Sale!

Reading Understanding and Applying Nursing Research 4th Edition Fain Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Reading Understanding and Applying Nursing Research 4th Edition Fain Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0-8036-2738-3

Description

Reading Understanding and Applying Nursing Research 4th Edition Fain Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0-8036-2738-3

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Remember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

 

Principles of Measurement

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____     1.   An estimate of reliability based on the average correlation among items within a test is called:

A. internal consistency reliability.
B. alternate forms reliability.
C. test-retest reliability.
D. split-half reliability.

 

 

____     2.   A high level of reliability:

A. ensures high validity.
B. has no effect on validity.
C. is necessary, but not sufficient for validity.
D. has a slight effect on validity.

 

 

____     3.   Cronbach’s alpha is used to determine which of the following instrument attributes?

A. stability
B. internal consistency
C. construct validity
D. sensitivity

 

 

____     4.   Test-retest reliability focuses on the _____ of an instrument.

A. stability
B. accuracy
C. truth
D. correctness

 

 

____     5.   As a nurse, you rate a patient’s pain on a scale from severe to low. This results in which type of scale?

A. interval
B. ratio
C. ordinal
D. nominal

 

 

____     6.   Which of the following is not a type of reliability?

A. test-retest
B. split-half
C. content
D. internal consistency

 

 

____     7.   Which of the following is a type of criterion-related validity evidence?

A. concurrent validity
B. predictive validity
C. internal consistency
D. both a and b

 

 

____     8.   Which of the following is not an assumption underlying testing and measurement?

A. Various approaches to measuring aspects of the same thing can be useful.
B. Error is rarely present in the measurement process.
C. Present day behavior predicts future behavior.
D. Testing and assessment benefit society.

 

 

____     9.   Which of the following statements accurately describes test-retest reliability?

A. measure of consistency of scores over time
B. measure of consistency of scores obtained from two equivalent halves of the same examination
C. measure of consistency with which a test measures a single construct/concept
D. measure of degree of agreement between two or more scores

 

 

____   10.   _______ refers to how well the particular sample of behaviors used to measure a characteristic reflects the entire domain of behaviors that constitutes that characteristic.

A. Construct validity
B. Criterion-related validity
C. Content validity
D. Face validity

 

Principles of Measurement

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Reading Understanding and Applying Nursing Research 4th Edition Fain Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *