Sale!

The Adolescent Development 13th Edition Dolgin Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

The Adolescent Development 13th Edition Dolgin Test Bank

ISBN-10: 0205731368, ISBN-13: 9780205731367

Description

The Adolescent Development 13th Edition Dolgin Test Bank

ISBN-10: 0205731368, ISBN-13: 9780205731367

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

, if you prefer a digital instead of a hardcover.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

Test Bank

Chapter 1 The Social Context of Adolescence

 

Multiple Choice

 

1) Narrowly, the age at which a person first becomes sexually capable of having children is called:

  1. A) adolescence B) adulthood C) maturity                 D) puberty

Answer: D                   Diff: E            Page Ref: 4

Type: Factual              Topic: The Social Context of Adolescence

 

2) The physical changes related to sexual maturation take place during several years. This period of time is called:

  1. A) adolescence. B) puberty. C) teenage.                 D) youth.

Answer: B                   Diff: E             Page Ref: 4

Type: Factual              Topic: The Social Context of Adolescence

 

3) Which of the following terms refers to a person not yet an adult in the eyes of the law?

  1. A) adolescent B) juvenile C) preteen                   D) teenager

Answer: B                   Diff: E             Page Ref: 4

Type: Factual              Topic: The Social Context of Adolescence

 

4) In all 50 United States, 18-year-olds have the right to:

  1. A) marry without parental consent. B) obtain credit in their own names.
  2. C) purchase alcoholic beverages. D) vote in national elections.

Answer: D                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 4

Type: Factual              Topic: The Social Context of Adolescence

 

5) Debbie is 12 years old and her body is physically able to bear children. She has definitely reached:

  1. A) adolescence. B) maturity. C) puberty.                  D) teenhood.

Answer: C                   Diff: E            Page Ref: 4

Type: Applied              Topic: The Social Context of Adolescence

 

6) The biological approach to studying adolescents focuses on:

  1. A) sexual maturation and genes.
  2. B) changes in the way adolescents think.
  3. C) emotions and the self.
  4. D) adolescent social relations.

Answer: A                   Diff: E             Page Ref: 5

Type: Factual              Topic: Approaches to Studying Adolescents

 

7) The cognitive approach to studying adolescents focuses on:

  1. A) sexual maturation and genes.
  2. B) changes in the way adolescents think.
  3. C) emotions and the self.
  4. D) adolescent social relations.

Answer: B                   Diff: E                         Page Ref: 5

Type: Factual              Topic: Approaches to Studying Adolescents

 

8) All of the following are approaches to the study of adolescents EXCEPT:

  1. A) biological. B) cognitive. C) psychiatric.             D) social.

Answer: C                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 5

Type: Conceptual        Topic: Approaches to Studying Adolescents

 

9) Your authors’ approach to the study of adolescents is:

  1. A) biological. B) cognitive. C) social.                     D) eclectic.

Answer: D                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 5

Type: Factual              Topic: Approaches to Studying Adolescents

 

10) A team of researchers is interested in studying the reasoning abilities of adolescents. Which of the following approaches are they most likely to use?

  1. A) Biological B) Cognitive C) Psychiatric              D) Social

Answer: B                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 5

Type: Applied              Topic: Approaches to Studying Adolescents

 

11) Dr. O’Mahen is conducting research on adolescents’ peer relationships. Which of the following approaches is she most likely to use?

  1. A) Biological B) Cognitive C) Psychiatric              D) Social

Answer: D                   Diff: E             Page Ref: 5

Type: Applied              Topic: Approaches to Studying Adolescents

 

12) The period of time between adolescence and adulthood is often referred to as:

  1. A) post-adolescence. B) pre-adulthood.
  2. C) emerging adulthood. D) adolescent progression.

Answer: C                   Diff: E             Page Ref: 6

Type: Conceptual        Topic: Approaches to Studying Adolescents

 

13) Darnell and Jennifer belong to the same cohort. This means they belong to the same:

  1. A) generation. B) culture. C) family.                    D) SES.

Answer: A                   Diff: E             Page Ref: 7

Type: Applied              Topic: Our Evolving Society

 

14) Individuals who were adolescents during World War I are often referred to as the:

  1. A) GI generation. B) lost generation.
  2. C) silent generation. D) baby boomers.

Answer: B                   Diff: D             Page Ref: 7

Type: Factual              Topic: Our Evolving Society

 

15) Samantha was born in the United States during the 1950s. She is therefore part of the:

  1. A) GI generation. B) lost generation.
  2. C) silent generation. D) baby boomers.

Answer: D                   Diff: E             Page Ref: 8

Type: Applied              Topic: Our Evolving Society

 

16) Worldwide, what is the leading cause of death for 15- to 19-year-old, female adolescents?

  1. A) Murder B) Early pregnancy C) Suicide                   D) AIDS

Answer: B                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 8

Type: Factual              Topic: Cross-Cultural Concerns

 

17) Worldwide, approximately what percent of new cases of AIDS are among people between the ages and 15 and 24?

  1. A) 20 B) 30 C) 80               D) 50

Answer: D                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 8

Type: Factual              Topic: Cross-Cultural Concerns

 

18) Generation X refers to American individuals who were born:

  1. A) from the mid-1920s to the mid-1940s.
  2. B) from the mid-1940s to the mid-1960s.
  3. C) from the mid-1960s to the mid-1980s.
  4. D) from the mid-1980s until 2000.

Answer: C                   Diff: E             Page Ref: 9

Type: Factual              Topic: Our Evolving Society

 

19) Dan reached adolescence during a period of time in which American youth tended to feel pessimistic about the economic opportunities available to them, as well as neglected by their parents. It is most likely that Dan is a member of

  1. A) Generation X. B) the lost generation.
  2. C) the silent generation. D) the baby boomers.

Answer: A                   Diff: D             Page Ref: 9

Type: Applied              Topic: Our Evolving Society

 

 

20) According to the text, what term is used to describe the “betwixt and between” state in which individuals are no longer adolescents but are not quite young adults?

  1. A) Generation Y B) Emerging adulthood
  2. C) Youth D) Prolonged adolescence

Answer: B                   Diff: E             Page Ref: 9

Type: factual               Topic: The Evolving Prolongation of Adolescence

 

21) In what year was the first personal computer (PC) introduced?

  1. A) 1968 B) 1974 C) 1980                       D) 1988

Answer: C                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 10

Type: Factual              Topic: Evolving Communication and Information Technologies

 

22) In 2009, approximately what percent of American adolescents had access to computers both at home and at school?

  1. A) 28 B) 48 C) 78                           D) 90

Answer: D                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 10

Type: Factual              Topic: Evolving Communication and Information Technologies

 

23) Approximately what percent of the world’s Internet users live in North America?

  1. A) 16 B) 31 C) 52               D) 68

Answer: A                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 10

Type: Factual              Topic: Evolving Communication and Information Technologies

 

24) According to the text, which of the following is NOT one of the most common reasons adolescents use the Web?

  1. A) To use email B) To do research for school
  2. C) To visit social-networking sites D) To play games

Answer: B                   Diff: E             Page Ref: 10

Type: Conceptual        Topic: Evolving Communication and Information Technologies

 

25) Who invented the Internet?

  1. A) The U.S. military B) Microsoft
  2. C) The United Nations D) Japanese scientists

Answer: A                   Diff: E             Page Ref: 10

Type: Factual              Topic: Evolving Communication and Information Technologies

 

26) The Communications Decency Act was overturned by the U.S. Supreme Court because it violated the:

  1. A) Freedom of Information Act. B) Privacy Act.
  2. C) separation of church and state. D) First Amendment.

Answer: D                   Diff: D             Page Ref: 11

Type: Conceptual        Topic: Evolving Communication and Information Technologies

 

 

27) According to research, what percent of adolescents are exposed to Web-based pornography, even when they are not searching for it?

  1. A) 12 B) 33 C) 51                           D) 77

Answer: B                   Diff: D             Page Ref: 11

Type: Factual              Topic: Evolving Communication and Information Technologies

 

28) The Children’s Internet Protection Act was passed by Congress in what year?

  1. A) 1983 B) 1991 C) 2000                       D) 2006

Answer: C                   Diff: D             Page Ref: 11

Type: Factual              Topic: Evolving Communication and Information Technologies

 

29) The Children’s Internet Protection Act is directed at what organizations?

  1. A) Public schools and libraries B) Internet service providers
  2. C) Internet site producers and managers D) all of the above

Answer: A                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 11

Type: Factual              Topic: Evolving Communication and Information Technologies

 

30) A downside to Internet access includes:

  1. A) a greater divide between rich and poor.
  2. B) making it harder for lower-income adolescents to get good jobs.
  3. C) allowing communications to be anonymous.
  4. D) all of the above

Answer: D                   Diff: E             Page Ref: 11-12

Type: Conceptual        Topic: Evolving Communication and Information Technologies

 

31) According to 2009 research, approximately what percent of American teenagers own their own cell phone?

  1. A) 37 B) 49 C) 75               D) 92

Answer: C                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 12

Type: Conceptual        Topic: Evolving Communication and Information Technologies

 

32) Which of the following statements is TRUE?

  1. A) Most Europeans and Americans currently spend about 20% more time working than they did in 1970.
  2. B) Most Europeans and Americans currently spend about 20% less time working than they did in 1970.
  3. C) Currently, most Americans spend less time working than they did in 1970, but most Europeans spend 20% more time working.
  4. D) Currently, most Europeans spend less time working than they did in 1970, but most Americans spend 20% more time working.

Answer: D                   Diff: D             Page Ref: 12

Type: Conceptual        Topic: Evolving World of Work and Consumption

 

33) In 2007, what percent of women with children ages 6 to 17 worked outside the home?

  1. A) 37 B) 58 C) 71                           D) 89

Answer: C                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 12

Type: Factual              Topic: Evolving World of Work and Consumption

 

34) Approximately how many American 15- to 17-year-olds work during the school year?

  1. A) 3 million B) 2 million C) 1 million                 D) 1/2 million

Answer: A                   Diff: D             Page Ref: 13

Type: Factual              Topic: Evolving World of Work and Consumption

 

35) On average, how many hours/week do American 15- to 17-year-olds work during the school year?

  1. A) 6 B) 11 C) 17                           D) 26

Answer: C                   Diff: D             Page Ref: 13

Type: Factual              Topic: Evolving World of Work and Consumption

 

36) Tyree is a typical American adolescent. Approximately how many hours/week does he work during the summer?

  1. A) 38 B) 29 C) 18                           D) 11

Answer: B                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 13

Type: Applied              Topic: Evolving World of Work and Consumption

 

37) Which of the following statements concerning adolescents and work is FALSE?

  1. A) Working 20 or more hours/week is associated with lower school achievement.
  2. B) Working 20 or more hours/week is associated with insufficient sleep.
  3. C) Working 20 or more hours/week is associated with increased delinquency.
  4. D) Working 20 or more hours/week is associated with lower drug use.

Answer: D                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 13

Type: Conceptual        Topic: Evolving World of Work and Consumption

 

38) Approximately what proportion of American adolescents have a television in their bedroom?

  1. A) 2/3 B) 1/2 C) 1/3                          D) 1/4

Answer: A                   Diff: E             Page Ref: 13

Type: Factual              Topic: Evolving World of Work and Consumption

 

39) Jenna is an American adolescent who belongs to an extremely poor family. Research indicates that she is likely to:

  1. A) join school activities because they are free.
  2. B) struggle for a sense of identity.
  3. C) get involved in high status activities in order to make friends.
  4. D) all of the above

Answer: B                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 14

Type: Applied              Topic: Evolving World of Work and Consumption

 

40) In 2008, what percent of American males between the ages of 18 and 24 lived at home with at least one parent?

  1. A) 69 B) 47 C) 32                           D) 24

Answer: A                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 14

Type: Factual              Topic: Evolving Educational Imperatives

 

41) In the past 40 years, the proportion of students who have completed high school has:

  1. A) halved. B) doubled.
  2. C) tripled. D) quadrupled.

Answer: B                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 14

Type: Factual              Topic: Evolving Educational Imperatives

 

42) In 2007, the percentage of people age 25 and older who completed four or more years of college was:

  1. A) 12. B) 28. C) 39.                          D) 47.

Answer: B                   Diff: D             Page Ref: 14

Type: Factual              Topic: Evolving Educational Imperatives

 

43) Since 1960, the number of students who have completed four or more years of college has:

  1. A) stayed the same. B) doubled.
  2. C) tripled. D) quadrupled.

Answer: C                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 14

Type: Factual              Topic: Evolving Educational Imperatives

 

44) In 2008, the median age of marriage for American women was:

  1. A) 21. B) 24. C) 28.                          D) 31.

Answer: C                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 15

Type: Factual              Topic: The Evolving Family

 

45) In 2008, the median age of marriage for American men was:

  1. A) 22. B) 27. C) 30.                          D) 32.

Answer: B                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 15

Type: Factual              Topic: The Evolving Family

 

46) All of the following are discussed in the text as reasons for the American trend to delay marriage EXCEPT:

  1. A) an increase in non-marital cohabitation.
  2. B) an increase in premarital sex.
  3. C) greater conflict between the sexes.
  4. D) more opportunities for higher education.

Answer: C                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 16

Type: Conceptual        Topic: The Evolving Family

 

47) In the U.S. during the year 2008, what was the average number of people per family?

  1. A) 1.37 B) 2.56 C) 3.28                        D) 4.15

Answer: B                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 17

Type: Factual              Topic: The Evolving Family

 

48) Historically, the American family has developed from:

  1. A) democratic to patriarchal. B) matriarchal to patriarchal.
  2. C) patriarchal to democratic. D) patriarchal to matriarchal.

Answer: C                   Diff: E             Page Ref:17

Type: Conceptual        Topic: The Evolving Family

 

49) All of the following are changes in American family dynamics over the past 30 years EXCEPT

  1. A) there has been a large increase in nonmarital cohabitation.
  2. B) there has been a slight increase in the divorce rate.
  3. C) there has been a large increase in the number out out-of-wedlock births.
  4. D) there has been an increase in the number of teenagers living in stepfamilies.

Answer: B                   Diff: D             Page Ref: 17-18

Type: Conceptual        Topic: The Evolving Family

 

50) Approximately what proportion of American children have experienced their parents’ divorce?

  1. A) one fourth B) one third C) one half                  D) two thirds

Answer: D                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 18

Type: Factual              Topic: The Evolving Family

 

51) Today, gender roles in the American family are:

  1. A) becoming more flexible. B) becoming more rigid.
  2. C) disappearing altogether. D) about the same as 50 years ago.

Answer: A                   Diff: E             Page Ref: 19

Type: Conceptual        Topic: Evolving Sexual Landscape

 

52) Compared to 40 years ago, young people in the U.S. have premarital intercourse:

  1. A) in higher numbers and earlier. B) in higher numbers, but later.
  2. C) in lower numbers and later. D) in lower numbers, but earlier.

Answer: A                   Diff: E             Page Ref: 19

Type: Factual              Topic: Evolving Sexual Landscape

 

53) What percent of American adolescents have lost their virginity by their senior year of high school?

  1. A) Less than 20 B) 20 to 30
  2. C) 31 to 45 D) More than 50

Answer: D                   Diff: E             Page Ref: 19

Type: Factual              Topic: Evolving Sexual Landscape

 

54) Each year in the U.S. approximately how many babies are born to adolescent girls, most of whom are unwed and single?

  1. A) 50,000 B) 100,000 C) 500,000                  D) 2 million

Answer: C                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 20

Type: Factual              Topic: Evolving Sexual Landscape

 

55) Approximately what percent of unwed adolescent mothers in the U.S. give their babies up for adoption?

  1. A) 1 B) 5 C) 10                           D) 20

Answer: B                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 20

Type: Factual              Topic: Evolving Sexual Landscape

 

56) According to the Center for Disease Control, approximately how many new cases of sexually transmitted diseases occur each year in the U.S.?

  1. A) 36 million B) 19 million C) 7 million                 D) 1 million

Answer: B                   Diff: D             Page Ref: 20

Type: Factual              Topic: Evolving Sexual Landscape

 

57) When a sexually transmitted disease is asymptomatic, this means that:

  1. A) there are many symptoms that a person needs to monitor.
  2. B) a person only exhibits symptoms some of the time.
  3. C) a person can have the disease, but exhibit no symptoms.
  4. D) a person who has the disease will show more and more symptoms as time progresses.

Answer: C                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 20

Type: Factual              Topic: Evolving Sexual Landscape

 

58) Steven has an STD but shows no symptoms. Therefore, he doesn’t know he has the disease. In this case, the STD is:

  1. A) parasymptomatic. B) asymptomatic.
  2. C) psychosymptomatic. D) hyposymptomatic.

Answer: B                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 20

Type: Applied              Topic: Evolving Sexual Landscape

 

59) During the last 30 years, the violent crime rate in the U.S. has:

  1. A) increased a bit. B) stayed the same C) decreased.              D) doubled.

Answer: C                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 20

Type: Factual              Topic: Evolving Safety Concerns

 

60) Anderson and Dill (2000) believe that there are three reasons that playing violent video or computer games is worse that watching violent television. Which of the following is NOT one of the reasons they give?

  1. A) In video games people take on the role of (and identify with) the aggressive hero.
  2. B) Video games are active, whereas television watching is passive.
  3. C) Aggression in video games is rewarded.
  4. D) Video and computer game violence is more realistic than television violence.

Answer: D                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 21

Type: Conceptual        Topic: Research Highlight–Computer Games

 

61) Among American adolescents ages 15 to 24 who die, what percent die violently?

  1. A) Less than 25 B) About 33 C) About 50                D) Over 75

Answer: D                   Diff: E             Page Ref: 22

Type: Factual              Topic: Evolving Safety Concerns

 

62) As factor A increases, factor B decreases. What type of correlation is this?

  1. A) Negative B) Positive C) Equal                      D) None

Answer: A                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 23

Type: Factual              Topic: Understanding Adolescent Research Methods

 

63) Research has found a negative correlation between income level and illiteracy rate. This means that:

  1. A) the greater the income level, the higher the illiteracy rate.
  2. B) the greater the income level, the lower the illiteracy rate.
  3. C) there is no relation between income level and the illiteracy rate.
  4. D) low income and high illiteracy both have negative effects on individuals.

Answer: B                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 23

Type: Applied              Topic:  Understanding Adolescent Research Methods

 

64) Which of the following is most likely a positive correlation?

  1. A) The relation between self-esteem and illegal drug use
  2. B) The relation between years spent playing basketball and the number of DVDs owned
  3. C) The relation between amount of sugar consumed and number of cavities
  4. D) The relation between number of hours spent studying and number of failing grades

Answer: C                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 23

Type: Conceptual        Topic:  Understanding Adolescent Research Methods

 

65) If researchers find a positive correlation between the number of psychology courses completed and self-esteem level, this means that

  1. A) people who take a lot of psychology courses also tend to have high self-esteem.
  2. B) taking a lot of psychology courses causes an increase in people’s self-esteem.
  3. C) having high self-esteem makes people take a lot of psychology courses.
  4. D) all of the above

Answer: A                   Diff: D             Page Ref: 23

Type: Conceptual        Topic:  Understanding Adolescent Research Methods

 

66) In true experiments people are randomly divided into groups. Why is this done?

  1. A) To get a diverse, representative sample of people to participate in the experiment
  2. B) To find out if there are correlations between groups
  3. C) To gain control over the research so that it can become a quasi-experiment
  4. D) To try to make sure the groups are comparable before the intervention is performed

Answer: D                   Diff: D             Page Ref: 24

Type: Conceptual        Topic:  Understanding Adolescent Research Methods

 

67) What does the term parricide mean?

  1. A) killing one’s mother B) killing one’s sibling
  2. C) killing one’s father D) killing one’s parent

Answer: D                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 24

Type: Factual              Topic: Research Highlight Teens Who Kill Family Members

 

68) What percent of parricides are committed by White 14- to 17-year-old male adolescents?

  1. A) 50% B) 90% C) 75%                        D) 30%

Answer: B                   Diff: M            Page Ref: 24

Type: Factual              Topic: Research Highlight Teens Who Kill Family Members

 

Essay

 

69) List and explain five different approaches to the study of adolescence and indicate which one is used in this text.

Page Ref: 5-6              Topic: Approaches to Studying Adolescents

 

70) Discuss some of the potential hazards of Internet use by adolescents.

Page Ref: 9-12            Topic: Evolving Communication and Information Technologies

 

71) Explain the pros and cons of adolescents taking jobs after school.

Page Ref: 12-14          Topic: Evolving World of Work and Consumption

 

72) Discuss some of the factors that created a generation of consuming adolescents.

Page Ref: 14-15          Topic: Evolving World of Work and Consumption

 

73) Explain what is meant by the evolving family, and explain how it impacts adolescents and their parents.

Page Ref: 15-18          Topic: The Evolving Family

 

74) Explain what is meant by the sexual revolution, and describe some of its advantages and disadvantages for adolescents and their families.

Page Ref: 18-20          Topic: The Evolving Sexual Landscape

 

75) What are three reasons that playing violent computer or video games is likely worse than watching violent TV?

Page Ref: 20-22          Topic: Research Highlight—Computer Games

 

76) Explain the difference between a positive correlation and a negative correlation and give a hypothetical example for each.

Page Ref: 23               Topic: Understanding Adolescent Research Methods

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “The Adolescent Development 13th Edition Dolgin Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *