Sale!

Pharmacotherapeutics for Nurse Practitioner Prescribers 3rd Edition Woo Wynne Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Pharmacotherapeutics for Nurse Practitioner Prescribers 3rd Edition Woo Wynne Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0803622357

ISBN-10: 080362235X

 

Description

Pharmacotherapeutics for Nurse Practitioner Prescribers 3rd Edition Woo Wynne Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0803622357

ISBN-10: 080362235X

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

on Amazon, we do not sell the eBook for the , and we only sell the test bank that corresponds with the .

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

Chapter 50: Pediatric Patients

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____     1.   The Pediatric Research Equity Acts requires:

A. All children be provided equal access to drug research trials
B. Children to be included in the planning phase of new drug development
C. That pediatric drug trials guarantee children of multiple ethnic groups are included
D. All applications for new active ingredients, new indications, new dosage forms, or new routes of administration require pediatric studies

 

 

____     2.   The Best Pharmaceuticals for Children Act:

A. Includes a pediatric exclusivity rule which extends the patent on drugs studied in children
B. Establishes a committee that writes guidelines for pediatric prescribing
C. Provides funding for new drug development aimed at children
D. Encourages manufacturers specifically to develop pediatric formulations

 

 

____     3.   The developmental variation in Phase I enzymes has what impact on pediatric prescribing?

A. None, Phase I enzymes are stable throughout childhood.
B. Children should always be prescribed lower than adult doses per weight due to low enzyme activity until puberty.
C. Children should always be prescribed higher than adult doses per weight due to high enzyme activity.
D. Prescribing dosages will vary based on the developmental activity of each enzyme, at times requiring lower than adult doses and other times higher than adult doses based on the age of the child.

 

 

____     4.   Developmental variation in renal function has what impact on prescribing for infants and children?

A. Lower doses of renally excreted drugs may be prescribed to infants younger than age 6 months.
B. Higher doses of water soluble drugs may need to be prescribed due to increased renal excretion.
C. Renal excretion rates have no impact on prescribing.
D. Parents need to be instructed on whether drugs are renally excreted or not.

 

 

____     5.   Topical corticosteroids are prescribed cautiously in young children due to:

A. They may cause an intense hypersensitivity reaction
B. Hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) axis suppression
C. Corticosteroids are less effective in young children
D. Young children may accumulate corticosteroids leading to toxic levels

 

 

____     6.   Liza is breastfeeding her 2-month-old son and has an infection that requires an antibiotic. What drug factors influence the effect of the drug on the infant?

A. Maternal drug levels
B. Half-life
C. Lipid-solubility
D. All of the above

 

 

____     7.   Drugs that are absolutely contraindicated in lactating women include:

A. Selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors
B. Antiepileptic drugs such as carbamazepine
C. Antineoplastic drugs such as methotrexate
D. All of the above

 

 

____     8.   Zia is a 4 month old with otitis media. Education of his parents regarding administering oral antibiotics to an infant includes:

A. How to administer an oral drug using a medication syringe
B. Mixing the medication with a couple ounces of formula and putting it in a bottle
C. Discontinuing the antibiotic if diarrhea occurs
D. Calling for an antibiotic change if the infant chokes and sputters during administration

 

 

____     9.   To increase adherence in pediatric patients a prescription medication should:

A. Have a short half-life
B. Be the best tasting of the effective drugs
C. Be the least concentrated form of the medication
D. Be administered 3 or 4 times a day

 

 

____   10.   Janie is a 5-month-old breastfed infant with a fever. Treatment for her fever may include:

A. “Baby” aspirin
B. Acetaminophen suppository
C. Ibuprofen suppository
D. Alternating acetaminophen and ibuprofen

 

Chapter 50: Pediatric Patients

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pharmacotherapeutics for Nurse Practitioner Prescribers 3rd Edition Woo Wynne Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *