Sale!

Structure and Function of the Body 13th Edition Patton Thibodeau Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Structure and Function of the Body 13th Edition Patton Thibodeau Test Bank

  • ISBN-10:0323049672
  • ISBN-13:978-0323049672

 

Description

Structure and Function of the Body 13th Edition Patton Thibodeau Test Bank

  • ISBN-10:0323049672
  • ISBN-13:978-0323049672

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Remember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

 

Thibodeau and Patton: Structure & Function of the Body, 13th Edition

 

Test Bank

 

Chapter 6: The Skeletal System

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The red bone marrow is important in the skeletal function of:
a. protection
b. support
c. hematopoiesis
d. storage

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Functions of the skeletal system

 

  1. Which of the following is not a function of the skeletal system?
a. movement
b. calcium storage
c. blood cell formation
d. all of the above are functions of the skeletal system

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Functions of the skeletal system

 

  1. The humerus is an example of:
a. a short bone
b. a long bone
c. a flat bone
d. an irregular bone

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Types of bones

 

  1. The wrist bone is an example of:
a. a short bone
b. a long bone
c. a flat bone
d. an irregular bone

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Types of bones

 

  1. The bones of the spine are examples of:
a. a short bone
b. a long bone

 

c. a flat bone
d. an irregular bone

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Types of bones

 

  1. The hollow shaft of a long bone is called the:
a. diaphysis
b. epiphyses
c. periosteum
d. endosteum

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Structure of long bones

 

  1. The thin fibrous membrane that lines the medullary cavity is called the:
a. diaphysis
b. epiphysis
c. periosteum
d. endosteum

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Structure of long bones

 

  1. The strong fibrous membrane covering the shaft of the long bone is called the:
a. diaphysis
b. epiphysis
c. periosteum
d. endosteum

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Structure of long bones

 

  1. The ends of long bones are called the:
a. diaphysis
b. epiphysis
c. periosteum
d. endosteum

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Structure of long bones

 

  1. Trabeculae are:
a. needlelike threads of spongy bone
b. the basic structure of cartilage
c. the basic structure of compact bone
d. the basic structure of bone marrow

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 123

TOP:    Microscopic structure of bone and cartilage

 

  1. Another name for the Haversian system is:
a. central canal
b. lacunae
c. canaliculi
d. osteon

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 123

TOP:    Microscopic structure of bone and cartilage

 

  1. The bone cells in the Haversian system are found in little spaces called:
a. central canal
b. canaliculi
c. lacunae
d. none of the above

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 123

TOP:    Microscopic structure of bone and cartilage

 

  1. Nutrients pass from the blood vessels to the bone cells by way of the:
a. central canal
b. canaliculi
c. lacunae
d. lamella

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 123

TOP:    Microscopic structure of bone and cartilage

 

  1. The bone-forming cells are called:
a. osteoclasts
b. osteocytes
c. osteoblasts
d. chondrocytes

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 125

TOP:    Bone formation and growth

 

  1. Cartilage cells are called:
a. osteoclasts
b. osteocytes
c. osteoblasts
d. chondrocytes

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 124

TOP:    Microscopic structure of bone and cartilage

 

  1. The bone-resorbing cells are called:
a. osteoclasts
b. osteocytes
c. osteoblasts
d. chondrocytes

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 125

TOP:    Bone formation and growth

 

  1. As long as this is present in a bone, bone growth can continue.
a. diaphysis
b. epiphyseal plate
c. epiphysis
d. osteoclasts

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 125

TOP:    Bone formation and growth

 

  1. Which bone is not part of the axial skeleton?
a. ribs
b. vertebrae
c. carpal bone
d. sternum

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page: 126

TOP:    Appendicular skeleton—Upper extremity

 

  1. Which bone is not part of the appendicular skeleton?
a. humerus
b. ulna
c. tibia
d. hyoid bone

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page: 127

TOP:    Divisions of skeleton

 

  1. Which bone does not contain one of the paranasal sinuses?
a. mandible
b. maxillary
c. frontal
d. ethmoid

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 130

TOP:    Axial skeleton—Skull

 

  1. The upper jaw bone is called the:
a. zygomatic
b. maxilla
c. mandible
d. none of the above

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 131

TOP:    Bones of the skull (Table 6-2)

 

  1. The cheekbone is called the:
a. zygomatic
b. maxilla
c. mandible
d. none of the above

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 131

TOP:    Bones of the skull (Table 6-2)

 

  1. The bone at the back of the skull is called the:
a. temporal
b. parietal
c. sphenoid
d. none of the above

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 131

TOP:    Bones of the skull (Table 6-2)

 

  1. The section of the vertebral column that contains the most vertebrae is the:
a. cervical section
b. thoracic section
c. lumbar section
d. sacrum section

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 134

TOP:    Bones of the vertebral column (Table 6-3)

 

  1. Ribs that attach individually to the sternum by way of the costal cartilage are:
a. true ribs
b. false ribs
c. floating ribs
d. none of the above

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 135

TOP:    Thorax

 

  1. Ribs that do not attach to costal cartilage at all are:
a. true ribs
b. false ribs
c. floating ribs
d. none of the above

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 135

TOP:    Thorax

 

  1. The two bones of the lower arm are the:
a. tibia and fibula
b. femur and humerus
c. ulna and radius
d. none of the above

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 136

TOP:    Upper extremity

 

  1. The two bones of the lower leg are the:
a. tibia and fibula
b. femur and humerus
c. ulna and radius
d. none of the above

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 139

TOP:    Lower extremity

 

  1. The phalanges are the bones of the:
a. fingers
b. wrists
c. toes
d. both A and C above

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 136 & 139

TOP:    Upper extremity and Lower extremity

 

  1. The metacarpals are the bones of the:
a. wrist
b. foot
c. ankle
d. none of the above

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 136

TOP:    Upper extremity

 

  1. The tarsals are the bones of the:
a. wrist
b. foot
c. ankle
d. none of the above

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 139

TOP:    Lower extremity

 

  1. The bone of the thigh is the:
a. ulna
b. radius
c. humerus
d. femur

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 139

TOP:    Lower extremity

 

  1. A suture is an example of a(n):
a. amphiarthritic joint
b. synarthrotic joint
c. diarthrotic joint
d. none of the above

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page: 143

TOP:    Joints (articulations)

 

  1. The knee is an example of a(n):
a. amphiarthritic joint
b. synarthrotic joint
c. diarthrotic joint
d. none of the above

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page: 143 & 144

TOP:    Joints (articulations)

 

  1. The elbow is an example of a(n):
a. amphiarthritic joint
b. synarthrotic joint
c. diarthrotic joint
d. none of the above

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page: 143 & 144

TOP:    Joints (articulations)

 

  1. Which of the following is not a type of bone?
a. round
b. flat
c. long
d. short

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Types of bone

 

  1. In the adult skeleton, red bone marrow is found in the:
a. diaphysis
b. medullary canal
c. epiphysis
d. endosteum

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Structure of long bones

 

  1. Which of the following statements is true of both bone and cartilage?
a. They both contain more intercellular matrix than cells.
b. Both bone and cartilage cells are supplied with food and oxygen through canaliculi.
c. Both bone and cartilage cells are located in lacunae.
d. Both A and C are true.

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 123-124

TOP:    Microscopic structure of bone and cartilage

 

  1. Which of the following statements is not true of ribs?
a. All ribs attach to vertebrae.
b. All ribs attach to the sternum.
c. There are three pairs of false ribs.
d. All of the above are true of ribs.

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 135

TOP:    Thorax

 

  1. The total number of phalanges in the body is:
a. 14
b. 28
c. 56
d. 84

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page: 138 & 141

TOP:    Bones of the upper extremity (Table 6-5) and Bones of the lower extremity (Table 6-6)

 

  1. Which bone is not part of the coxal bone?
a. sacrum
b. pubis
c. ischium
d. ilium

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 141

TOP:    Bones of the lower extremity (Table 6-6)

 

  1. Moving from superficial to deep in a bone, the parts of the bone would be encountered in which sequence?
a. periosteum, endosteum, medullary cavity
b. endosteum, periosteum, medullary cavity
c. periosteum, medullary cavity, endosteum
d. endosteum, medullary cavity, periosteum

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Structure of long bones

 

  1. The lambdoidal suture is formed by the joining of the:
a. occipital bone and the temporal bones
b. temporal bones and the frontal bone
c. parietal bones and the occipital bone
d. parietal bones and the frontal bone

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 130

TOP:    Skull

 

  1. Going from superior to inferior, the regions of the spine would be in which order?
a. cervical, thoracic, sacrum, coccyx, lumbar
b. cervical, thoracic, lumbar, sacrum, coccyx
c. cervical, lumbar, thoracic, coccyx, sacrum
d. cervical, thoracic, lumbar, coccyx, sacrum

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page: 133

TOP:    Spine (vertebral column)

 

  1. Straightening a bent elbow is:
a. flexion
b. rotation
c. abduction
d. extension
e. adduction
f. circumduction

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 148

TOP:    Types of joint movements (Table 6-7)

 

  1. Moving part of the body away from the midline of the body is:
a. flexion
b. rotation
c. abduction
d. extension
e. adduction
f. circumduction

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 149

TOP:    Types of joint movements (Table 6-7)

 

  1. Which of the following reduces the angle of a joint?
a. flexion
b. rotation
c. abduction
d. extension
e. adduction
f. circumduction

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 148

TOP:    Types of joint movements (Table 6-7)

 

  1. Moving the arm in a circle around the shoulder joint is:
a. flexion
b. rotation
c. abduction
d. extension
e. adduction
f. circumduction

 

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 149

TOP:    Types of joint movements (Table 6-7)

 

  1. Moving part of the body toward the midline of the body is:
a. flexion
b. rotation
c. abduction
d. extension
e. adduction
f. circumduction

 

 

ANS:   E                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 149

TOP:    Types of joint movements (Table 6-7)

 

  1. Bending the elbow is:
a. flexion
b. rotation
c. abduction
d. extension
e. adduction
f. circumduction

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 148

TOP:    Types of joint movements (Table 6-7)

 

  1. Which of the following increases the angle of a joint?
a. flexion
b. rotation
c. abduction
d. extension
e. adduction
f. circumduction

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 148

TOP:    Types of joint movements (Table 6-7)

 

  1. Which of the following spins one bone relative to another?
a. flexion
b. rotation
c. abduction
d. extension
e. adduction
f. circumduction

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 148

TOP:    Types of joint movements (Table 6-7)

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. The storage of calcium is an important function of the skeletal system.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Functions of the skeletal system

 

  1. The red bone marrow contributes to the support function of the skeletal system.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Functions of the skeletal system

 

  1. The carpals are an example of short bones.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Types of bones

 

  1. The vertebrae are examples of flat bones.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Types of bones

 

  1. The frontal bone of the skull is an example of an irregular bone.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Types of bones

 

  1. The diaphysis is the hollow shaft of the long bone.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Structure of long bones

 

  1. The articular cartilage covers and cushions the ends of the bones.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Structure of long bones

 

  1. The periosteum lines the medullary cavity.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Structure of long bones

 

  1. The epiphysis is the hollow area in the shaft of the bone where marrow is stored.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Structure of long bones

 

  1. The needlelike threads of spongy bone are called trabeculae.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 123

TOP:    Microscopic structure of bone and cartilage

 

  1. The concentric rings surrounding the central canal of an osteon are called lamella.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 123

TOP:    Microscopic structure of bone and cartilage

 

  1. Canaliculi are small canals that help supply the bone cells with food and oxygen.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 123

TOP:    Microscopic structure of bone and cartilage

 

  1. The lacuna is a large canal in the center of the osteon that contains a blood vessel.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 123

TOP:    Microscopic structure of bone and cartilage

 

  1. Chondrocytes are cartilage cells.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 124

TOP:    Microscopic structure of bone and cartilage

 

  1. Osteoclasts are the bone-forming cells.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 125

TOP:    Bone formation and growth

 

  1. Osteoblasts are the bone-resorbing cells.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 125

TOP:    Bone formation and growth

 

  1. Most of the bones of the body begin as cartilage.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 124

TOP:    Bone formation and growth

 

  1. As long as the epiphyseal plate remains between the diaphysis and epiphysis, bone growth can continue.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 125

TOP:    Bone formation and growth

 

  1. The “soft spots” in a baby’s skull are referred to as fontanels.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 130

TOP:    Skull

 

  1. Osteoporosis is a weakening of the bone and occurs most often in women of childbearing age.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 127

TOP:    Health and well-being—Osteoporosis

 

  1. Vitamin C supplements are sometimes given to women to help prevent osteoporosis.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 127

TOP:    Health and well-being—Osteoporosis

 

  1. An improperly treated epiphyseal fracture can result in the affected limb being shorter than normal.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 130

TOP:    Clinical application—Epiphyseal fracture

 

  1. The bones of the middle ear are part of the axial skeleton.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 127

TOP:    Skull

 

  1. There are more bones in the axial skeleton than in the appendicular skeleton.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 130

TOP:    Main parts of the skeleton (Table 6-1)

 

  1. The occipital bone is the bone in the back of the skull.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 131

TOP:    Bones of the skull (Table 6-2)

 

  1. The maxilla is the bone of the lower jaw.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 131

TOP:    Bones of the skull (Table 6-2)

 

  1. The zygomatic bone is the cheekbone.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 131

TOP:    Bones of the skull (Table 6-2)

 

  1. Going from superior to inferior, the sequence of the vertebrae is cervical, thoracic, lumbar, coccyx, and sacrum.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 133

TOP:    Spine (vertebral column)

 

  1. The curves of the spine are important in supporting the weight of the rest of the body.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 133 & 134

TOP:    Spine (vertebral column)

 

  1. The ribs that individually attach to a costal cartilage and then to the sternum are called true ribs.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 135

TOP:    Thorax

 

  1. The last two sets of ribs that are only attached to the vertebrae are called false ribs.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 135

TOP:    Thorax

 

  1. The sternum is also called the breastbone.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 134

TOP:    Thorax

 

  1. The scapula and clavicle make up the pectoral girdle.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 135

TOP:    Upper extremity

 

  1. The tibia and fibula are the bones of the lower arm.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 136

TOP:    Upper extremity

 

  1. The femur is the bone of the thigh.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 139

TOP:    Lower extremity

 

  1. The phalanges are the bones of the fingers and toes.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 136-139

TOP:    Upper extremity and Lower extremity

 

  1. The tibia and fibula are bones of the lower leg.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 139

TOP:    Lower extremity

 

  1. The carpals are the bones of the hand.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 136

TOP:    Upper extremity

 

  1. The tarsals are the bones of the ankle.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 139 & 141

TOP:    Lower extremity and Bones of the lower extremity (Table 6-6)

 

  1. The patella is another term for the kneecap.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 139

TOP:    Lower extremity

 

  1. The olecranon process is another term for the elbow.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 138

TOP:    Bones of the upper extremity (Table 6-5)

 

  1. The metacarpals are the bones of the foot.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 136

TOP:    Upper extremity

 

  1. One of the main differences between the male skeleton and female skeleton is the shape of the pelvis.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 139

TOP:    Differences between a man’s and a woman’s skeleton

 

  1. A joint with only slight movement is called a diarthrotic joint.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 142

TOP:    Joints (articulations)

 

  1. A joint with no movement is called a synarthrotic joint.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 142

TOP:    Joints (articulations)

 

  1. A diarthrotic joint is a freely moving joint.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 142

TOP:    Joints (articulations)

 

  1. The sutures of the skull are synarthrotic joints.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 143

TOP:    Joints (articulations)

 

  1. The knee is an amphiarthrotic joint.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 143

TOP:    Joints (articulations)

 

  1. The hip is a diarthrotic joint.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 143 & 144

TOP:    Joints (articulations)

 

  1. A ligament is a band of connective tissue that holds two bones together.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 144

TOP:    Joints (articulations)

 

  1. The hinge joint provides the widest range of motion for the body.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 144

TOP:    Joints (articulations)

 

  1. To increase the angle of a joint is the definition of flexion.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 148

TOP:    Types of joint movements (Table 6-7)

 

  1. To increase the angle of a joint is the definition of extension.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 148

TOP:    Types of joint movements (Table 6-7)

 

  1. To move a part of the body away from the midline is called adduction.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 149

TOP:    Types of joint movements (Table 6-7)

 

  1. To move a part of the body toward the midline is called adduction.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 149

TOP:    Types of joint movements (Table 6-7)

 

  1. The word “articulation” is another word for joint.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 121

TOP:    Introduction

 

  1. The interaction between muscle and bone allows the body to move.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Application     REF:    Page: 122        TOP:    Movement

 

  1. The function of hematopoiesis is accomplished in the osteon of the bone.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Hemopoiesis

 

  1. In the adult skeleton, the function of hematopoiesis occurs in the medullary canal.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Application     REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Structure of long bones

 

  1. Between the two diaphyses of a long bone is the epiphysis.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Structure of long bones

 

  1. The endosteum is more interior (deep) than the periosteum.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Application     REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Structure of long bones

 

  1. Both bone and cartilage are examples of connective tissue.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 123

TOP:    Microscopic structure of bone and cartilage

 

  1. The central canal of the osteon is also called the medullary cavity.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 122-123

TOP:    Microscopic structure of bone and cartilage

 

  1. The terms osteon and Haversian system refer to the same structure.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 123

TOP:    Microscopic structure of bone and cartilage

 

  1. Osteocytes can be found in the lacunae of the osteon.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 123

TOP:    Microscopic structure of bone and cartilage

 

  1. Like bone cells, cartilage cells are located in lacunae.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 124

TOP:    Microscopic structure of bone and cartilage

 

  1. Canaliculi supply food and oxygen to cartilage cells.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 124

TOP:    Microscopic structure of bone and cartilage

 

  1. Osteoblasts and osteoclasts do opposite functions in the bone.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Application     REF:    Page: 125

TOP:    Bone formation and growth

 

  1. The skull is formed by endochondral ossification.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 125

TOP:    Bone formation and growth

 

  1. When fontanels fuse, they form sutures.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 130

TOP:    Skull

 

  1. The spine has three curves; two convex and one concave.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 133

TOP:    Spine (vertebral column)

 

  1. Because the last two sets of ribs are not attached to any other bones in the body, they are called floating ribs.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 135

TOP:    Thorax

 

  1. Only the true ribs attach to the sternum by the costal cartilage.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Application     REF:    Page: 135        TOP:    Thorax

 

  1. The olecranon process of the humerus and the olecranon fossa of the ulna make up the structure of the elbow.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 138

TOP:    Bones of the upper extremity (Table 6-5)

 

  1. The indentation in the femur where the patella or kneecap fits is called the acetabulum.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 139

TOP:    Lower extremity

 

  1. Bones are the primary organ of the skeletal system.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 121

TOP:    Introduction

 

  1. Bones are the only major structure in the body that is not considered living.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 121

TOP:    Introduction

 

  1. The articular cartilage covers and protects the diaphysis of the long bones.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Structure of long bones

 

  1. The calcified rings of compact bone are called canaliculi.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 123

TOP:    Microscopic structure of bone and cartilage

 

  1. The curves of the spine in the cervical and lumbar regions are the convex curves of the spine.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 133 & 134

TOP:    Spine (vertebral column)

 

  1. The head of the femur fits into a deep, cup-shaped socket in the coxal bone called the acetabulum.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 139

TOP:    Lower extremity

 

  1. The incus is a bone found in the skull.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 131

TOP:    Bones of the skull (Table 6-2)

 

MATCHING

 

Match each of the terms with the correct definition, description, or function.

a. diaphysis i. lacuna
b. epiphyses j. epiphyseal plate
c. periosteum k. diarthrotic
d. endosteum l. hematopoiesis
e. medullary cavity m. synarthrotic
f. osteoclast n. articulations
g. osteoblast o. amphiarthrotic
h. canaliculi

 

 

  1. _____ Bone-forming cells

 

  1. _____ Hollow shaft of the long bone

 

  1. _____ A bone can grow as long as this remains

 

  1. _____ Thin layer of connective tissue that lines the medullary canal

 

  1. _____ Small canals that carry nutrients to bone cells

 

  1. _____ Tough connective tissue surrounding the shaft of long bones

 

  1. _____ Hollow part of the bone where marrow is stored

 

  1. _____ Bone-resorbing cells

 

  1. _____ Small spaces in the bone matrix where bone cells are located

 

  1. _____ Ends of long bones

 

  1. _____ Type of joint that allows no movement

 

  1. _____ Refers to the process of blood cell formation

 

  1. _____ Type of joint that allows for free movement

 

  1. _____ Another term for joints

 

  1. _____ Type of joint that allows for slight, limited movement

 

  1. ANS:                     G         DIF:                Memorization                           REF:    Page: 125

TOP:    Bone formation and growth

 

  1. ANS:                     A         DIF:                Memorization                           REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Structure of long bones

 

  1. ANS:                     J           DIF:                Memorization                           REF:    Page: 125

TOP:    Bone formation and growth

 

  1. ANS:                     D         DIF:                Memorization                           REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Structure of long bones

 

  1. ANS:                     H         DIF:                Memorization                          REF:    Page: 123

TOP:    Microscopic structure of bone and cartilage

 

  1. ANS:                     C         DIF:                Memorization                           REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Structure of long bones

 

  1. ANS:                     E          DIF:                Memorization                           REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Structure of long bones

 

  1. ANS:                     F          DIF:                Memorization                           REF:    Page: 125

TOP:    Bone formation and growth

 

  1. ANS:                     I           DIF:                Memorization                           REF:    Page: 123

TOP:    Microscopic structure of bone and cartilage

 

  1. ANS:                     B         DIF:                Memorization                           REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Structure of long bones

 

  1. ANS:                     M         DIF:                Memorization                          REF:    Page: 142

TOP:    Kinds of joints

 

  1. ANS:                     L          DIF:                Memorization                           REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Functions of the skeletal system

 

  1. ANS:                     K         DIF:                Memorization                           REF:    Page: 142

TOP:    Kinds of joints

 

  1. ANS:                     N         DIF:                Memorization                           REF:    Page: 121

TOP:    Introduction

 

  1. ANS:                     O         DIF:                Memorization                           REF:    Page: 142

TOP:    Kinds of joints

 

Match each bone with its description or location.

a. femur h. metatarsals
b. humerus i. patella
c. ulna j. ribs
d. fibula k. phalanges
e. zygomatic bone l. sternum
f. mandible m. stapes
g. carpals

 

 

  1. _____ Cheekbone

 

  1. _____ Bone of the thigh

 

  1. _____ Bones of the wrist

 

  1. _____ Can be true, false, or floating

 

  1. _____ One of the bones of the lower leg

 

  1. _____ Bone of the upper arm

 

  1. _____ Kneecap

 

  1. _____ One of the bones of the lower arm

 

  1. _____ Bone of the lower jaw

 

  1. _____ Bones of the foot

 

  1. _____ One of the bones of the middle ear

 

  1. _____ Bones of the fingers and toes

 

  1. _____ Breast bone to which the ribs attach

 

  1. ANS:                     E          DIF:                Memorization                           REF:    Page: 131

TOP:    Bones of the skull (Table 6-2)

 

  1. ANS:                     A         DIF:                Memorization                           REF:    Page: 141

TOP:    Bones of the lower extremity (Table 6-6)

 

  1. ANS:                     G         DIF:                Memorization                           REF:    Page: 138

TOP:    Bones of the upper extremity (Table 6-5)

 

  1. ANS:                     J           DIF:                Memorization                           REF:    Page: 135

TOP:    Thorax

 

  1. ANS:                     D         DIF:                Memorization                           REF:    Page: 141

TOP:    Bones of the lower extremity (Table 6-6)

 

  1. ANS:                     B         DIF:                Memorization                           REF:    Page: 138

TOP:    Bones of the upper extremity (Table 6-5)

 

  1. ANS:                     I           DIF:                Memorization                           REF:    Page: 141

TOP:    Bones of the lower extremity (Table 6-6)

 

  1. ANS:                     C         DIF:                Memorization                           REF:    Page: 138

TOP:    Bones of the upper extremity (Table 6-5)

 

  1. ANS:                     F          DIF:                Memorization                           REF:    Page: 131

TOP:    Bones of the skull (Table 6-2)

 

  1. ANS:                     H         DIF:                Memorization                           REF:    Page: 141

TOP:    Bones of the lower extremity (Table 6-6)

 

  1. ANS:                     M         DIF:                Memorization                           REF:    Page: 131

TOP:    Bones of the skull (Table 6-2)

 

  1. ANS:                     K         DIF:                Memorization                           REF:    Page: 138 & 141

TOP:    Bones of the upper extremity (Table 6-5) and Bones of the lower extremity (Table 6-6)

 

  1. ANS:                     L          DIF:                Memorization                           REF:    Page: 134 & 135

TOP:    Thorax

 

SHORT ANSWER

 

  1. Name and explain the five functions of the skeletal system.

 

ANS:

(Answers may vary)

 

DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Functions of the skeletal system

 

  1. Name the four types of bone described in the text and give an example of each.

 

ANS:

(Answers may vary)

 

DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 122        TOP:    Types of bones

 

  1. List and briefly explain the structures of the long bone.

 

ANS:

(Answers may vary)

 

DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 122

TOP:    Structure of long bones

 

  1. Describe the structure of the osteon.

 

ANS:

(Answers may vary)

 

DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 123

TOP:    Microscopic structure of bone and cartilage

 

  1. Bone heals well, yet cartilage does not heal well at all. Based on the microscopic structure of each, explain why this is the case.

 

ANS:

(Answers may vary)

 

DIF:    Synthesis         REF:    Page: 123-124

TOP:    Microscopic structure of bone and cartilage

 

  1. What is osteoporosis? How can it be prevented or treated?

 

ANS:

(Answers may vary)

 

DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 127

TOP:    Health and well-being—Osteoporosis

 

  1. Explain the function of the following cells: osteoblast, osteoclasts, and epiphyseal plates.

 

ANS:

(Answers may vary)

 

DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page: 124-125

TOP:    Bone formation and growth

 

  1. A boy in his late teens who was 5 feet, 1 inch tall wanted to be given growth hormone. The doctor took x-rays of his skeleton and found that there were no epiphyseal plates in his long bones. What should he tell the boy about his request for growth hormone? Explain your answer.

 

ANS:

(Answers may vary)

 

DIF:    Synthesis         REF:    Page: 125        TOP:    Bone formation and growth

 

  1. What important function explains the biggest difference between the male skeleton and female skeleton?

 

ANS:

(Answers may vary)

 

DIF:    Application     REF:    Page: 139

TOP:    Differences between a man’s and a woman’s skeleton.

 

  1. Name the three types of joints in the body and give an example of each.

 

ANS:

(Answers may vary)

 

DIF:    Application     REF:    Page: 142-144

TOP:    Joints (articulations)

 

  1. Pick a limb of the body, either an arm or leg, and name the bones in that limb

starting proximally and moving distally.

 

ANS:

Either: Humerus, ulna, radius, carpals, metacarpals, phalanges OR femur

tibia, fibula, tarsals, metatarsals, phalanges

 

DIF:    Application     REF:    Page: 135, 136, & 139

TOP:    Upper extremity and Lower extremity

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Structure and Function of the Body 13th Edition Patton Thibodeau Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *