Sale!

Primary Care Art and Science 4th Edition Dunphy Porter Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Primary Care Art and Science 4th Edition Dunphy Porter Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0-8036-3801-3

Description

Primary Care Art and Science 4th Edition Dunphy Porter Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0-8036-3801-3

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Primary Care Art and Science 4th Edition Dunphy Porter Test BankRemember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

 

Chapter 7. Skin Problems

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____     1.   Simon presents with alopecia areata with well-circumscribed patches of hair loss on the crown of his head. How do you respond when he asks you the cause?

a. “You must be under a lot of stress lately.”
b. “It is hereditary. Did your father experience this also?”
c. “The cause is unknown, but we suspect it is due to an immunologic mechanism.”
d. “We’ll have to do some tests.”

 

 

____     2.   Which of the following is “a linear crack extending from the epidermis to the dermis?”

a. An ulcer
b. A fissure
c. Lichenification
d. An excoriation

 

 

____     3.   A bulla is:

a. A vesicle larger than 1 cm in diameter
b. An elevated solid mass with a hard texture; the shape and borders can be regular or irregular
c. A superficial elevated lesion filled with purulent fluid
d. Thinning of the skin (epidermis and dermis) that appears white or translucent

 

 

____     4.   An example of ecchymosis is:

a. A hematoma
b. A keloid
c. A bruise
d. A patch

 

 

____     5.   When looking under the microscope to diagnose an intravaginal infection, you see a cluster of small and oval to round shapes. What do you suspect they are?

a. Spores
b. Leukocytes
c. Pseudohyphae
d. Epithelial cells

 

 

____     6.   Your patient is in her second trimester of pregnancy and has a yeast infection. Which of the following is a treatment that you usually recommend/order in nonpregnant patients, but is listed as a Pregnancy category D?

a. Vagistat vaginal cream
b. Monistat combination pack
c. Terazol vaginal cream
d. Diflucan, 150 mg

 

 

____     7.   Tinea unguium is also known as:

a. Onychomycosis
b. Tinea versicolor
c. Tinea manuum
d. Tinea corporis

 

 

____     8.   Sally, age 25, presents with impetigo that has been diagnosed as infected with Staphylococcus. The clinical presentation is pruritic tender, red vesicles surrounded by erythema with a rash that is ulcerating. Her recent treatment has not been adequate. Which type of impetigo is this?

a. Bullous impetigo
b. Staphylococcal scalded skin syndrome (SSSS)
c. Nonbullous impetigo
d. Ecthyma

 

 

____     9.   Mark has necrotizing fasciitis of his left lower extremity. Pressure on the skin reveals crepitus due to gas production by which anaerobic bacteria?

a. Staphylococcal aureus
b. Clostridium perfringens
c. S. pyrogenes
d. Streptococcus

 

 

____   10.   When using the microscope for an intravaginal infection, you see something translucent and colorless. What do you suspect?

a. A piece of hair or a thread
b. Hyphae
c. Leukocytes
d. Spores

 

 

____   11.   Marci has a wart on her hand. She says she heard something about “silver duct tape therapy.” What do you tell her about his?

a. It is an old wives’ tale.
b. It is used as a last resort.
c. Salicylic acid is more effective.
d. It is a simple treatment that should be tried first.

 

 

____   12.   Which is the most potent and irritating dose of tretinoin?

a. 0.05% liquid formulation
b. 0.1% cream
c. 1% foam
d. 0.02% cream

 

 

____   13.   Of the following types of cellulitis, which is a streptococcal infection of the superficial layers of the skin that does not involve the subcutaneous layers?

a. Necrotizing fasciitis
b. Periorbital cellulitis
c. Erysipelas
d. “Flesh-eating” cellulitis

 

 

____   14.   Mandy presents with a cauliflower-like wart in her anogenital region. You suspect it was sexually transmitted and document this as a:

a. Filiform/digitate wart
b. Dysplastic cervical lesion
c. Condyloma acuminata
d. Koilocytosis

 

 

____   15.   Jeffrey has atopic dermatitis. You are prescribing a low-dose topical corticosteroid for him. Which would be a good choice?

a. Betamethasone dipropionate 0.05%
b. Hydrocortisone base 2.5%
c. Halcinonide 0.1%
d. Desonide 0.05%

 

 

____   16.   Harvey has a rubbery, smooth, round mass on his chest that is compressible and has a soft-to-very-firm texture. What do you diagnose this as?

a. A lipoma
b. A nevi
c. A skin tag
d. A possible adenoma

 

 

____   17.   Which of the following statements is accurate when you are removing a seborrheic keratosis lesion using liquid nitrogen?

a. Do not use lidocaine as it may potentiate bleeding.
b. Pinch the skin taut together.
c. Use gel foam to control bleeding.
d. This should be performed by a dermatologist only.

 

 

____   18.   The “B” in the ABCDEs of assessing skin cancer represents:

a. Biopsy
b. Best practice
c. Boundary
d. Border irregularity

 

 

____   19.   The majority of HSV-1 and HSV-2 infections are asymptomatic so that only which elevated antibody titer shows evidence of previous infection?

a. IgA
b. IgE
c. IgG
d. IgM

 

 

____   20.   Eighty percent of men have noticeable hair loss by what age?

a. 35
b. 50
c. 70
d. 85

 

 

____   21.   Prevalence of psoriasis is highest in which group?

a. Scandinavians
b. African Americans
c. Asians
d. Native Americans

 

 

____   22.   The most common precancerous skin lesion found in Caucasians is:

a. A skin tag
b. Actinic keratosis
c. A melanoma
d. A basal cell lesion

 

 

____   23.   Ian, age 62, presents with a wide, diffuse area of erythematous skin on his lower left leg that is warm and tender to palpation. There is some edema involved. You suspect:

a. Necrotizing fasciitis
b. Kaposi’s sarcoma
c. Cellulitis
d. A diabetic ulcer

 

 

____   24.   Josh, aged 22, has tinea versicolor. Which description is the most likely for this condition?

a. There are round, hypopigmented macules on his back.
b. Josh has red papules on his face.
c. There are crusted plaques in Josh’s groin area.
d. There are white streaks on his neck.

 

 

____   25.   Tori is on systemic antifungals for a bad tinea infection. You are aware that the antifungals may cause:

a. Renal failure
b. Skin discoloration
c. Breathing difficulties
d. Hepatotoxicity

 

 

____   26.   Which scalp problem can be caused by a fever and certain drugs?

a. Telogen effluvium (TE)
b. Trichotillomania
c. Psoriasis
d. Alopecia areata

 

 

____   27.   Why do people of African descent have a lower incidence of non-melanoma skin cancer?

a. They have an increased number of melanocytes.
b. Their darker skin protects from ultraviolet radiation.
c. Their skin is thicker.
d. Their immune system is stronger.

 

 

____   28.   Which statement is true regarding chloasma, the ‘mask of pregnancy’?

a. It is caused by a decrease in the melanocyte-stimulating hormone during pregnancy.
b. This condition only occurs on the face.
c. Exposure to sunlight will even out the discoloration.
d. It is caused by increased levels of estrogen and progesterone.

 

 

____   29.   When instructing your elderly client about treating her xerosis, what do you tell her?

a. A daily hot bath may help the associated pruritus.
b. Rub the skin briskly to make sure it is completely dry after bathing.
c. Only take short tepid showers.
d. Use a gel that is alcohol-based after bathing to soften the skin.

 

 

____   30.   Which medication used for scabies is safe for children 2 months and older?

a. Permethrin cream
b. Lindane
c. Crotamiton lotion and cream
d. Ivermectin

 

 

____   31.   Which of the following is an infraorbital fold skin manifestation in a patient with atopic dermatitis?

a. Keratosis pilaris
b. Dennie’s sign
c. Keratoconus
d. Pityriasis alba

 

 

____   32.   Which of the following statements about performing cryosurgery for actinic keratosis is true?

a. It is better to slightly overfreeze the areaRemember, you only have to do it once.
b. Using liquid nitrogen, freeze each lesion for at least 30 seconds.
c. Every lesion should be biopsied after using liquid nitrogen.
d. The ‘freeze balls’ should be approximately one-and-a-half times as wide as they are deep.

 

 

____   33.   An example of a primary skin lesion is a/an:

a. Bulla
b. Scale
c. Excoriation
d. Fissure

 

 

____   34.   Which statement regarding necrotizing fasciitis is true?

a. The hallmark of this infection is its slow and steady progression.
b. Once the border of the infection is “established,” it does not spread.
c. Loss of life or limb is a potential complication.
d. The lesion is most dangerous, because it is painless.

 

 

____   35.   When staging a malignant melanoma using Clark’s levels, which level extends into the papillary dermis?

a. Level I
b. Level II
c. Level III
d. Level IV

 

Chapter 7. Skin Problems

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Primary Care Art and Science 4th Edition Dunphy Porter Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *