Weights can be monitored on a weekly, not daily, basis with clients
receiving levothyroxine (Synthroid). The appetite tends to increase, not decrease, with clients
receiving levothyroxine (Synthroid).
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
B)
Insomnia is an adverse effect of levothyroxine (Synthroid), altered sleep patterns must be
assessed. Serum blood levels are not required on a weekly basis with clients receiving
levothyroxine (Synthroid). Weights can be monitored on a weekly, not daily, basis with clients
receiving levothyroxine (Synthroid). The appetite tends to increase, not decrease, with clients
receiving levothyroxine (Synthroid).
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
C)
Insomnia is an adverse effect of levothyroxine (Synthroid), altered sleep patterns must be
assessed. Serum blood levels are not required on a weekly basis with clients receiving
levothyroxine (Synthroid). Weights can be monitored on a weekly, not daily, basis with clients
receiving levothyroxine (Synthroid). The appetite tends to increase, not decrease, with clients
receiving levothyroxine (Synthroid).
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
D)
Insomnia is an adverse effect of levothyroxine (Synthroid), altered sleep patterns must be
assessed. Serum blood levels are not required on a weekly basis with clients receiving
levothyroxine (Synthroid). Weights can be monitored on a weekly, not daily, basis with clients
receiving levothyroxine (Synthroid). The appetite tends to increase, not decrease, with clients
receiving levothyroxine (Synthroid).
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
7
8)
The elderly client has hypothyroidism. Which assessment finding would the nurse report to the physician
immediately?
A)
severe diarrhea
B)
atrial fibrillation
C)
vivid visual hallucinations
D)
tachycardia
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
Elderly clients often present with atypical presentations of hypothyroidism as manifested by
atrial fibrillation. Diarrhea is more commonly seen in clients who have hyperthyroidism, not
hypothyroidism. Vivid visual hallucinations are not seen with hypothyroidism. Tachycardia is
more commonly seen in clients who have hyperthyroidism, not hypothyroidism.
Professional Practice
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
B)
Elderly clients often present with atypical presentations of hypothyroidism as manifested by
atrial fibrillation. Diarrhea is more commonly seen in clients who have hyperthyroidism, not
hypothyroidism. Vivid visual hallucinations are not seen with hypothyroidism. Tachycardia is
more commonly seen in clients who have hyperthyroidism, not hypothyroidism.
Professional Practice
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
C)
Elderly clients often present with atypical presentations of hypothyroidism as manifested by
atrial fibrillation. Diarrhea is more commonly seen in clients who have hyperthyroidism, not
hypothyroidism. Vivid visual hallucinations are not seen with hypothyroidism. Tachycardia is
more commonly seen in clients who have hyperthyroidism, not hypothyroidism.
Professional Practice
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
D)
Elderly clients often present with atypical presentations of hypothyroidism as manifested by
atrial fibrillation. Diarrhea is more commonly seen in clients who have hyperthyroidism, not
hypothyroidism. Vivid visual hallucinations are not seen with hypothyroidism. Tachycardia is
more commonly seen in clients who have hyperthyroidism, not hypothyroidism.
Professional Practice
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
8
9)
The client receives treatment with radioactive iodine (Iodotope) therapy. What will the best evaluation by the
nurse reveal?
A)
The client will most likely require thyroid replacement therapy.
B)
The client will only temporarily accomplish the euthyroid state.
C)
The client does not have to distance herself from others.
D)
The client could safely become pregnant while receiving this treatment.
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
Clients treated with radioactive iodine (Iodotope) therapy often end up with hypothyroidism
and require replacement therapy. Treatment with radioactive iodine (Iodotope) usually results
in a permanent euthyroid state. Physical distancing is necessary for others to prevent exposure
to radiation. This therapy is contraindicated in pregnant clients.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
B)
Clients treated with radioactive iodine (Iodotope) therapy often end up with hypothyroidism
and require replacement therapy. Treatment with radioactive iodine (Iodotope) usually results
in a permanent euthyroid state. Physical distancing is necessary for others to prevent exposure
to radiation. This therapy is contraindicated in pregnant clients.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
C)
Clients treated with radioactive iodine (Iodotope) therapy often end up with hypothyroidism
and require replacement therapy. Treatment with radioactive iodine (Iodotope) usually results
in a permanent euthyroid state. Physical distancing is necessary for others to prevent exposure
to radiation. This therapy is contraindicated in pregnant clients.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
D)
Clients treated with radioactive iodine (Iodotope) therapy often end up with hypothyroidism
and require replacement therapy. Treatment with radioactive iodine (Iodotope) usually results
in a permanent euthyroid state. Physical distancing is necessary for others to prevent exposure
to radiation. This therapy is contraindicated in pregnant clients.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
9
10)
The client has hyperthyroidism. The nurse teaches the client to avoid which food selections?

A)
high
calorie foods

B)
caffeine
free soda
C)
soy sauce
D)
milk products
Answer:
C
Explanation:
A)
Foods high in iodine, such as soy sauce, can affect the effectiveness of medication therapy for
clients who are diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. High

calorie foods are important for clients
with hyperthyroidism in order to meet metabolic demands. There is no reason to restrict

caffeine
free soda. Milk products should be included in the diet for the client with
hyperthyroidism because they are high in protein and calcium.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
B)
Foods high in iodine, such as soy sauce, can affect the effectiveness of medication therapy for
clients who are diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. High

calorie foods are important for clients
with hyperthyroidism in order to meet metabolic demands. There is no reason to restrict

caffeine
free soda. Milk products should be included in the diet for the client with
hyperthyroidism because they are high in protein and calcium.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
C)
Foods high in iodine, such as soy sauce, can affect the effectiveness of medication therapy for
clients who are diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. High

calorie foods are important for clients
with hyperthyroidism in order to meet metabolic demands. There is no reason to restrict

caffeine
free soda. Milk products should be included in the diet for the client with
hyperthyroidism because they are high in protein and calcium.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
D)
Foods high in iodine, such as soy sauce, can affect the effectiveness of medication therapy for
clients who are diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. High

calorie foods are important for clients
with hyperthyroidism in order to meet metabolic demands. There is no reason to restrict

caffeine
free soda. Milk products should be included in the diet Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
10
11)
The client receives hydrocortisone therapy. The nurse will primarily assess for which electrolyte disturbance?
A)
hypernatremia and hyperglycemia
B)
hypernatremia and hyperkalemia
C)
hypoglycemia and hyponatremia
D)
decreased plasma osmolality
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
Hypernatremia and hyperglycemia are seen due to the aldosterone effects (mineralcorticoid
activity) causing sodium and fluid retention, and elevations of blood glucose due to promotion
of gluconeogenesis. Hypernatremia would be seen, but hypokalemia would be seen, not
hyperkalemia. Hypoglycemia and hyponatremia would not be seen with hydrocortisone
therapy. An increase, not a decrease, in plasma osmolality would occur along with
hypernatremia.
Professional Practice
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
B)
Hypernatremia and hyperglycemia are seen due to the aldosterone effects (mineralcorticoid
activity) causing sodium and fluid retention, and elevations of blood glucose due to promotion
of gluconeogenesis. Hypernatremia would be seen, but hypokalemia would be seen, not
hyperkalemia. Hypoglycemia and hyponatremia would not be seen with hydrocortisone
therapy. An increase, not a decrease, in plasma osmolality would occur along with
hypernatremia.
Professional Practice
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
C)
Hypernatremia and hyperglycemia are seen due to the aldosterone effects (mineralcorticoid
activity) causing sodium and fluid retention, and elevations of blood glucose due to promotion
of gluconeogenesis. Hypernatremia would be seen, but hypokalemia would be seen, not
hyperkalemia. Hypoglycemia and hyponatremia would not be seen with hydrocortisone
therapy. An increase, not a decrease, in plasma osmolality would occur along with
hypernatremia.
Professional Practice
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
D)
Hypernatremia and hyperglycemia are seen due to the aldosterone effects (mineralcorticoid
activity) causing sodium and fluid retention, and elevations of blood glucose due to promotion
of gluconeogenesis. Hypernatremia would be seen, but hypokalemia would be seen, not
hyperkalemia. Hypoglycemia and hyponatremia would not be seen with hydrocortisone
therapy. An increase, not a decrease, in plasma osmolality would occur along with
hypernatremia.
Professional Practice
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
11
12)
The client receives glucocorticoid therapy. What will the best assessment of the nurse reveal?
A)
hypotension
B)
hypothermia
C)
hypertension
D)
weight loss
Answer:
C
Explanation:
A)
Hypertension would be expected related to the increased production of angiotensin II.
Hypotension would not be seen because of increased angiotensin II. Hypothermia would not
be seen, temperature regulation is not related to glucocorticoid therapy. Weight loss would not
be seen; weight gain is more likely with glucocorticoid therapy.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
B)
Hypertension would be expected related to the increased production of angiotensin II.
Hypotension would not be seen because of increased angiotensin II. Hypothermia would not
be seen, temperature regulation is not related to glucocorticoid therapy. Weight loss would not
be seen; weight gain is more likely with glucocorticoid therapy.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
C)
Hypertension would be expected related to the increased production of angiotensin II.
Hypotension would not be seen because of increased angiotensin II. Hypothermia would not
be seen, temperature regulation is not related to glucocorticoid therapy. Weight loss would not
be seen; weight gain is more likely with glucocorticoid therapy.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
D)
Hypertension would be expected related to the increased production of angiotensin II.
Hypotension would not be seen because of increased angiotensin II. Hypothermia would not
be seen, temperature regulation is not related to glucocorticoid therapy. Weight loss would not
be seen; weight gain is more likely with glucocorticoid therapy.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
13)
The client receives aminogluthethimide (Cytadren) therapy. What evaluation criteria will the nurse report to
the physician?
A)
The complete blood count (CBC) is within normal limits.
B)
The client has been on the therapy for four months.
C)
The client exhibits hypertension.
D)
The client reports a decrease in stress level.
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
Therapy is usually limited to three months as the effectiveness of the medication wears off over
time, this must be reported to the physician. A CBC within normal limits is a normal finding
that does not need to be reported to the physician. The client may experience orthostatic
hypotension, not hypertension, due to decreased aldosterone production. A decrease in stress
level is helpful for a client receiving this type of therapyRemember, would not be reported to the
physician.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
12
B)
Therapy is usually limited to three months as the effectiveness of the medication wears off over
time, this must be reported to the physician. A CBC within normal limits is a normal finding
that does not need to be reported to the physician. The client may experience orthostatic
hypotension, not hypertension, due to decreased aldosterone production. A decrease in stress
level is helpful for a client receiving this type of therapyRemember, would not be reported to the
physician.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
C)
Therapy is usually limited to three months as the effectiveness of the medication wears off over
time, this must be reported to the physician. A CBC within normal limits is a normal finding
that does not need to be reported to the physician. The client may experience orthostatic
hypotension, not hypertension, due to decreased aldosterone production. A decrease in stress
level is helpful for a client receiving this type of therapyRemember, would not be reported to the
physician.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
D)
Therapy is usually limited to three months as the effectiveness of the medication wears off over
time, this must be reported to the physician. A CBC within normal limits is a normal finding
that does not need to be reported to the physician. The client may experience orthostatic
hypotension, not hypertension, due to decreased aldosterone production. A decrease in stress
level is helpful for a client receiving this type of therapyRemember, would not be reported to the
physician.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
13
14)
The nurse teaches the client about glucocorticoid therapy. The nurse evaluates that additional teaching is
required when the client makes which statement?
A)
“I should take my medication after I have eaten.”
B)
“I can take the medication at any time as long as I don’t forget it.”
C)
“I will monitor my blood sugar on a regular basis.”
D)
“I will eat a diet that is high in protein.”
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
The medication must be taken at the same time of day to maintain serum levels. Glucocorticoid
medications should be taken after eating. It is important for the client to monitor blood glucose
levels with glucocorticoid medications. A high

protein diet is necessary with glucocorticoid
medications.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
B)
The medication must be taken at the same time of day to maintain serum levels. Glucocorticoid
medications should be taken after eating. It is important for the client to monitor blood glucose
levels with glucocorticoid medications. A high

protein diet is necessary with glucocorticoid
medications.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
C)
The medication must be taken at the same time of day to maintain serum levels. Glucocorticoid
medications should be taken after eating. It is important for the client to monitor blood glucose
levels with glucocorticoid medications. A high

protein diet is necessary with glucocorticoid
medications.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
D)
The medication must be taken at the same time of day to maintain serum levels. Glucocorticoid
medications should be taken after eating. It is important for the client to monitor blood glucose
levels with glucocorticoid medications. A high

protein diet is necessary with glucocorticoid
medications.
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
14
15)
The nurse plans to administer intranasal desmopressin (DDAVP) to the client. What will the best plan of the
nurse include?
A)
Withhold other medications so absorption of desmopressin (DDAVP) will not be affected.
B)
Instruct the client to blow his nose following administration.
C)
Be sure to have fresh water at the bedside.
D)
Rotation of nares must be documented on the medication administration record (MAR).
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
Intranasal sprays of desmopressin (DDAVP) should be alternately rotated between nares.
There is no need to withhold other medications when a client receives intranasal desmopressin
(DDAVP). There is no need for the client to blow his nose following administration of
intranasal desmopressin (DDAVP). Fresh water is a good idea, but not necessary with
intranasal desmopressin (DDAVP).
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
B)
Intranasal sprays of desmopressin (DDAVP) should be alternately rotated between nares.
There is no need to withhold other medications when a client receives intranasal desmopressin
(DDAVP). There is no need for the client to blow his nose following administration of
intranasal desmopressin (DDAVP). Fresh water is a good idea, but not necessary with
intranasal desmopressin (DDAVP).
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
C)
Intranasal sprays of desmopressin (DDAVP) should be alternately rotated between nares.
There is no need to withhold other medications when a client receives intranasal desmopressin
(DDAVP). There is no need for the client to blow his nose following administration of
intranasal desmopressin (DDAVP). Fresh water is a good idea, but not Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
D)
Intranasal sprays of desmopressin (DDAVP) should be alternately rotated between nares.
There is no need to withhold other medications when a client receives intranasal desmopressin
(DDAVP). There is no need for the client to blow his nose following administration of
intranasal desmopressin (DDAVP). Fresh water is a good idea, but not necessary with
intranasal desmopressin (DDAVP).
Professional Practice

Nurse
Person Relationship
Nursing Practice: Health and Wellness
15

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pharmacology for Nurses Canadian 1st Edition Adams Holland Bostwick King Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *