Sale!

Pharmacology Principles and Applications 3rd Edition Fulcher Soto Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Pharmacology Principles and Applications 3rd Edition Fulcher Soto Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-1437722673

ISBN-10: 1437722679

 

Description

Pharmacology Principles and Applications 3rd Edition Fulcher Soto Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-1437722673

ISBN-10: 1437722679

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

on Amazon, we do not sell the eBook for the , and we only sell the test bank that corresponds with the .

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

Fulcher: Pharmacology, 3rd Edition

 

Chapter 27: Urinary System Disorders

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which of the following are NOT common symptoms of urinary tract disorders?
a. malaise, fatigue, lethargy, and anorexia
b. edema and ascites
c. hypertension and shortness of breath
d. chest pain and nausea
e. nocturia, hematuria, dysuria, urgency, and frequency

 

ANS: C                    REF:  494

 

  1. Which of the following are NOT common side effects of medications for urinary tract disorders?
a. enuresis and incontinence
b. drying of secretions
c. rashes and urticaria
d. drowsiness, dizziness, and headache
e. bradycardia, tachycardia, and gastrointestinal symptoms

 

ANS: A                   REF:  494

 

  1. Which of the following statements about fluid and electrolyte balance is NOT true?
a. The amount of water excreted in urine is under the direct influence of antidiuretic hormone.
b. Three-fourths of the body’s fluids are intracellular and are absolutely essential for metabolic reactions.
c. Water is a solvent in which body substances are dissolved.
d. Infants and obese persons have less fluid in their bodies than normal adults.
e. Electrolytes are solutes found in the body.

 

ANS: D                   REF:  495

 

  1. Signs of electrolyte loss include all of the following EXCEPT
a. nausea, vomiting, and stomach cramping
b. lethargy and weakness
c. muscle cramping and twitching
d. edema and constipation
e. numbness and tingling

 

ANS: D                   REF:  496

 

  1. Major electrolytes that need replacement include all of the following EXCEPT
a. sodium
b. calcium
c. chlorides
d. potassium
e. magnesium

 

ANS: C                    REF:  496

 

  1. Upper urinary tract infections are associated with all of the following symptoms EXCEPT
a. lower back and flank pain
b. burning and frequency of urination
c. weakness
d. fever and headache
e. nausea and vomiting

 

ANS: B                    REF:  497

 

  1. Lower urinary tract infections are associated with all of the following symptoms EXCEPT
a. frequency and urgency
b. dysuria
c. hematuria
d. headache
e. incontinence

 

ANS: D                   REF:  497

 

  1. Common foods that may irritate the urinary bladder include all of the following EXCEPT
a. alcoholic beverages and tea
b. milk and milk products
c. cranberries and cranberry juice
d. apples, peaches, pineapple, strawberries, and citrus fruits
e. carbonated beverages and coffee, including decaffeinated coffee

 

ANS: B                    REF:  497

 

  1. Drugs that are used to treat urinary tract infections include
a. antibacterials
b. antiseptics
c. analgesics
d. a and b
e. all of the above

 

ANS: E                    REF:  497

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT true of sulfonamides?
a. They are the most frequently ordered antibacterials for urinary tract infections.
b. Short-acting sulfonamides are primarily used for UTIs.
c. Those found on the market today are divided into short-acting, intermediate-acting, and long-acting drugs.
d. They are used in combination with trimethoprim for powerful antimicrobial action with uncomplicated UTIs.
e. Adverse reactions include nausea, vomiting, and rash.

 

ANS: C                    REF:  498

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT true of urinary tract antiseptics?
a. The most commonly used urinary tract antiseptic is nitrofurantoin.
b. They are used for prophylaxis and treatment of upper UTIs, the primary use being in the lower urinary tract.
c. They are the first choice in treating UTIs.
d. They exert antibacterial activity in urine but have little or no systemic antibacterial effects.
e. All the above statements are true.

 

ANS: C                    REF:  500

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT true of urinary tract analgesics?
a. They may be topical or local, but these medications have no effect as antiinfectives.
b. They are used to relieve pain, burning, urgency, and frequency of urination.
c. Pyridium will not stain clothing.
d. Carbonated beverages and fruit juices should be avoided when taking urinary tract analgesics.
e. Fever may be a sign of a drug reaction in urinary tract infections.

 

ANS: C                    REF:  500

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT true of urinary tract antispasmodics?
a. They are indicated for use in children under the age of 5 to relieve enuresis.
b. They are used to relieve urgency, frequency, incontinence, and nocturia.
c. They may be used in children with enuresis over the age of 7.
d. Side effects include vertigo, GI symptoms, drowsiness, blurred vision, and constipation.
e. All of the above statements are true.

 

ANS: A                   REF:  500

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT true of medications used to treat overactive bladder and enuresis?
a. Medications for overactive bladder relax the bladder muscle to reduce the potential for involuntary contraction.
b. Behavioral techniques may be used temporarily for enuresis in the person with a small or spastic bladder.
c. DDAVP is antidiuretic hormone in a nasal spray used to treat enuresis in children over 6 and in the elderly.
d. Antidepressants may be used to treat enuresis in some children.
e. All of the above statements are true.

 

ANS: E                    REF:  500

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. Diuretics are used to modify kidney function.

 

ANS: F                    REF:  495

 

  1. Medications may discolor urine from pink to red to purple or brown.

 

ANS: T                    REF:  495

 

  1. Electrolyte and fluid imbalances are more acute in infants, small children, and older adults.

 

ANS: T                    REF:  495

 

  1. Intravenous therapy is the only way to replace lost electrolytes.

 

ANS: F                    REF:  495

 

  1. The oral route is the preferred way to replace fluids.

 

ANS: T                    REF:  495

 

  1. Some food will contribute to urinary tract discomfort.

 

ANS: T                    REF:  497

 

  1. The main electrolyte that is lost with diuretics and requires replacement is potassium.

 

ANS: T                    REF:  497

 

  1. Calcium replacement may be necessary in postmenopausal women.

 

ANS: T                    REF:  500

 

 

  1. Sulfonamides are the first choice in treating UTIs owing to the lower cost to the patient.

 

ANS: T                    REF:  497

 

  1. When taking sulfonamides, patients do not have to worry about sunlight and sunburn.

 

ANS: F                    REF:  495

 

  1. When taking sulfonamides, the patient should drink eight to ten 8-ounce glasses of water per day.

 

ANS: T                    REF:  496

 

  1. Pentosan polysulfate is a drug specific for interstitial cystitis.

 

ANS: T                    REF:  496

 

  1. Symptoms of UTIs include dysuria, nocturia, and proteinuria.

 

ANS: T                    REF:  496

 

  1. Cardiovascular side effects do not occur with urinary tract medications.

 

ANS: F                    REF:  497

 

  1. Skin rashes may occur as a side effect of UTI medications.

 

ANS: T                    REF:  500

 

  1. Diuretics provide diuresis.

 

ANS: T                    REF:  495

 

  1. Prostatitis may cause urinary retention and thus UTIs in males.

 

ANS: T                    REF:  495

 

  1. Water is a solute in which body substances are dissolved.

 

ANS: F                    REF:  495

 

  1. Older adults and small children are at risk for dehydration from diuresing.

 

ANS: T                    REF:  495

 

 

  1. DDVAP acts in much the same manner as antidiuretic hormone.

 

ANS: T                    REF:  495-496

 

  1. Incontinence and enuresis are the same disorder.

 

ANS: F                    REF:  497

 

  1. Fosfomycin is a unique antiinfective for treatment of complicated UTIs.

 

ANS: F                    REF:  496

 

  1. Sulfonamides suppress the synthesis of folic acid.

 

ANS: T                    REF:  496

 

  1. TMZ-SMZ is the abbreviation for trimethoprim-sulfonamide.

 

ANS: F                    REF:  497

 

  1. Short-acting sulfonamides include sulfisoxazole and sulfadiazine.

 

ANS: T                    REF:  499

 

  1. The only intermediate acting sulfonamide is sulfamethoxazole.

 

ANS: T                    REF:  499

 

  1. Penicillin is not indicated for UTIs.

 

ANS: F                    REF:  500

 

  1. Cephalosporins may be used for UTIs for persons allergic to sulfa medications.

 

ANS: T                    REF:  494

 

  1. Nitrofurantoin (Furadantin) may be used for upper and lower UTIs.

 

ANS: T                    REF:  494

 

  1. Pyridium (phenazopyridine) is a urinary topical anesthetic.

 

ANS: T                    REF:  494

 

  1. Sulfonamides may increase the effects of warfarin and oral hypoglycemic.

 

ANS: T                    REF:  495

 

  1. Phenazopyridine has antiinfective effects.

 

ANS: F                    REF:  494

 

  1. Urinary incontinence is treated with urinary antispasmodics.

 

ANS: T                    REF:  495

 

  1. Oxybutynin cures the effects of neurogenic bladder.

 

ANS: F                    REF:  495

 

  1. When using urinary tract antispasmodics, persons should have intraocular pressure measured at regular intervals.

 

ANS: T                    REF:  495

 

  1. Urinary antispasmodics do not cause any side effects that would inhibit driving.

 

ANS: F                    REF:  500

 

  1. All children with enuresis need medications to control the symptoms.

 

ANS: F                    REF:  497

 

  1. DDVAP is a drug used in older adults who have enuresis.

 

ANS: T                    REF:  497

 

  1. Drugs for enuresis reduce incontinence, frequency, and urgency due to spasms of the smooth muscles of the bladder.

 

ANS: T                    REF:  497

 

  1. Urinary tract antiseptics should be used only when sulfonamides are not effective.

 

ANS: F                    REF:  498

 

  1. Cranberry juice is indicated to treat UTIs but may also cause irritation to the urinary tract.

 

ANS: T                    REF:  498

 

 

 

 

MATCHING

 

Match the following terms with their descriptions below.

a. anion
b. ion
c. electrolyte
d. cation
e. replacement therapy

 

  1. Therapeutic replacement of lost body substances, including electrolytes

 

  1. Same as an electrolyte when found in aqueous solutions

 

  1. Solute or particle that develops an electrical charge when dissolved in water

 

  1. Negatively charged ion

 

  1. Positively charged ion

 

  1. ANS: E            REF:    497

 

  1. ANS: B           REF:    497

 

  1. ANS: C           REF:    500

 

  1. ANS: A           REF:    500

 

  1. ANS: D           REF:    499

 

Match the following terms with their descriptions below.

a. urgency
b. nocturia
c. pyuria
d. dysuria
e. diuresis

 

  1. Pus in the urine

 

  1. Painful urination

 

  1. Excessive urination at night

 

  1. Sudden, uncontrollable need to urinate

 

  1. Loss of water in the body

 

  1. ANS: C           REF:    497 | 499

 

  1. ANS: D           REF:    500

 

  1. ANS: B           REF:    500

 

  1. ANS: A           REF:    500

 

  1. ANS: E            REF:    500

 

Match the following terms with their descriptions below.

a. malaise
b. lethargy
c. incontinence
d. enuresis
e. anorexia

 

  1. Feelings of sluggishness

 

  1. Loss of appetite

 

  1. Discomfort or a nonspecific feeling of uneasiness

 

  1. Inability to hold or retain urine

 

  1. Involuntary discharge of urine after an age when bladder control should be achieved; usually called bedwetting

 

  1. ANS: B           REF:    500

 

  1. ANS: E            REF:    500

 

  1. ANS: A           REF:    500

 

  1. ANS: C           REF:    500

 

  1. ANS: D           REF:    501

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pharmacology Principles and Applications 3rd Edition Fulcher Soto Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *