Sale!

Public Health Nursing Population Centered 8th Edition Stanhope Lancaster Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Public Health Nursing Population Centered 8th Edition Stanhope Lancaster Test Bank

ISBN: 9780323080019

 

 

Description

Public Health Nursing Population Centered 8th Edition Stanhope Lancaster Test Bank

ISBN: 9780323080019

 

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Remember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

 

Stanhope: Public Health Nursing, 8th Edition

 

Chapter 24: Public Health Surveillance and Outbreak Investigation

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. What occurs during biological terrorism?
a. The intentional release of hazardous chemicals into the environment
b. Environmental and occupational exposure to biological toxins
c. Immunity to toxins related to repeated exposures
d. An intentional release of viruses, bacteria, or their toxins

 

 

ANS:  D

An intentional release of viruses, bacteria, or their toxins would be described as biological terrorism.

 

DIF:    COG: Understanding                       REF:   534                OBJ:   1

 

  1. Which problem does a health department usually have the legal authority to investigate?
a. Pandemics
b. Unusual clusters of illness
c. World trends of disease
d. Cases of the common cold and pneumonia

 

 

ANS:  B

Powers of local government include surveillance of unusual clusters of illness.

 

DIF:    COG: Understanding                       REF:   533                OBJ:   1

 

  1. Which is a feature of public health surveillance?
a. Sharing of the results with others
b. Defining public health policy
c. Evaluating interventions
d. Planning national programs

 

 

ANS:  A

The other three options are the purposes of surveillance, not features.

 

DIF:    COG: Understanding                       REF:   533                OBJ:   1

 

  1. Why does a nurse conduct surveillance?
a. To eradicate a disease before it starts
b. To establish a baseline rate of disease occurrence and patterns of spread
c. To target populations for triage
d. To reduce the incidence of heart disease in a community

 

 

ANS:  B

Disease surveillance helps establish baseline rates of disease occurrence and patterns of spread to make it possible to initiate a rapid response to an outbreak.

 

DIF:    COG: Analyzing                             REF:   533                OBJ:   1

 

  1. Why would a hospital use surveillance?
a. To protect the public against isolated patients
b. To eliminate pathogens from the environment
c. To improve quality of care and outcomes
d. To decrease the incidence of ventilator-acquired pneumonia

 

 

ANS:  C

Hospital surveillance is used to improve quality of care and outcomes. An example is an infection that occurs in patients who had procedures at that facility. Reduction of the incidence of ventilator-acquired pneumonia is one reason why a hospital uses surveillance, but it does not address the entire issue.

 

DIF:    COG: Analyzing                             REF:   534                OBJ:   1

 

  1. A community coalition monitors the increasing obesity rate of children in their schools. Based on this data, they consider a variety of programming options which may possibly help decrease this trend. What was the purpose of conducting this surveillance?
a. Protect the children from diseases that affect obese children.
b. Teach parents that obesity will not be tolerated in this community.
c. Educate children on surveillance techniques.
d. Demonstrate that new clinical and effective protocols need to be developed.

 

 

ANS:  D

Ongoing surveillance in a community can lead to new clinical and effective protocols to address an issue.

 

DIF:    COG: Analyzing                             REF:   535                OBJ:   1

 

  1. A nurse is using surveillance to collect outcome data. What information would most likely be collected?
a. Number of clinic services which use evidence-based protocols
b. Proportion of the population vaccinated against influenza
c. Incidence of breast cancer in the population
d. Probability of a bioterrorism attach occurring in the community

 

 

ANS:  C

Outcome data focus on change in health status; incidence rates are one example of this type of information.

 

DIF:    COG: Analyzing                             REF:   534                OBJ:   1

 

  1. A nurse practitioner reports a case of gonorrhea to the local health department. Which type of surveillance system is being used?
a. Active
b. Passive
c. Sentinel
d. Special

 

 

ANS:  B

In the passive system, case reports are sent to local health departments by health care providers.

 

DIF:    COG: Applying                               REF:   539                OBJ:   2

 

  1. A public health nurse is investigating an outbreak of salmonellosis in a community. Which type of surveillance system is being used?
a. Active
b. Passive
c. Sentinel
d. Special

 

 

ANS:  A

In the active system, a public health nurse begins to search for cases through contacts in the community. The nurse names the disease and gathers data about existing cases to try to determine the magnitude of the problem.

 

DIF:    COG: Applying                               REF:   540                OBJ:   2

 

  1. What information is shared among agencies when they collaborate to implement a quality surveillance system?
a. How to use algorithms to identify which events should be investigated
b. Who is to blame for a disease outbreak
c. What shelters will be used and by whom
d. How political action will be necessary to ensure public health

 

 

ANS:  A

Collaboration promotes the development of plans and a directory of emergency responses. How to use algorithms is a key type of information that is shared.

 

DIF:    COG: Understanding                       REF:   535                OBJ:   3

 

  1. What does each state do with the information that it receives about notifiable diseases?
a. Keeps its own records for surveillance purposes
b. Reports the information to the local branch of the World Health Organization
c. Transmits the data electronically, weekly, to the CDC
d. Does nothing with the information

 

 

ANS:  C

Data is transmitted weekly to the CDC through the National Electronic Telecommunications System for Surveillance.

 

DIF:    COG: Understanding                       REF:   538                OBJ:   3

 

  1. When applying the Minnesota Model of Public Health Interventions: Applications for Public Health Nursing Practice steps of surveillance, what initial action would the nurse take?
a. Analyze data.
b. Consider whether surveillance as an intervention is appropriate to the situation.
c. Evaluate the impact of the surveillance.
d. Collect data.

 

 

ANS:  B

The first step in this model considers whether the surveillance was appropriate.

 

DIF:    COG: Applying                               REF:   536                OBJ:   3

 

  1. A large amount of data related to hypertension rates is collected in a community. The data is analyzed. What is the next step in the surveillance process?
a. Collecting data from multiple valid sources
b. Evaluating the impact on the surveillance system
c. Interpreting the data and disseminating it to decision makers
d. Asking political officials to finance a hypertension clinic

 

 

ANS:  C

After data is collected and analyzed, the findings must be disseminated.

 

DIF:    COG: Applying                               REF:   536                OBJ:   3

 

  1. What information is included in a case definition?
a. The precise point of contact
b. Laboratory confirmation
c. Source of contamination
d. Clinical symptoms

 

 

ANS:  D

Each case has a unique set of criteria based on what is known about the particular disease. It may include clinical symptoms, laboratory values, and epidemiologic criteria.

 

DIF:    COG: Understanding                       REF:   539                OBJ:   4

 

  1. What was the purpose of the CDC creating the first list of standard case definitions for notifiable diseases?
a. Some diseases were under-reported and others were over-reported.
b. There was no central office to collect data.
c. Some people refused to notify officials when diseases were seen.
d. No one knew where to report the information that was collected.

 

 

ANS:  A

The initial work was done by the CDC because diseases were over-reported or under-reported.

 

DIF:    COG: Understanding                       REF:   537                OBJ:   4

 

  1. A nurse is completing a disease investigation. Based on the clinical symptoms presented, it is assumed that the individual has measles. However, there has been no laboratory evidence documenting that this individual has the disease. What type of case is the nurse investigating?
a. A suspected case
b. A confirmed case
c. A prolonged case
d. An identified case

 

 

ANS:  A

A suspected case is a clinically compatible case of illness without isolation.

 

DIF:    COG: Applying                               REF:   539                OBJ:   4

 

  1. The SARS (severe acute respiratory syndrome) outbreak was an epidemic that spread over several countries. By definition, this is considered a:
a. Hyperendemic
b. Pandemic
c. Mixed outbreak
d. Holoendemic

 

 

ANS:  B

A pandemic refers to the epidemic spread of the problem over several countries or continents.

 

DIF:    COG: Applying                               REF:   541                OBJ:   4

 

  1. If a person returns from overseas and it is determined that he has cholera, what must occur?
a. This is not a disease that is on the notifiable list: nothing need be reported.
b. The case must be reported to the state and local health departments.
c. The patient must be isolated immediately.
d. The patient will probably dieRemember, it is not reportable.

 

 

ANS:  B

Cholera is on the notifiable list and must be reported to the state and local health departments.

 

DIF:    COG: Analyzing                             REF:   537                OBJ:   4

 

  1. Which source would a nurse use to collect morbidity data?
a. Vital statistics reports
b. Birth records
c. Death certificates
d. Specialized disease registries

 

 

ANS:  D

There are many sources of morbidity data (rate of disease incidence). The other three options do not provide morbidity data.

 

DIF:    COG: Evaluating                             REF:   536                OBJ:   4

 

  1. A college student goes to the Student Health Center with an extremely swollen neck. The advanced practice nurse determines that he has mumps. His roommate also is experiencing malaise and a sore throat. These two students by definition are considered a:
a. Mixed outbreak
b. Common source
c. Point source
d. Propagated outbreak

 

 

ANS:  C

A point source outbreak involves all persons exposed becoming ill at the same time, during one incubation period.

 

DIF:    COG: Applying                               REF:   541                OBJ:   5

 

  1. A nurse is investigating a potential bioterrorism attack. What evidence would a nurse most likely find if a bioterrorism attack occurred?
a. A large number of cases of influenza
b. A case of cholera in a local politician following a trip to India
c. Dengue fever in a group of students who just returned from a mission trip
d. An unusual illness in a population

 

 

ANS:  D

Unusual illness in a population should trigger an investigation.

 

DIF:    COG: Applying                               REF:   542                OBJ:   5

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. In which situation would a nurse use public surveillance? Select all that apply.
a. When estimating the magnitude of an influenza outbreak
b. When determining the geographical distribution of gonorrhea cases
c. When detecting an epidemic of whooping cough
d. When reducing the prevalence of obesity

 

 

ANS:  A, B, C

Estimating the magnitude of the problem, determining geographic distribution of an illness, and detecting epidemics are all uses of public surveillance.

 

DIF:    COG: Evaluating                             REF:   534                OBJ:   1

 

  1. A staff nurse has demonstrated the ability to be competent as a participant in surveillance and investigation activities. What skills would you expect that nurse to possess? Select all that apply.
a. The ability to identify appropriate data sources
b. The ability to communicate effectively using written reports
c. The ability to collaborate with community agencies
d. The ability to create a budget

 

 

ANS:  A, C, D

The staff nurse must have analytic assessment skills, communication skills, and community dimensions of practice to be a participant in surveillance and investigation.

 

DIF:    COG: Applying                               REF:   535-536         OBJ:   3

 

  1. Which are the objectives of a disease investigation? Select all that apply.
a. To enhance the knowledge of the nurse working in public health
b. To control and prevent disease and death
c. To identify factors that contribute to the disease outbreak/even occurrence
d. To implement measures to prevent occurrences

 

 

ANS:  B, C, D

Enhancing the knowledge of the nurse working in public health is not an object of an investigation.

 

DIF:    COG: Understanding                       REF:   541                OBJ:   4

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Public Health Nursing Population Centered 8th Edition Stanhope Lancaster Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *