Sale!

The Developing Human Clinically Oriented Embryology 9th Edition Moore Persaud Torchia Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

The Developing Human Clinically Oriented Embryology 9th Edition Moore Persaud Torchia Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-1437720020

ISBN-10: 1437720021

Description

The Developing Human Clinically Oriented Embryology 9th Edition Moore Persaud Torchia Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-1437720020

ISBN-10: 1437720021

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Remember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

Moore: The Developing Human, 9th Edition

 

Chapter 14: Limbs

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

Directions: Each group of questions below consists of a numbered list of descriptive words or phrases accompanied by a diagram with certain parts indicated by letters or by a list of lettered headings. For each numbered word or phrase, select the lettered part or heading that matches it correctly, and then insert the letter in the space to the right of the appropriate number. Sometimes more than one numbered word or phrase may be correctly matched to the same lettered part or heading.

 

  1. ________ Partial absence of a limb
a. Upper limb
b. Apical ectodermal ridge
c. Somites
d. Meromelia
e. Lower limb

 

 

ANS:   D

Meromelia (from Greek meros, part, and melos, extremity) is the term now used to classify all limb defects that involve partial absence of a limb or limbs—including hemimelia (absence of all or part of the distal half of a limb) and phocomelia (absence of the proximal part of a limb or limbs).

 

  1. ________ Limb muscles
a. Upper limb
b. Apical ectodermal ridge
c. Somites
d. Meromelia
e. Lower limb

 

 

ANS:   C

The limb muscles develop from mesenchyme that is derived from mesenchyme in the myotome regions of the somites. Following mesenchymal-epithelial transformation, the muscle-forming cells—myoblasts—migrate into the primordia of the limbs.

 

  1. ________ Rotates medially
a. Upper limb
b. Apical ectodermal ridge
c. Somites
d. Meromelia
e. Lower limb

 

 

ANS:   E

The developing lower limbs rotate medially through almost 90 degrees. As a result, the knees face anterolaterally.

 

  1. ________ Rotates laterally
a. Upper limb
b. Apical ectodermal ridge
c. Somites
d. Meromelia
e. Lower limb

 

 

ANS:   A

The developing upper limbs rotate laterally through 90 degrees on their longitudinal axes; as a result, the elbows face dorsally or posteriorly in an embryo at the end of the eighth week.

 

  1. ________ Exerts an inductive influence
a. Upper limb
b. Apical ectodermal ridge
c. Somites
d. Meromelia
e. Lower limb

 

 

ANS:   B

The apical ectodermal ridge (AER) is a thickened, epithelial plaque at the distal end of each limb bud. The AER exerts an inductive influence on the limb mesenchyme that initiates growth and development of the limbs. There is no further elaboration of distal structures (hands and fingers) if the ridge is removed experimentally.

 

  1. ________ Condensations of mesenchyme
a. Dermatome
b. Phocomelia
c. Digital rays
d. End of fourth week
e. Amelia

 

 

ANS:   C

The digital rays are condensations of mesenchyme in the hand and foot plates that indicate where the digits are developing.

 

  1. ________ Lower limb bud
a. Dermatome
b. Phocomelia
c. Digital rays
d. End of fourth week
e. Amelia

 

 

ANS:   D

The lower limb buds appear at the end of the fourth week as ventrolateral outgrowths of the body wall.

 

  1. ________ Area of skin supplied by a spinal nerve
a. Dermatome
b. Phocomelia
c. Digital rays
d. End of fourth week
e. Amelia

 

 

ANS:   A

A dermatome is the area of skin supplied by a single spinal nerve and its spinal ganglion (dorsal root ganglion).

 

  1. ________ Absence of the limbs
a. Dermatome
b. Phocomelia
c. Digital rays
d. End of fourth week
e. Amelia

 

 

ANS:   E

Amelia refers to absence of a limb(s). This condition resulted when thalidomide was ingested by pregnant women early in the fourth week after fertilization.

 

  1. ________ Type of meromelia
a. Dermatome
b. Phocomelia
c. Digital rays
d. End of fourth week
e. Amelia

 

 

ANS:   B

Phocomelia is a type of meromelia (partial absence of the limbs). In this type of meromelia, the limbs have a flipper-like appearance. The term “phocomelia” is not commonly used; meromelia is the preferred term for all defects involving partial absence of a limb(s).

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “The Developing Human Clinically Oriented Embryology 9th Edition Moore Persaud Torchia Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *